WIMBLEDON 1948
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Bob Falkenburg won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round J. BROMWICH (2) d. J. Van den Eynde 6-2,6-4,8-6

G. Jackson d. Z. Katona 4-6,4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

D. Snart d. H. Bernstein 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

V. Cernik d. F. Quintavalle 6-2,6-1,6-2

A. van Swol d. C. Spychala 9-7,6-3,3-6,2-6,6-2

F. Ampon d. J. Bartroli 6-1,6-0,6-1

R. Carter d. F. Wallis 8-6,6-1,6-4

N. Nath d. A. Najar 6-4,6-2,6-1

B. PATTY (6) d. T. Ulrich 6-4,6-4,7-5

R. Abdesselam d. E. Donnell 4-6,8-6,6-0,6-3

C. Sada d. T. Miles 7-5,6-2,6-3

F. Puncec d. W. Robertson 8-6,6-3,6-2

H. Baxter d. E. Buchi 6-4,6-0,4-6,6-2

C. M. Jones d. W. Moss 9-7,6-1,6-2

G. Meredith d. J. Ducos 1-6,7-5,3-6,6-0,6-4

C. Jones d. J. Morison 7-9,6-2,6-1,6-2

T. BROWN (4) d. D. Butler 5-7,6-1,4-6,6-2,9-7

H. Walton d. J. MacHale 6-4,7-5,6-1

B. Fornstedt d. R. Bossi 8-6,6-2,8-6

A. Roberts d. J. Spence 11-9,7-5,4-6,6-8,8-6

D. Bose d. C. Lister 6-0,6-1,6-4

H. Hopman d. W. Young 6-2,9-11,8-6,6-2

H. Billington d. A. England 6-0,6-1,6-1

J. Moore d. J. Mansell 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-3

E. STURGESS (8) d. R. van Meegeren 6-2,6-0,6-3

J. Peten d. K. Madan 6-3,6-4,8-6

E. Morea d. E. Mandelbaum 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. Grandet d. E. Wittmann 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-3

J. Asboth d. J. Comery 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Haanes d. N. Lewis 6-4,6-1,6-2

E. David d. A. Starte 8-6,3-6,8-6,6-4

J. Palada d. D. Scharenguivel 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Mayers d. M. Murphy 6-4,6-1,8-6

D. Bull d. H. Cooper 6-4,6-3,6-1

R. Reeve d. G. Eros 6-4,6-4,6-3

P. Washer d. A. Khokhar 6-0,6-0,6-2

A. Mottram d. N. Kitovitz 6-1,6-4,6-2

K. Nielsen d. F. Kukuljevic 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Cucelli d. R. MacCabe 6-2,6-4,6-1

J. DROBNY (5) d. W. Choy 6-1,6-3,6-3

I. Rinkel d. R. Guise 6-0,7-5,6-2

J. Delire d. A. Proctor 6-1,6-4,6-2

L. Cater d. D. Mockridge 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Harper d. B. Destremau 6-2,0-6,6-3,5-7,6-0

G. Fitt d. W. Muller 6-1,5-7,6-1,6-2

S. Misra d. M. Szavoszt 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-3

H. Redl d. A. Dobbs 6-4,6-4,3-6,8-6

G. MULLOY (3) d. A. Russell 6-2,6-4,6-3

R. Deyro d. D. Slack 6-3,6-2,6-3

Lord Ronaldshay d. G. Tuckett 6-4,7-9,6-3,6-2

F. Sedgman d. S. Sawhny 6-2,7-5,6-4

M. del Bello d. P. Remy 6-2,7-5,2-6,6-4

D. Mitic d. I. Tloczynski 6-3,7-5,8-6

G. Paish d. V. Vodicka 6-2,0-6,6-1,7-5

A. Hamburger d. G. Godsell 7-5,10-8,1-6,6-0

R. FALKENBURG (7) d. J. Brichant 6-1,6-2,6-3

M. Coen d. J. Blondel 6-1,6-3,6-1

M. Alam d. B. Peto 6-3,5-7,6-4,6-3

L. Bergelin d. C. Hovell 6-3,6-2,8-6

H. Weiss d. C. Clarke 6-3,6-4,6-3

H. Coldham d. G. Oakley 4-6,6-2,7-9,6-4,7-5

C. Kemp d. P. Hare 6-2,6-0,6-4

F. Carlson d. C. Fawcus 6-2,6-1,7-9,6-4

F. PARKER (1) d. D. Coombe 6-2,6-0,6-2

 

2nd round J. BROMWICH (2) d. G. Jackson 6-0,6-0,6-2

V. Cernik d. D. Snart 7-5,6-4,6-2

A. van Swol d. F. Ampon 8-6,6-2,7-5

N. Nath d. R. Carter 6-1,6-1,6-1

B. PATTY (6) d. R. Abdesselam 6-1,6-1,6-1

F. Puncec d. C. Sada 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

C. M. Jones d. H. Baxter 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

G. Meredith d. C. Jones 7-5,6-3,6-1

T. BROWN (4) d. H. Walton 6-2,6-2,7-5

B. Fornstedt d. A. Roberts 6-2,6-4,6-2

D. Bose d. H. Hopman 6-4,0-6,3-6,8-6,8-6

H. Billington d. J. Moore 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-3

E. STURGESS (8) d. J. Peten 6-4,7-5,6-2

E. Morea d. C. Grandet 6-2,5-7,6-4,6-3

J. Asboth d. J. Haanes 7-5,6-4,6-1

J. Palada d. E. David 6-4,6-0,6-2

R. Mayers d. D. Bull 6-4,5-7,2-6,7-5,6-4

P. Washer d. R. Reeve 6-1,6-1,6-1

A. Mottram d. K. Nielsen 6-2,6-4,6-1

G. Cucelli d. J. DROBNY (5) 6-4,16-14,1-6,2-6,6-3

J. Delire d. I. Rinkel 5-7,1-6,6-3,7-5,8-6

J. Harper d. L. Cater 6-2,6-2,6-1

S. Misra d. G. Fitt 6-2,6-1,6-4

G. MULLOY (3) d. H. Redl 6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Deyro d. Lord Ronaldshay 6-0,6-3,6-3

F. Sedgman d. M. del Bello 6-3,6-2,6-8,5-7,7-5

D. Mitic d. G. Paish 8-6,6-8,6-2,6-1

R. FALKENBURG (7) d. A. Hamburger 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. Coen d. M. Alam 9-7,6-4,5-7,6-3

L. Bergelin d. H. Weiss 4-6,6-1,6-1,7-5

C. Kemp d. H. Coldham 6-2,6-2,7-5

F. PARKER (1) d. F. Carlson 6-0,6-0,6-2

 

3rd round J. BROMWICH (2) d. V. Cernik 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. van Swol d. N. Nath 8-6,1-6,6-3,6-1

B. PATTY (6) d. F. Puncec 6-3 rtd.

G. Meredith d. C. M. Jones 4-6,6-3,3-6,7-5,7-5

T. BROWN (4) d. B. Fornstedt 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

D. Bose d. H. Billington 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. STURGESS (8) d. E. Morea 7-5,6-4,5-7,6-2

J. Asboth d. J. Palada 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. Washer d. R. Mayers 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. Mottram d. G. Cucelli 6-8,6-3,10-12,9-7,6-2

J. Harper d. J. Delire 6-2,6-3,6-3

G. MULLOY (3) d. S. Misra 2-6,6-4,6-1,3-6,6-4

F. Sedgman d. R. Deyro 0-6,8-6,6-3,6-1

R. FALKENBURG (7) d. D. Mitic 5-7,6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

L. Bergelin d. M. Coen 6-1,6-1,7-5

F. PARKER (1) d. C. Kemp 6-0,6-1,6-0

 

4th round J. BROMWICH (2) d. A. van Swol 6-4,6-3,6-4

B. PATTY (6) d. G. Meredith 6-3,6-3,8-6

T. BROWN (4) d. D. Bose 4-6,8-6,6-4,6-4

J. Asboth d. E. STURGESS (8) 2-6,9-7,7-5,2-6,6-1

A. Mottram d. P. Washer 10-8,6-1,7-5

G. MULLOY (3) d. J. Harper 7-5,6-0,6-4

R. FALKENBURG (7) d. F. Sedgman 6-1,6-2,6-4

L. Bergelin d. F. PARKER (1) 5-7,7-5,9-7,0-6,10-8

 

Quarters (5th round) J. BROMWICH (2) d. B. PATTY (6) 6-4,7-5,6-1

J. Asboth d. T. BROWN (4) 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-1,6-1

G. MULLOY (3) d. A. Mottram 6-2,1-6,7-5,6-1

R. FALKENBURG (7) d. L. Bergelin 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) J. BROMWICH (2) d. J. Asboth 6-3,14-12,6-2

R. FALKENBURG (7) d. G. MULLOY (3) 6-4,6-4,8-6

 

Final (7th round) Bob FALKENBURG (7) d. John BROMWICH (2) 7-5,0-6,6-2,3-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE