WIMBLEDON 1947
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Jack Kramer won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round J. BROMWICH (2) d. J. Spitzer 6-1,6-2,6-4

L. Bergelin d. R. Guise 6-2,6-3,6-1

B. Destremau d. A. Roberts 6-1,6-1,6-4

C. Kemp d. A. Starte 7-5,6-3,6-4

B. Patty d. O. W. Sidwell 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

Man Mohan d. R. Sandys 6-2,6-4,6-3

D. Barton d. N. Hessen 6-2,6-4,6-2

H. Billington d. G. Fitt 6-4,7-5,6-3

J. DROBNY (6) d. F. Segura 7-5,7-5,6-3

J. Mehta d. J. Sanglier 6-1,3-6,3-6,9-7,6-3

Y. Finkelraut d. C. Malfroy 6-1,8-6,6-1

W. Skonecki d. T. Frigyesy 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Peten d. W. Shute 6-3,9-7,6-0

A. Najar d. G. Emmett 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. McKenzie d. L. Carles 6-4,6-0,6-3

E. Morea d. M. del Bello 6-3,6-2,6-8,9-7

T. BROWN (3) d. E. Sturgess 7-5,5-7,6-2,2-6,8-6

C. Grandet d. P. Hare 13-11,6-8,6-2,6-3

I. Rinkel d. J. Mansell 6-3,8-6,6-2

H. Baxter d. C. Hovell 5-7,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

Y. Rurac d. D. Mockridge 6-0,6-1,6-4

I. Tloczynski d. J. Moore 6-3,6-0,6-1

J. Harper d. J. Brichant 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. Long d. K. Hansen 6-1,6-1,6-0

Y. PETRA (7) d. D. Butler 6-2,7-5,6-0

H. Walton d. J. Comery 6-2,6-3,5-7,8-6

D. Bose d. G. Oakley 6-2,6-3,6-0

J. Van den Eynde d. J. Griffith 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Robson d. A. England 6-3,6-2,1-6,6-0

F. Piercy d. R. Tinkler 6-1,5-7,6-3,6-3

E. Buchi d. G. Godsell 6-4,7-5,4-6,5-7,6-4

C. M. Jones d. F. Wallis 6-3,7-5,6-4

H. Redl d. J. Archer 4-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

M. Ellmer d. J. Crawford 5-7,8-6,8-6,6-0

J. Barry d. G. Paish 0-6,4-6,8-6,6-4,6-4

D. Slack d. D. Snart 4-6,6-2,11-9,6-3

J. Hebda d. F. Carlson 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-3

C. Lister d. M. Appel 6-4,6-3,7-5

R. Carter d. C. Caralulis 6-3,9-7,4-6,4-6,8-6

R. FALKENBURG (8) d. P. Washer 6-2,6-2,6-2

K. Ahmed d. H. Coldham 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Michelmore d. R. Egan 6-8,6-0,6-2,3-6,6-1

E. Fannin d. J. Eros 6-0,6-3,6-2

R. Abdesselam d. F. Leyland 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. Stolpa d. R. Reeve 6-2,6-2,6-2

S. Misra d. H. David 4-6,8-6,6-2,6-3

J. Staubo d. H. Cooper 6-2,7-5,6-2

D. PAILS (4) d. L. Cater 6-1,6-0,6-1

W. Choy d. S. Nimr 6-2,6-2,6-0

M. Deloford d. G. Jackson 8-6,1-6,6-3,8-6

A. Mottram d. N. Farquharson 8-6,7-5,7-5

P. Pellizza d. D. Bull 6-2,6-1,6-0

E. Bjerre d. N. Lewis 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-1

G. Meredith d. E. Wittman 4-6,8-6,7-5,6-4

V. Cernik d. A. Hamburger 6-1,6-2,7-5

G. BROWN (5) d. W. Robertson 6-1,6-0,6-3

P. Geelhand d. E. David 6-1,6-3,8-10,6-4

T. Johansson d. B. Royds 6-0,6-0,6-0

J. Asboth d. A. van Swol 7-9,6-4,6-3,5-7,6-1

G. Mohammed Khan d. G. Tuckett 6-2,6-2,6-3

O. Bold d. J. Morea 9-7,6-3,2-6,6-2

C. Cucelli d. N. Kitovitz 6-3,6-4,6-1

C. Spychala d. J. Drinkall 7-5,6-0,6-4

J. KRAMER (1) d. W. Moss 6-0,6-1,6-0

 

2nd round J. BROMWICH (2) d. L. Bergelin 6-0,6-4,11-9

B. Destremau d. C. Kemp 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

B. Patty d. Man Mohan 7-5,1-6,6-2,5-7,6-3

D. Barton d. H. Billington 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

J. DROBNY (6) d. J. Mehta 6-2,6-1,6-2

W. Skonecki d. Y. Finkelraut 6-0,6-4,6-3

J. Peten d. A. Najar 6-8,6-1,6-2,6-2

E. Morea d. R. McKenzie 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

T. BROWN (3) d. C. Grandet 6-3,6-4,6-4

H. Baxter d. I. Rinkel 3-6,6-2,8-6,6-1

Y. Rurac d. I. Tloczynski 7-5,3-6,7-5,4-6,6-4

C. Long d. J. Harper 6-2,6-2,6-4

Y. PETRA (7) d. H. Walton 6-2,6-2,6-2

D. Bose d. J. Van den Eynde 2-6,6-1,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. Robson d. F. Piercy 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-3,13-11

C. M. Jones d. E. Buchi 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

H. Redl d. M. Ellmer 6-2,2-6,6-3,6-4

D. Slack d. J. Barry 7-5,6-2,7-5

C. Lister d. J. Hebda 1-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

R. FALKENBURG (8) d. R. Carter 6-2,6-1,7-5

K. Ahmed d. J. Michelmore 6-0,6-1,6-3

R. Abdesselam d. E. Fannin 11-9,6-3,2-6,6-4

S. Misra d. A. Stolpa 6-4,7-5,6-1

D. PAILS (4) d. J. Staubo 6-2,6-1,6-1

M. Deloford d. W. Choy 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

P. Pellizza d. A. Mottram 7-5,6-3,8-10,6-4

G. Meredith d. E. Bjerre 2-6,6-4,3-1 rtd.

G. BROWN (5) d. V. Cernik 6-4,2-6,6-1,4-6,6-1

T. Johansson d. P. Geelhand 6-0,6-0,6-0

J. Asboth d. G. Mohammed Khan 6-3,6-2,6-4

C. Cucelli d. O. Bold 6-0,6-4,6-8,6-3

J. KRAMER (1) d. C. Spychala 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

3rd round J. BROMWICH (2) d. B. Destremau 6-1,6-1,6-1

B. Patty d. D. Barton 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

J. DROBNY (6) d. W. Skonecki 6-3,6-1,6-3

E. Morea d. J. Peten 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

T. BROWN (3) d. H. Baxter 6-2,6-2,10-12,6-4

C. Long d. Y. Rurac 6-3,6-2,6-3

Y. PETRA (7) d. D. Bose 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Robson d. C. M. Jones 6-4,2-6,6-8,6-4,10-8

H. Redl d. D. Slack 1-6,6-3,7-5,0-6,6-3

R. FALKENBURG (8) d. C. Lister 7-5,6-3,6-1

R. Abdesselam d. K. Ahmed 9-7,6-4,7-9,4-6,6-4

D. PAILS (4) d. S. Misra 6-4,6-3,6-2

P. Pellizza d. M. Deloford 4-6,9-7,6-3,6-3

G. BROWN (5) d. G. Meredith 6-2,6-1,6-3

T. Johansson d. J. Asboth 8-6,5-7,6-2,6-2

J. KRAMER (1) d. C. Cucelli 6-0,6-2,6-0

 

4th round B. Patty d. J. BROMWICH (2) 6-4,0-6,6-4,1-6,6-4

J. DROBNY (6) d. E. Morea w/o

T. BROWN (3) d. C. Long 3-6,13-11,3-6,6-1,6-0

Y. PETRA (7) d. J. Robson 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-3

R. FALKENBURG (8) d. H. Redl 6-3,6-3,6-4

D. PAILS (4) d. R. Abdesselam 6-2,6-1,6-4

G. BROWN (5) d. P. Pellizza 6-3,6-2,1-6,6-3

J. KRAMER (1) d. T. Johansson 7-5,6-2,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) B. Patty d. J. DROBNY (6) 3-6,6-4,7-9,6-2,6-3

T. BROWN (3) d. Y. PETRA (7) 7-5,6-2,6-4

D. PAILS (4) d. R. FALKENBURG (8) 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

J. KRAMER (1) d. G. BROWN (5) 6-0,6-1,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) T. BROWN (3) d. B. Patty 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. KRAMER (1) d. D. PAILS (4) 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-0

 

Final (7th round) Jack KRAMER (1) d. Tom BROWN (3) 6-1,6-3,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE