WIMBLEDON 1946
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Frenchman Yvon Petra won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round D. PAILS (1) d. A. Hammersley 6-2,6-2,6-0

H. Wilton d. H. Billington 6-4,6-4,7-5

D. Butler d. D. Scharenguivel 6-2,6-1,6-2

F. Mehner d. R. Morton 6-3,6-1,7-5

J. Moore d. W. Anderson 6-2,6-4,6-3

P. Geelhand d. E. Andrews 6-4,6-3,6-4

H. Bolelli d. F. Carlson 6-3,6-3,6-1

B. Patty d. J. Thomas 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

Y. PETRA (5) d. V. Vodicka 6-2,8-6,7-5

J. Palada d. R. Egan 6-0,6-3,6-4

A. Shaffei d. G. Godsell 3-6,5-7,6-3,6-4,6-3

R. Baker d. J. Clynton-Reed 6-8,9-7,6-2,5-7,6-4

T. Johansson d. K. Lo w/o

G. Fitt d. P. Hare 6-1,3-6,10-8,6-3

R. Buser d. G. Meredith 6-3,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-2

G. Gremillet d. G. Paish 7-5,2-6,7-5,6-0

F. SEGURA (4) d. H. Clark 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. Comery d. S. Webster 1-6,7-9,6-3,6-1,7-5

T. Brown d. M. Deloford 6-4,10-8,6-2

R. Carter d. C. Lister 6-4,6-4,11-9

J. Siba d. H. Huonder 2-6,4-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

A. Mottram d. S. Laslo 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. Van den Eynde d. R. Abdesselam 6-4,6-1,4-6,4-6,6-1

F. Wilde d. D. Slack 3-6,6-2,0-6,6-3,6-3

F. PUNCEC (7) d. G. Tuckett 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. Ipsen d. T. McVeagh 7-5,6-4,6-3

E. Buse d. F. Wallis 2-6,7-5,6-4,4-6,6-2

F. Vrba d. H. Cooper 6-3,2-6,6-0,6-3

Kho Sin Kie d. P. Feret 6-4,6-1,6-4

H. Coldham d. D. Bocquet 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Harper d. L. de Borman 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. van Swol d. R. Tinkler 6-1,6-3,6-4

F. Leyland d. J. Slater 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Sanglier d. J. Haanes 6-2,6-4,6-4

W. Robertson d. A. Van Meegeren 6-4,5-7,6-2,6-2

C. Kemp d. W. Choy 6-4,6-4,0-6,11-13,6-2

D. Barton d. C. Grandet 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. England d. J. Drinkall 6-4,6-1,7-5

M. Lucking d. D. Coombe 6-8,6-4,3-6,6-2,8-6

L. BERGELIN (8) d. P. Washer 6-4,3-6,6-1,2-6,7-5

B. Destremau d. J. Caska 7-5,8-6,4-6,6-0

J. Darkins d. M. Talaat 4-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

E. Morea d. H. Marsland 6-3,6-3,8-6

J. Spitzer d. R. Nicoll 6-2,6-1,6-3

S. Drobac d. F. Davidson 5-7,2-6,7-5,6-4,7-5

E. Wittman d. H. Beeman 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. Marriner d. D. Clayton 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-0

G. BROWN (3) d. B. Burnett 6-0,6-3,6-0

H. David d. D. Hardwick 8-6,9-7,6-2

I. Rinkel d. N. Lewis 7-5,6-4,6-4

P. Pellizza d. R. Smith 6-2,6-1,6-0

H. Hopman d. A. Najar 6-4,6-0,6-2

R. Dubuc d. M. Stolarow w/o

C. Betts d. J. Cope 6-3,6-1,6-2

D. Macphail d. H. Pellizza 6-2,6-3,6-2

D. MITIC (6) d. J. Wilkinson 6-1,6-2,6-0

C. Spychala d. C. M. Jones 6-1,6-4,9-7

J. Drobny d. E. Filby 6-4,6-2,6-3

H. Baxter d. G. Medecin 6-1,6-0,6-3

J. Peten d. H. Pfaff 6-3,8-6,7-5

I. Tloczynski d. J. Lesueur 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

C. Hovell d. H. Walton 6-3,6-4,6-4

E. Avory d. H. Johansen 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. KRAMER (2) d. R. Sandys 6-0,6-2,6-0

 

2nd round D. PAILS (1) d. H. Wilton 6-0,6-4,6-1

D. Butler d. F. Mehner 6-4,4-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

P. Geelhand d. J. Moore 6-1,6-2,8-6

B. Patty d. H. Bolelli 6-3,8-6,9-7

Y. PETRA (5) d. J. Palada 9-7,6-4,6-0

A. Shaffei d. R. Baker 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Johansson d. G. Fitt 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Buser d. G. Gremillet 6-3,6-3,6-4

F. SEGURA (4) d. J. Comery 6-1,6-1,6-1

T. Brown d. R. Carter 6-1,6-4,6-1

A. Mottram d. J. Siba 3-6,6-1,10-8,6-4

J. Van den Eynde d. F. Wilde 6-2,7-5,7-9,6-3

F. PUNCEC (7) d. J. Ipsen 6-1,6-3,6-0

F. Vrba d. E. Buse 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

Kho Sin Kie d. H. Coldham 6-1,4-6,6-4,7-5

A. van Swol d. J. Harper 4-6,8-6,7-5,6-3

J. Sanglier d. F. Leyland 6-1,6-1,12-10

W. Robertson d. C. Kemp 4-6,8-6,6-4,4-6,6-0

D. Barton d. A. England 6-3,8-6,6-2

L. BERGELIN (8) d. M. Lucking 6-0,6-0,6-0

B. Destremau d. J. Darkins 6-1,6-0,6-3

E. Morea d. J. Spitzer 6-2,6-1,6-2

E. Wittman d. S. Drobac 6-2,6-1,6-3

G. BROWN (3) d. H. Marriner 6-0,6-0,6-1

I. Rinkel d. H. David 6-4,9-11,6-3,4-6,6-3

P. Pellizza d. H. Hopman 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

R. Dubuc d. C. Betts 6-2,7-5,6-0

D. MITIC (6) d. D. Macphail 2-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Drobny d. C. Spychala 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Peten d. H. Baxter 7-5,8-6,6-2

I. Tloczynski d. C. Hovell 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. KRAMER (2) d. E. Avory 6-1,6-1,6-0

 

3rd round D. PAILS (1) d. D. Butler 6-1,6-4,6-2

B. Patty d. P. Geelhand 6-8,6-1,6-3,6-4

Y. PETRA (5) d. A. Shaffei 6-2,6-2,6-2

R. Buser d. T. Johansson 3-6,6-8,10-8,7-5,6-4

T. Brown d. F. SEGURA (4) 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Mottram d. J. Van den Eynde 6-3,6-1,6-2

F. PUNCEC (7) d. F. Vrba 6-3,6-0,5-7,6-3

A. van Swol d. Kho Sin Kie 1-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

J. Sanglier d. W. Robertson 7-5,6-2,4-6,1-6,7-5

L. BERGELIN (8) d. D. Barton 10-8,6-3,6-4

E. Morea d. B. Destremau 2-6,6-0,6-2,10-8

G. BROWN (3) d. E. Wittman 6-0,6-0,6-2

P. Pellizza d. I. Rinkel 6-2,6-2,6-2

D. MITIC (6) d. R. Dubuc 6-2,6-4,6-3

J. Drobny d. J. Peten 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. KRAMER (2) d. I. Tloczynski 6-1,6-0,6-0

 

4th round D. PAILS (1) d. B. Patty 6-2,6-1,7-5

Y. PETRA (5) d. R. Buser 6-4,4-6,6-0,6-1

T. Brown d. A. Mottram 6-1,6-1,6-3

F. PUNCEC (7) d. A. van Swol 6-1,6-2,6-2

L. BERGELIN (8) d. J. Sanglier 6-2,6-4,6-1

G. BROWN (3) d. E. Morea 6-2,6-1,6-3

P. Pellizza d. D. MITIC (6) 7-9,3-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

J. Drobny d. J. KRAMER (2) 2-6,17-15,6-3,3-6,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) Y. PETRA (5) d. D. PAILS (1) 7-5,7-5,6-8,6-4

T. Brown d. F. PUNCEC (7) 6-2,8-6,6-4

G. BROWN (3) d. L. BERGELIN (8) 13-11,11-9,6-4

J. Drobny d. P. Pellizza 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) Y. PETRA (5) d. T. Brown 4-6,4-6,6-3,7-5,8-6

G. BROWN (3) d. J. Drobny 6-4,7-5,6-2

 

Final (7th round) Yvon PETRA (5) d. Geoff BROWN (3) 6-2,6-4,7-9,5-7,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE