WIMBLEDON 1939
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Bobby Riggs won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round H. AUSTIN (1) d. J. Asboth 6-1,6-4,12-10

O. Anderson d. M. Lucking 7-5,6-1,7-5

J. Drobny d. J. Ho 6-1,6-2,6-4

H. Weatherall d. G. Hone 6-4,6-3,7-5

J. Darkins d. D. Snart 8-6,6-4,8-6

D. Butler d. C. Caralulis 6-4,6-2,7-9,6-0

J. Van den Eynde d. H. Whitney 6-2,6-3,6-2

R. Goepfert d. A. Najar 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. COOKE (6) d. C. Boussus 1-6,6-4,6-0,6-3

G. Godsell d. J. Spitzer 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-1

C. Hovell d. H. Baxter 0-6,7-9,6-0,8-6,6-3

G. Rogers d. I. Ahmad 6-3,9-7,10-8

A. Brown d. H. Guicz 6-2,6-2,6-4

I. Collins d. R. Higgin 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Olliff d. D. Prenn 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-4 rtd.

B. Maneff d. J. Charanjiva 6-2,6-4,6-1

W. D. McNEILL (3) d. K. Aschner 6-1,6-1,6-0

F. Kukuljevic d. T. Hughan 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-0

C. M. Jones d. W. Anderson 6-1,6-0,6-3

W. Choy d. R. Egan 5-7,1-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

H. David d. G. Fitt 6-2,6-1,5-7,6-3

D. Mitic d. D. Coombe 6-4,11-13,6-3,6-1

H. Etchart d. B. Royds 7-5,6-1,6-2

M. Deloford d. A. England 7-5,8-6,6-4

H. HENKEL (5) d. F. Piercy 9-7,6-0,6-0

J. Comery d. G. Dallos 6-3,7-9,6-4,6-4

H. Pfaff d. D. Bose 6-2,4-6,6-1,1-6,6-2

L. Shaffi d. J. Sturgeon 6-1,6-2,3-6,7-5

J. Brugnon d. F. Wilde 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-3

R. Mulliken d. R. Bessemer-Clark 7-5,6-1,8-6

G. de Stefani d. A. Baworowski 3-6,6-4,7-5,7-5

L. de Borman d. C. Ritchie 6-4,7-5,3-6,0-6,7-5

E. Gabory d. J. Harrison 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Gunn d. Kho Sin Kie w/o

V. Canepele d. H. Cooper 7-5,6-4,6-3

Y. Savur d. P. Geelhand 7-5,9-7,6-1

F. Cejnar d. A. Gentien 6-1,9-7,6-2

M. Csikos d. M. D. Maclagan 6-2,7-5,9-7

E. Smith d. E. Andrews 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

R. MENZEL (7) d. E. Peters 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. Coldham d. G. Tuckett 6-3,6-4,6-3

A. Russell d. W. Muspratt 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. Schmidt d. H. Hare 2-6,6-3,8-6,0-6,6-3

A. Mottram d. E. Filby 6-8,6-3,4-6,6-1,7-5

H. Fisher d. R. Morton 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-2,6-1

D. Macphail d. G. Meredith 6-2,6-1,6-3

P. Sherwood d. H. Billington 6-3,6-2,11-9

F. PUNCEC (4) d. N. Edwards 6-2,6-2,6-3

H. Plougmann d. G. Medecin 9-7,1-6,6-2,6-1

O. Szigeti d. W. Robertson 12-10,6-4,6-4

H. Van Swol d. J. Lysaght 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Ellmer d. A. Hamburger 6-1,6-0,6-3

R. Tinkler d. C. Lister 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-1

Ghaus Mohammed d. N. Taylor 6-3,6-1,6-2

D. Slack d. H. Burrows 6-8,6-4,5-7,7-5,6-3

I. TLOCZYNSKI (8) d. C. Savara 6-2,6-0,6-3

R. Abdesselam d. G. von Metaxa 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. Siba d. A. Fannin 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Shayes d. G. Nicolaides 2-6,6-2,7-5,4-6,6-2

J. Palada d. J. Warboys 6-0,6-0,6-0

H. Lee d. E. David 6-2,7-5,7-5

C. Malfroy d. N. Sharpe 6-4,6-3,2-6,4-6,6-0

E. Avory d. F. Leyland 6-3,1-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

R. RIGGS (2) d. J. Dhamija 6-3,6-0,6-4

 

2nd round H. AUSTIN (1) d. O. Anderson 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Drobny d. H. Weatherall 6-2,6-2,6-4

D. Bulter d. J. Darkins 9-7,4-6,6-3,6-1

R. Goepfert d. J. Van dne Eynde 7-5,6-4,6-2

E. COOKE (6) d. G. Godsell 6-1,7-5,7-5

G. Rogers d. C. Hovell 6-2,10-8,8-6

I. Collins d. A. Brown 6-3,1-6,6-4,6-1

J. Olliff d. B. Maneff 6-2,6-4,6-4

F. Kukuljevic d. W. D. McNEILL (3) 6-4,7-5,6-1

W. Choy d. C. M. Jones 6-3,2-6,6-2,6-4

D. Mitic d. H. David 6-4,7-5,6-4

M. Deloford d. H. Etchart 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-2

H. HENKEL (5) d. J. Comery 6-1,6-2,6-4

L. Shaffi d. H. Pfaff 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Brugnon d. R. Mulliken 6-4,6-2,6-4

G. de Stefani d. L. de Borman 6-2,10-8,6-1

E. Gabory d. J. Gunn 7-5,9-7,5-7,6-2

V. Canepele d. Y. Savur 6-2,6-4,7-5

F. Cejnar d. M. Csikos 6-4,7-5,6-3

E. Smith d. R. MENZEL (7) 6-1,3-6,6-3,7-5

A. Russell d. H. Coldham 6-8,6-4,11-9,6-2

A. Mottram d. A. Schmidt 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-1

D. Macphail d. H. Fisher 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-0

F. PUNCEC (4) d. P. Sherwood 6-3,6-1,6-3

O. Szigeti d. H. Plougmann 6-3,6-3,7-5

H. Van Swol d. M. Ellmer 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-4

Ghaus Mohammed d. R. Tinkler 6-4,6-3,6-2

I. TLOCZYNSKI (8) d. D. Slack 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Siba d. R. Abdesselam 7-5,6-1,6-4

R. Shayes d. J. Palada 6-4,3-6,9-7,2-6,8-6

C. Malfroy d. H. Lee 6-2,6-4,7-5

R. RIGGS (2) d. E. Avory 6-4,6-4,6-2

 

3rd round H. AUSTIN (1) d. J. Drobny 7-5,9-7 rtd.

D. Butler d. R. Goepfert 4-6,6-2,4-6,6-3,6-3

E. COOKE (6) d. G. Rogers 7-5,6-1,6-4

J. Olliff d. I. Collins 8-6,5-7,6-2,6-4

F. Kukuljevic d. W. Choy 6-4,7-5,6-4

M. Deloford d. D. Mitic 7-5,6-4,2-6,2-6,6-3

H. HENKEL (5) d. L. Shaffi 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-1

J. Brugnon d. G. de Stefani 6-4,6-4,6-8,6-4

E. Gabory d. V. Canepele 6-4,6-1,2-6,6-1

E. Smith d. F. Cejnar 6-3,6-2,5-7,1-6,6-1

A. Russell d. A. Mottram 10-8,6-4,6-1

F. PUNCEC (4) d. D. Macphail 6-3,6-3,7-5

O. Szigeti d. H. Van Swol 8-6,6-4,6-4

Ghaus Mohammed d. I. TLOCZYNSKI (8) 6-0,6-3,6-4

R. Shayes d. J. Siba 7-5,6-4,9-7

R. RIGGS (2) d. C. Malfroy 8-6,11-9,6-2

 

4th round H. AUSTIN (1) d. D. Butler 8-6,6-4,6-4

E. COOKE (6) d. J. Olliff 6-1,6-1,6-4

F. Kukuljevic d. M. Deloford 6-4,6-3,6-1

H. HENKEL (5) d. J. Brugnon 6-1,6-3,6-0

E. Smith d. E. Gabory 6-0,6-4,6-3

F. PUNCEC (4) d. A. Russell 6-3,8-6,6-1

Ghaus Mohammed d. O. Szigeti 6-4,14-16,2-6,6-3,6-4

R. RIGGS (2) d. R. Shayes 7-5,6-8,6-4,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) E. COOKE (6) d. H. AUSTIN (1) 6-3,6-0,6-1

H. HENKEL (5) d. F. Kukuljevic 6-1,6-3,6-2

F. PUNCEC (4) d. E. Smith 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. RIGGS (2) d. Ghaus Mohammed 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) E. COOKE (6) d. H. HENKEL (5) 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-4

R. RIGGS (2) d. F. PUNCEC (4) 6-2,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) Bobby RIGGS (2) d. Elwood COOKE (6) 2-6,8-6,3-6,6-3,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE