WIMBLEDON 1938
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American J. Donald Budge won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title. It was the third leg of his 1938 Grand Slam.

1st round – H. AUSTIN (2) d. E. Filby 4-6,6-1,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. Darkins d. H. Burrows 6-3,7-5,6-3

R. Bessemer Clark d. L. King 2-6,6-1,1-6,6-4,6-2

J. Comery d. J. Mehta 6-2,6-2,6-4

C. G. Mako d. D. Cook 6-1,6-2,6-0

C. Malfroy d. J. Moore 6-1,6-2,6-2

T. Henderson Brooks d. D. Rutnam 6-1,6-2,7-5

E. Koch d. A. del Bono 6-2,2-6,6-3,6-1

D. MITIC (6) d. M. Weston 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

A. Russell d. J. Drobny 10-8,6-4,7-9,6-3

A. Procopio d. L. de Borman 6-3,7-5,6-0

S. Harreguy d. R. Egan 11-9,6-4,9-7

M. Ellmer d. Y. Kuramitu 6-4,7-5,6-4

R. Morton d. K. Lavarack 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Sturgeon d. H. Cooper 6-1,6-1,6-3

S. Sawhny d. M. Lucking 6-3,7-5,6-3

H. HENKEL (4) d. D. Bull 6-2,6-0,6-2

M. Deloford d. D. Prenn 4-6,4-6,7-5,6-1,6-4

C. Boussus d. L. Shaffi 6-3,6-1,7-5

G. Meredith d. O. Szigeti 3-6,6-1,6-2,2-6,6-3

B. Maneff d. W. Robertson 6-3,6-4,1-6,6-3

W. Anderson d. C. Betts 6-4,8-6,9-7

E. Peters d. R. Mulliken 3-6,6-4,6-3,1-6,6-4

R. Singh d. J. Ho 6-1,6-3,2-6,7-5

L. HECHT (7) d. F. Leyland 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Van den Eynde d. J. Collins 6-2,6-3,6-3

N. Sharpe d. E. David 7-5,6-1,6-2

R. Tinkler d. H. David 6-3,6-2,2-6,7-5

F. Nakano d. F. Medecin 6-1,6-1,6-2

G. Tuckett d. T. Hughan 1-6,8-6,1-6,6-4,6-4

F. Kukuljevic d. D. Butler 2-6,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

L. Nelson d. W. Musgrove 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

C. Ritchie d. H. Ethchart 6-4,8-6,2-6,6-2

R. Goepfert d. Y. Singh 6-2,3-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

T. Abe d. D. Williams 6-0,8-6,6-3

J. Olliff d. R. Ritchie 6-1,6-4,4-6,6-2

M. Caikos d. G. Nicolaides 6-4,4-6,3-6,6-3,7-5

O. Anderson d. H. Coldham 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-3

S. Rinde d. J. M. Hunt 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-1

F. PUNCEC (5) d. J. Brugnon 6-3,6-2,6-4

E. Avory d. H. Weatherall 6-1,6-3,6-2

P. Geelhand d. F. Piercy 6-4,6-4,6-2

D. Macphail d. H. Van Swol 6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Lee d. A. Brown 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. M. Jones d. N. Taylor 6-1,8-6,6-3

C. Lister d. W. Steiner 4-6,6-4,2-6,6-2,6-2

W. Choy d. A. Hamburger 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-3

R. MENZEL (3) d. G. Fitt 6-3,7-5,6-3

D. Coombe d. C. Hovell 6-3,4-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

F. Cejnar d. V. Landau 6-2,6-4,6-2

Ghaus Mohammed d. R. de Brauw 6-3,6-1,6-4

H. Bolelli d. L. Brooke Edwards 6-4,6-2,6-1

R. Higgin d. J. Moreau 6-3,6-3,6-2

I. Collins d. H. Whitney 6-1,6-4,6-1

G. von Metaxa d. F. Wilde 4-6,6-3,9-7,7-5

KHO SIN KIE (8) d. H. Hare 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Godsell d. I. Wheatcroft 6-4,6-3,6-3

A. England d. P. Eeman 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

J. Lysaght d. G. Dallos 1-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

R. Shayes d. P. Sherwood 6-0,2-6,6-3,7-5

G. Rogers d. S. C. Clark 6-4,2-6,6-1,6-3

J. Palada d. H. Fisher 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

H. Billington d. J. Harrison 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. D. BUDGE (1) d. K. Gandar Dower 6-2,6-3,6-3

 

2nd round – H. AUSTIN (2) d. J. Darkins 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Comery d. R. Bessemer Clark 6-0,6-4,6-1

C. G. Mako d. C. Malfroy 4-6,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

T. Henderson Brooks d. E. Koch 6-4,1-6,4-6,9-7,6-0

D. MITIC (6) d. A. Russell 6-8,6-0,6-3,3-6,6-4

A. Procopio d. S. Harreguy 2-6,7-5,6-4,7-5

M. Ellmer d. R. Morton 7-5,6-0,6-1

S. Sawhny d. J. Sturgeon 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

H. HENKEL (4) d. M. Deloford 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. Boussus d. G. Meredith 6-4,6-3,6-3

B. Maneff d. W. Anderson 6-1,5-7,6-2,6-4

R. Singh d. E. Peters 6-2,4-6,7-5,6-3

L. HECHT (7) d. P. Van den Eynde 6-2,6-4,6-4

N. Sharpe d. R. Tinkler 6-3,6-3,9-7

F. Nakano d. G. Tuckett 6-2,6-4,12-10

F. Kukuljevic d. L. Nelson 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. Goepfert d. C. Ritchie 6-2,6-3,6-0

J. Olliff d. T. Abe 6-4,6-3,6-4

O. Anderson d. M. Caikos 6-2,6-0,6-4

F. PUNCEC (5) d. S. Rinde 6-1,6-4,6-1

E. Avory d. P. Geelhand 6-4,10-8,7-5

D. Macphail d. H. Lee 6-3,6-3,2-6,6-1

C. M. Jones d. C. Lister 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-1

R. MENZEL (3) d. W. Choy 7-5,3-6,4-6,6-2,8-6

F. Cejnar d. D. Coombe 6-0,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3

Ghaus Mohammed d. H. Bolelli 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

I. Collins d. R. Higgin 8-6,6-2,6-4

KHO SIN KIE (8) d. G. von Metaxa 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

G. Godsell d. A. England 6-2,6-4,6-0

R. Shayes d. J. Lysaght 6-4,6-4,6-4

G. Rogers d. J. Palada 7-5,0-6,6-4,6-3

J. D. BUDGE (1) d. H. Billington 7-5,6-1,6-1

 

3rd round – H. AUSTIN (2) d. J. Comery 6-1,6-1,6-3

C. G. Mako d. T. Henderson Brooks 6-2,6-3,5-7,6-2

D. MITIC (6) d. A. Procopio 4-6,6-2,6-0,6-0

M. Ellmer d. S. Sawhny 6-2,6-2,6-1

H. HENKEL (4) d. C. Boussus 6-2,6-3,6-2

B. Maneff d. R. Singh 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-1

L. HECHT (7) d. N. Sharpe 6-3,6-4,5-7,6-1

F. Kukuljevic d. F. Nakano 6-3,7-5,6-8,6-3

J. Olliff d. R. Goepfert 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-3

F. PUNCEC (5) d. O. Anderson 7-5,6-3,4-6,3-6,6-4

D. Macphail d. E. Avory 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. MENZEL (3) d. C. M. Jones 6-3,6-2,4-6,8-10,7-5

F. Cejnar d. Ghaus Mohammed 6-2,6-4,11-9

KHO SIN KIE (8) d. I. Collins 8-10,6-2,8-6,6-2

R. Shayes d. G. Godsell 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

J. D. BUDGE (1) d. G. Rogers 6-0,7-5,6-1

 

4th round – H. AUSTIN (2) d. C. G. Mako 6-4,4-6,9-7,0-6,6-4

M. Ellmer d. D. MITIC (6) 3-6,6-2,7-5,1-6,6-2

H. HENKEL (4) d. B. Maneff 6-3,6-1,6-1

L. HECHT (7) d. F. Kukuljevic 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

F. PUNCEC (5) d. J. Olliff 6-3,6-3,6-0

D. Macphail d. R. MENZEL (3) 6-8,9-7 rtd.

F. Cejnar d. KHO SIN KIE (8) 7-5,3-6,3-6,6-1,6-3

J. D. BUDGE (1) d. R. Shayes 6-3,6-4,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) – H. AUSTIN (2) d. M. Ellmer 6-2,6-1,6-2

H. HENKEL (4) d. L. HECHT (7) 7-5,6-1,6-2

F. PUNCEC (5) d. D. Macphail 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. D. BUDGE (1) d. F. Cejnar 6-3,6-0,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) – H. AUSTIN (2) d. H. HENKEL (4) 6-2,6-4,6-0

J. D. BUDGE (1) d. F. PUNCEC (5) 6-2,6-1,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – J. Donald BUDGE (1) d. Henry ‘Bunny’ AUSTIN (2) 6-1,6-0,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE