WIMBLEDON 1933
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Jack Crawford won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round – H. E. VINES (1) d. G. Meredith 6-1,6-2,6-0

A. England d. G. Jameson 10-8,6-2,8-6

R. Miki d. R. Tinkler 11-9,6-1,8-6

W. Breese d. H. Lester 3-6,8-6,6-4,6-4

D. Prenn d. C. M. Jones 6-4,6-2,6-1

E. Vanderspar d. H. Larsen 11-9,3-6,6-2,6-3

E. Sertorio d. G. Gibbs 6-1,6-3,6-2

D. Turnbull d. H. Cooper 6-2,6-1,6-1

F. PERRY (6) d. A. Lacroix 6-3,6-3,6-2

N. Farquharson d. J. Reddall 6-0,6-3,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. C. Ritchie 10-8,7-5,7-9,3-6,6-1

R. Menzel d. E. Andrews 9-7,0-6,6-1,6-3

G. Rogers d. M. Bernard 2-6,6-2,6-8,6-3,6-3

F. Wilde d. V. Cazalet 7-5,6-3,7-5

P. Partridge d. W. Freeman 6-0,0-6,6-3,3-6,9-7

K. Lund d. E. Peters 4-6,6-3,8-6,6-2

H. COCHET (3) d. H. Burrows 6-2,6-2,6-1

C. Tuckey d. G. France 6-4,6-2,6-2

C. Burwell d. H. Kleinschroth 6-0,6-1,6-2

H. Timmer d. P. Sherwood 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. Robbins d. D. Macphail 6-0,12-10,6-4

A. Brown d. F. Bryans 6-0,6-1,7-5

D. Jones d. J. Wheatley 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-3

H. Weatheall d. I. Wheatcroft 6-1,1-6,6-3,6-4

H. LEE (8) d. H. Nunes 6-3,7-5,6-0

H. Fisher d. W. Attewell 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Siba d. W. Ryan 6-4,6-2,6-1

V. McGrath d. C. Kingsley 6-4,7-5,6-2

W. Powell d. E. Asmussen 2-6,2-6,6-2,6-4,6-1

P. Glover d. H. Kinzel 6-2,6-0,8-6

L. Stoefen d. E. Avory 2-6,10-8,6-4,8-6

R. Nunoi d. J. Giesen 6-2,6-2,6-4

D. Williams d. E. Nourney 10-8,4-6,4-6,6-4,6-1

G. de Stefani d. H. David 6-0,6-3,6-2

A. Merlin d. W. H. Smith 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. Journu d. E. Stanham 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-1

J. Lysaght d. J. Gilbert 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. Cronin d. J. Shales 12-10,6-4,9-7

S. Harris d. J. O’Shea 6-3,6-3,1-6,10-8

J. SATOH (7) d. V. Landau 6-4,6-2,6-1

A. Jacobsen d. I. Bailey 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Spence d. L. Hecht 6-4,5-3 rtd.

E. Higgs d. G. Tuckett 6-3,6-3,6-2

V. Kirby d. G. Godsell 6-2,6-4,6-0

A. Quist d. A. A. Fyzee 6-2,6-4,6-4

K. Gledhill d. F. Matejka w/o

J. Brugnon d. B. Finnigan 6-3,6-3,6-4

H. AUSTIN (4) d. W. Collins 6-1,6-0,6-1

I. Aoki d. J. Cummins 6-4,7-5,9-7

J. Morris d. P. Graves 6-3,1-6,6-1,3-0 rtd.

G. P. Hughes d. P. Granguillot 6-0,4-6,6-0,6-2

R. Ritchie d. G. Jason 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. von Cramm d. C. Betts 4-6,6-0,6-0,6-2

H. Purcell d. S. Hadi 6-4,6-0,6-4

C. Boussus d. A. Della Porta 6-1,6-0,6-4

C. SUTTER (5) d. E. Itoh 6-2,8-6,6-1

L. de Borman d. S. Rodzianko 6-8,6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Stedman d. J. Olliff 5-7,4-6,7-5,6-1,3-0 rtd.

J. Condon d. J. Malacek 7-5,6-4,6-3

A. Vinall d. A. Bawarowski 6-2,6-4,8-6

B. de Kehrling d. D. Frame 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

A. Gentien d. A. del Bono 6-3,5-7,6-2,6-4

A. Martin Legeay d. ? 7-5,6-4,6-2

J. CRAWFORD (2) d. E. Maier 7-5,6-4,2-6,3-6,6-4

 

2nd round – H. E. VINES (1) d. A. England 6-1,4-6,7-5,6-1

R. Miki d. W. Breese 6-2,6-2,6-1

D. Prenn d. E. Vanderspar 6-0,6-2,6-3

D. Turnbull d. E. Sertorio 6-3,6-4,6-2

N. Farquharson d. F. PERRY (6) 7-5,6-1,3-6,4-6,6-4

R. Menzel d. J. C. Gregory 9-7,6-3,6-4

G. Rogers d. F. Wilde 7-5,3-6,5-7,8-6,6-2

K. Lund d. P. Partridge 6-8,6-4,6-3,6-3

H. COCHET (3) d. C. Tuckey 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

C. Burwell d. H. Timmer 1-6,7-5 rtd.

C. Robbins d. A. Brown 6-3,8-6,3-6,2-6,6-4

D. Jones d. H. Weatherall 9-7,6-4,6-4

H. LEE (8) d. H. Fisher 6-8,6-3,6-3,6-3

V. McGrath d. J. Siba 7-5,6-3,3-6,7-9,7-5

W. Powell d. P. Glover 6-0,10-8,6-4

L. Stoefen d. R. Nunoi 9-7,2-6,9-7,1-6,6-2

G. de Stefani d. D. Williams 6-2,6-3,11-9

A. Merlin d. R. Journu 6-0,6-0,4-6,6-3

J. Lysaght d. H. Cronin 6-1,6-0,6-3

J. SATOH (7) d. S. Harris 6-3,6-3,7-5

P. Spence d. A. Jacobsen 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

V. Kirby d. E. Higgs 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-4

K. Gledhill d. A. Quist 6-3,9-7,6-2

H. AUSTIN (4) d. J. Brugnon 6-2,3-6,7-5,6-0

I. Aoki d. J. Morris 6-1,6-3,6-2

G. P. Hughes d. R. Ritchie 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. von Cramm d. H. Purcell 6-0,6-2,6-3

C. SUTTER (5) d. C. Boussus 4-6,10-8,6-4,6-2

A. Stedman d. L. de Borman 7-5,7-5,6-1

J. Condon d. A. Vinall 6-2,6-1,6-1

A. Gentien d. B. de Kehrling 5-7,6-2,6-8,6-1,6-3

J. CRAWFORD (2) d. A. Martin Legeay 6-2,6-8,6-0,6-1

 

3rd round – H. E. VINES (1) d. R. Miki 6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Prenn d. D. Turnbull 7-5,6-0,6-2

R. Menzel d. N. Farquharson 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Rogers d. K. Lund 6-3,4-6,6-3,1-6,7-5

H. COCHET (3) d. C. Burwell 2-6,6-4,6-3,5-7,6-3

D. Jones d. C. Robbins 7-5,6-2,11-9

H. LEE (8) d. V. McGrath 6-4,6-3,6-1

L. Stoefen d. W. Powell 6-2,6-4,6-2

G. de Stefani d. A. Merlin 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. SATOH (7) d. J. Lysaght 4-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

P. Spence d. V. Kirby 7-9,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

H. AUSTIN (4) d. K. Gledhill 6-3,10-8,6-1

G. P. Hughes d. I. Aoki 6-2,6-1,6-0

C. SUTTER (5) d. G. von Cramm 6-3,6-4,9-7

A. Stedman d. J. Condon 9-11,6-3,6-2,5-7,6-3

J. CRAWFORD (2) d. A. Gentien 6-3,6-4,8-6

 

4th round – H. E. VINES (1) d. D. Prenn 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Menzel d. G. Rogers 6-1,6-1,12-10

H. COCHET (3) d. D. Jones 6-4,6-8,8-6,6-0

L. Stoefen d. H. LEE (8) 5-7,2-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

J. SATOH (7) d. G. de Stefani 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

H. AUSTIN (4) d. P. Spence 6-2,6-2,6-4

G. P. Hughes d. C. SUTTER (5) 9-7,7-5,6-3

J. CRAWFORD (2) d. A. Stedman 6-1,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) – H. E. VINES (1) d. R. Menzel 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

H. COCHET (3) d. L. Stoefen 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

J. SATOH (7) d. H. AUSTIN (4) 7-5,6-3,2-6,2-6,6-2

J. CRAWFORD (2) d. G. P. Hughes 6-1,6-1,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) – H. E. VINES (1) d. H. COCHET (3) 6-2,8-6,3-6,6-1

J. CRAWFORD (2) d. J. SATOH (7) 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – Jack CRAWFORD (2) d. H. Ellsworth VINES (1) 4-6,11-9,6-2,2-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE