WIMBLEDON 1932
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American H. Ellsworth Vines won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round – H. E. VINES (2) d. E. du Plaix 7-5,6-3,6-4

H. Burrows d. G. Van Zuylen 5-7,6-1,6-8,6-2,6-4

H. Hopman d. J. Nuthall 6-3,6-1,8-6

C. Malfroy d. P. Graves 6-1,6-1,6-0

C. Tuckey d. A. England 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Siba d. J. Lysaght 3-6,6-4,7-5,5-7,6-2

H. Kinzel d. W. Michelmore 6-2,8-10,3-6,6-4,6-3

I. Aoki d. P. Landry 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. BOROTRA (7) d. A. Merlin 0-6,6-1,1-6,6-4,6-2

C. Ritchie d. J. Knottenbelt 6-1,6-2,6-4

R. Ritchie d. M. Callendar 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. Lee d. P. Glover 6-3,8-6,6-4

E. Maier d. B. de Kehrling 6-3,7-5,6-4

A. Della Porta L. Haensch 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3,0-6,6-2

G. Rogers d. Prince N. Magaloff 10-8,9-7,6-2

F. Wilde d. G. de Ste Croix 6-2,6-1,6-2

F. PERRY (4) d. G. Jameson 6-3,6-2,6-4

H. David d. H. Soni 6-3,6-0,6-3

J. Wheatley d. C. Betts 6-2,6-1,6-0

J. Van Ryn d. C. Kingsley 6-3,7-5,2-6,8-6

A. Hill d. A. Hyat 6-1,6-2,6-1

R. Miki d. A. Rasmussen 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-1

W. Allison d. G. Tuckett 6-3,4-6,6-1,3-6,6-2

I. Tloczynski d. G. Godsell 6-1,6-3,7-5

J. CRAWFORD (8) d. A. Vinall 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. C. Gregory d. V. Landau 6-3,8-6,7-5

G. von Cramm d. A. A. Fyzee 6-4,6-3,6-1

C. Boussus d. A. Madan Mohan 8-6,6-2,4-6,6-3

F. Matejka d. W. Powell 6-0,6-3,6-3

J. Olliff d. W. Collins 6-0,4-6,6-0,6-1

R. Bernard d. J. Shales 5-7,8-6,6-3,3-6,6-1

J. Grandguillot d. H. Fisher w/o

S. Rodzianko d. E. Buzzard 4-6,8-6,11-9,6-1

P. Feret d. R. Wackett 3-6,7-5,0-1 rtd.

A. Brown d. H. Artens 5-7,6-2,6-3,3-6,7-5

J. Clemenger d. H. Lester 0-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

E. Peters d. D. Williams 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-4

W. Attewell d. C. M. Jones 7-5,4-6,6-1,6-4

K. Gandar Dower d. A. Crossley 6-0,6-3,6-0

H. AUSTIN (6) d. M. Young 6-2,9-7,6-3

B. Finnigan d. H. Mackinnon 6-4,6-3,2-6,9-7

J. Cummins d. H. Price 11-9,6-8,3-6,6-2,6-3

G. P. Hughes d. T. Kuwabara 4-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Menzel d. J. Leader 6-0,6-1,6-0

E. Andrews d. J. Brugnon 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Tinkler d. J. Reddall 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-4

N. Taylor d. N. Holmes w/o

F. SHIELDS (3) d. P. Grandguillot 6-1,6-3,6-3

G. Mangin d. L. Hecht 6-1,6-0,6-3

C. Sproule d. W. Freeman 6-4,6-0,6-2

E. Higgs d. J. Charanjiva 6-4,6-2,6-0

E. Avory d. N. Sharpe 6-4,1-6,1-6,6-4,10-8

A. Gentien d. S. Harris 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-2

A. Jacobsen d. H. Weatherall 6-2,1-6,6-1,4-6,7-5

I. Wheatcroft d. J. Hillyard w/o

S. WOOD (5) d. A. Wedd 6-2,6-2,8-6

J. Gilbert d. G. Palmieri w/o

H. Timmer d. O. Wright w/o

C. Magrane d. H. Purcell 4-6,6-1,6-1,4-6,6-2

H. Kleinschroth d. D. Freshwater 6-3,1-6,97,2-6,6-2

P. Sherwood d. F. Crawford 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Satoh d. N. Latchford 6-2,6-3,6-2

I. Collins d. W. H. Smith 6-1,6-1,7-5

H. COCHET (1) d. P. Partridge 7-5,6-3,6-2

 

2nd round – H. E. VINES (2) d. H. Burrows 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-3

H. Hopman d. C. Malfroy 6-3,6-1,6-2

C. Tuckey d. J. Siba 7-5,6-2,6-4

I. Aoki d. H. Kinzel 6-3,6-0,6-4

J. BOROTRA (7) d. C. Ritchie 6-4,6-1,3-6,6-1

H. Lee d. R. Ritchie 6-3,7-5,6-4

E. Maier d. A. Della Porta 6-1,6-3,6-1

F. Wilde d. G. Rogers 7-5,6-4,6-4

F. PERRY (4) d. H. David 6-4,6-3,5-7,6-1

J. Van Ryn d. J. Wheatley 6-3,6-4,7-5

R. Miki d. A. Hill 7-5,6-3,6-2

W. Allison d. I. Tloczynski 8-6,6-3,6-2

J. CRAWFORD (8) d. J. C. Gregory 2-6,6-2,8-6,6-4

C. Boussus d. G. von Cramm 4-6,8-6,6-0,6-4

J. Olliff d. F. Matejka 6-1,6-4,6-2

J. Grandguillot d. R. Bernard 8-6,6-3,5-7,6-2

P. Feret d. S. Rodzianko 5-7,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Clemenger d. A. Brown 6-4,6-1,9-7

E. Peters d. W. Attewell 6-4,6-4,6-3

H. AUSTIN (6) d. K. Gandar Dower 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-2

B. Finnigan d. J. Cummins 6-0,6-4,6-2

R. Menzel d. G. P. Hughes 8-6,1-6,6-4,6-2

E. Andrews d. R. Tinkler 10-8,6-0,6-3

F. SHIELDS (3) d. N. Taylor 6-3,6-4,6-1

G. Mangin d. C. Sproule 6-2,6-2,9-7

E. Avory d. E. Higgs 6-3,6-4,8-6

A. Gentien d. A. Jacobsen 7-9,8-6,6-4,8-6

S. WOOD (5) d. I. Wheatcroft 6-3,5-7,6-1,6-3

H. Timmer d. J. Gilbert 6-3,6-2,6-3

H. Kleinschroth d. C. Magrane 6-1,8-6,4-6,14-12

J. Satoh d. P. Sherwood 10-8,6-4,6-4

I. Collins d. H. COCHET (1) 6-2,8-6,0-6,6-3

 

3rd round – H. E. VINES (2) d. H. Hopman 7-5,6-2,7-5

I. Aoki d. C. Tuckey 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. BOROTRA (7) d. H. Lee 6-3,7-5,6-1

E. Maier d. F. Wilde 6-4,6-3,6-3

F. PERRY (4) d. J. Van Ryn 6-3,6-4,6-0

W. Allison d. R. Miki 6-4,6-0,2-6,6-1

J. CRAWFORD (8) d. C. Boussus 9-7,6-4,6-2

J. Olliff d. J. Grandguillot 6-2,6-0,6-3

P. Feret d. J. Clemenger 4-6,6-1,4-6,6-0,6-3

H. AUSTIN (6) d. E. Peters 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. Menzel d. B. Finnigan 6-2,6-3,6-1

F. SHIELDS (3) d. E. Andrews 4-6,13-15,6-3,7-5,6-2

G. Mangin d. E. Avory 7-5,6-1,6-4

S. WOOD (5) d. A. Gentien 6-2,6-3,6-2

H. Timmer d. H. Kleinschroth 6-2,2-3 rtd.

J. Satoh d. I. Collins 6-4,6-4,6-2

 

4th round – H. E. VINES (2) d. I. Aoki 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-2

E. Maier d. J. BOROTRA (7) 6-3,6-3,2-6,6-2

F. PERRY (4) d. W. Allison 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-2

J. CRAWFORD (8) d. J. Olliff 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

H. AUSTIN (6) d. P. Feret 6-4,8-6,4-6,6-3

F. SHIELDS (3) d. R. Menzel 6-3,6-4,10-12,6-4

S. WOOD (5) d. G. Mangin 6-1,9-7,6-3

J. Satoh d. H. Timmer 6-3,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) – H. E. VINES (2) d. E. Maier 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. CRAWFORD (8) d. F. PERRY (4) 7-5,8-6,2-6,8-6

H. AUSTIN (6) d. F. SHIELDS (3) 6-1,9-7,5-7,6-1

J. Satoh d. S. WOOD (5) 7-5,7-5,2-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) – H. E. VINES (2) d. J. CRAWFORD (8) 6-2,6-1,6-3

H. AUSTIN (6) d. J. Satoh 7-5,6-2,6-1

 

Final (7th round) – H. Ellsworth VINES (2) d. Henry ‘Bunny’ AUSTIN (6) 6-4,6-2,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE