WIMBLEDON 1931
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Sidney Wood won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round N. Sharpe d. H. COCHET (2) 6-1,6-3,6-2

H. Purcell d. E. Whitehouse 6-2,6-1,9-7

J. Wheatley d. W. Attewell 6-3,6-0,6-1

J. Nuthall d. P. Goldschmidt 6-8,6-3,2-6,14-12,6-3

J. C. Gregory d. F. Wilde 6-3,6-2,2-6,6-2

G. P. Hughes d. P. Glover 6-1,6-4,6-3

L. Hecht d. O. Wright 7-5,6-8,6-3,7-5

L. del Castillo d. A. Della Porta 6-3,6-4,6-3

S. WOOD (7) d. R. Singh 6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Crossley d. J. Frowen 1-6,8-6,6-4,7-5

E. Maier d. N. Farquharson 9-7,6-3,5-7,4-6,6-4

W. Powell d. B. Panker 6-3,6-4,6-3

C. Ritchie d. V. Cazalet 6-3,5-7,6-1,6-4

O. Koopman d. E. Flury 0-6,6-4,6-1,2-6,6-2

S. Harris d. N. Holmes 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-4

C. Malfroy d. S. Rodzianko w/o

C. BOUSSUS (4) d. L. Raymond 7-5,6-0,8-6

H. Lewis Barclay d. R. Poland 2-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

A. Sissener d. W. Freeman 5-7,6-4,6-4,9-7

M. Kawachi d. A. A. Fyzee 6-0,6-0,6-4

D. Williams d. J. Lysaght 1-6,4-6,8-6,6-3,6-3

F. Matejka d. W. Washburn 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Merlin d. V. Landau 2-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

J. Van Ryn d. F. Schaeffer 6-0,6-2,6-1

F. PERRY (5) d. J. Cummins 6-1,6-3,6-3

I. Aoki d. E. du Plaix 6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Avory d. F. Marsalek 7-5,4-6,8-6,5-7,6-1

A. Gentien d. G. Godsell 6-1,7-5,6-3

C. Kingsley d. N. Van Chim w/o

R. Ritchie d. H. Soni 6-2,8-6,6-4

C. Scroope d. W. H. Smith 6-3,6-1,8-6

G. von Cramm d. B. de Kehrling 6-8,6-1,6-2,6-3

J. BOROTRA (1) d. A. Smith 8-6,4-6,8-6,6-1

A. Brown d. B. Law 7-5,7-5,7-5

W. Legg d. H. Van Giao w/o

R. Miki d. S. Hadi 6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Artens d. O. Turnbull 2-6,6-2,4-6,6-3,6-3

H. Cooper d. J. Novotny 6-1,6-4,6-0

G. Jameson d. W. Collins 6-3,6-4,6-2

I. Tloczynski d. P. Partridge 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. SATOH (8) d. V. Kirby 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. Rogers d. G. Mangin 0-6,8-6,6-3,6-3

A. Madan Mohan d. N. Latchford 6-1,6-0,6-2

R. Boyd d. K. Gandar Dower 9-7,2-6,7-5,6-1

A. Vinall d. G. de Ste Croix 6-3,11-9,6-4

H. Lee d. M. Callendar 6-2,3-6,6-2,4-6,6-1

G. Lott d. B. Berthet 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

P. Landry d. H. Burrows 6-3,6-2,6-2

F. SHIELDS (3) d. P. Spence 6-1,6-1,6-2

H. David d. J. Reddall 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Knottenbelt d. P. Grandguillot 6-4,7-5,3-6,4-6,9-7

E. Nourney d. H. Plougmann 6-2,6-1,6-4

J. Gilbert d. A. Zappa 6-2,6-2,5-7,3-6,6-1

J. Lesueur d. J. Pennycuick 8-6,3-6,6-3,6-1

J. Olliff d. G. Ashton 8-6,1-6,6-0,6-0

C. Tuckey d. D. Greig w/o

H. AUSTIN (6) d. J. Malecek 6-3,6-1,6-4

H. Satoh d. Prince N. Magaloff w/o

J. Brugnon d. H. Lester 7-9,6-4,4-6,7-5,6-3

E. Peters d. R. Rodel w/o

R. Tinkler d. J. Charanjiva 7-5,6-4,8-6

F. Kukuljevic d. E. Buzzard 6-4,0-6,3-6,6-3,7-5

E. McGuire d. E. Higgs 6-4,2-6,6-3 rtd.

I. Collins d. H. Kleinschroth 6-3,6-2 rtd.

 

2nd round N. Sharpe d. H. Purcell 6-0,6-3,6-2

J. Wheatley d. J. Nuthall 5-7,7-5,6-2,6-2

G. P. Hughes d. J. C. Gregory 3-6,1-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

L. del Castillo d. L. Hecht 7-5,6-4,5-7,2-6,6-2

S. WOOD (7) d. A. Crossley 6-3,6-1,6-2

E. Maier d. W. Powell 6-4,5-7,6-2,1-6,8-6

O. Koopman d. C. Ritchie 4-6,2-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Malfroy d. S. Harris 6-4,6-1,7-5

C. BOUSSUS (4) d. H. Lewis Barclay 6-3,6-1,6-3

M. Kawachi d. A. Sissener 6-2,6-0,6-1

F. Matejka d. D. Williams 6-2,10-8,6-2

J. Van Ryn d. A. Merlin 6-2,6-4,6-1

F. PERRY (5) d. I. Aoki 7-5,6-2,6-3

A. Gentien d. E. Avory 1-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

C. Kingsley d. R. Ritchie 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

G. von Cramm d. C. Scroope 6-1,2-6,7-5,6-4

J. BOROTRA (1) d. A. Brown 1-6,6-4,6-1,8-6

R. Miki d. W. Legg 9-7,6-2,8-6

H. Artens d. H. Cooper 9-7,6-2,6-3

I. Tloczynski d. G. Jameson 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. SATOH (8) d. G. Rogers 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

A. Madan Mohan d. R. Boyd 6-1,6-2,6-1

H. Lee d. A. Vinall 7-5,6-3,6-3

G. Lott d. P. Landry 6-4,11-9,6-2

F. SHIELDS (3) d. H. David 2-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

E. Nourney d. J. Knottenbelt 10-8,2-6,6-0,11-9

J. Lesueur d. J. Gilbert 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. Olliff d. C. Tuckey 7-5,8-10,6-2,6-4

H. AUSTIN (6) d. H. Satoh 6-1,6-3,6-0

J. Brugnon d. E. Peters 6-3,8-6,6-2

R. Tinkler d. F. Kukuljevic 10-8,1-6,6-4,6-4

I. Collins d. E. McGuire 7-5,5-7,3-6,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round N. Sharpe d. J. Wheatley 6-1,7-5,6-4

G. P. Hughes d. L. del Castillo 6-4,6-2,6-2

S. WOOD (7) d. E. Maier 8-6,6-3,6-2

C. Malfroy d. O. Koopman 7-5,6-3,6-4

C. BOUSSUS (4) d. M. Kawachi 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Van Ryn d. F. Matejka 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

F. PERRY (5) d. A. Gentien 6-2,6-3,8-6

G. von Cramm d. C. Kingsley 7-5,6-4,6-2

J. BOROTRA (1) d. R. Miki 6-4,6-1,6-2

H. Artens d. I. Tloczynski 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4

J. SATOH (8) d. A. Madan Mohan 6-3,6-2,6-3

H. Lee d. G. Lott 7-5,7-5,7-5

F. SHIELDS (3) d. E. Nourney 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Olliff d. J. Lesueur 6-2,6-4,7-5

H. AUSTIN (6) d. J. Brugnon 6-3,6-4,6-0

I. Collins d. R. Tinkler 8-6,6-1,6-3

 

4th round G. P. Hughes d. N. Sharpe 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

S. WOOD (7) d. C. Malfroy 6-3,10-12,10-8,6-4

J. Van Ryn d. C. BOUSSUS (4) 6-2,1-6,6-2,6-1

F. PERRY (5) d. G. von Cramm 7-5,6-2,6-4

J. BOROTRA (1) d. H. Artens 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. SATOH (8) d. H. Lee 8-6,6-4,6-3

F. SHIELDS (3) d. J. Olliff 6-2,6-0,6-2

H. AUSTIN (6) d. I. Collins 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) S. WOOD (7) d. G. P. Hughes 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

F. PERRY (5) d. J. Van Ryn 6-4,8-6,7-5

J. BOROTRA (1) d. J. SATOH (8) 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-4

F. SHIELDS (3) d. H. AUSTIN (6) 6-3,2-6,5-7,7-5,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) S. WOOD (7) d. F. PERRY (5) 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

F. SHIELDS (3) d. J. BOROTRA (1) 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) Sidney WOOD (7) d. Frank SHIELDS (3) w/o



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE