WIMBLEDON 1930
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American William Tilden won the tournament. It was his eleventh and last Grand Slam title.

1st round H. COCHET (1) d. H. Timmer 6-4,9-11,4-6,6-4,6-2

C. Malfroy d. P. Gaslini 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. Menzel d. J. Reddall 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

B. Bell d. A. Vinall 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-1

H. Lester d. E. McCauliffe 6-2,7-5,0-6,6-4

R. Poland d. L. de Borman 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Nuthall d. A. H. Fyzee 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-2

J. Gilbert d. J. Shales 6-4,7-5,2-6,2-6,6-0

W. Allison d. E. MOON (8) 6-1,6-3,6-3

S. Harris d. N. Mishu 6-3,6-4,6-4

E. Peters d. A. Smith 1-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

G. Rogers d. H. Satoh 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

G. Perkins d. A. Gerbault 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-0

D. Prenn d. G. Jameson 9-7,6-0,6-1

I. Wheatcroft d. H. Hunter 6-2,6-8,6-2,6-2

G. P. Hughes d. J. Wheatley 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-4

J. DOEG (4) d. N. Sharpe 6-3,6-1,4-6,4-6,6-1

A. Della Porta d. M. Ferrier 6-2,6-4,6-0

E. Flury d. E. Metcalf 6-3,4-6,10-8,6-2

C. Boussus d. M. Ellmer 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Mohan d. R. Ritchie 6-1,6-0,7-5

J. Crawford d. M. Malecek 6-0,6-3,8-6

H. Kleinschroth d. J. Harrison 6-2,2-6,6-2,7-5

H. David d. B. Clark 3-6,9-7,6-2,6-4

H. AUSTIN (6) d. E. Avory 2-6,-75,6-3,6-0

J. Grandguillot d. L. Williams 6-1,6-1,6-4

P. Landry d. G. Sherwell 6-3,6-0,6-3

G. Glasser d. H. Purcell 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-4

O. Turnbull d. Count L. Salm w/o

G. Mangin d. Y. Ohta 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

R. Miki d. J. Hillyard 6-1,6-3,11-13,8-6

W. Collins d. I. Collins 6-2,6-4,1-6,6-4

W. TILDEN (2) d. A. A. Fyzee 6-1,6-0,6-2

E. Mather d. J. Frowen 6-4,8-6,7-5

J. Van Ryn d. W. Duff 6-1,6-1,7-5

J. Chamberlain d. H. Chiesa w/o

J. Pennycuick d. G. Williams 6-4,6-2,3-6,9-7

D. Greig d. J. Charanjiva 6-4,7-5,4-6,8-6

J. Brugnon d. F. Kuhlmann 6-2,6-0,4-6,8-6

E. Andrews d. J. Willard 6-2,7-5,6-3

H. DE MORPURGO (7) d. G. de Ste Croix 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. Lysaght d. R. Tinkler 6-2,9-7,12-10

O. Wright d. P. de Ricou w/o

F. Perry d. B. Hillyard 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. H. Lewis Barclay 6-0,6-2,7-5

V. Landau d. L. Godfree 8-6,4-6,3-6,6-4,6-2

C. Higgins d. D. Evans 6-2,6-2,6-1

T. Harada d. E. Oliver 6-0,6-3,6-4

J. BOROTRA (3) d. F. Crosbie 6-0,6-4,6-2

H. Lee d. W. Powell 6-4,5-7,6-2,6-4

K. Gandar Dower d. W. Curtis Morgan 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-2

J. Olliff d. B. Helmore 6-0,9-11,3-6,6-4,6-0

V. Cazalet d. J. Van der Heide 6-2,6-2,7-5

B. de Kehrling d. R. Rodel 2-6,8-6,6-3,6-3

P. Glover d. G. Tuckett 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Kozeluh d. N. Latchford 2-6,7-5,6-4,6-1

G. LOTT (5) d. H. Soni 6-1,6-3,6-1

C. Kingsley d. G. Crole-Rees 7-5,6-2,6-2

H. Hopman d. D. Leahong 6-0,6-0,6-2

F. Wilde d. A. Lacroix 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. du Plaix d. D. Rutnam 7-5,6-2,9-7

P. Spence d. J. Masterman 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-4

G. Godsell d. H. Artens w/o

T. Abe d. D. Williams 4-6,5-7,6-1,6-2,6-2

 

2nd round H. COCHET (1) d. C. Malfroy 6-4,6-1,6-1

B. Bell d. R. Menzel 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. Lester d. R. Poland 6-1,6-2,7-5

J. Gilbert d. J. Nuthall 6-1,6-2,6-1

W. Allison d. S. Harris 6-3,8-6,6-4

G. Rogers d. E. Peters 1-6,6-0,7-5,6-4

D. Prenn d. G. Perkins 6-3,6-3,6-3

G. P. Hughes d. I. Wheatcroft 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. DOEG (4) d. A. Della Porta 6-3,6-1,6-2

C. Boussus d. E. Flury 6-2,6-1,8-6

J. Crawford d. M. Mohan 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-2

H. David d. H. Kleinschroth 6-1,6-3,6-3

H. AUSTIN (6) d. J. Grandguillot 6-2,7-5,6-1

P. Landry d. G. Glasser 6-0,7-5,0-6,3-6,6-0

G. Mangin d. O. Turnbull 6-2,7-5,6-0

R. Miki d. W. Collins 6-0,6-3,7-5

W. TILDEN (2) d. E. Mather 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Van Ryn d. J. Chamberlain 6-2,6-2,6-2

D. Greig d. J. Pennycuick 6-3,6-4,6-2

E. Andrews d. J. Brugnon 6-3,5-7,6-3,6-0

H. DE MORPURGO (7) d. J. Lysaght 6-4,6-2,6-1

F. Perry d. O. Wright 6-1,6-2,6-3

J. C. Gregory d. V. Landau 6-1,6-3,10-8

T. Harada d. C. Higgins 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. BOROTRA (3) d. H. Lee 5-7,3-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

K. Gandar Dower d. J. Olliff 5-7,6-4,9-7,6-3

B. de Kehrling d. V. Cazalet 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. Kozeluh d. P. Glover 6-2,1-6,4-6,9-7,6-1

G. LOTT (5) d. C. Kingsley 6-3,6-4,6-4

H. Hopman d. F. Wilde 3-6,6-0,6-0,4-6,6-1

P. Spence d. E. du Plaix 6-8,6-4,6-3,6-2

T. Abe d. G. Godsell 6-1,3-6,6-2,6-4

 

3rd round H. COCHET (1) d. B. Bell 6-2,6-2,5-7,4-6,6-1

H. Lester d. J. Gilbert 6-1,6-3,3-6,8-6

W. Allison d. G. Rogers 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. P. Hughes d. D. Prenn 5-7,6-4,6-1,6-3

J. DOEG (4) d. C. Boussus 5-7,6-1,12-14,6-0,6-2

H. David d. J. Crawford 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-4

H. AUSTIN (6) d. P. Landry 6-0,6-3,6-2

G. Mangin d. R. Miki 6-4,6-3,6-2

W. TILDEN (2) d. J. Van Ryn 7-5,6-4,6-1

E. Andrews d. D. Greig 6-3,7-5,6-2

F. Perry d. H. DE MORPURGO (7) 10-8,4-6,6-1,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. T. Harada 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. BOROTRA (3) d. K. Gandar Dower 6-4,9-7,10-8

B. de Kehrling d. J. Kozeluh 6-3,6-4,13-11

G. LOTT (5) d. H. Hopman 7-5,6-3,6-3

P. Spence d. T. Abe 6-1,6-4,5-7,6-3

 

4th round H. COCHET (1) d. H. Lester 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-1

W. Allison d. G. P. Hughes 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-3

J. DOEG (4) d. H. David 6-3,6-3,6-1

G. Mangin d. H. AUSTIN (6) 9-7,10-8,6-0

W. TILDEN (2) d. E. Andrews 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. F. Perry 3-6,9-7,6-1,3-6,6-1

J. BOROTRA (3) d. B. de Kehrling 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-1

G. LOTT (5) d. P. Spence 6-1,6-3,10-8

 

Quarters (5th round) W. Allison d. H. COCHET (1) 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. DOEG (4) d. G. Mangin 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-4

W. TILDEN (2) d. J. C. Gregory 6-1,6-2,6-3

J. BOROTRA (3) d. G. LOTT (5) 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) W. Allison d. J. DOEG (4) 6-3,4-6,8-6,3-6,7-5

W. TILDEN (2) d. J. BOROTRA (3) 0-6,6-4,4-6,6-0,7-5

 

Final (7th round) William TILDEN (2) d. Wilmer Allison 6-3,9-7,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE