WIMBLEDON 1927
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Frenchman Henri Cochet won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round W. TILDEN (2) d. G. Pratt 6-2,6-1,6-0

R. Poland d. R. Wackett 1-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

R. Worthington d. E. Crawshay Williams 6-1,6-3,7-5

G. P. Hughes d. N. Mishu 6-3,2-6,6-0,3-6,7-5

Lord Cholmondeley d. E. Dearman 6-8,6-8,6-3,6-1,8-6

E. McGuire d. T. Mavrogordato 6-2,9-7,1-6,7-5

H. Fisher d. C. de Ricou 6-3,4-6,6-1,11-9

C. Boussus d. J. Hillyard 9-7,7-5,6-4

J. BRUGNON (7) d. F. Fisher 8-6,6-4,6-4

H. Hunter d. A. Buzzard 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

E. Peters d. G. Stoddart 6-2,6-2,6-2

O. Froitzheim d. I. Collins 11-9,6-3,3-6,6-3

A. Browne d. E. Penny 6-2,9-7,6-2

N. Holmes d. P. Spence w/o

K. Prasada d. A. Yencken 7-5,6-1,6-4

C. Kingsley d. W. Legg 6-2,6-0,6-2

H. COCHET (4) d. F. Burnett 6-4,6-3,6-4

O. Turnbull d. C. Banks 6-2,7-5,6-1

L. Owen d. C. Bryan w/o

H. Kleinschroth d. H. Price 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. England d. J. Miley 2-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

N. Latchford d. E. Gottlieb w/o

W. Powell d. H. Stoker 6-8,6-3,11-9,2-6,6-1

B. de Kehrling d. J. Pennycuick 6-1,6-3,3-6,7-5

L. RAYMOND (6) d. C. Roupell 6-4,7-5,8-6

G. Crole-Rees d. D. Evans 6-1,7-5,2-6,6-3

F. Crawford d. J. Pogson-Smith 2-6,11-9,6-1,3-6,8-6

J. C. Gregory d. M. Summerson 10-8,6-0,6-3

A. Lowe d. R. Lycett 6-2,6-4,6-4

B. Hillyard d. E. Avory 6-3,8-6,3-6,6-0

F. Hunter d. Y. Ohta 6-1,6-4,6-3

A. Kingscote d. W. Standring 10-8,6-3,6-0

J. R. LACOSTE (1) d. S. Wood 6-1,6-3,6-1

S. Jacob d. B. Helmore 6-1,6-3,6-1

H. Mackintosh d. G. Greville 6-4,6-3,5-7,7-5

R. Danet d. C. Brierley w/o

J. Condon d. G. Jameson 6-2,6-0,6-4

A. Gentien d. D. Powell 7-9,6-2,6-1,5-7,6-2

H. Walsh d. A. A. Fyzee w/o

H. Mayes d. A. Berger 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. KOZELUH (8) d. R. Dash 6-7,6-4,6-1,6-2

H. Hillier d. L. Wahid w/o

A. St J. Mahoney d. L. Alderson 7-5,6-4,9-7

C. H. Campbell d. H. Muller 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-3

D. Greig d. D. Hodges 6-4,6-1,7-5

N. Sharpe d. C. Tindell Green 6-2,6-1,6-0

O. Kreuzer d. N. Deed 6-2,6-2,6-3

H. Lester d. L. Godfree 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-3

J. BOROTRA (3) d. A. Belgrave 7-5,7-5,9-7

W. Radcliffe d. E. Sarkies 6-2,6-1,6-3

W. Collins d. J. Gilbert w/o

E. Higgs d. H. Artens 2-6,3-6,6-2,7-5,8-6

N. Farquharson d. C. McIlquham 5-7,0-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Dudley d. A. H. Fyzee w/o

D. Williams d. P. Hurditch 9-7,6-4,6-4

C. Campbell d. W. Stott 6-1,6-1,6-0

P. Landry d. T. HARADA (5) 4-6,6-4,6-1,1-6,6-2

N. Dicks d. F. Crosbie 6-3,8-6,4-6,6-1

H. Timmer d. W. Washburn 6-1,8-6,8-6

W. Crawley d. J. Fisher 6-1,6-3,6-0

F. Jarvis d. R. Pryce-Jones 6-2,8-6,6-4

C. Philcox d. W. Aitken 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

H. Lee d. M. Temple 6-3,6-4,6-4

C. Eames d. G. Sherwell 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-3

 

2nd round W. TILDEN (2) d. R. Poland 6-3,6-0,6-1

G. P. Hughes d. R. Worthington 6-2,8-6,6-2

E. McGuire d. Lord Cholmondeley 14-12,6-1,6-3

C. Boussus d. H. Fisher 2-6,7-9,6-3,6-4,6-2

J. BRUGNON (7) d. H. Hunter 7-5,6-1,6-3

O. Froitzheim d. E. Peters 6-0,6-3,12-10

A. Browne d. N. Holmes 6-4,10-8,3-6,4-6,6-2

C. Kingsley d. K. Prasada 6-1,6-1,6-2

H. COCHET (4) d. O. Turnbull 6-2,0-6,6-2,6-3

H. Kleinschroth d. L. Owen 6-4,2-6,6-1,6-3

R. England d. N. Latchford 4-6,1-6,8-6,6-4,6-3

B. de Kehrling d. W. Powell 4-6,6-0,10-8,6-4

G. Crole-Rees d. L. RAYMOND (6) 2-6,6-3,4-6,7-5,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. F. Crawford 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Lowe d. B. Hillyard 6-4,6-4,6-0

F. Hunter d. A. Kingscote 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. R. LACOSTE (1) d. S. Jacob 2-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

H. Mackintosh d. R. Danet 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Condon d. A. Gentien 6-3,9-7,6-4

H. Mayes d. H. Walsh 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-0

J. KOZELUH (8) d. H. Hillier 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. St J. Mahoney d. C. H. Campbell 10-8,7-5,6-1

D. Greig d. N. Sharpe 6-4,1-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

H. Lester d. O. Kreuzer 6-1,6-0,6-3

J. BOROTRA (3) d. W. Radcliffe 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-4

E. Higgs d. W. Collins 6-3,6-0,4-6,6-4

N. Farquharson d. A. Dudley 10-8,4-6,5-7,6-4,6-3

C. Campbell d. D. Williams 6-1,6-1,6-0

P. Landry d. N. Dicks 6-1,2-6,6-1,6-2

H. Timmer d. W. Crawley 6-4,6-4,6-2

C. Philcox d. F. Jarvis 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Lee d. C. Eames 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-2

 

3rd round W. TILDEN (2) d. G. P. Hughes 6-3,6-4,6-0

C. Boussus d. E. McGuire 6-2,5-7,6-0,6-1

J. BRUGNON (7) d. O. Froitzheim 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-3

C. Kingsley d. A. Browne 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-2

H. COCHET (4) d. H. Kleinschroth 7-5,9-7,6-0

B. de Kehrling d. R. England 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. G. Crole-Rees 6-3,6-3,6-1

F. Hunter d. A. Lowe 6-2,8-6,6-3

J. R. LACOSTE (1) d. H. Mackintosh 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. Condon d. H. Mayes 9-7,4-6,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. KOZELUH (8) d. A. St J. Mahoney 6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Greig d. H. Lester 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. BOROTRA (3) d. E. Higgs 6-1,2-6,1-6,6-2,6-2

C. Campbell d. N. Farquharson 6-1,6-4,6-1

H. Timmer d. P. Landry 7-5,6-4,3-6,8-6

C. Philcox d. H. Lee 7-9,5-7,6-1,6-2,6-4

 

4th round W. TILDEN (2) d. C. Boussus 6-1,7-5,6-2

J. BRUGNON (7) d. C. Kingsley 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

H. COCHET (4) d. B. de Kehrling 8-6,6-3,6-2

F. Hunter d. J. C. Gregory 4-6,7-5,6-2,4-6,6-3

J. R. LACOSTE (1) d. J. Condon 6-0,6-3,6-3

J. KOZELUH (8) d. D. Greig 6-4,3-0 rtd.

J. BOROTRA (3) d. C. Campbell 6-8,8-6,6-0,6-1

H. Timmer d. C. Philcox 6-3,6-3,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) W. TILDEN (2) d. J. BRUGNON (7) 6-3,6-1,3-6,7-5

H. COCHET (4) d. F. Hunter 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-2,6-3

J. R. LACOSTE (1) d. J. KOZELUH (8) 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. BOROTRA (3) d. H. Timmer 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) H. COCHET (4) d. W. TILDEN (2) 2-6,4-6,7-5,6-4,6-3

J. BOROTRA (3) d. J. R. LACOSTE (1) 6-4,6-3,1-6,1-6,6-2

 

Final (7th round) Henri COCHET (4) d. Jean BOROTRA (3) 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE