WIMBLEDON 1926
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Frenchman Jean Borotra won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round E. Zemla d. N. Latchford 1-6,7-5,6-2,6-2

N. Dicks d. J. Weakley 6-4,6-0,6-4

J. Brugnon d. N. Mishu 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-1

D. Hodges d. S. Bobb 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. Lycett d. F. Glanz 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Park d. W. Foley w/o

W. Aitken d. E. Jones 6-0,1-6,8-6,6-0

G. Leembruggen d. R. Lacoste w/o

C. Kingsley d. W. Robson 6-2,1-6,6-2,6-4

H. Fisher d. R. Watson 7-5,1-6,7-5,6-4

M. Decugis d. F. Crawford 2-6,6-4,8-6,1-6,7-5

G. Greville d. R. Young 6-2,6-3,6-1

H. Mayes d. J. Pogson-Smith 6-2,6-1,6-3

H. Timmer d. D. Stralem 6-2,6-2,6-1

C. Aeschliman d. J. Lowry 7-5,6-1,6-2

F. Burnett d. A. Crossley 6-2,8-6,6-3

A. A. Fyzee d. E. Sarkies 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

E. Peters d. T. Mavrogordato 4-6,6-3,6-3,2-6,8-6

C. Bryan d. Count Salm w/o

R. Dash d. C. Philcox 4-6,6-2,6-0,7-5

J. Gilbert d. C. H. Campbell 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

H. Kinsey d. C. P. Dixon 6-2,6-1,6-1

E. Flaquer d. J. Olmsted 8-6,6-4,3-6,7-5

W. Crawley d. M. Summerson 6-2,6-2,6-3

N. Sharpe d. M. Ritchie 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

Lord Cholmondeley d. F. Bryans 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Petersen d. E. Mockler 6-4,6-1,7-5

P. Spence d. R. Pryce Jones 7-5,11-9,6-3

D. Greig d. M. Temple 6-4,6-2,6-4

B. Helmore d. E. Obarrio 6-1,6-4,6-4

O. Turnbull d. G. Crole-Rees 6-3,6-3,6-2

B. de Kehrling d. P. Feret 7-5,6-4,2-6,6-3

R. Bernard d. A. Blair 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-1

M. van der Feen d. F. Jarvis 6-8,5-7,7-5,6-1,6-1

V. Richards d. A. Yencken 6-0,6-0,6-0

H. Cochet d. A. Dudley 6-1,7-5,6-3

H. Lester d. C. McIlquham 8-6,9-7,6-8,6-4

E. Higgs d. D. Sumner 6-3,6-2,7-5

F. G. Lowe d. E. Crawshay Williams 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Boyd d. W. Powell 7-5,3-6,6-4,8-6

J. C. Gregory d. R. Poland 6-3,6-4,6-8,6-3

B. Hillyard d. A. Rodzianko w/o

G. Sherwell d. A. Dungyersky 6-8,6-3,6-4,6-2

F. Crosbie d. H. Lewis Philipps 6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Davson d. D. Williams 6-1,6-1,6-2

L. Aslangul d. W. Ingram 9-7,6-4,4-6,6-2

J. Wheatley d. C. Tindell Green 6-4,6-1,6-2

H. Mackintosh d. P. Brick 2-6,6-2,1-6,6-3,6-2

A. Gobert d. D. Powell 2-6,6-3,6-0,6-3

C. van Lennep d. A. Berger 6-0,7-5,6-3

C. Eames d. J. Simpson 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

H. Austin d. B. Lawrence 6-1,6-0,7-5

H. Standring d. N. Willford 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Kozeluh d. G. Thomas 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. Pennycuick d. L. Alderson w/o

C. Roupell d. W. Stott 6-4,6-0,2-6,4-6,6-3

J. Borotra d. L. Godfree 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. H. Fyzee d. G. P. Hughes 7-5,6-2,2-6,6-4

A. Lowe d. G. Watson 6-2,6-2,6-1

V. Lindop d. R. de Castro Pereira 6-3,6-3,6-2

L. Davin d. P. Papadopoulo w/o

E. Ulrich d. D. Morrice 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

H. Cattaruzza d. F. Fisher 6-2,6-0,9-7

W. Radcliffe d. I. de Borbolla 8-6,7-5,8-6

 

2nd round E. Zemla d. N. Dicks 2-6,6-3,6-3,2-0 rtd.

J. Brugnon d. D. Hodges 7-5,6-2,6-2

R. Lycett d. J. Park 6-1,6-1,6-0

W. Aitken d. G. Leembruggen 6-1,5-7,6-4,6-0

C. Kingsley d. H. Fisher 11-9,6-2,6-2

M. Decugis d. G. Greville 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-4

H. Mayes d. H. Timmer 3-6,6-4,4-6,7-5,6-3

C. Aeshliman d. F. Burnett 4-6,6-3,2-6,6-4,6-1

A. A. Fyzee d. E. Peters 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-1

C. Bryan d. R. Dash 2-6,6-1,6-3,5-7,6-4

H. Kinsey d. J. Gilbert 6-1,6-1,6-4

E. Flaquer d. W. Crawley 2-6,9-7,9-7,7-5

N. Sharpe d. Lord Cholmondeley 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

P. Spence d. A. Petersen 6-3,2-6,2-6,6-2,6-2

D. Greig d. B. Helmore 8-6,6-2,6-3

O. Turnbull d. B. de Kehrling 6-2,7-5,6-3

R. Bernard d. M. van der Feen 8-6,8-10,7-5,6-4

H. Cochet d. V. Richards 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Lester d. E. Higgs 6-3,6-3,17-15

F. G. Lowe d. R. Boyd 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-3

J. C. Gregory d. B. Hillyard 8-6,6-2,6-2

G. Sherwell d. F. Crosbie 6-4,6-0,6-1

P. Davson d. L. Aslangul 6-2,6-1,4-6,6-4

J. Wheatley d. H. Mackintosh 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-1

C. van Lennep d. A. Gobert 2-6,7-5,7-5,8-6

H. Austin d. C. Eames 5-7,6-4,6-0,4-1 rtd.

J. Kozeluh d. H. Standring 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Pennycuick d. C. Roupell 6-3,9-7,4-6,6-2

J. Borotra d. A. H. Fyzee 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

A. Lowe d. V. Lindop 6-1,6-1,6-2

E. Ulrich d. L. Davin 7-5,8-6,3-6,6-4

H. Cattaruzza d. W. Radcliffe 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round J. Brugnon d. E. Zemla 6-3,6-0,6-2

R. Lycett d. W. Aitken 6-3,6-1,7-5

C. Kingsley d. M. Decugis 6-2,6-2,9-7

H. Mayes d. C. Aeschliman 2-6,5-7,6-1,6-1,6-4

C. Bryan d. A. A. Fyzee 6-8,6-4,6-1,6-4

H. Kinsey d. E. Flaquer 6-2,6-2,4-6,3-6,6-1

P. Spence d. N. Sharpe 8-6,3-6,7-5,6-3

D. Greig d. O. Turnbull 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-0

H. Cochet d. R. Bernard 6-1,6-3,6-3

H. Lester d. F. G. Lowe 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. C. Gregory d. G. Sherwell 6-0,4-6,3-6,6-4,7-5

J. Wheatley d. P. Davson 1-6,6-4,5-7,6-0,6-3

H. Austin d. C. van Lennep 6-0,4-6,6-4,6-1

J. Kozeluh d. J. Pennycuick 6-1,6-1,6-3

J. Borotra d. A. Lowe 6-3,6-4,7-5

E. Ulrich d. H. Cattaruzza 7-5,6-1,8-6

 

4th round J. Brugnon d. R. Lycett 6-4,6-1,6-3

C. Kingsley d. H. Mayes 6-2,1-6,6-1,2-6,6-3

H. Kinsey d. C. Bryan 6-4,6-2,6-4

P. Spence d. D. Greig 4-6,5-7,6-2,6-3,6-0

H. Cochet d. H. Lester 6-2,7-5,6-4

J. C. Gregory d. J. Wheatley 6-4,4-6,6-2,5-7,6-1

J. Kozeluh d. H. Austin 2-6,6-0,6-1,6-3

J. Borotra d. E. Ulrich 6-1,2-6,6-4,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) J. Brugnon d. C. Kingsley 6-2,4-6,6-2,4-6,6-4

H. Kinsey d. P. Spence 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

H. Cochet d. J. C. Gregory 3-6,6-4,6-2,4-6,6-3

J. Borotra d. J. Kozeluh 6-4,4-6,9-7,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) H. Kinsey d. J. Brugnon 6-4,4-6,6-3,3-6,9-7

J. Borotra d. H. Cochet 2-6,7-5,2-6,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) Jean Borotra d. Howard Kinsey 8-6,6-1,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE