WIMBLEDON 1924
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Frenchman Jean Borotra won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round S. Hadi d. C. Kingsley 6-8,6-4,6-4,6-1

K. Hooi-Hye d. L. Davin w/o

M. Alonso d. J. C. Gregory 6-1,6-3,6-4

J. R. Lacoste d. S. Okamoto 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

G. Leembruggen d. G. Todd 1-6,3-6,6-4,6-0,6-1

J. Weakley d. W. Thellusson 6-8,8-6,6-3,4-6,6-4

J. Gilbert d. O. Turnbull 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Condon d. A. Wilder 7-5,6-0,6-2

W. Ingram d. F. Canto 4-6,6-1,9-7,6-1

J. Washer d. P. Allison 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Lycett d. F. Crosbie 6-3,7-5,6-4

J. Bayley d. G. Fletcher 8-6,6-4,6-3

F. Hunter d. J. Park 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Hillyard d. W. Aitken 6-2,6-3,7-5

D. Rutnam d. J. Legg 6-1,6-2,6-3

N. Brookes d. H. Fisher 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. Fukuda d. D. Browne 6-4,9-11,6-3,6-2

T. Mavrogordato d. G. Stoddart 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-1

S. Jacob d. E. Higgs 6-4,6-0,6-0

H. Stoker d. B. Helmore 3-6,5-7,6-3,6-0,6-3

N. Dicks d. T. Digby 6-0,6-2,6-1

M. Ritchie d. C. von Braun 6-1,6-0 rtd.

G. Crole-Rees d. L. Alderson 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-2

A. Kingscote d. F. Jarvis 6-0,6-2,6-4

A. Dudley d. A. Gerbault w/o

V. Burr d. B. Clark 5-7,7-5,6-2,3-6,6-4

P. Feret d. C. Eames 6-0,10-8,6-4

R. N. Williams d. E. McGuire 6-1,6-4,6-2

W. Swinden d. H. Hunter 6-3,6-4,7-5

N. Mishu d. J. Masterman w/o

I. Richardson d. J. Peacock 2-6,6-1,6-1,10-8

H. Lester d. C. Evers 6-4,6-2,6-1

M. Sleem d. A. Davson 6-2,6-1,6-1

L. Hill d. A. Evans 6-3,6-2,9-7

P. Spence d. M. Lozano 6-1,6-2,6-0

C. Bryan d. C. Grace 3-6,1-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

J. Borotra d. N. Willford 9-11,6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Woosnam d. N. Abrams 6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Fischer d. V. Rudolf 7-5,6-3,6-3

F. G. Lowe d. H. Fussell 6-1,6-4,6-1

J. Bell d. E. Taylor 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-3

A. Lowe d. J. van Alen 7-5,3-6,4-6,7-5,6-1

R. Poland d. W. Radcliffe 6-1,7-5,6-3

D. Greig d. E. Bisseker 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Dash d. J. Alonso 7-5,6-2,6-2

V. Richards d. A. Park 6-1,6-1,6-0

E. Crawshay-Williams d. R. Stone 6-0,6-3,6-2

T. Harada d. N. Deed 6-4,6-1,6-3

W. Washburn d. L. Godfree 6-4,6-0,7-5

H. Mayes d. M. Hick 6-1,6-1,6-3

G. Watson d. J. Lezard 3-6,6-1,3-6,6-3,6-0

F. Crawford d. G. Thomas 6-3,3-6,15-13,6-3

C. Roupell d. P. Davson 7-5,5-7,7-5,2-6,6-1

A. Watt d. M. Temple 6-4,6-0,6-4

H. Owen d. A. H. Fyzee w/o

H. Standring d. C. Leslie 6-1,6-2,6-0

H. Timmer d. F. Fisher 7-5,2-6,9-7,6-3

L. Raymond d. L. Mitchell 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Drew d. A. Belgrave 7-9,3-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Brugnon d. R. MacInnes 6-3,7-5,6-1

A. A. Fyzee d. G. Sherwell 6-2,6-1,6-2

W. Crawley d. H. Dillon 11-9,6-1,9-7

J. Wheatley d. G. Millard 11-9,8-6,6-1

J. Willard d. A. Blair 6-4,6-3,6-1

 

2nd round S. Hadi d. K. Hooi-Hye 7-5,6-3,6-2

J. R. Lacoste d. M. Alonso 2-6,6-2,13-15,6-3,6-2

J. Weakley d. G. Leembruggen 2-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Gilbert d. J. Condon 5-7,6-2,9-7,6-2

J. Washer d. W. Ingram 6-3,8-6,3-6,2-6,6-3

J. Bayley d. R. Lycett 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-3

F. Hunter d. J. Hillyard 6-1,6-3,6-2

N. Brookes d. D. Rutnam 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-1

M. Fukuda d. T. Mavrogordato 1-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

S. Jacob d. H. Stoker 6-3,7-5,6-2

M. Ritchie d. N. Dicks 4-6,7-5,7-5,4-6,6-4

A. Kingscote d. G. Crole-Rees 6-2,7-5,8-6

A. Dudley d. V. Burr 6-2,6-2,5-7,8-6

R. N. Williams d. P. Feret 6-4,4-6,8-6,6-4

N. Mishu d. W. Swinden 6-2,6-2,6-4

I. Richardson d. H. Lester 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. Sleem d. L. Hill 6-3,6-3,6-1

P. Spence d. C. Bryan 6-3,7-5,6-4

J. Borotra d. M. Woosnam 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-4

F. G. Lowe d. C. Fischer 6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Lowe d. J. Bell 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

D. Greig d. R. Poland 6-4,6-2,6-3

V. Richards d. R. Dash 6-0,6-4,6-3

T. Harada d. E. Crawshay-Williams 6-2,6-1,6-4

W. Washburn d. H. Mayes 4-6,6-4,6-0,5-7,6-4

F. Crawford d. G. Watson 6-2,6-3,6-0

A. Watt d. C. Roupell 6-2,6-4,0-6,2-6,6-3

H. Standring d. H. Owen 6-4,6-4,7-5

L. Raymond d. H. Timmer 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Brugnon d. A. Drew 6-0,6-3,6-1

W. Crawley d. A. A. Fyzee 6-3,7-5,6-4

J. Wheatley d. J. Willard 4-6,7-5,5-7,7-5,2-1 rtd.

 

3rd round J. R. Lacoste d. S. Hadi 7-5,6-3,6-3

J. Gilbert d. J. Weakley 6-0,6-2,6-0

J. Washer d. J. Bayley 6-4,0-6,6-2,6-8,7-5

N. Brookes d. F. Hunter 3-6,6-3,6-4,5-7,6-3

S. Jacob d. M. Fukuda 6-0,6-2,6-4

A. Kingscote d. M. Ritchie 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. N. Williams d. A. Dudley 6-3,6-0,6-4

I. Richardson d. N. Mishu 6-2,6-3,3-1 rtd.

P. Spence d. M. Sleem 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-2

J. Borotra d. F. G. Lowe 6-1,6-3,6-4

D. Greig d. A. Lowe 2-6,2-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

V. Richards d. T. Harada 6-4,6-1,6-2

W. Washburn d. F. Crawford 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-2

A. Watt d. H. Standring 6-3,6-4,6-3

L. Raymond d. J. Brugnon 8-6,2-6,4-6,12-10,6-4

J. Wheatley d. W. Crawley 6-3,6-4,8-6

 

4th round J. R. Lacoste d. J. Gilbert 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. Washer d. N. Brookes 6-2,7-5,6-4

A. Kingscote d. S. Jacob 6-3,6-3,6-3

R. N. Williams d. I. Richardson 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Borotra d. P. Spence 6-2,14-12,3-6,6-0

V. Richards d. D. Greig 6-2,4-6,6-2,7-5

W. Washburn d. A. Watt 0-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

L. Raymond d. J. Wheatley 7-5,6-0,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) J. R. Lacoste d. J. Washer 6-1,5-7,6-4,6-2

R. N. Williams d. A. Kingscote 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Borotra d. V. Richards 6-4,4-6,6-0,6-3

L. Raymond d. W. Washburn 6-0,7-5,17-15

 

Semis (6th round) J. R. Lacoste d. R. N. Williams 6-1,3-6,6-2,6-3

J. Borotra d. L. Raymond 6-2,6-4,7-5

 

Final (7th round) Jean Borotra d. J. Rene Lacoste 6-1,3-6,6-1,3-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE