WIMBLEDON 1923
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American William Johnston won the tournament. It was his fourth and last Grand Slam title. His third title had been the 1923 World Hard Court event.

Preliminary round L. Alderson d. E. Anderson w/o

C. Brierley d. H. Lester 6-1,6-2,3-6,10-8

J. Hillyard d. A. Villegas 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. Bell d. S. Lahey Bean 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. Dean d. C. Leo Lyle w/o

 

1st round J. R. Lacoste d. D. Menda 6-0,6-4,6-1

R. Dash d. A. McCormick 6-4,6-0,6-2

L. Davin d. F. Scovel 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-3

A. Davson d. H. Fisher 6-4,6-4,3-6,2-6,9-7

S. Hadi d. P. Chase 6-1,6-2,6-4

A. Macpherson d. R. Hotham 6-3,6-0,6-2

C. Campbell d. T. Quill w/o

G. Sherwell d. R. Scovell 7-5,6-3,6-2

N. Willford d. G. Stoddart 2-6,3-6,6-1,3-1 rtd.

J. Brugnon d. B. Henty 6-4,6-4,6-3

S. Jacob d. W. Robson 6-0,6-1,6-2

V. Richards d. J. Washer 6-1,6-3,6-2

M. Fox d. W. Radcliffe 2-6,7-5,6-0,3-6,6-4

P. Spence d. G. Millard 7-5,2-6,6-4,7-5

R. Watson d. F. Crawford 5-7,6-3,7-5,4-1 rtd.

W. Johnston d. E. Higgs 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. Wheatley d. N. Latchford 6-1,6-3,6-1

H. Milford d. J. Carleton 6-2,7-5,6-1

B. Norton d. M. Ritchie 6-2,6-4,6-3

V. Penman d. R. Wilkinson 6-3,6-2,2-6,6-2

F. Stowe d. G. Grounsell 3-6,6-2,4-6,6-1,6-4

W. Crawley d. H. Owen 6-0,6-2,6-2

H. Fussell d. P. Marsden 6-4,6-3,6-2

J. Borotra d. J. Legg 6-4,6-1,1-6,9-7

H. Mayes d. A. Belgrave 6-3,6-4,6-4

F. Fisher d. E. Bisseker 6-2,7-5,6-4

C. Caminos d. J. van Ryn w/o

J. Baines d. D. Browne 5-7,6-1,6-2,6-0

T. Mavrogordato G. Sayers 6-3,6-3,6-1

M. Woosnam d. H. Price 6-0,6-2,6-3

W. Aitken d. L. Alderson 6-2,6-3,6-0

J. Hillyard d. C. Brierley 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Bell d. J. Dean 9-7,7-5,6-3

H. Larsen d. T. Moss 6-4,8-6,6-2

J. Masterman d. H. Standring 6-2,6-0,6-1

C. von Braun d. J. Philpotts 6-1,6-0,6-0

C. Kingsley d. A. Drew 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Evans d. A. A. Fyzee 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

D. Rutnam d. L. Deane 7-5,6-1,3-6,6-3

A. Dudley d. N. Field 6-2,7-5,2-6,4-6,6-4

R. Poland d. A. Yencken 1-6,6-0,6-3,7-5

L. Godfree d. N. Mishu 1-6,6-4,0-6,6-2,9-7

A. Berger d. V. Cazalet 6-3,3-6,6-1,1-6,6-3

U. Kramet d. E. Portlock 7-5,6-3,4-6,3-6,6-1

J. Gilbert d. F. Crosbie 6-0,9-7,6-2

F. G. Lowe d. S. Watts 6-3,6-2,6-0

M. Temple d. S. Simons 6-3,6-0,6-3

R. Lycett d. E. Williams 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-1

V. Burr d. E. Crawshay-Williams 4-6,6-3,10-12,6-1,6-4

F. Hunter d. E. Flaquer 7-5,6-4,6-1

A. H. Fyzee d. R. Boyd 6-0,6-0,6-0

P. Feret d. C. P. Dixon 6-3,6-2 rtd.

N. Dicks d. A. Gentien 10-8,6-4,6-0

P. Davson d. N. Heath 1-6,7-5,6-2,6-3

H. Carless d. O. Turnbull 1-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

H. Stoker d. A. Blair 2-6,7-5,8-10,6-1,6-3

C. Tindell Green d. B. Helmore 9-7,6-1,6-3

W. Swinden d. C. McIlquham 6-3,6-4,6-4

Count M. de Gomar d. T. Bevan 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-3

W. Ingram d. G. Golding 6-1,3-6,6-1,3-6,7-5

D. Greig d. G. Thomas 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. B. N. Taylor d. C. Branfoot 6-3,2-6,6-8,6-1,6-4

C. Roupell d. R. Bernard 6-0,7-5,6-2

C. Luck d. M. Hick 6-3,6-4,7-5

 

2nd round J. R. Lacoste d. R. Dash 6-1,6-3,6-4

A. Davson d. L. Davin 8-6,6-2,7-5

A. Macpherson d. S. Hadi 6-1,2-6,3-6,6-3,7-5

C. Campbell d. G. Sherwell 7-5,6-1,8-6

J. Brugnon d. N. Willford 6-3,6-3,6-2

V. Richards d. S. Jacob 6-2,6-3,8-6

P. Spence d. M. Fox 6-1,6-4,8-6

W. Johnston d. R. Watson 6-1,6-2,9-7

J. Wheatley d. H. Milford 6-3,9-7,6-4

B. Norton d. V. Penman 6-0,6-3,6-1

W. Crawley d. F. Stowe 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Borotra d. H. Fussell 6-3,7-5,8-6

H. Mayes d. F. Fisher 6-2,6-2,6-0

J. Baines d. C. Caminos 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Woosnam d. T. Mavrogordato 5-7,6-1,6-3,10-8

J. Hillyard d. W. Aitken 7-5,7-5,6-2

H. Larsen d. J. Bell 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

J. Masterman d. C. von Braun 4-6,6-4,1-6,6-0,6-3

D. Evans d. C. Kingsley 6-3,6-2,6-8,6-8,6-1

A. Dudley d. D. Rutnam 6-4,9-7,6-4

L. Godfree d. R. Poland 6-4,9-7,6-3

A. Berger d. U. Kramet 6-1,6-2,3-6,4-6,8-6

F. G. Lowe d. J. Gilbert 7-5,6-4,8-6

R. Lycett d. M. Temple 6-4,6-4,6-2

F. Hunter d. V. Burr 5-7,6-0,6-1,6-3

A. H. Fyzee d. P. Feret 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-4

N. Dicks d. P. Davson 6-8,6-3,6-2,1-6,9-7

H. Carless d. H. Stoker 6-0,6-0,3-6,5-7,6-2

C. Tindell Green d. W. Swinden 6-4,6-0,6-4

Count M. de Gomar d. W. Ingram 6-4,6-4,7-5

D. Greig d. R. B. N. Taylor 6-4,6-2,6-4

C. Luck d. C. Roupell 3-6,6-2,4-6,6-4,6-3

 

3rd round J. R. Lacoste d. A. Davson 6-2,6-2,6-0

C. Campbell d. A. Macpherson 6-3,6-1,6-4

V. Richards d. J. Brugnon 6-4,6-1,6-2

W. Johnston d. P. Spence 6-0,6-1,6-4

B. Norton d. J. Wheatley 3-6,8-6,6-1,6-2

J. Borotra d. W. Crawley 3-6,6-2,3-6,7-5,6-0

H. Mayes d. J. Baines 6-1,6-4,6-3

M. Woosnam d. J. Hillyard 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Masterman d. H. Larsen 6-4,6-4,6-1

D. Evans d. A. Dudley 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-4

A. Berger d. L. Godfree 6-4,7-5,6-1

F. G. Lowe d. R. Lycett 6-1,8-6,3-6,6-3

F. Hunter d. A. H. Fyzee 8-6,6-3,7-5

N. Dicks d. H. Carless 7-5,6-4,7-5

Count M. de Gomar d. C. Tindell Green 8-6,6-4,6-2

D. Greig d. C. Luck 6-1,6-4,6-3

 

4th round C. Campbell d. J. R. Lacoste 1-6,3-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

W. Johnston d. V. Richards 6-4,6-3,7-5

B. Norton d. J. Borotra 6-3,7-5,6-3

M. Woosnam d. H. Mayes 6-4,8-6,6-1

D. Evans d. J. Masterman 5-7,6-0,6-1,5-7,9-7

F. G. Lowe d. A. Berger 6-4,3-6,6-1,8-6

F. Hunter d. N. Dicks 9-7,6-4,8-6

Count M. de Gomar d. D. Greig 4-6,6-0,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) W. Johnston d. C. Campbell 6-1,5-7,6-2,6-2

B. Norton d. M. Woosnam 7-5,6-3,6-2

F. G. Lowe d. D. Evans 6-2,8-6,7-5

F. Hunter d. Count M. de Gomar 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) W. Johnston d. B. Norton 6-4,6-2,6-4

F. Hunter d. F. G. Lowe 6-3,7-5,6-4

 

Final (7th round) William Johnston d. Frank Hunter 6-0,6-3,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE