WIMBLEDON 1922
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

In 1922 the Challenge Round was abolished.

Australian Gerald Patterson won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round – M. Alonso d. E. Bisseker 6-1,7-5,3-6,2-6,6-3

J. Brugnon d. J. Masterman 9-7,4-6,5-7,6-2,6-2

J. Alonso d. H. Greenwood 5-7,4-6,7-5,9-7,7-5

M. Ritchie d. A. Asthalter 6-2,6-4,6-2

G. Golding d. O. Miller 6-3,7-5,5-7,4-6,6-2

R. Lycett d. C. Colombo 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4

P. Glover d. M. Hick 6-3,7-5,6-3

H. de Morpurgo d. P. de Becker w/o

C. Roupell d. J. Lowry 6-1,6-4,2-6,6-3

A. Drew d. H. Dixon 6-1,6-4,6-2

A. Lowe d. B. Haughton 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. Dupont d. C. P. Dixon 6-4,7-5,2-6,6-3

T. Bevan d. E. Bartleet 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

P. Davson d. A. Dudley 6-4,5-7,6-3,4-6,6-4

D. Greig d. L. Ricciardi 6-1,6-0,6-1

G. Caner d. R. Barbour 6-1,6-1,11-9

T. Mavrogordato d. G. Sherwell 6-2,6-1,6-1

A. Wilder d. W. Ingram 3-6,4-6,6-1,7-5,6-2

C. Leo Lyle d. M. Temple 6-1,6-3,6-3

C. McIlquham d. C. Gordon Smith 6-4,6-4 rtd.

C. von Braun d. J. Weakley 6-3,6-1,6-1

P. Chase d. W. Van Ryn 6-1,2-6,6-2,6-3

D. Craig d. J. Lezard 6-1,8-6,9-7

H. Fussell d. H. Milford 7-9,4-6,6-1,6-3,7-5

H. Barclay d. V. Cazalet 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Belgrave d. F. Vasconcelos w/o

F. Fisher d. A. Gerbault 6-3,6-0,6-0

J. Gilbert d. C. Grace 6-4,4-6,6-3,7-5

S. Hadi d. H. Owen 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

A. Blair d. P. de Borman 6-1,6-2,6-3

R. Dash d. A. Pitt 6-4,6-2,2-6,6-4

G. Thomas d. A. Davson 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

A. H. Fyzee d. A. W. Gore 6-2,6-2,6-4

S. Hepburn d. C. Balbi de Robecco w/o

B. Norton d. W. Swinden 6-4,6-2,7-5

J. Anderson d. O. Turnbull 7-5,7-5,6-3

D. Mathey d. J. Washer 0-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

H. Cochet d. W. Crawley 4-6,3-6,6-4,7-5,6-2

N. Mishu d. S. Casanovas 6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Ramaswami d. E. Williams 5-7,8-10,6-0,14-12,6-3

E. Flaquer d. N. Willford 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-3

M. Wallenberg d. M. Horn 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. Kingsley d. S. de Verda w/o

W. Radcliffe d. P. Peyrelongue 4-6,6-4,6-4,9-7

P. O’Hara Wood d. J. R. Lacoste 6-1,6-1,6-3

Count M. de Gomar d. G. Brian 6-3,6-0,6-1

J. Hillyard d. F. Crawford 1-6,6-3,6-3,9-7

A. Zerlendi d. W. Hollick 6-2,6-4,6-4

G. Patterson d. D. Morgan w/o

A. Gravern d. A. Watson 6-4,6-2,4-6,7-5

J. Borotra d. F. Jarvis 6-3,6-4,6-4

H. Eltringham d. L. Davin 6-2,8-6,6-2

A. Kingscote d. L. Godfree 6-1,6-3,6-0

A. J. Gore d. E. Coutts w/o

R. Wertheim d. R. Hotham 6-2,6-1,6-0

A. Gobert d. N. Deed 6-2,6-1,6-0

D. Rutnam d. W. Pinckney 6-3,6-3,7-5

F. G. Lowe d. A. A. Fyzee 6-3,6-0,2-0 rtd.

C. Campbell d. G. Hurst 3-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

L. Meldon d. J. van Alen 6-3,6-4,5-7,6-2

W. Aitken d. F. Rattigan 6-2,8-10,5-7,4-2 rtd.

G. Stoddart d. S. Thol 6-0,5-7,6-2,7-5

H. Stoker d. S. Watts 6-4,6-2,6-2

C. Tindell Green d. G. Elliott 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

 

2nd round – J. Brugnon d. M. Alonso 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-3

M. Ritchie d. J. Alonso 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-1

R. Lycett d. G. Golding 6-2,6-2,6-4

H. de Morpurgo d. P. Glover 7-5,6-1,6-3

A. Drew d. C. Roupell 7-5,6-3,7-9,6-2

A. Lowe d. M. Dupont 6-8,4-6,6-1,6-0,6-4

P. Davson d. T. Bevan 8-6,6-1,3-6,4-6,8-6

G. Caner d. D. Greig 7-5,2-6,2-6,6-1,6-4

T. Mavrogordato d. A. Wilder 6-1,6-0,6-1

C. Leo Lyle d. C. McIlquham 6-4,6-4,6-1

C. von Braun d. P. Chase 6-4,7-5,6-3

H. Fussell d. D. Craig 6-4,6-2,6-3

H. Barclay d. A. Belgrave 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Gilbert d. F. Fisher 6-4,6-3,6-1

S. Hadi d. A. Blair 2-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

G. Thomas d. R. Dash 0-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

A. H. Fyzee d. S. Hepburn 6-1,3-6,6-2,6-2

J. Anderson d. B. Norton 6-2,6-3,6-2

H. Cochet d. D. Mathey 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-2

N. Mishu d. C. Ramaswami 6-1,6-4,6-3

E. Flaquer d. M. Wallenberg 7-5,6-3,2-6,6-8,6-4

W. Radcliffe d. C. Kingsley 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. O’Hara Wood d. Count M. de Gomar 6-1,6-3,6-4

J. Hillyard d. A. Zerlendi 6-2,0-6,6-4,5-7,6-3

G. Patterson d. A. Gravern 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Borotra d. H. Eltringham 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Kingscote d. A. J. Gore 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Gobert d. R. Wertheim 6-4,6-4,6-2

F. G. Lowe d. D. Rutnam 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. Campbell d. L. Meldon 6-4,6-3,6-1

W. Aitken d. G. Stoddart 2-6,6-2,6-3,7-5

C. Tindell Green d. H. Stoker 6-3,7-5,6-4

 

3rd round – J. Brugnon d. M. Ritchie 8-6,6-2,6-4

R. Lycett d. H. de Morpurgo 4-6,6-3,6-0,6-3

A. Drew d. A. Lowe 4-6,6-2,7-5,8-6

P. Davson d. G. Caner 6-4,6-3,7-5

T. Mavrogordato d. C. Leo Lyle 6-2,6-2,1-6,6-3

H. Fussell d. C. von Braun 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. Gilbert d. H. Barclay 6-3,2-6,7-5,6-3

G. Thomas d. S. Hadi 8-6,4-6,6-4,7-5

J. Anderson d. A. H. Fyzee 6-2,2-6,6-2,6-3

H. Cochet d. N. Mishu 3-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,6-2

E. Flaquer d. W. Radcliffe 6-2,7-5,6-2

P. O’Hara Wood d. J. Hillyard 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-0

G. Patterson d. J. Borotra 6-0,6-1,6-3

A. Kingscote d. A. Gobert 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

C. Campbell d. F. G. Lowe 15-13,6-2,6-4

C. Tindell Green d. W. Aitken 6-1,6-1,6-1

 

4th round – R. Lycett d. J. Brugnon 6-2,1-6,7-5,6-3

P. Davson d. A. Drew 6-0,6-4,6-3

T. Mavrogordato d. H. Fussell 6-1,7-5,6-4

J. Gilbert d. G. Thomas 9-11,6-2,3-6,6-2,6-0

J. Anderson d. H. Cochet 6-3,6-0,6-4

P. O’Hara Wood d. E. Flaquer 6-2,6-4,11-9

G. Patterson d. A. Kingscote 6-4,3-6,5-7,6-4,6-3

C. Campbell d. C. Tindell Green 2-6,6-2,9-7,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) – R. Lycett d. P. Davson 2-6,6-1,6-4,8-6

J. Gilbert d. T. Mavrogordato 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-2

J. Anderson d. P. O’Hara Wood 6-3,6-3,2-6,2-6,6-4

G. Patterson d. C. Campbell 7-9,6-3,6-2,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) – R. Lycett d. J. Gilbert 8-6,9-7,6-3

G. Patterson d. J. Anderson 6-1,3-6,7-9,6-1,6-3

 

Final (7th round) – Gerald Patterson d. Randolph Lycett 6-3,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE