WIMBLEDON 1921
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

American William Tilden won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title. His third title had been the 1921 World Hard Court event.

1st round – H. Roper Barrett d. J. Gilbert 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

F. Stowe d. M. Nigel Jones 6-3,5-7,7-5,6-4

H. Owen d. G. Golding 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. Watt d. E. Franklin w/o

Z. Shimidzu d. R. Hotham 6-1,6-1,6-0

V. de Bousies d. J. Jones w/o

C. Roupell d. C. Grace 8-6,9-7,6-4

O. Turnbull d. R. McNair 6-3,7-5,6-1

A. Beamish d. C. Ramaswami 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Ashton d. A. Dudley w/o

C. Scroope d. H. Teall 6-3,6-0,6-4

M. Ritchie d. C. von Braun 6-4,6-2,6-0

E. Williams d. P. Dixon 2-6,6-1,3-6,6-3,7-5

G. Stoddart d. A. Hunter w/o

A. Belgrave d. G. Towle 6-0,6-4,6-1

R. Lycett d. L. Gaunt 6-0,6-2,6-4

G. Sherwell d. H. Pervin 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Temple d. W. Pinckney 6-1,4-1 rtd.

W. Radcliffe d. W. Hollick 6-2,5-7,8-6,6-2

G. Birtles d. H. Job 6-8,6-4,6-4,6-4

H. Stoker d. L. Andrews 0-6,9-7,6-3,6-2

A. Wallis Myers d. E. Parton 6-4,6-3,6-1

M. Alonso d. H. Askham 6-0,6-3,6-3

L. Davin d. T. Nicholson 6-3,7-5,6-3

A. Lovibond d. T. Moss 6-2,9-7,6-4

J. Sydney d. J. Evers 6-4,6-3,10-8

T. Mavrogordato d. N. Deed 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Davson d. E. Hall 6-1,6-0,6-2

A. Kingscote d. F. Fisher 6-2,6-1,7-5

C. P. Dixon d. G. Brian 6-4,6-3,6-1

F. G. Lowe d. W. Crawley w/o

A. H. Fyzee d. C. Gordon Smith 6-1,6-1,6-2

M. Woosnam d. G. Alston 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Drew d. H. Greenwood 5-7,6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Campbell d. B. Hillyard 6-2,7-5,6-1

A. Gerbault d. A. A. Fyzee 4-6,6-4,10-8,6-4

A. Diemer Kool d. A. Gravern 6-4,4-6,5-7,6-4,6-3

D. Kleinman d. R. de Grenus 0-6,6-3,4-6,6-3,9-7

A. Gobert d. W. Laurentz w/o

F. Donisthorpe d. H. Aitken 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-0

L. Godfree d. H. Eltringham 6-3,6-2,6-3

P. Davson d. J. Frost 6-2,3-6,6-1,6-4

B. Haughton d. J. Holt 6-4,6-4,6-1

F. Hunter d. J. Hillyard 6-3,6-2,6-0

M. Sleem d. J. Simpson 6-1,6-0,6-2

G. Cartwright d. A. Davis 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. Watson d. M. Hick 6-4,6-2,2-6,6-4

U. Kramet d. D. Browne 6-3,6-3,7-9,6-3

E. Black d. F. de Saram 6-2,2-6,6-1,7-5

J. Wheatley d. L. Deane 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. Harrison d. J. Nathan 6-4,6-2,6-4

B. Norton d. J. Masterman 6-4,6-4,10-12,6-2

A. Lowe d. C. Leo Lyle 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

P. de Borman d. F. de Weck 6-2,7-5,6-1

S. Jacob d. A. W. Gore 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Thomas d. H. Milford 5-7,6-4,7-5,7-5

C. van Lennep d. E. Bunbury 6-0,6-2,6-4

W. Ingram d. A. Jones 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-3

O. Johnson d. J. O’Farrell 6-2,6-0,6-0

T. Bevan d. R. Walker 6-1,6-0,1-6,6-2

E. Bisseker d. G. Boustead 6-4,6-3,6-1

H. Mayes d. F. Down 6-2,6-1,6-2

F. Jarvis d. R. Barnes 6-4,4-6,5-7,6-2,6-2

R. Dash d. J. Baines 6-4,6-3,9-7

 

2nd round – H. Roper Barrett d. F. Stowe 6-2,6-4,6-3

H. Owen d. G. Watt 6-1,6-3,6-4

Z. Shimidzu d. V. de Bousies 6-0,6-2,6-0

O. Turnbull d. C. Roupell 6-0,6-3,6-3

A. Beamish d. G. Ashton w/o

M. Ritchie d. C. Scroope 6-3,8-6,6-0

E. Williams d. G. Stoddart w/o

R. Lycett d. A. Belgrave 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. Sherwell d. M. Temple 1-6,5-7,7-5,7-5,6-2

G. Birtles d. W. Radcliffe 1-6,6-4,6-1,4-6,6-1

H. Stoker d. A. Wallis Myers 1-6,6-3,6-2,8-6

M. Alonso d. L. Davin 6-2,6-0,6-3

A. Lovibond d. J. Sydney 6-3,6-0,6-1

T. Mavrogordato d. A. Davson 6-1,6-0,7-5

A. Kingscote d. C. P. Dixon 6-1,6-0,6-0

F. G. Lowe d. A. H. Fyzee 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

M. Woosnam d. A. Drew 5-7,1-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

C. Campbell d. A. Gerbauilt 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Diemer Kool d. D. Kleinman 8-6,6-1,6-3

A. Gobert d. F. Donishthorpe 6-0,4-6,6-1,6-0

P. Davson d. L. Godfree 6-0,9-7,6-1

F. Hunter d. B. Haughton 4-6,6-3,3-6,7-5,6-2

M. Sleem d. G. Cartwright 6-3,6-0,6-1

R. Watson d. U. Kramet 6-2,9-7,6-2

J. Wheatley d. E. Black 7-5,6-2,6-3

B. Norton d. H. Harrison 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Lowe d. P. de Borman 6-2,6-0,6-1

S. Jacob d. G. Thomas 6-3,6-3,6-1

C. van Lennep d. W. Ingram 6-1,6-1,6-3

T. Bevan d. O. Johnson 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

H. Mayes d. E. Bisseker 6-2,6-1,6-4

F. Jarvis d. R. Dash 5-7,6-2,1-6,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round – H. Roper Barrett d. H. Owen 6-0,6-1,6-3

Z. Shimidzu d. O. Turnbull 6-3,7-5,6-1

A. Beamish d. M. Ritchie 6-3,6-2,8-6

R. Lycett d. E. Williams 6-2,6-2,6-0

G. Sherwell d. G. Birtles 6-2,6-4,8-6

M. Alonso d. H. Stoker 6-3,6-1,6-2

T. Mavrogordato d. A. Lovibond 6-3,6-4,6-3

A. Kingscote d. F. G. Lowe 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. Campbell d. M. Woosnam 7-5,6-3,5-7,2-6,6-4

A. Gobert d. A. Diemer Kool 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-4

F. Hunter d. P. Davson 7-5,6-3,1-6,5-7,9-7

M. Sleem d. R. Watson 6-4,6-4,6-2

B. Norton d. J. Wheatley 6-4,6-4,6-3

S. Jacob d. A. Lowe 1-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

C. van Lennep d. T. Bevan 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-2

H. Mayes d. F. Jarvis 6-3,5-7,6-4,6-3

 

4th round – Z. Shimidzu d. H. Roper Barrett 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. Lycett d. A. Beamish 8-6,8-6,6-4

M. Alonso d. G. Sherwell 6-0,6-2,6-2

A. Kingscote d. T. Mavrogordato 6-0,10-8,6-4

C. Campbell d. A. Gobert 9-7,1-6,4-6,4-2 rtd.

F. Hunter d. M. Sleem 2-6,7-5,6-3,7-5

B. Norton d. S. Jacob 6-1,6-1,6-2

H. Mayes d. C. van Lennep w/o

 

Quarters (5th round) – Z. Shimidzu d. R. Lycett 6-3,9-11,3-6,6-2,10-8

M. Alonso d. A. Kingscote 6-1,6-3,2-6,6-2

F. Hunter d. C. Campbell 6-2,7-5,3-6,6-4

B. Norton d. H. Mayes 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) – M. Alonso d. Z. Shimidzu 3-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,8-6

B. Norton d. F. Hunter 6-0,6-3,5-7,5-7,6-2

 

Final (7th round) – B. Norton d. M. Alonso 5-7,4-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

 

Challenge Round – William Tilden d. Brian Norton 4-6,2-6,6-1,6-0,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE