WIMBLEDON 1920
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

American William Tilden won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round – T. Mavrogordato d. G. Watt 6-0,6-2,6-1

F. Fisher d. Col. Day 6-4,6-2,6-3

C. P. Dixon d. T. Fuller 9-7,6-2,8-6

P. Davson d. B. Hillyard 6-0,6-1,6-4

A. Hunter d. E. Parton 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-1

A. Macpherson d. W. Crawley 6-1,6-3,6-4

B. Norton d. J. Simpson 6-2,7-5,6-2

R. Hotham d. I. White 6-4,6-4,6-1

E. Tegner d. M. Temple 6-4,6-2,6-0

A. Gravern d. J. Frost 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. N. Williams d. N. Field 6-2,6-1,6-3

G. Boustead d. J. O’Farrell w/o

A. W. Gore d. G. Sherwell 9-7,6-2,6-4

J. Brugnon d. J. Baines 6-8,6-4,6-4,6-0

L. Raymond d. B. Henty 6-3,6-4,6-3

W. Laurentz d. L. Davin 6-2,6-3,6-1

W. Lock Wei d. V. Burr 3-6,6-4,8-6,2-6,6-4

C. Philcox d. F. Roche 6-2,6-2,6-4

S. Malstrom d. B. Covell 6-1,6-3,5-7,6-2

A. Zerlendi d. C. Leo Lyle 6-4,6-3,6-3

H. Owen d. C. van Lennep w/o

A. Gobert d. P. Portlock 6-1,6-2,7-5

F. G. Lowe d. P. Glover w/o

Z. Shimidzu d. A. Belgrave 6-2,6-3,6-1

W. Pinckney d. N. Deed 6-4,6-4,6-1

M. Blythman d. S. Dillon w/o

H. Mayes d. P. Dixon 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

R. Walker d. J. B. Ward 5-7,6-0,2-6,6-3,6-2

R. McNair d. H. Gilbert 6-3,1-6,6-1,6-0

N. Willford d. W. Swinden 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. White d. F. Lindeman w/o

J. Hogan d. G. Youll 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

S. Hardy d. T. Moss 6-0,6-3,6-2

S. Doust d. R. Turnbull 6-1,6-2,6-0

R. Lycett d. C. Hopkins 6-2,6-0,6-4

G. Thomas d. W. Ingram 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Beamish d. S. Thol 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. Milford d. L. de Olivares 6-3,5-7,2-6,6-1,6-4

P. de Borman d. A. Gerbault 6-1,6-4,3-6,8-6

M. Ritchie d. H. Stoker 6-1,6-3,7-5

F. Inman d. L. Robinson 6-1,6-1,7-5

A. Kingscote d. E. Coutts w/o

A. Lowe d. A. Lovibond 6-3,8-6,6-3

E. Hall d. F. Wallers w/o

J. C. Parke d. D. Kingdon 6-4,6-2,6-3

W. Johnston d. J. Flavelle 6-2,6-4,6-2

S. Franklin d. S. Dass w/o

W. Tilden d. H. Fussell 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Dudley d. C. Murray 6-4,6-4,10-8

C. Blackbeard d. Mohamed Yasin 6-0,6-1,6-0

G. Stoddart d. B. Wood Hill 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Dodd d. E. Niles 6-2,6-3,6-1

N. Mishu d. C. von Braun 6-4,6-1,6-2

G. Scheurleer d. A. Wallis Myers 7-9,4-6,6-2,6-4,4-3 rtd.

F. Jarvis d. C. Grace 6-4,6-1,6-3

J. Bell d. M. Hick 5-7,8-6,6-4,4-6,6-1

E. Lamb d. C. Galbraith w/o

J. Masterman d. E. Williams 3-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

C. Winslow d. E. Milner 6-2,6-2,6-2

C. Garland d. O. Turnbull 7-5,6-8,6-3,6-3

A. Drew d. R. Barnes 12-10,8-6,6-4

M. Decugis d. A. Davson 6-0,6-1,6-3

J. Hillyard d. A. Asthalter w/o

L. Godfree d. P. Harrison 6-1,6-0,6-2

 

2nd round – T. Mavrogordato d. F. Fisher 6-4,6-2,6-3

P. Davson d. C. P. Dixon 6-3,6-2,5-7,6-0

A. Macpherson d. A. Hunter 6-4,6-2,7-5

B. Norton d. R. Hotham 6-2,13-11,6-2

A. Gravern d. E. Tegner 5-7,2-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

R. N. Williams d. G. Boustead 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Brugnon d. A. W. Gore 6-2,6-4,2-6,0-6,6-3

W. Laurentz d. L. Raymond 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-3

C. Philcox d. W. Lock Wei 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

A. Zerlendi d. S. Malstrom 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. Gobert d. H. Owen 6-1,6-2,6-3

Z. Shimidzu d. F. G. Lowe 6-2,6-2,6-8,6-2

W. Pinckney d. M. Blythman 6-2,6-1,6-1

H. Mayes d. R. Walker 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-4

N. Willford d. R. McNair 0-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Hogan d. M. White 3-3 rtd.

S. Doust d. S. Hardy 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-8 rtd.

R. Lycett d. G. Thomas 2-6,6-1,6-3,8-6

A. Beamish d. H. Milford 6-0,6-2,6-1

M. Ritchie d. P. de Borman 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. Kingscote d. F. Inman 6-2,6-0,6-0

A. Lowe d. E. Hall 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. C. Parke d. W. Johnston 7-5,2-6,6-2,8-6

W. Tilden d. S. Franklin 6-1,6-1,6-0

C. Blackbeard d. A. Dudley 6-3,4-6,2-6,6-4,6-3

G. Dodd d. G. Stoddart 6-2,8-6,6-0

G. Scheurleer d. N. Mishu 7-5,6-4,4-6,6-3

F. Jarvis d. J. Bell 3-6,6-4,4-6,7-5,6-2

J. Masterman d. E. Lamb 5-7,6-1,6-2,6-1

C. Garland d. C. Winslow 6-4,6-1,6-3

A. Drew d. M. Decugis 6-4,9-7,6-8,6-2

J. Hillyard d. L. Godfree 6-4,5-7,4-6,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round – T. Mavrogordato d. P. Davson 3-6,7-5,6-3,7-5

B. Norton d. A. Macpherson 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

R. N. Williams d. A. Gravern 7-5,6-0,6-1

J. Brugnon d. W. Laurentz 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

A. Zerlendi d. C. Philcox 6-3,2-6,6-3,6-2

Z. Shimidzu d. A. Gobert 6-4,10-8,4-6,2-6,6-4

H. Mayes d. W. Pinckney 6-0,5-7,7-5,6-3

N. Willford d. J. Hogan 6-2,1-6,6-1,6-2

R. Lycett d. S. Doust 6-2,5-7,6-3,6-4

A. Beamish d. M. Ritchie 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

A. Kingscote d. A. Lowe 8-6,6-4,6-0

W. Tilden d. J. C. Parke 6-3,6-2,6-4

C. Blackbeard d. G. Dodd 6-2,8-6,4-6,6-3

F. Jarvis d. G. Scheurleer 6-3,6-4,6-0

C. Garland d. J. Masterman 6-4,6-2,6-1

A. Drew d. J. Hillyard 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-4

 

4th round – T. Mavrogordato d. B. Norton 6-1,7-5,8-6

R. N. Williams d. J. Brugnon 6-0,6-2,6-2

Z. Shimidzu d. A. Zerlendi 6-3,6-4,6-3

N. Willford d. H. Mayes 8-6,6-1,7-5

R. Lycett d. A. Beamish 6-2,6-0,4-6,6-0

W. Tilden d. A. Kingscote 6-3,5-7,6-4,5-7,6-3

C. Blackbeard d. F. Jarvis 6-2,6-1,6-4

C. Garland d. A. Drew 6-4,6-2,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) – T. Mavrogordato d. R. N. Williams 6-3,4-6,9-7,7-5

Z. Shimidzu d. N. Willford 6-0,6-1,6-2

W. Tilden d. R. Lycett 7-5,4-6,6-4,7-5

C. Garland d. C. Blackbeard 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) – Z. Shimidzu d. T. Mavrogordato 3-6,6-4,6-0,6-2

W. Tilden d. C. Garland 6-4,8-6,6-2

 

Final (7th round) – W. Tilden d. Z. Shimidzu 6-4,6-4,13-11

 

Challenge Round – William Tilden d. Gerald Patterson 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE