WIMBLEDON 1919
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

Australian Gerald Patterson won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round – H. Thompson d. N. Deed 6-4,2-6,6-4,5-7,7-5

D. Beningfield d. W. Haviland 6-4,6-3,6-2

C. P. Dixon d. W. Ingram 6-4,6-4,6-1

N. Field d. R. England w/o

L. Raymond d. S. Glen Walker 6-0,6-1,6-1

D. Mathey d. J. Simpson 6-3,6-0,6-0

J. Brown d. A. Wiswell 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-2

S. O’Donnell d. G. Wrenn w/o

H. Sharpe d. F. Thomasson 6-3,6-2,10-8

H. Addison d. P. Glover w/o

G. Watt d. I. Evans 6-3,6-1,6-2

F. Jarvis d. A. W. Gore 2-6,4-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

C. Tindell Green d. A. West 8-6,8-6,7-5

M. Ritchie d. J. Robinson 6-2,6-1,6-0

J. Cannon d. H. Davis 7-5,6-4,6-3

B. Henty d. L. Davin w/o

A. Lovibond d. J. Flavelle 6-1,2-2 rtd.

A. Gobert d. N. Mishu 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. Hick d. C. Philcox 8-10,8-6,6-3,6-2

F. Donisthorpe d. G. Youll 6-0,6-0,6-1

M. Woosnam d. W. Youll 6-2,8-6,6-2

R. Heath d. E. Franklin w/o

G. Birtles d. P. Byrne 6-2,6-1,6-2

B. Norton d. C. Leo Lyle 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Lowe d. H. Fussell w/o

T. Mavrogordato d. F. Laxon 6-1,6-2,6-1

G. Patterson d. H. Gilbert 6-0,6-4,6-0

H. Roper Barrett d. L. Nypels 6-3,6-4,6-3

E. Bisseker d. A. Erskine Lindop 6-0,6-4,6-0

A. Asthalter d. A. Davson 6-1,1-6,2-6,6-2,6-4

S. Doust d. G. Chesterman 6-0,6-2,2-1 rtd.

F. Riseley d. C. McIlquham 6-1,6-3,6-2

A. Hunter d. B. Wood Hill 6-3,6-3,6-2

V. Erskine Lindop d. H. Maves w/o

A. Kingscote d. W. Laurentz 7-5,6-3,6-1

O. Turnbull d. H. Silver 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. Decugis d. S. Thol 6-4,6-0,6-4

F. Crawford d. E. Hall 5-7,3-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

R. James d. C. McConchie 7-5,6-0,6-1

C. Grace d. J. King 6-1,6-0,6-3

G. Dodd d. R. Turnbull 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. Owen d. R. Hotham 6-8,0-6,6-2,7-5,6-2

R. Walker d. H. Breck w/o

P. O’Hara Wood d. G. Thomas 6-1,6-8,6-4,5-7,6-3

A. Zorab d. M. White 6-4,6-2,6-4

E. Parton d. M. McAvity 6-3,6-4,6-4

H. Aitken d. P. Tabbush 6-2,6-3,6-1

W. Washburn d. D. Mellet 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-1

W. Crawley d. A. Dudley 6-1,6-1,6-3

G. Cartwright d. G. Scheurleer w/o

L. Graves d. N. Willford 6-4,6-3,6-3

C. Smith-Bingham d. W. Swinden 4-6,6-2,6-4,3-6,6-4

R. Dash d. C. Tabbush 6-2,6-1,6-0

H. Martin d. V. Crawshaw 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-1

F. Fisher d. E. Black 6-2,6-2,6-4

C. Garland d. E. Borrett 6-0,6-0,6-1

R. Thomas d. J. Masterman 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-8,9-7

C. Griffin d. J. B. Ward 6-2,6-2,6-0

C. Thompson d. L. Edwards 6-0,6-2,6-2

E. Seale d. E. de Serieri 6-0,8-6,6-4

F. Teall d. J. Harris 6-1,6-4,6-0

W. Davis d. P. Davson 6-2,5-7,2-6,6-2,6-2

G. Stoddart d. E. Williams 11-9,6-3,6-2

B. Stacy d. W. Bersey w/o

 

2nd round – D. Beningfield d. H. Thompson 7-5,6-1,6-3

C. P. Dixon d. N. Field 6-1,6-2,6-2

D. Mathey d. L. Raymond 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-1

J. Brown d. S. O’Donnell 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

H. Sharpe d. H. Addison 6-2,4-6,8-6,6-3

F. Jarvis d. G. Watt 6-3,6-3 rtd.

M. Ritchie d. C. Tindell Green 7-5,6-8,6-2,6-2

J. Cannon d. B. Henty 7-5,6-1,1-6,6-1

A. Gobert d. A. Lovibond 6-2,6-2,6-4

F. Donisthorpe d. M. Hick 3-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

R. Heath d. M. Woosnam 6-4,6-3,7-5

B. Norton d. G. Birtles 6-2,6-0,6-0

T. Mavrogordato d. A. Lowe 5-7,9-11,6-2,6-1,6-3

G. Patterson d. H. Roper Barrett 7-5,6-2,7-5

E. Bisseker d. A. Asthalter 9-7,6-4,6-4

S. Doust d. F. Riseley 1-6,9-7,6-8,6-4,6-1

A. Hunter d. V. Erskine Lindop 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. Kingscote d. O. Turnbull 6-0,6-3,6-1

M. Decugis d. F. Crawford 6-2,4-6,5-7,10-8,6-1

C. Grace d. R. James 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. Dodd d. H. Owen 6-1,6-4,6-2

P. O’Hara Wood d. R. Walker 6-1,6-0,6-2

E. Parton d. A. Zorab 9-7,2-6,6-3,6-4

W. Washburn d. H. Aitken 8-6,6-8,6-0,6-4

W. Crawley d. G. Cartwright 6-2,6-4,6-1

L. Graves d. C. Smith-Bingham 6-4,6-4,6-0

R. Dash d. H. Martin 6-1,6-4,6-3

C. Garland d. F. Fisher w/o

R. Thomas d. C. Griffin 5-7,2-6,6-4,7-5,7-5

C. Thompson d. E. Seale 6-2,6-1,7-5

W. Davis d. F. Teall 6-0,5-7,6-4,6-0

G. Stoddart d. B. Stacy 6-1,6-1,4-6,6-1

 

3rd round – C. P. Dixon d. D. Beningfield 6-2,6-4,6-1

D. Mathey d. J. Brown 6-3,7-5,6-0

F. Jarvis d. H. Sharpe 6-2,6-4,6-3

M. Ritchie d. J. Cannon 6-2,6-1,6-4

A. Gobert d. F. Donisthorpe 10-12,6-2,6-0,6-2

R. Heath d. B. Norton 5-7,3-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

G. Patterson d. T. Mavrogordato 6-0,6-3,7-5

S. Doust d. E. Bisseker 6-4,6-1,7-5

A. Kingscote d. A. Hunter 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Decugis d. C. Grace 6-0,6-1,6-3

P. O’Hara Wood d. G. Dodd 5-7,8-6,6-4,6-1

W. Washburn d. E. Parton 6-3,7-5,6-8,6-3

L. Graves d. W. Crawley 6-0,8-6,8-6

C. Garland d. R. Dash 6-3,6-0,6-2

R. Thomas d. C. Thompson 6-2,8-6,6-2

W. Davis d. G. Stoddart 6-2,6-4,6-2

 

4th round – C. P. Dixon d. D. Mathey 6-4,7-5,5-7,6-3

M. Ritchie d. F. Jarvis 6-1,6-4,4-6,6-2

A. Gobert d. R. Heath 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

G. Patterson d. S. Doust 6-2,6-0,6-2

A. Kingscote d. M. Decugis 6-2,4-6,4-6,8-6,8-6

P. O’Hara Wood d. W. Washburn 12-14,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-3

C. Garland d. LGraves 6-0,8-6,3-6,6-2

R. Thomas d. W. Davis 2-6,7-5,7-5,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) – M. Ritchie d. C. P. Dixon 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

G. Patterson d. A. Gobert 10-8,6-3,6-2

A. Kingscote d. P. O’Hara Wood 6-4,3-6,6-3,1-6,6-4

C. Garland d. R. Thomas 6-4,6-0,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) – G. Patterson d. M. Ritchie 6-1,7-5,1-6,6-3

A. Kingscote d. C. Garland 6-1,6-4,2-6,5-7,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – G. Patterson d. A. Kingscote 6-2,6-1,6-3

 

Challenge Round – Gerald Patterson d. Norman Brookes 6-3,7-5,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE