WIMBLEDON 1914
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

Australian Norman Brookes won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round R. Dash bye

C. Hole bye

O. Froitzheim bye

H. Crisp bye

A. Lowe bye

B. Wood Hill bye

C. Biddle bye

L. Woodhouse bye

G. Caridia bye

S. Charlton bye

R. Turnbull bye

J. Bill bye

G. Watt bye

J. C. Parke d. C. P. Dixon 11-9,6-1,6-3

F. G. Lowe d. S. Jacob 6-2,6-4,8-6

T. Nicholson d. A. Weatherhead 6-4,6-3,8-6

N. Willford d. W. Pinckney 6-3,9-7,6-4

C. Scott d. F. Good 6-1,8-6,6-3

R. Hotham d. E. Whittall w/o

H. Eltringham d. H. Kleinschroth w/o

T. Mavrogordato d. O. Turnbull 6-4,6-0,6-4

S. Watts d. Baron G. Franckenstein w/o

C. Green d. R. McNair 6-2,6-1,6-3

S. Doust d. E. Franklin 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Germot d. H. Davis 6-4,6-4,6-0

A. Moss d. R. Kidston 4-6,8-6,6-2,3-1 rtd.

C. Simond d. A. Hunter 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. Stoddart d. J. Boyd 6-3,6-3,6-4

L. Hayden d. L. Harvey 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

M. Hick d. R. Baird 6-0,6-0,6-3

H. Robin d. E. Barnard w/o

A. Dunlop d. H. Wilson Fox 6-2,6-2,6-0

R. Harding d. C. Thompson 6-3,6-2,6-2

E. Larsen d. C. Gouldesbrough 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. Watson d. E. Yencken 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Jimenez d. C. O. Tuckey 6-8,7-5,1-6,0-5 rtd.

H. Aitken d. R. Somers Lewis 6-2,6-4,6-1

M. Decugis d. S. Thol 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Davson d. T. Stoward 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-0

P. Hicks d. F. Last 6-3,6-4,6-1

A. Ross d. P. Tabbush 6-1,7-5,6-2

W. Crawley d. H. Owen 3-6,8-6,6-2,6-2

J. B. Ward d. L. Lee 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

F. Goldberg d. J. Fuller 6-1,6-1,9-7

A. M. Cooper d. E. Stoner 6-2,6-2,7-5

J. Flavelle d. C. Pritchett 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Parton d. A. Yencken 6-2,6-0,7-5

A. Beamish d. E. Timmis 6-2,6-1,6-2

A. Kingscote d. W. Barber 6-2,6-2,6-0

A. W. Gore d. G. Thomas 6-3,6-2,7-5

F. Jarvis d. R. Spies 6-3,8-6,3-6,6-4

H. Speer bye

E. Pooley bye

A. Crawley bye

C. Lyle bye

A. Davson bye

W. Clements bye

W. Ingram bye

C. Gordon Smith bye

P. de Borman bye

N. Brookes bye

L. Davin bye

M. Ritchie bye

H. Roper Barrett bye

 

2nd round R. Dash d. C. Hole w/o

O. Froitzheim d. H. Crisp 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-2

A. Lowe d. B. Wood Hill 6-2,6-0,6-1

C. Biddle d. L. Woodhouse w/o

G. Caridia d. S. Charlton 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-3

R. Turnbull d. J. Bill w/o

J. C. Parke d. G. Watt 6-2,6-0 rtd.

F. G. Lowe d. T. Nicholson 6-3,6-4,6-2

C. Scott d. N. Willford 7-5,6-3,6-8,6-4

H. Eltringham d. R. Hotham 6-3,8-10,6-2,6-1

T. Mavrogordato d. S. Watts 6-2,6-3,6-3

S. Doust d. C. Green 6-1,2-6,2-6,6-1,6-4

M. Germot d. A. Moss 6-4,6-2,6-4

G. Stoddart d. C. Simond 6-0,6-4,6-2

L. Hayden d. M. Hick 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. Dunlop d. H. Robin 7-9,6-2,6-2,6-1

E. Larsen d. R. Harding 6-3,7-5,6-3

R. Watson d. A. Jimenez 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Decugis d. H. Aitken 6-2,6-1,6-3

P. Davson d. P. Hicks 10-8,6-2,6-4

W. Crawley d. A. Ross 6-1,6-3,6-2

F. Goldberg d. J. B. Ward 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Flavelle d. A. M. Cooper 13-11,6-1,3-6,5-7,7-5

A. Beamish d. E. Parton 6-1,6-1,6-3

A. W. Gore d. A. Kingscote 6-4,6-3,6-3

F. Jarvis d. H. Speer 6-2,6-4,6-4

E. Pooley d. A. Crawley 7-5,1-6,5-2 rtd.

C. Lyle d. A. Davson 9-7,6-4,6-4

W. Clements d. W. Ingram 6-2,12-10,6-0

C. Gordon Smith d. P. de Borman 7-5,6-2,10-8

N. Brookes d. L. Davin 6-0,6-0,6-0

M. Ritchie d. H. Roper Barrett 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

 

3rd round O. Froitzheim d. R. Dash 6-3,6-3,6-2

A. Lowe d. C. Biddle w/o

G. Caridia d. R. Turnbull 7-9,6-2,6-3,6-4

J. C. Parke d. F. G. Lowe 6-1,6-3,6-4

C. Scott d. H. Eltringham 10-8,9-7,4-6,6-4

T. Mavrogordato d. S. Doust 6-0,6-4,6-4

M. Germot d. G. Stoddart 5-7,6-2,6-0,7-5

A. Dunlop d. L. Hayden 8-6,0-6,7-5,6-1

R. Watson d. E. Larsen 6-1,2-6,2-6,6-0,6-3

P. Davson d. M. Decugis 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-3

W. Crawley d. F. Goldberg 6-2,6-1,0-6,6-4

A. Beamish d. J. Flavelle 6-2,6-2,6-0

A. W. Gore d. F. Jarvis 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. Lyle d. E. Pooley 6-1,6-0,6-4

W. Clements d. C. Gordon Smith 6-3,3-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

N. Brookes d. M. Ritchie 6-1,6-0,6-1

 

4th round O. Froitzheim d. A. Lowe 6-3,6-4,5-7,10-8

J. C. Parke d. G. Caridia 6-2,6-2,6-1

T. Mavrogordato d. C. Scott 6-4,6-1,6-4

M. Germot d. A. Dunlop 6-8,6-4,6-1,4-1 rtd.

P. Davson d. R. Watson 6-2,6-4,5-7,6-1

A. Beamish d. W. Crawley 6-2,7-5,6-4

A. W. Gore d. C. Lyle 6-2,6-0,6-2

N. Brookes d. W. Clements 6-3,6-0,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) O. Froitzheim d. J. C. Parke 5-7,6-2,9-7,6-2

T. Mavrogordato d. M. Germot 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-1

A. Beamish d. P. Davson 6-4,6-2,6-1

N. Brookes d. A. W. Gore 7-5,6-1,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) O. Froitzheim d. T. Mavrogordato 6-3,6-2,7-5

N. Brookes d. A. Beamish 6-0,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) N. Brookes d. O. Froitzheim 6-2,6-1,5-7,4-6,8-6

 

Challenge Round Norman Brookes d. Anthony Wilding 6-4,6-4,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE