WIMBLEDON 1913
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

New Zealander Anthony Wilding won the tournament. It was his seventh Grand Slam title. His sixth title had been the 1913 World Hard Court event.

1st round – C. Biddle bye

H. Mayers bye

F. Jarvis bye

A. Hunter bye

F. Wilding bye

H. Owen bye

F. Roe d. H. Guggenheim 6-3,6-1,6-0

W. Ingram d. B. Wood Hill 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Glendinning d. A. Jimenez 6-2,6-3,6-8,6-2

M. McLoughlin d. H. Roper Barrett 4-6,8-6,1-6,6-2,8-6

T. Mavrogordato d. H. Kleinschroth 6-4,6-2,6-1

A. Crawley d. E. Herring 6-4,7-5,6-2

R. N. Williams d. P. Tabbush w/o

R. Turnbull d. S. Thol 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-1

H. Nickerson d. C. Patterson 3-6,7-5,7-5,3-6,6-3

R. Le Sueur d. H. Davis 4-6,6-2,6-3,8-6

R. Watson d. M. Hick 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-1

G. Zinn d. J. de Morpurgo 6-4,6-2,9-7

F. Goldberg d. E. Ess 6-3,6-4,6-2

W. Warman d. M. Germot w/o

G. Caridia d. G. Boustead 6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Milburn d. S. Cole 6-1,7-5,6-3

H. Webb d. J. Fuller 6-3,5-7,9-7,7-5

W. Johnson d. A. Andrews 6-1,6-0,6-3

J. Robinson d. L. Hunter 3-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

G. Cartwright d. F. Price 6-4,7-5,7-5

A. Lowe d. G. Thomas 6-4,6-0,6-3

F. G. Lowe d. H. Bland 6-0,6-0,6-0

S. O’Donnell d. E. Franklin w/o

J. C. Parke d. R. Nolan w/o

H. Rice d. O. Turnbull 6-3,6-4,8-6

A. Beamish d. L. Milburn 6-21,6-2,6-1

E. Hicks d. F. Thorne 5-7,6-1,2-6,6-3,10-8

C. Leach d. P. de Borman 4-6,7-5,11-9 rtd.

G. Watt d. R. Harding w/o

O. Kreuzer d. C. Simond 6-4,5-7,6-2,6-1

B. Schwengers d. C. Grace 6-3,6-2,2-6,4-6,8-6

R. McNair d. L. Lee 6-1,6-0,6-1

A. W. Gore d. S. Watts 7-5,6-4,6-2

C. Tindell Green d. S. Hardy w/o

F. Good d. H. Gilbert 6-3,4-6,10-8,3-6,6-1

G. Stoddart d. E. Timmis 6-2,6-3,6-3

N. Willford d. A. Jones 5-7,6-4,6-2 rtd.

C. P. Dixon d. J. Boyd 6-2,6-0,6-3

V. Gauntlett d. A. Wallis Myers 6-2,6-0,6-0

Count L. Salm d. E. Jones w/o

R. Gamble d. F. Karl 6-2,6-1,6-4

K. Powell d. P. Hicks 7-5,7-5,6-4

E. Williams d. J. Foulkes w/o

D. Field d. H. Wilson Fox 6-4,6-3,5-7,6-1

M. White d. M. Decugis w/o

E. Larsen d. A. Hendriks 6-0,6-2,6-1

P. Davson d. A. Traill 6-0,5-7,6-0,6-1

J. Zimmermann d. N. Kidson 5-7,6-4,6-1,6-2

S. Doust d. C. Adams 6-1,6-2,6-0

R. Hotham d. A. Simon 12-14,6-2,9-7,6-2

W. Crawley d. G. Gault w/o

F. Rahe d. F. Kirk 6-0,6-0,6-4

R. Powell bye

J. B. Ward bye

H. Crisp bye

B. Foster bye

J. Flavelle bye

H. Eltringham bye

 

2nd round – C. Biddle d. H. Mayers 7-5,6-4,6-3

F. Jarvis d. A. Hunter 6-4,6-2,6-2

F. Wilding d. H. Owen 6-1,6-1,7-5

W. Ingram d. F. Roe 6-4,7-9,6-4,2-6,8-6

M. McLoughlin d. A. Glendinning 6-2,6-0,6-3

T. Mavrogordato d. A. Crawley 6-2,6-0,6-4

R. N. Williams d. R. Turnbull 6-1,6-4,6-3

Le Sueur d. H. Nickerson 6-0,6-4,6-3

R. Watson d. G. Zinn 6-2,6-1,6-2

F. Goldberg d. W. Warman 12-10,6-0,6-3

G. Caridia d. W. Milburn 6-2,3-6,7-5,8-6

W. Johnson d. H. Webb 6-2,6-1,7-5

J. Robinson d. G. Cartwright 6-4,6-4,6-4

A. Lowe d. F. G. Lowe w/o

J. C. Parke d. S. O’Donnell 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. Beamish d. H. Rice 6-4,6-1,6-4

C. Leach d. E. Hicks 3-6,6-4,7-5,4-6,6-1

O. Kreuzer d. G. Watt 6-2,6-2,6-3

B. Schwengers d. R. McNair 4-6,7-5,6-1,6-2

A. W. Gore d. C. Tindell Green 2-6,7-9,6-3,6-2,6-3

G. Stoddart d. F. Good 3-6,2-6,6-1,7-5,6-2

C. P. Dixon d. N. Willford 6-0,6-4,6-4

V. Gauntlett d. Count L. Salm 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

K. Powell d. R. Gamble 6-1,6-1,6-2

D. Field d. E. Williams 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-3

E. Larsen d. M. White 6-3,6-3,6-3

P. Davson d. J. Zimmermann 7-5,6-4,7-5

S. Doust d. R. Hotham 6-0,6-1,6-2

W. Crawley d. F. Rahe 10-8,0-6,6-4,9-7

R. Powell d. J. B. Ward 7-5,9-7,3-6,6-1

H. Crisp d. B. Foster 6-4,6-2,6-0

J. Flavelle d. H. Eltringham 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-0

 

3rd round – C. Biddle d. F. Jarvis 6-1,6-3,7-5

W. Ingram d. F. Wilding 6-0,6-3,6-4

M. McLoughlin d. T. Mavrogordato 6-4,6-3,6-2

R. N. Williams d. Le Sueur 8-6,8-6,7-5

R. Watson d. F. Goldberg 6-3,6-3,8-6

W. Johnson d. G. Caridia w/o

A. Lowe d. J. Robinson 6-3,6-1,6-2

J. C. Parke d. A. Beamish 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-3

O. Kreuzer d. C. Leach w/o

A. W. Gore d. B. Schwengers 6-1,6-3,4-6,11-9

C. P. Dixon d. G. Stoddart 6-2,6-2,6-4

K. Powell d. V. Gauntlett 4-6,6-1,6-3,7-5

E. Larsen d. D. Field 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

S. Doust d. P. Davson 6-2,6-4,1-6,1-6,10-8

R. Powell d. W. Crawley 6-2,6-4,6-2

H. Crisp d. J. Flavelle 6-2,6-2,6-1

 

4th round – W. Ingram d. C. Biddle 6-3,6-2,1-6,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. R. N. Williams 6-3,6-4,3-6 rtd.

R. Watson d. W. Johnson 2-6,8-6,6-1,7-5

J. C. Parke d. A. Lowe 7-5,6-0,7-5

O. Kreuzer d. A. W. Gore 3-6,7-5,6-2,6-0

K. Powell d. C. P. Dixon 6-3,3-6,3-6,6-3,11-9

S. Doust d. E. Larsen 4-6,2-6,6-1,6-0,6-4

H. Crisp d. R. Powell 6-4,7-5,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) – M. McLoughlin d. W. Ingram 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. C. Parke d. R. Watson 6-4,6-1,6-4

O. Kreuzer d. K. Powell 6-4,6-1,5-7,6-0

S. Doust d. H. Crisp 7-5,6-3,3-6,11-9

 

Semis (6th round) – M. McLoughlin d. J. C. Parke 6-4,7-5,6-4

S. Doust d. O. Kreuzer 6-3,6-2,6-3

 

Final (7th round) – M. McLoughlin d. S. Doust 6-3,6-4,7-5

 

Challenge Round – Anthony Wilding d. Maurice McLoughlin 8-6,6-3,10-8



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE