WIMBLEDON 1911
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

New Zealander Anthony Wilding won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round A. Hunter bye

F. Last bye

R. Heath bye

N. Malcolm bye

F. Cochran bye

H. Bache bye

T. Heldring bye

R. Anceau bye

A. Bentley bye

G. Johnson bye

M. Decugis bye

E. Larsen bye

S. Doust d. S. Edwards 6-2,6-1,6-2

R. Pritchett d. R. Harding 6-2,8-6,6-4

A. W. Gore d. A. Popp 6-0,6-0,6-0

A. Gobert d. W. Cushing 6-2,6-0,7-5

C. P. Dixon d. L. Milburn 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-2

C. Grace d. A. Green w/o

T. Quill d. G. Gault w/o

C. Adams d. C. van Lennep w/o

E. Parton d. C. Ryder 7-9,6-3,5-7,6-3,6-4

E. Pockley d. H. Gallwey 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Davson d. A. Dunlop 2-6,6-4,6-3,9-7

M. Ritchie d. J. Brinkley 6-2,6-0,6-0

A. Reid d. J. Powell 6-2,7-5,6-3

M. Marsh d. G. Stoddart 6-4,6-4,5-7,5-7,6-3

E. Franklin d. R. Otter 6-1,6-0,6-3

A. Prebble d. A. Jimenez 6-3,6-0,6-2

E. Timmis d. P. Tabbush 9-7,4-6,6-3,6-4

G. Thomas d. C. Scott 6-3,8-6,6-4

K. Powell d. G. Caridia 6-0,6-1,6-2

W. Eaves d. D. Rutherglan 7-5,6-1,6-4

F. Jarvis d. C. Brooke Leggatt w/o

C. Moore d. H. Crisp 3-6,7-5,7-5,6-4

A. Beamish d. W. Lancaster 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. Roberts d. S. Dillon w/o

R. Dudley d. A. Stephen 2-6,0-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

D. Rhodes d. H. Galsworthy w/o

R. McNair d. F. Good 5-7,6-2,6-1,6-2

F. Bryant d. E. Gordon Cleather 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

C. Gordon Smith d. J. B. Ward 10-8,7-5,6-4

M. White d. S. Hawksworth 6-0,6-0,6-1

T. Mavrogordato d. H. Kleinschroth 6-3,4-6,7-5,3-6,6-3

R. Barnes d. C. Hall 6-0,6-3,6-4

H. Roper Barrett d. J. C. Parke 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. Hotham d. L. Deane 8-6,6-1,8-6

A. Sawyer d. R. Gamble 6-1,6-3,6-4

P. Hicks d. F. Clogg 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-2

R. Powell d. H. Wilson 6-2,6-1,5-7,6-1

F. Rahe d. R. Somers Lewis 6-2,6-1,6-1

T. Stoward d. E. Sampson 6-2,6-4,6-2

A. Hendriks d. G. de Martino 3-6,6-3,6-4,8-6

P. de Borman bye

W. Barringer bye

S. Watts bye

E. Ess bye

C. Gouldesbrough bye

W. Slade bye

F. G. Lowe bye

A. Lowe bye

G. Allen bye

F. Budd bye

T. Edmett bye

C. Biddle bye

 

2nd round A. Hunter d. F. Last 6-1,6-2,6-4

R. Heath d. N. Malcolm w/o

F. Cochran d. H. Bache 6-3,7-9,6-3,6-3

T. Heldring d. R. Anceau w/o

A. Bentley d. G. Johnson w/o

M. Decugis d. E. Larsen 7-9,6-3,6-3,6-0

R. Pritchett d. S. Doust 6-3,2-6,2-6,6-3,6-4

A. W. Gore d. A. Gobert 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. P. Dixon d. C. Grace 6-1,6-2,6-4

T. Quill d. C. Adams 6-3,6-1,6-0

E. Pockley d. E. Parton 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Ritchie d. P. Davson 6-2,3-6,6-1,6-4

M. Marsh d. A. Reid 6-3,6-4,7-5

E. Franklin d. A. Prebble 0-6,3-6,7-5,6-0,6-3

G. Thomas d. E. Timmis 9-7,6-0,6-2

K. Powell d. W. Eaves 10-8,6-3 rtd.

C. Moore d. F. Jarvis 3-6,6-3,6-1,2-6,6-2

A. Beamish d. G. Roberts 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

R. Dudley d. D. Rhodes w/o

R. McNair d. F. Bryant 6-2,6-2,6-0

C. Gordon Smith d. M. White 6-4,7-5,2-6,6-2

T. Mavrogordato d. R. Barnes 7-5,2-6,6-3,9-7

H. Roper Barrett d. R. Hotham 6-3,6-2,6-0

A. Sawyer d. P. Hicks 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-3

F. Rahe d. R. Powell 6-4,4-6,4-6,8-6,7-5

T. Stoward d. A. Hendriks 2-6,6-1,6-2,6-3

P. de Borman d. W. Barringer 6-0,6-0,6-1

S. Watts d. E. Ess 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-3

C. Gouldesbrough d. W. Slade 6-4,6-4,5-7,1-6,6-1

F. G. Lowe d. A. Lowe 5-7,7-5,6-4 rtd.

G. Allen d. F. Budd 6-2,8-6,7-5

T. Edmett d. C. Biddle 3-6,7-5,6-2,6-2

 

3rd round R. Heath d. A. Hunter 6-0,6-2,6-1

F. Cochran d. T. Heldring 6-3,6-2,6-3

M. Decugis d. A. Bentley 6-2,6-3,6-1

A. W. Gore d. R. Pritchett 6-1,8-6,6-3

C. P. Dixon d. T. Quill 8-6,6-4,6-3

M. Ritchie d. E. Pockley 6-1,6-3,7-5

M. Marsh d. E. Franklin 6-4,6-4,4-0 rtd.

G. Thomas d. K. Powell 11-9,5-7,6-2,6-3

A. Beamish d. C. Moore 6-4,6-2,6-1

R. McNair d. R. Dudley 6-1,9-7,5-7,7-9,6-2

T. Mavrogordato d. C. Gordon Smith 6-3,6-4,7-5

H. Roper Barrett d. A. Sawyer 6-0,6-3,6-1

F. Rahe d. T. Stoward 7-5,3-6,3-6,6-1,9-7

P. de Borman d. S. Watts 6-2,6-2,6-3

F. G. Lowe d. C. Gouldesbrough 6-2,6-0,6-3

T. Edmett d. G. Allen 6-3,7-5,6-0

 

4th round R. Heath d. F. Cochran 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Decugis d. A. W. Gore 2-6,6-4,6-4,8-6

C. P. Dixon d. M. Ritchie 8-6,6-4,6-8,6-4

G. Thomas d. M. Marsh 9-7,4-6,5-7,6-1,6-3

A. Beamish d. R. McNair 6-1,6-2,7-5

H. Roper Barrett d. T. Mavrogordato 6-3,3-6,8-6,8-6

F. Rahe d. P. de Borman 6-3,6-2,6-4

F. G. Lowe d. T. Edmett 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) M. Decugis d. R. Heath 10-8,6-4,7-5

C. P. Dixon d. G. Thomas 6-4,5-7,8-6,6-3

H. Roper Barrett d. A. Beamish 6-1,1-6,6-4,6-3

F. G. Lowe d. F. Rahe 5-7,6-3,6-2,9-7

 

Semis (6th round) C. P. Dixon d. M. Decugis 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-3

H. Roper Barrett d. F. G. Lowe 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) H. Roper Barrett d. C. P. Dixon 5-7,4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

 

Challenge Round Anthony Wilding d. Herbert Roper Barrett 6-4,4-6,2-6,6-2 rtd.



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE