WIMBLEDON 1910
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

New Zealander Anthony Wilding won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round A. Beamish bye

H. Wilson Fox bye

H. Fellows bye

E. Franklin bye

F. Pearson bye

W. Lancaster bye

R. Barnes bye

J. Robinson bye

O. Frederiksen bye

C. Adams bye

T. Mavrogordato bye

L. Poidevin bye

G. Simond bye

A. Stephen bye

J. C. Parke bye

J. Flavelle bye

L. Milburn bye

L. Rovsing bye

R. McNair d. D. Rhodes 6-2,6-0,6-1

R. Dudley d. A. Prinsep 6-2,6-3,2-6,3-6,6-1

M. Ritchie d. A. Sawyer 6-2,6-0,6-2

D. Hawes d. J. Arenholt 6-3,6-1,6-3

J. B. Ward d. W. Wise 8-6,6-0,7-5

A. Wilding d. H. Roper Barrett 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

A. Hendriks d. H. Price 6-1,7-5,5-7,6-2

H. Gallwey d. W. St J. Pym w/o

K. Powell d. J. Ganzoni 6-3,6-0,6-0

H. Sevenoaks d. S. Watts 6-3,6-2,1-6,8-6

O. Froitzheim d. A. A. Fyzee 4-6,6-3,6-4,4-0 rtd.

A. H. Fyzee d. N. Deed 6-1,6-4,5-7,7-5

E. Timmis d. E. Hall 6-1,3-6,6-2,4-6,7-5

W. Eaves d. E. Parton 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. Pollard d. A. Holland 6-4,6-2,7-5

W. Tripp d. C. Simond 6-3,11-9,7-5

O. Blom d. A. Cronin 6-3,9-11,4-6,6-2,6-2

G. Nettleton d. R. Pfleiderer 6-2,6-3,6-2

C. P. Dixon d. V. Miley 7-5,6-4,4-6,6-3

R. Nolan d. W. Waller w/o

P. Davson d. S. Hardy 6-3,0-6,6-3,6-0

A. Lowe d. A. Butler 6-2,6-2,6-2

S. Doust d. A. Gobert 6-2,6-2,6-1

E. Pockley d. H. Clement w/o

F. Good d. G. Allen 6-2,6-2,6-1

T. Edmett d. A. Mulcahy 6-2,6-1,6-1

C. Gordon Smith d. E. Scott 9-7,6-1,6-3

W. Milburn d. N. Malcolm 6-3,6-2,9-7

T. Stoward bye

O. Kreuzer bye

F. G. Lowe bye

A. Andrews bye

B. Wright bye

W. Crawley bye

G. Roberts bye

J. Powell bye

Sirdar Nihal Singh bye

A. Bostwick bye

G. Thomas bye

P. Groes-Petersen bye

A. Prebble bye

A. Holmes bye

R. Powell bye

C. Fox bye

B. Hillyard bye

B. Pfleiderer bye

 

2nd round A. Beamish d. H. Wilson Fox 6-2,6-3,6-4

H. Fellows d. E. Franklin 6-4,4-6,9-7,6-3

F. Pearson d. W. Lancaster 6-2,6-0,6-3

R. Barnes d. J. Robinson 6-2,6-2,6-1

O. Frederiksen d. C. Adams 6-3,6-2,6-0

T. Mavrogordato d. L. Poidevin 4-6,6-4 rtd.

G. Simond d. A. Stephen w/o

J. C. Parke d. J. Flavelle 6-1,6-1,6-1

L. Milburn d. L. Rovsing 5-7,4-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

R. McNair d. R. Dudley 6-2,6-1,6-3

M. Ritchie d. D. Hawes 6-0,6-1,6-1

A. Wilding d. J. B. Ward 6-1,6-0,6-0

A. Hendriks d. H. Gallwey 6-1,2-6,6-2,6-4

K. Powell d. H. Sevenoaks 6-1,6-1,6-2

O. Froitzheim d. A. H. Fyzee 6-1,4-6,6-2,6-4

W. Eaves d. E. Timmis 2-6,6-0,6-0,6-2

W. Tripp d. H. Pollard 6-4,2-6,6-8,6-2,6-1

O. Blom d. G. Nettleton 6-3,6-2,2-6,7-5

C. P. Dixon d. R. Nolan 6-3,6-2,11-9

A. Lowe d. P. Davson 6-8,6-2,6-4,5-7,6-3

S. Doust d. E. Pockley 6-4,6-1,6-2

T. Edmett d. F. Good 0-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

C. Gordon Smith d. W. Milburn 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Stoward d. O. Kreuzer w/o

F. G. Lowe d. A. Andrews 6-3,6-3,6-1

B. Wright d. W. Crawley 6-1,7-5,3-6,6-2

G. Roberts d. J. Powell 8-6,6-3,6-2

Sidar Nihal Singh d. A. Bostwick 6-1,6-0,6-2

G. Thomas d. P. Groes-Petersen 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. Prebble d. A. Holmes 6-4,10-8,6-4

R. Powell d. C. Fox w/o

B. Hillyard d. B. Pfleiderer 6-2,6-1,6-1

 

3rd round A. Beamish d. H. Fellows 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Barnes d. F. Pearson 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

T. Mavrogordato d. O. Frederiksen 6-1,6-1,6-3

J. C. Parke d. G. Simond 6-2,6-3 rtd.

R. McNair d. L. Milburn 6-3,10-8,7-5

A. Wilding d. M. Ritchie 6-2,6-3,5-7,6-2

K. Powell d. A. Hendriks 6-1,6-4,6-2

O. Froitzheim d. W. Eaves 9-7,6-3,6-2

O. Blom d. W. Tripp 7-5,8-6,5-7,6-3

A. Lowe d. C. P. Dixon 6-4,2-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

S. Doust d. T. Edmett 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Gordon Smith d. T. Stoward 6-3,7-5,6-4

B. Wright d. F. G. Lowe 6-1,6-3,6-0

G. Roberts d. Sidar Nihal Singh 6-4,7-5,6-4

G. Thomas d. A. Prebble 5-7,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-4

R. Powell d. B. Hillyard 7-5,6-1,6-4

 

4th round A. Beamish d. R. Barnes 6-2,6-4,11-9

J. C. Parke d. T. Mavrogordato 1-6,8-6,2-6,7-5,6-4

A. Wilding d. R. McNair 6-0,6-0,6-0

O. Froitzheim d. K. Powell 8-6,6-3,7-5

A. Lowe d. O. Blom 6-2,6-2,6-1

S. Doust d. C. Gordon Smith 6-3,6-0,6-2

B. Wright d. G. Roberts 6-1,6-2,6-2

R. Powell d. G. Thomas 6-4,9-7,4-6,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) J. C. Parke d. A. Beamish 8-6,5-7,6-4,6-3

A. Wilding d. O. Froitzheim 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. Lowe d. S. Doust 6-3,6-3,2-6,6-4

B. Wright d. R. Powell 6-3,6-1,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) A. Wilding d. J. C. Parke 7-5,6-1,6-2

B. Wright d. A. Lowe 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) A. Wilding d. B. Wright 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

 

Challenge Round Anthony Wilding d. Arthur Gore 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE