WIMBLEDON 1909
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

Englishman Arthur Gore won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round G. Thomas bye

Sidar Nihal Singh bye

G. Watson bye

K. Ingram bye

D. Rhodes bye

R. Gurney bye

T. Mavrogordato bye

T. Ennis bye

C. O. Tuckey bye

E. Morris Hall bye

D. Kitching bye

L. Poidevin bye

G. Caridia bye

A. Crawley bye

W. Eaves bye

C. Cazalet bye

C. P. Dixon bye

W. Lemaire bye

J. B. Ward bye

S. Watts bye

R. Storms bye

T. Quill d. R. Hotham 11-9,7-5,6-4

F. Goldberg d. L. Milburn 7-5,6-1,6-0

E. Knight d. R. Nolan 6-4,1-6,6-2,6-1

S. Doust d. E. von Bissing 4-6,6-2,10-8,6-2

H. Knight d. W. Lane w/o

M. Ritchie d. H. Routledge 6-1,6-1,6-2

H. Parker d. H. Fellowes 6-1,6-3,6-3

H. Wilson Fox d. A. Prebble w/o

P. Davson d. B. Hopson 7-5,6-3,5-7,6-2

C. Gordon Smith d. C. Adams 6-1,6-1,6-0

J. Flavelle d. R. Quennessen 4-6,6-2,11-9,5-7,6-0

W. Blew d. E. Gwynne Evans w/o

C. Ridding d. C. Simond 6-1,7-5,6-4

E. Franklin d. E. Wills 4-6,4-6,6-4,8-6,6-3

G. Coulson d. O. Blom 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-3

E. Timmis d. R. Dudley 6-0,7-5,5-7,6-3

S. Walker d. L. Bidlake 6-4,6-1,6-4

L. Trasenster d. E. Yatman 6-3,7-5,6-3

L. Escombe d. D. Hawes 6-0,6-0,6-2

J. C. Parke d. A. Hendriks 6-2,6-0,6-2

H. Roper Barrett d. J. Powell 6-1,6-1,6-1

G. Watt bye

G. Allen bye

A. Andrews bye

B. Hillyard bye

D. Rhodes bye

H. Pollard bye

A. Lowe bye

A. Taylor bye

F. G. Lowe bye

A. Prinsep bye

R. Barnes bye

H. Brutton bye

A. Beamish bye

A. Butler bye

K. Powell bye

R. Powell bye

P. de Borman bye

G. Fowler bye

F. Rahe bye

T. Edmett bye

J. Robinson bye

R. McNair bye

 

2nd round G. Thomas d. Sidar Nihal Singh 4-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

G. Watson d. K. Ingram 7-5,6-4,6-4

D. Rhodes d. R. Gurney 9-7,6-0,6-3

T. Mavrogordato d. T. Ennis 6-0,6-4,6-0

C. O. Tuckey d. E. Morris Hall w/o

D. Kitching d. L. Poidevin 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

G. Caridia d. A. Crawley 6-0,6-4,8-6

W. Eaves d. C. Cazalet 6-4,6-3 rtd.

C. P. Dixon d. W. Lemaire 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-4

J. B. Ward d. S. Watts 6-2,6-4,7-5

T. Quill d. R. Storms w/o

F. Goldberg d. E. Knight 6-3,4-6,6-0,6-3

S. Doust d. H. Knight 6-1,6-4,3-6,3-6,6-4

M. Ritchie d. H. Parker 0-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Davson d. H. Wilson Fox 6-2,6-2,7-5

J. Flavelle d. C. Gordon Smith 6-2,6-0,6-0

C. Ridding d. W. Blew 6-2,3-6,8-6,6-3

E. Franklin d. G. Coulson 3-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

E. Timmis d. S. Walker 6-1,6-1,3-6,8-6

L. Escombe d. L. Transenster 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-4

H. Roper Barrett d. J. C. Parke 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. Watt d. G. Allen 6-2,6-4,8-6

A. Andrews d. B. Hillyard 6-3,6-3,6-3

D. Rhodes d. H. Pollard 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

A. Lowe d. A. Taylor 6-2,6-2,8-6

F. G. Lowe d. A. Prinsep 6-4,6-4,6-3

R. Barnes d. H. Brutton 6-4,6-3,6-3

A. Beamish d. A. Butler 6-2 rtd.

K. Powell d. R. Powell 6-1,6-3,6-4

P. de Borman d. G. Fowler 6-1,9-7,0-6,7-5

F. Rahe d. T. Edmett 4-6,6-1,6-4,8-6

J. Robinson d. R. McNair 9-7,3-6,6-0,8-6

 

3rd round G. Thomas d. G. Watson 7-5,6-3,3-6,6-3

T. Mavrogordato d. D. Rhodes 6-0,6-0,6-1

D. Kitching d. C. O. Tuckey 2-6,6-2,6-1,2-6,6-3

G. Caridia d. W. Eaves 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

C. P. Dixon d. J. B. Ward 9-7,6-1,6-8,6-0

F. Goldberg d. T. Quill 6-2,1-6,6-0,6-4

M. Ritchie d. S. Doust 7-5,6-3,7-5

P. Davson d. J. Flavelle 8-6,2-6,2-4 rtd.

C. Ridding d. E. Franklin 6-1,6-1,6-1

L. Escombe d. E. Timmis 6-4,6-2,6-3

H. Roper Barrett d. G. Watt 6-1,6-1,6-1

D. Rhodes d. A. Andrews 6-2,6-4,6-1

F. G. Lowe d. A. Lowe 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

R. Barnes d. A. Beamish 3-6,6-0,6-4,7-5

K. Powell d. P. de Borman 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

F. Rahe d. J. Robinson 6-1,6-2,6-2

 

4th round T. Mavrogordato d. G. Thomas 7-5,6-4,6-4

G. Caridia d. D. Kitching 6-1,6-3,6-2

C. P. Dixon d. F. Goldberg 11-9,6-3,6-3

M. Ritchie d. P. Davson 6-2,6-2,2-0 rtd.

L. Escombe d. C. Ridding 6-3,4-6,3-6,6-4,6-3

H. Roper Barrett d. D. Rhodes 6-3,5-7,6-3,6-1

F. G. Lowe d. R. Barnes 0-6,6-3,6-4,1-6,6-3

F. Rahe d. K. Powell 6-3,3-6,0-6,6-3,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) T. Mavrogordato d. G. Caridia 6-1,9-7,2-6,4-6,6-4

M. Ritchie d. C. P. Dixon 8-10,6-1,6-1,6-4

H. Roper Barrett d. L. Escombe 4-6,7-5,11-9 rtd.

F. Rahe d. F. G. Lowe 12-10,6-0,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) M. Ritchie d. T. Mavrogordato 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

H. Roper Barrett d. F. Rahe 6-4,6-2,6-8,7-5

 

Final (7th round) M. Ritchie d. H. Roper Barrett 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-4

 

Challenge Round Arthur Gore d. Major Ritchie 6-8,1-6,6-2,6-2,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE