WIMBLEDON 1906
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

Englishman H. Laurie Doherty won the tournament. It was his sixth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round P. Hicks bye

L. Powell bye

A. Beamish bye

W. Groser bye

R. Hough bye

R. Kalberer bye

A. Wilding bye

H. Fosbery bye

A. Bentley bye

R. McNair bye

M. Ritchie bye

A. Taylor bye

C. Zenger bye

G. Caridia bye

A. Prebble bye

A. Lowe bye

E. Timmis bye

E. Clarke bye

L. Escombe bye

G. Orme bye

A. W. Gore bye

J. B. Ward bye

G. Ball Greene bye

G. Thomas bye

F. Goldberg bye

W. Lane bye

F. G. Lowe bye

C. Gouldesbrough bye

A. Crawley bye

T. Mavrogordato d. L. Kulenkampff w/o

K. Ingram d. W. Eaves w/o

C. Hartley d. E. White 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-1

R. Little d. A. Sawyer 6-1,6-2,6-1

P. Pipon d. D. Rutherglen 4-6,6-3,7-5,4-6,9-7

S. Card bye

D. Larcombe bye

J. Frost bye

E. Warnant bye

T. Stoward bye

E. Hall bye

K. Collins bye

E. Patterson bye

K. Powell bye

C. Simond bye

F. Riseley bye

J. Talbot bye

H. Schomburgk bye

G. Hillyard bye

J. Flavelle bye

H. Comyn bye

G. Simond bye

N. Davidson bye

S. H. Smith bye

D. Hawes bye

T. Haydon bye

H. Pollard bye

S. Adams bye

E. Gwynne Evans bye

C. Cazalet bye

W. Lancaster bye

E. Wills bye

F. Pearce bye

E. Bristow bye

E. Franklin bye

 

2nd round P. Hicks d. L. Powell 3-6,7-5,4-6,9-7,6-1

A. Beamish d. W. Groser 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Hough d. R. Kalberer w/o

A. Wilding d. H. Fosbery 6-1,6-0,6-1

A. Bentley d. R. McNair 7-5,6-1,6-4

M. Ritchie d. A. Taylor 6-1,6-4,6-0

C. Zenger d. G. Caridia w/o

A. Prebble d. A. Lowe 6-2,6-4,6-4

E. Timmis d. E. Clarke 7-5,1-6,6-3,6-2

L. Escombe d. G. Orme 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. W. Gore d. J. B. Ward 6-1,6-2,6-1

G. Ball Greene d. G. Thomas w/o

F. Goldberg d. W. Lane 6-1,6-4,9-7

F. G. Lowe d. C. Gouldesbrough 6-0,6-2,6-3

A. Crawley d. T. Mavrogordato 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

C. Hartley d. K. Ingram 6-4,6-2,2-6,4-6,6-4

R. Little d. P. Pipon 6-1,6-4,7-5

S. Card d. D. Larcombe w/o

J. Frost d. E. Warnant w/o

T. Stoward d. E. Hall 6-0,6-2,6-0

K. Collins d. E. Patterson 6-1,6-1,6-2

K. Powell d. C. Simond 4-6,8-6,6-3,6-1

F. Riseley d. J. Talbot 6-0,6-1,6-1

H. Schomburgk d. G. Hillyard w/o

J. Flavelle d. H. Comyn 6-0,6-1,6-3

G. Simond d. N. Davidson 6-3,6-1,6-3

S. H. Smith d. D. Hawes 6-2,6-1,6-2

T. Haydon d. H. Pollard w/o

S. Adams d. E. Gwynne Evans 3-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,6-4

C. Cazalet d. W. Lancaster 6-4,6-2,6-3

E. Wills d. F. Pearce 6-2,6-3,6-0

E. Bristow d. E. Franklin 7-5,6-3,3-0 rtd.

 

3rd round A. Beamish d. P. Hicks 6-3,6-4,7-5

A. Wilding d. R. Hough 6-0,6-3,6-2

M. Ritchie d. A. Bentley 6-0,6-1,6-2

A. Prebble d. C. Zenger 6-0,6-1,6-1

L. Escombe d. E. Timmis 6-1,9-7,6-2

A. W. Gore d. G. Ball Greene 6-4,7-5,6-3

F. Goldberg d. F. G. Lowe 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. Crawley d. C. Hartley 6-2,6-4,6-0

R. Little d. S. Card w/o

T. Stoward d. J. Frost 6-2,6-3,6-1

K. Powell d. K. Collins 6-4,3-6,6-4,4-6,6-2

F. Riseley d. H. Schomburgk 6-1,6-2,6-0

J. Flavelle d. G. Simond 6-2,6-4,7-5

S. H. Smith d. T. Haydon 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. Cazalet d. S. Adams 6-4,7-5,6-4

E. Bristow d. E. Wills 4-6,3-6,12-10 rtd.

 

4th round A. Wilding d. A. Beamish 6-1,6-3,6-4

M. Ritchie d. A. Prebble 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. W. Gore d. L. Escombe 8-6,6-4,1-6,6-3

A. Crawley d. F. Goldberg 7-5,6-1,6-0

R. Little d. T. Stoward 6-0,8-6,6-4

F. Riseley d. K. Powell 6-1,6-2,6-2

S. H. Smith d. J. Flavelle 6-0,6-1,6-4

C. Cazalet d. E. Bristow 6-2,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) A. Wilding d. M. Ritchie 6-4,6-1,4-6,3-6,6-2

A. W. Gore d. A. Crawley 6-0,6-1,8-6

F. Riseley d. R. Little 6-3,6-1,6-4

S. H. Smith d. C. Cazalet 6-2,4-6,7-5 rtd.

 

Semis (6th round) A. W. Gore d. A. Wilding 9-7,6-1,8-6

F. Riseley d. S. H. Smith 8-6,2-6,6-2,6-4

 

Final (7th round) F. Riseley d. A. W. Gore 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Challenge Round H. Laurie Doherty d. Frank Riseley 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE