WIMBLEDON 1886
Venue: Worple Road, Wimbledon

Englishman William Renshaw won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round H. Hamilton bye

E. Meers bye

H. Lawford bye

H. Grove bye

E. Avory d. C. Farrer 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Garvey d. H. Pease 6-3,6-3,2-6,6-1

W. Milne d. E. Chatterton w/o

W. Taylor d. A. Lewis 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

M. McNamara d. J. Lewis w/o

E. Renshaw d. H. Chipp 6-1,6-3,11-13,6-3

E. Lewis d. C. Triscott 6-0,6-1,6-2

H. Stone bye

C. Ross bye

O. Milne bye

H. Wilberforce bye

P. Lyon bye

 

2nd round H. Hamilton d. E. Meers 7-5,6-4,8-6

H. Lawford d. H. Grove 0-6,6-0,4-6,6-4,6-2

T. Garvey d. E. Avory 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-3

W. Taylor d. W. Milne 4-6,7-5,3-6,6-3,6-0

E. Renshaw d. M. McNamara 4-6,6-3,8-6,6-0

E. Lewis d. H. Stone 3-6,6-0,6-0,6-3

C. Ross d. O. Milne 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Wilberforce d. P. Lyon 8-6,6-4,3-0 rtd.

 

Quarters (3rd round) H. Lawford d. H. Hamilton 8-6,6-1,8-6

T. Garvey d. W. Taylor 8-6,6-4,2-6,6-3

E. Lewis d. E. Renshaw 4-6,5-7,6-4,6-1,6-0

H. Wilberforce d. C. Ross 3-6,2-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (4th round) H. Lawford d. T. Garvey 6-3,6-2,6-0

E. Lewis d. H. Wilberforce 3-6,6-2,1-6,6-1,6-3

 

Final (5th round) H. Lawford d. E. Lewis 6-2,6-3,2-6,4-6,6-4

 

Challenge Round William Renshaw d. Herbert Lawford 6-0,5-7,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE