Married women are hyphonated (with maiden names written first) if they previously reached a Grand Slam quarter final before marriage. This makes it easier to track the performance of players.

Wimbledon Complete Womens results 1884-1900

 

1884 (Held at Worple Road, Wimbledon 1884-1921)

Surface: Grass 1884-present

1st round M. Watson d. Mrs. Tyrwhitt Drake 6-0,6-2

B. Williams d. Mrs. Wallis 6-2,6-1

B. Bingley d. Mrs. Cole 6-3,6-3

F. Winkworth d. E. Bushell 6-0,6-1

L. Watson bye

Mrs. Cooper d. C. Bushell w/o

M. Leslie d. B. Wallis 6-2,6-1

Vacant

 

Quarters M. Watson d. B. Williams 7-5,6-0

B. Bingley d. F. Winkworth 6-0,6-8,6-3

L. Watson d. Mrs. Cooper 7-5,5-7,6-3

M. Leslie bye

 

Semis M. Watson d. B. Bingley 3-6,6-4,6-2

L. Watson d. M. Leslie 6-4,6-1

 

Final Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-8,6-3,6-3

 

 

1885

Preliminary round B. Bingley d. L. Nash 6-2,6-2

J. Meikle d. L. Watson 6-3,4-6,6-4

 

Quarters (1st round) B. Bingley d. Mrs. Dransfield w/o

E. Gurney d. J. Meikle 7-5,6-4

E. Hudson d. Bryan 6-3,6-0

M. Watson d. B. Langrishe 6-0,6-2

 

Semis B. Bingley d. E. Gurney 6-1,6-2

M. Watson d. E. Hudson 6-0,6-1

 

Final Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley 6-1,7-5

 

 

1886 (Challenge Round instituted)

Quarters (1st round) M. Shackle d. J. McKenzie 6-3,6-4

A. Tabor d. F. Pearson 6-1,6-2

B. Bingley d. J. Shackle 6-2,6-1

L. Watson d. A. Chambers 6-3,6-3

 

Semis A. Tabor d. M. Shackle 6-4,7-5

B. Bingley d. L. Watson 6-3,8-6

 

Final B. Bingley d. A. Tabor 6-2,6-0

 

Challenge Round Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson 6-3,6-3

 

 

1887

Quarters (1st round) L. Dod bye

B. James d. M. Shackle 8-6,6-2

Mrs. Cole bye

J. Shackle bye

 

Semis L. Dod d. B. James 6-1,6-1

Mrs. Cole d. J. Shackle 6-4,6-1

 

Final L. Dod d. Mrs. Cole 6-2,6-3

 

Challenge Round Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley 6-2,6-0

 

 

1888

Quarters (1st round) Howes bye

D. Patterson d. Williams 6-0,6-3

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Canning 6-2,6-2

Phillimore bye

 

Semis Howes d. D. Patterson 6-4,6-2

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Phillimore w/o

 

Final Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Howes 6-1,6-2

 

Challenge Round Lottie Dod d. Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard 6-3,6-3

 

 

1889

Quarters (1st round) H. Rice bye

M. Jacks d. M. Steedman 6-4,6-2

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. A. Rice 6-3,6-0

B. Steedman bye

 

Semis H. Rice d. M. Jacks 6-2,6-0

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. B. Steedman 8-6,6-1

 

Final Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. H. Rice 4-6,8-6,6-4

 

Challenge Round Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard d. Lottie Dod w/o

 

 

1890 (Defending champion Blanche Bingley-Hillyard played in the main draw because there were so few players.)

Semis (1st round) M. Jacks d. Mrs. Cole 6-4,7-5

H. Rice d. Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard 7-5,6-2

 

Final H. Rice d. M. Jacks 6-4,6-1

 

Challenge Round Helena Rice d. Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard w/o

 

 

1891

Preliminary round H. Jackson d. M. Shackle 6-4,7-5

 

Quarters (1st round) L. Dod d. Mrs. Parsons 6-0,6-0

B. Steedman d. H. Jackson 6-2,6-2

M. Langrishe d. M. Jacks 11-9,6-3

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. P. Legh 6-3,6-2

 

Semis L. Dod d. B. Steedman 6-3,6-1

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. M. Langrishe 6-4,6-1

 

Final L. Dod d. Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard 6-2,6-1

 

Challenge Round Lottie Dod d. Helena Rice w/o

 

 

1892

Quarters (1st round) B. Steedman d. Barefoot 6-0,6-1

M. Shackle d. H. Jackson 6-3,6-4

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Mrs. Draffen 6-2,6-2

Martin bye

 

Semis M. Shackle d. B. Steedman 6-4,6-3

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Martin 1-6,6-3,9-7

 

Final Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. M. Shackle 6-1,6-4

 

Challenge Round Lottie Dod d. Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard 6-1,6-1

 

 

1893

Quarters (1st round) L. Austin d. S. Robins 6-2,6-1

M. Shackle d. P. Legh 10-8,6-1

C. Cooper d. Mrs. Horncastle 6-4,6-1

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard bye

 

Semis M. Shackle d. L. Austin 6-0,6-2

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. C. Cooper 6-3,6-1

 

Final Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. M. Shackle 6-3,6-2

 

Challenge Round Lottie Dod d. Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard 6-8,6-1,6-4

 

 

1894

Preliminary round Bryan d. Snook 6-2,6-4

Mrs. Draffen d. Morgan 6-2,6-2

C. Cooper d. Mrs. Horncastle 6-2,6-3

 

Quarters (1st round) Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Chatterton Clarke 6-1,6-0

Bryan d. Mrs. Draffen 6-3,7-5

L. Austin d. C. Cooper 6-1,3-6,6-3

S. Robins d. Mrs. Edwardes 6-2,6-1

 

Semis Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Bryan 6-1,6-1

L. Austin d. S. Robins 6-1,6-1

 

Final Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. L. Austin 6-1,6-1

 

Challenge Round Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard d. Lottie Dod w/o

 

 

1895

Preliminary round H. Jackson d. J. Corder 7-5,6-3

 

Quarters (1st round) Mrs. A. Pickering d. M. Shackle 3-6,6-3,6-3

H.. Jackson d. Bernard 6-0,6-2

C. Cooper d. L. Patterson 6-3,9-11,6-2

Mrs. Draffen d. Mrs. Horncastle 6-2,6-0

 

Semis H. Jackson d. Mrs. A. Pickering 6-4,3-6,8-6

C. Cooper d. Mrs. Draffen 6-2,6-8,6-1

 

Final C. Cooper d. H. Jackson 7-5,8-6

 

Challenge Round Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard w/o

 

 

1896

Quarters (1st round) Mrs. Horncastle bye

L. Austin d. L. Patterson 6-4,6-1

Mrs. A. Pickering d. Hungerford 6-1,6-0

Mrs. Draffen bye

 

Semis L. Austin d. Mrs. Horncastle w/o

Mrs. A. Pickering d. Mrs. Draffen 6-3,7-5

 

Final Mrs. A. Pickering d. L. Austin 4-6,6-3,6-3

 

Challenge Round Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs. Alice Pickering 6-2,6-3

 

 

1897

Quarters (1st round) Mrs. Horncastle d. E. Thynne 12-10,6-4

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. L. Austin 6-0,6-1

R. Dyas d. E. Bromfield 6-0,6-3

Mrs. A. Pickering bye

 

Semis Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Mrs. Horncastle w/o

Mrs. A. Pickering d. R. Dyas 6-4,4-6,6-1

 

Final Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Mrs. A. Pickering 6-2,7-5

 

Challenge Round Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 5-7,7-5,6-2

 

 

1898

Preliminary round E. Morgan d. E. Bromfield 8-6,4-6,8-6

L. Austin d. Mrs. Kirby 7-5,6-2

 

1st round C. Morgan d. B. Tulloch 6-4,6-2

P. Legh d. Mrs. Horncastle 6-2,6-2

L. Martin d. Ireland w/o

E. Morgan d. Hitchins 6-1,6-1

L. Austin d. E. Thynne 6-1,6-0

R. Dyas d. Mrs. A. Pickering 8-6,2-6,6-4

B. Steedman d. H. Harper 6-1,6-2

C. Cooper d. H. Smythe 6-2,6-4

 

Quarters P. Legh d. C. Morgan 6-0,6-1

L. Martin d. E. Morgan 6-2,6-0

L. Austin d. R. Dyas 4-6,6-3,6-4

C. Cooper d. B. Steedman 4-6,6-3,6-4

 

Semis L. Martin d. P. Legh w/o

C. Cooper d. L. Austin 6-4,6-1

 

Final C. Cooper d. L. Martin 6-4,6-4

 

Challenge Round Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard w/o

 

 

1899

Preliminary round - Mrs. Winch d. C. Parsons Smith 6-0,6-0

 

1st round M. Robb d. H. Garfit 6-3,2-6,6-4

Mrs. Durlacher d. Mrs. Tanner 6-0,6-0

Mrs. Kirby d. Mrs. A. Pickering 6-4,3-6,6-3

B. Steedman d. Mrs. Winch 6-2,7-9,8-6

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. H. Smythe 6-3,6-0

L. Austin d. U. Templeman 6-4,6-0

B. Tulloch d. Ireland 7-5,6-2

E. Bromfield d. E. Thynne 7-5,5-7,6-2

 

Quarters Mrs. Durlacher d. M. Robb 6-1,5-7,6-3

B. Steedman d. Mrs. Kirby 4-6,6-2,6-2

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. L. Austin 8-6,6-4

B. Tulloch d. E. Bromfield 3-6,6-2,6-1

 

Semis Mrs. Durlacher d. B. Steedman 6-4,6-2

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. B. Tulloch 6-3,3-6,6-2

 

Final Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. Mrs. Durlacher 7-5,6-8,6-1

 

Challenge Round Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2,6-3

 

 

1900

1st round M. Robb d. Mrs. A. Pickering 6-3,6-4

C. Cooper d. Mrs. Horncastle 7-5,6-2

B. Tulloch d. H. Smythe 6-3,2-6,6-1

Mrs. L. Austin-Greville d. E. Bromfield 5-7,6-4,6-3

M. Jones d. U. Templeman 6-3,6-4

Mrs. Evered d. T. Lowther 6-3,9-7

D. Douglass d. M. Fisher w/o

L. Martin d. Ireland 6-0,6-2

 

Quarters C. Cooper d. M. Robb 6-3,9-7

Mrs. L. Austin-Greville d. B. Tulloch 7-5,6-0

Mrs. Evered d. M. Jones 7-5,6-2

L. Martin d. D. Douglass 6-4,6-3

 

Semis C. Cooper d. Mrs. L. Austin-Greville 6-1,6-2

L. Martin d. Mrs. Evered 6-0,6-2

 

Final C. Cooper d. L. Martin 8-6,5-7,6-1

 

Challenge Round Mrs. Blance Bingley-Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE