Married women are hyphonated (with maiden names written first) if they previously reached a Grand Slam quarter final before marriage. This makes it easier to track the performance of players.

Wimbledon Womens results 1901-1967 from quarter finals onwards

 

1901

Quarters – L. Martin d. Mrs. L. Austin-Greville 4-6,6-3,6-4

A. Morton d. Mrs. A. Pickering 6-3,7-5

Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. M. Robb 6-0,6-0

Adams d. Hughes D’Eath 6-1,6-0

 

Semis – L. Martin d. A. Morton 7-5,6-2

Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. Adams 6-1,6-1

 

Final – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. L. Martin 6-3,6-4

 

Challenge Round – Mrs. Charlotte Cooper-Sterry d. Mrs. Blanche Bingley-Hillyard 6-2,6-2

 

 

1902

Quarters – M. Robb d. H. Lane 6-1,7-5

D. Douglass d. Mrs. Durlacher 6-2,10-8

A. Morton d. W. Longhurst 6-3,6-4

Mrs. L. Austin-Greville d. B. Steedman 6-1,3-6,6-2

 

Semis – M. Robb d. D. Douglass 6-4,2-6,9-7

A. Morton d. Mrs. L. Austin-Greville 7-5,6-4

 

Final – M. Robb d. A. Morton 7-5,6-4

 

Challenge Round – Muriel Robb d. Mrs. Charlotte Cooper-Sterry 7-5,6-1

 

 

1903

Quarters – T. Lowther d. A. Morton 6-1,6-0

D. Douglass d. Mrs. Houselander 6-2,6-0

E. Thomson d. C. Wilson 6-4,8-6

A. Greene d. E. Bromfield 6-0,4-6,6-3

 

Semis – D. Douglass d. T. Lowther 6-4,6-2

E. Thomson d. A. Greene 6-3,6-1

 

Final – D. Douglass d. E. Thomson 4-6,6-4,6-2

 

Challenge Round – Dorothea Douglass d. Muriel Robb w/o

 

 

1904

Quarters – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. Mrs. L. Austin-Greville 8-6,9-7

A. Greene d. Mrs. Winch 6-4,6-4

A. Morton d. W. Longhurst 6-1,6-4

C. Wilson d. E. Bosworth 6-3,6-4

 

Semis – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. A. Greene 6-2,6-1

A. Morton d. C. Wilson 3-6,6-4,8-6

 

Final – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. A. Morton 6-3,6-3

 

Challenge Round – Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs. Charlotte Cooper-Sterry 6-0,6-3

 

 

1905

Quarters – A. Morton d. H. Harper 6-2,6-4

M. Sutton d. E. Thomson 8-6,6-1

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. P. D. Boothby 6-3,6-2

C. Wilson d. B. Holder 6-2,6-0

 

Semis – M. Sutton d. A. Morton 6-4,6-0

C. Wilson d. Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard 7-5,9-11,6-2

 

Final – M. Sutton d. C. Wilson 6-3,8-6

 

Challenge Round – May Sutton d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3,6-4

 

 

1906

Quarters – D. Douglass d. W. Longhurst 6-4,6-3

B. Tulloch d. Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard 6-3,6-1

Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. V. Pinckney 6-4,6-2

T. Lowther d. G. Eastlake Smith 6-3,6-3

 

Semis – D. Douglass d. B. Tulloch 6-2,6-2

Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. T. Lowther 4-6,8-6,6-4

 

Final – D. Douglass d. Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry 6-2,6-2

 

Challenge Round – Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton 6-3,9-7

 

 

1907

Quarters – E. Bosworth d. M. Brown 6-1,6-2

M. Sutton d. C. Meyer 6-0,6-3

C. Wilson d. A. Greene 6-2,9-7

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. E. Johnson 6-2,6-3

 

Semis – M. Sutton d. E. Bosworth 6-2,6-2

C. Wilson d. Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard 6-3,6-2

 

Final – M. Sutton d. C. Wilson 6-4,6-2

 

Challenge Round – May Sutton d. Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers 6-1,6-4

 

 

1908

Quarters – P. D. Boothby d. V. Pinckney 6-1,6-4

Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers 6-3,7-5

A. Morton d. B. Tulloch 7-5,6-1

Mrs. G. Eastlake Smith-Lamplough d. Mrs. A. Tuckey 6-3,6-1

 

Semis – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. P. D. Boothby 6-2,6-4

A. Morton d. Mrs. G. Eastlake Smith-Lamplough 6-3,6-4

 

Final – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. A. Morton 6-4,6-4

 

Challenge Round – Mrs. Charlotte Cooper-Sterry d. May Sutton w/o

 

 

1909

Quarters – Mrs. Edgington d. Mrs. O’Neill 7-5,6-4

A. Morton d. E. Johnson 6-0,6-3

H. Garfit d. Mrs. M. Parton 6-3,6-4

P. D. Boothby d. H. Aitchison 6-4,3-0 rtd.

 

Semis – A. Morton d. Mrs. Edgington 6-0,6-2

P. D. Boothby d. H. Garfit 6-2,6-1

 

Final – P. D. Boothby d. A. Morton 6-4,4-6,8-6

 

Challenge Round – P. Dora Boothby d. Mrs. Charlotte Cooper-Sterry w/o

 

 

1910

Quarters – Mrs. G. Eastlake Smith-Lamplough d. Castenschiold 7-9,6-4,6-3

E. Johnson d. Mrs. M. Parton 7-5,6-4

Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. H. Aitchison 6-2,6-1

Mrs. W. McNair d. Mrs. Edgington 2-6,6-3,6-3

 

Semis – E. Johnson d. Mrs. G. Eastlake Smith-Lamplough 1-6,6-0,6-3

Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. Mrs. W. McNair 6-1,6-0

 

Final – Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. E. Johnson 6-4,6-2

 

Challenge Round – Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. P. Dora Boothby 6-2,6-2

 

 

1911

Quarters – Mrs. E. Hannam d. M. Coles 6-4,4-6,7-5

H. Aitchison d. Mrs. Hazel 6-0,6-3

P. D. Boothby d. Mrs. Edgington 6-2,6-4

Mrs. M. Parton d. E. Holman 6-0,8-6

 

Semis – Mrs. E. Hannam d. H. Aitchison 6-3,6-8,7-5

P. D. Boothby d. Mrs. M. Parton 6-3,6-4

 

Final – P. D. Boothby d. Mrs. E. Hannam 6-2,7-5

 

Challenge Round – Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. P. Dora Boothby 6-0,6-0

 

 

1912

Quarters – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. W. Longhurst 6-1,6-3

E. Holman d. A. Morton 7-5,6-2

Mrs. E. Thomson-Larcombe d. Mrs. W. McNair 6-2,5-7,6-0

Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard d. E. Ryan 3-6,8-6,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry d. E. Holman 6-3,4-6,7-5

Mrs. E. Thomson-Larcombe d. Mrs. B. Bingley-Hillyard 6-1,6-0

 

Final – Mrs. E. Thomson-Larcombe d. Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry 6-3,6-1

 

Challenge Round – Mrs. Ethel Thomson-Larcombe d. Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers w/o

 

 

1913

Quarters – Mrs. W. McNair d. Mrs. C. Cooper-Sterry 0-6,6-4,9-7

E. Holman d. Mrs. P. Satterthwaite 6-4,6-1

Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. M. Coles 6-1,6-0

H. Aitchison d. Mrs. O’Neill 6-2,6-0

 

Semis – Mrs. W. McNair d. E. Holman 2-6,6-2,7-5

Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. H. Aitchison 6-2,6-3

 

Final – Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. Mrs. W. McNair 6-0,6-4

 

Challenge Round – Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. Mrs. Ethel Thomson-Larcombe w/o

 

 

1914

Quarters – Mrs. Edgington d. Mrs. Craddock 6-1,6-3

Mrs. E. Thomson-Larcombe d. Mrs. A. Tuckey w/o

H. Aitchison d. B. Leader 6-2,6-0

E. Ryan d. Mrs. Crundall Punnett 6-0,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. E. Thomson-Larcombe d. Mrs. Edgington 6-4,6-3

E. Ryan d. H. Aitchison 6-4,6-3

 

Final – Mrs. E. Thomson-Larcombe d. E. Ryan 6-3,6-2

 

Challenge Round – Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. Mrs. Ethel Thomson-Larcombe 7-5,6-4

 

 

1919

Quarters – Mrs. W. Beamish d. Mrs. Edgington 6-8,6-3,6-2

Mrs. P. Satterthwaite d. Mrs. Winch 6-3,6-4

S. Lenglen d. K. McKane 6-0,6-1

E. Ryan d. Mrs. M. Parton 6-2,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. P. Satterthwaite d. Mrs. W. Beamish 6-4,10-8

S. Lenglen d. E. Ryan 6-4,7-5

 

Final – S. Lenglen d. Mrs. P. Satterthwaite 6-1,6-1

 

Challenge Round – Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers 10-8,4-6,9-7

 

 

1920

Quarters – E. Ryan d. V. Pinckney w/o

Mrs. M. Parton d. Mrs. P. Satterthwaite 6-4,6-4

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mrs. H. Aitchison-Leisk 6-3,6-1

Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. Mrs. W. McNair 3-6,6-0,6-2

 

Semis – E. Ryan d. Mrs. M. Parton 6-4,6-2

Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory 6-0,6-3

 

Final – Mrs. D. Douglass-Lambert Chambers d. E. Ryan 6-2,6-1

 

Challenge Round – Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs. Dorothea Douglass-Lambert Chambers 6-3,6-0

 

 

1921

Quarters – Mrs. Clayton d. D. Shepherd 6-3,6-2

Mrs. P. Satterthwaite d. P. Howkins 6-1,6-8,6-1

Mrs. I. Peacock d. Mrs. W. McNair 7-5,2-6,6-4

E. Ryan d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory 0-6,6-4,6-4

 

Semis – Mrs. P. Satterthwaite d. Mrs. Clayton 8-6,6-2

E. Ryan d. Mrs. I. Peacock 8-6,6-4

 

Final – E. Ryan d. Mrs. P. Satterthwaite 6-1,6-0

 

Challenge Round – Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-2,6-0

 

 

1922 (Held at Church Road, Wimbledon 1922- present. Challenge Round abolished)

Quarters – S. Lenglen d. E. Ryan 6-1,8-6

Mrs. I. Peacock d. P. Dransfield 6-2,6-2

Mrs. W. Beamish d. Mrs. Elliot 8-6,6-1

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mrs. Edgington 6-2,6-4

 

Semis – S. Lenglen d. Mrs. I. Peacock 6-4,6-1

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mrs. W. Beamish 6-2,6-2

 

Final – Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory 6-2,6-0

 

 

1923

Quarters – S. Lenglen d. Mrs. Hazel 6-2,6-1

Mrs. W. Beamish d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory 4-6,7-5,6-4

K. McKane d. E. Goss 6-2,6-2

E. Ryan d. E. Rose 6-0,6-0

 

Semis – S. Lenglen d. Mrs. W. Beamish 6-0,6-0

K. McKane d. E. Ryan 1-6,6-2,6-4

 

Final – Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane 6-2,6-2

 

 

1924

Quarters – Mrs. P. Satterthwaite d. Mrs. D. Shepherd-Barron 6-4,10-8

H. Wills d. Mrs. Colegate 6-1,6-0

K. McKane d. Mrs. M. Zinderstein-Jessup 6-1,6-3

S. Lenglen d. E. Ryan 6-2,6-8,6-4

 

Semis – H. Wills d. Mrs. P. Satterthwaite 6-2,6-1

K. McKane d. S. Lenglen w/o

 

Final – Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills 4-6,6-4,6-4

 

 

1925

Quarters - K. McKane d. E. Boyd 6-1,6-1

S. Lenglen d. Mrs. W. Beamish 6-0,6-0

J. Fry d. D. Akhurst 2-6,6-4,6-3

Mrs. M. Broquedis-Billout d. Mrs. M. McIlquham 6-3,6-3

 

Semis – S. Lenglen d. K. McKane 6-0,6-0

J. Fry d. Mrs. M. Broquedis-Billout 6-2,4-6,6-3

 

Final – Suzanne Lenglen d. Joan Fry 6-2,6-0

 

 

1926

Quarters – E. de Alvarez d. C. Beckingham 6-2,6-2

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. K. Bouman 3-6,7-5,6-3

D. Vlasto d. H. Contostavlos 6-3,6-3

Mrs. K. McKane-Godfree d. C. Tyrrell 6-2,6-0

 

Semis – E. de Alvarez d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory 6-2,6-2

Mrs. K. McKane-Godfree d. D. Vlasto 6-4,6-0

 

Final – Mrs. Kitty McKane-Godfree d. Elia de Alvarez 6-2,4-6,6-3

 

 

1927

Quarters – E. Ryan d. Mrs. K. McKane-Godfree 3-6,6-4,6-4

E. de Alvarez d. Mrs. P. Holcroft-Watson 6-3,3-6,8-6

H. Wills d. Mrs. I. Peacock 6-3,6-1

J. Fry d. B. Nuthall 1-6,6-3,6-4

 

Semis – E. de Alvarez d. E. Ryan 2-6,6-0,6-4

H. Wills d. J. Fry 6-3,6-1

 

Final – Helen Wills d. Elia de Alvarez 6-2,6-4

 

 

1928

Quarters – H. Wills d. Mrs. P. Holcroft-Watson 6-3,6-0

E. Ryan d. Mrs. H. Contostavlos-Nicolopoulo 6-1,4-6,6-2

E. de Alvarez d. C. Aussem 7-5,6-2

D. Akhurst d. E. Bennett 2-6,6-3,6-2

 

Semis – H. Wills d. E. Ryan 6-1,6-1

E. de Alvarez d. D. Akhurst 6-2,6-0

 

Final – Helen Wills d. Elia de Alvarez 6-2,6-3

 

 

1929

Quarters – H. Wills d. E. Heine 6-2,6-4

E. Goldsack d. R. Tapscott 6-3,6-3

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. M. McIlquham 6-1,6-0

J. Ridley d. Mrs. M. Sutton-Bundy 6-3,6-2

 

Semis – H. Wills d. E. Goldsack 6-2,6-0

H. Jacobs d. J. Ridley 6-2,6-2

 

Final – Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-1,6-2

 

 

1930

Quarters – Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. P. Mudford 6-1,6-2

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. J. Ridley 6-2,6-1

E. Ryan d. B. Nuthall 6-2,2-6,6-0

C. Aussem d. H. Jacobs 6-2,6-1

 

Semis – Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-3,6-2

E. Ryan d. C. Aussem 6-3,0-6,4-4 rtd.

 

Final – Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-2,6-2

 

 

1931

Quarters – C. Aussem d. L. Payot 2-6,6-2,6-1

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. M. Scriven 1-6,6-2,7-5

H. Jacobs d. B. Nuthall 6-2,6-3

H. Krahwinkel d. D. Round 7-5,6-3

 

Semis – C. Aussem d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-0,2-6,6-3

H. Krahwinkel d. H. Jacobs 10-8,0-6,6-4

 

Final – Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2,7-5

 

 

1932

Quarters – Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. D. Round 6-0,6-1

M. Heeley d. Mrs. E. Bennett-Fearnley Whittingstall 3-6,6-4,6-0

H. Jacobs d. H. Krahwinkel 6-2,6-4

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. B. Nuthall 6-0,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. M. Heeley 6-2,6-0

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 7-5,6-1

 

Final – Helen Wills-Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-3,6-1

 

 

1933

Quarters - D. Round d. L. Valerio 6-3,6-2

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-1,1-6,6-2

H. Krahwinkel d. M. Scriven 6-4,3-6,6-1

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. L. Payot 6-4,6-1

 

Semis – D. Round d. H. Jacobs 4-6,6-4,6-2

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. H. Krahwinkel 6-4,6-3

 

Final – Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody d. Dorothy Round 6-4,6-8,6-3

 

 

1934

Quarters – D. Round d. L. Payot 6-4,6-2

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. S. Palfrey 6-3,6-8,6-2

H. Jacobs d. C. Aussem 6-0,6-2

J. Hartigan d. M. Scriven 3-6,6-3,6-1

 

Semis – D. Round d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-4,5-7,6-2

H. Jacobs d. J. Hartigan 6-2,6-2

 

Final – Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs 6-2,5-7,6-3

 

 

1935

Quarters – J. Hartigan d. D. Round 4-6,6-4,6-3

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-3,6-0

H. Jacobs d. J. Jedrzejowska 6-1,9-7

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. K. Stammers 7-5,7-5

 

Semis – Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. J. Hartigan 6-3,6-3

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling 6-3,6-0

 

Final – Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-3,3-6,7-5

 

 

1936

Quarters – H. Jacobs d. A. Lizana 6-2,1-6,6-4

J. Jedrzejowska d. K. Stammers 6-2,6-3

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. M. Horn 7-5,6-3

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. D. Round 6-3,8-6

 

Semis – H. Jacobs d. J. Jedrzejowska 6-4,6-2

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-3,6-2

 

Final – Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling 6-2,4-6,7-5

 

 

1937

Quarters – A. Marble d. Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling 7-5,2-6,6-3

J. Jedrzejowska d. M. Scriven 6-1,6-2

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. A. Lizana 6-3,6-3

D. Round d. H. Jacobs 6-4,6-2

 

Semis – J. Jedrzejowska d. A. Marble 8-6,6-2

D. Round d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-4,6-0

 

Final – Dorothy Round d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-2,2-6,7-5

 

 

1938

Quarters – A. Marble d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-2,6-3

H. Jacobs d. J. Jedrzejowska 6-2,6-3

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan 4-6,6-4,6-4

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. K. Stammers 6-2,6-1

 

Semis – H. Jacobs d. A. Marble 6-4,6-4

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling 12-10,6-4

 

Final – Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-4,6-0

 

 

1939

Quarters - K. Stammers d. H. Jacobs 6-2,6-2

Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-4,6-2

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. R. M. Hardwick 6-4,6-0

A. Marble d. J. Jedrzejowska 6-1,6-4

 

Semis – K. Stammers d. Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan 7-5,2-6,6-3

A. Marble d. Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling 6-0,6-0

 

Final – Alice Marble d. Kay Stammers 6-2,6-0

 

 

1946

Quarters – P. Betz d. P. Curry 6-0,6-3

D. Bundy d. Mrs. K. Stammers-Menzies 4-6,6-1,6-3

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. J. Bostock 6-1,6-2

M. Osborne d. D. Hart 5-7,6-4,6-4

 

Semis – P. Betz d. D. Bundy 6-2,6-3

A. L. Brough d. M. Osborne 8-6,7-5

 

Final – Pauline Betz d. A. Louise Brough 6-2,6-4

 

 

1947

Quarters – A. L. Brough d. Mrs. N. Wynne-Bolton 6-2,6-3

D. Hart d. Mrs. J. Bostock 4-6,6-1,6-2

Mrs. S. Summers d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 7-5,6-4

M. Osborne d. Mrs. K. Stammers-Menzies 6-2,6-4

 

Semis – D. Hart d. A. L. Brough 2-6,8-6,6-4

M. Osborne d. Mrs. S. Summers 6-1,6-2

 

Final – Margaret Osborne d. Doris Hart 6-2,6-4

 

 

1948

Quarters – Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. Mrs. J. Bostock 7-5,6-3

D. Hart d. Mrs. N. Adamson-Landry 6-0,6-2

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. J. Quertier 6-2,6-4

A. L. Brough d. S. Fry 3-1 rtd.

 

Semis – D. Hart d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 6-4,2-6,6-3

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-3,7-5

 

Final – A. Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-3,8-6

 

 

1949

Quarters - A. L. Brough d. Mrs. Blair 6-2,6-3

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. Mrs. B. Walker Smith 3-6,6-4,6-3

Mrs. H. Pedersen-Rihbany d. Mrs. P. Dawson-Scott 7-5,7-5

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. B. Hilton 6-1,6-3

 

Semis – A. L. Brough d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-3,6-0

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. Mrs. H. Pedersen-Rihbany 6-2,6-2

 

Final – A. Louise Brough d. Mrs. Margaret Osborne-du Pont 10-8,1-6,10-8

 

 

1950

Quarters – A. L. Brough d. S. Fry 2-6,6-3,6-0

D. Hart d. B. Scofield 6-1,6-1

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. Mrs. Harrison 6-2,6-2

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. G. Moran 6-4,6-4

 

Semis – A. L. Brough d. D. Hart 6-4,6-3

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 8-6,4-6,8-6

 

Final – A. Louise Brough d. Mrs. Margaret Osborne-du Pont 6-1,3-6,6-1

 

 

1951

Quarters – B. Baker d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 6-1,4-6,6-3

D. Hart d. N. Chaffee 6-3,6-3

S. Fry d. Mrs. B. Walker Smith 8-6,6-4

A. L. Brough d. K. Tuckey 5-7,6-1,6-3

 

Semis – D. Hart d. B. Baker 6-3,6-1

S. Fry d. A. L. Brough 6-4,6-2

 

Final – Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1,6-0

 

 

1952

Quarters - M. Connolly d. Mrs. T. Coyne-Long 5-7,6-2,6-0

S. Fry d. Mrs. B. Walker Smith 6-3,6-3

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. J. Quertier-Rinkel 6-1,9-7

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. D. Hart 6-8,7-5,6-4

 

Semis – M. Connolly d. S. Fry 6-4,6-3

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-3,3-6,6-1

 

Final – Maureen Connolly d. A. Louise Brough 7-5,6-3

 

 

1953

Quarters – D. Hart d. Mrs. S. Kormoczi 7-5,7-5

Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. F. A. Mortimer 6-4,6-3

S. Fry d. J. Sampson 6-4,6-2

M. Connolly d. Mrs. E. Vollmer 6-3,6-0

 

Semis – D. Hart d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-2,6-2

M. Connolly d. S. Fry 6-1,6-1

 

Final – Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 8-6,7-5

 

 

1954

Quarters – D. Hart d. H. Fletcher 6-1,6-3

A. L. Brough d. F. A. Mortimer 6-1,6-3

Mrs. B. Rosenquest-Pratt d. S. Fry 6-4,9-11,6-3

M. Connolly d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 6-1,6-1

 

Semis – A. L. Brough d. D. Hart 2-6,6-3,6-3

M. Connolly d. Mrs. B. Rosenquest-Pratt 6-1,6-1

 

Final – Maureen Connolly d. A. Louise Brough 6-2,7-5

 

 

1955

Quarters – D. Hart d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-4,6-3

Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz d. A. Buxton 6-2,6-2

D. Hard d. Mrs. S. Kormoczi 6-2,6-3

A. L. Brough d. B. Penrose 6-2,6-0

 

Semis – Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz d. D. Hart 6-3,6-0

A. L. Brough d. D. Hard 6-3,8-6

 

Final – A. Louise Brough d. Mrs. Beverly Baker-Fleitz 7-5,8-6

 

 

1956

Quarters – A. Buxton d. Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz w/o

P. Ward d. F. A. Mortimer 6-3,6-0

S. Fry d. A. Gibson 4-6,6-3,6-4

A. L. Brough d. S. Bloomer 5-7,6-1,6-3

 

Semis – A. Buxton d. P. Ward 6-1,6-4

S. Fry d. A. L. Brough 6-4,4-6,6-3

 

Final – Shirley Fry d. Angela Buxton 6-3,6-1

 

 

1957

Quarters – D. Hard d. A. L. Brough 6-2,6-2

Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. R. Reyes 6-4,6-0

C. Truman d. Mrs. B. Rosenquest-Pratt 9-7,5-7,6-4

A. Gibson d. S. Reynolds 6-3,6-4

 

Semis – D. Hard d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-2,6-3

A. Gibson d. C. Truman 6-1,6-1

 

Final – Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-3,6-2

 

 

1958

Quarters - Mrs. S. Kormoczi d. M. Arnold 6-1,5-7,8-6

F. A. Mortimer d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 4-6,6-3,10-8

A. Haydon d. M. Bueno 6-3,7-5

A. Gibson d. S. Bloomer 6-3,6-8,6-2

 

Semis – F. A. Mortimer d. Mrs. S. Kormoczi 6-0,6-1

A. Gibson d. A. Haydon 6-2,6-0

 

Final – Althea Gibson d. F. Angela Mortimer 8-6,6-2

 

 

1959

Quarters – S. Reynolds d. F. A. Mortimer 7-5,8-6

D. Hard d. A. Haydon 1-6,6-4,7-5

M. Bueno d. E. Buding 6-3,6-3

S. Moore d. Y. Ramirez 6-3,6-2

 

Semis – D. Hard d. S. Reynolds 6-4,6-4

M. Bueno d. S. Moore 6-2,6-4

 

Final – Maria Bueno d. Darlene Hard 6-4,6-3

 

 

1960

Quarters – M. Bueno d. F. A. Mortimer 6-1,6-1

C. Truman d. K. Hantze 4-6,6-4,6-4

A. Haydon d. R. Schuurman 7-5,1-6,6-2

S. Reynolds d. D. Hard 6-1,2-6,6-1

 

Semis – M. Bueno d. C. Truman 6-0,5-7,6-1

S. Reynolds d. A. Haydon 6-3,2-6,6-4

 

Final – Maria Bueno d. Sandra Reynolds 8-6,6-0

 

 

1961

Quarters – C. Truman d. M. Smith 3-6,6-3,9-7

R. Schuurman d. K. Hantze 6-4,2-6,7-5

F. A. Mortimer d. Mrs. V. Puzejova-Sukova 6-3,6-4

S. Reynolds d. Y. Ramirez 4-6,6-3,6-0

 

Semis – C. Truman d. R. Schuurman 6-4,6-4

F. A. Mortimer d. S. Reynolds 11-9,6-3

 

Final – F. Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 4-6,6-4,7-5

 

 

1962

Quarters – A. Haydon d. B. –J. Moffitt 6-3,6-1

Mrs. K. Hantze-Susman d. R. Schuurman 6-4,6-4

M. Bueno d. L. Turner 2-6,6-4,6-2

Mrs. V. Puzejova-Sukova d. D. Hard 6-4,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. K. Hantze-Susman d. A. Haydon 8-6,6-1

Mrs. V. Puzejova-Sukova d. M. Bueno 6-4,6-3

 

Final – Mrs. Karen Hantze-Susman d. Mrs. Vera Puzejova-Sukova 6-4,6-4

 

 

1963

Quarters – M. Smith d. R. Schuurman 3-6,6-0,6-1

D. Hard d. J. Lehane 6-1,1-2 rtd.

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. Mrs. D. Floyd-Fales 6-4,6-1

B. –J. Moffitt d. M. Bueno 6-2,7-5

 

Semis – M. Smith d. D. Hard 6-3,6-3

B. –J. Moffitt d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones 6-4,6-4

 

Final – Margaret Smith d. Billie-Jean Moffitt 6-3,6-4

 

 

1964

Quarters – M. Smith d. N. Baylon 6-0,2-0 rtd.

B. –J. Moffitt d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones 6-3,6-3

L. Turner d. N. Richey 6-3,6-4

M. Bueno d. R. Ebbern 6-4,6-1

 

Semis – M. Smith d. B. –J. Moffitt 6-3,6-4

M. Bueno d. L. Turner 3-6,6-4,6-4

 

Final – Maria Bueno d. Margaret Smith 6-4,7-9,6-3

 

 

1965

Quarters – M. Bueno d. J. Albert 6-2,6-2

B. –J. Moffitt d. L. Turner 6-2,6-1

C. Truman d. N. Richey 6-4,1-6,7-5

M. Smith d. J. Bricka 6-3,6-0

 

Semis – M. Bueno d. B. –J. Moffitt 6-4,5-7,6-3

M. Smith d. C. Truman 6-4,6-0

 

Final – Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno 6-4,7-5

 

 

1966

Quarters – M. Smith d. T. Groenman 6-0,6-4

Mrs. B. –J. Moffitt-King d. A. van Zyl 1-6,6-2,6-4

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. N. Richey 4-6,6-1,6-1

M. Bueno d. F. Durr 6-4,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. B. –J. Moffitt-King d. M. Smith 6-3,6-3

M. Bueno d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones 6-3,9-11,7-5

 

Final – Mrs. Billie-Jean Moffitt-King d. Maria Bueno 6-3,3-6,6-1

 

 

1967

Quarters – Mrs. B. –J. Moffitt-King d. S. V. Wade 7-5,6-2

K. Harter d. L. Turner 7-5,1-6,6-2

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. M. Eisel 6-2,4-6,7-5

R. Casals d. J. Tegart 7-5,6-4

 

Semis – Mrs. B. –J. Moffitt-King d. K. Harter 6-0,6-3

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. R. Casals 2-6,6-3,7-5

 

Final – Mrs. Billie-Jean Moffitt-King d. Mrs. Ann Haydon-Jones 6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE