WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS 1912-1923

Surface: Clay 1912-1923

1912
Venue: St. Cloud, Paris

German Otto Froitzheim won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title. He was the first overseas winner.

1st round - F. Rahe d. E. Strauss 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-4

C. von Wessely d. M. Meny w/o

G. Gault d. J. Samazeuilh w/o

H. Kleinschroth d. G. Caridia w/o

H. Kitson d. A. Bonnal 6-2,6-1,6-4

O. Froitzheim d. P. de Borman 6-4,7-9,6-3,6-3

M. Decugis d. I. Aranyi 6-2,6-1,6-0

E. Tapscott d. A. Canet 1-6,1-6,6-3,6-4,8-6

A. W. Gore d. G. Aranyi 6-1,6-2,6-2

R. Kleinschroth d. M. Germot 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. Gobert d. P. Renard w/o

Arnal d. Count L. Salm w/o

W. Laurentz d. F. Pipes 9-7,6-3,6-3

A. Chancerel d. L. Trasenter 0-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

O. Kreuzer d. F. Poulin 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-1

C. Winslow d. M. Cousin 6-3,6-2,6-1

 

2nd round - F. Rahe d. C. von Wessely 6-1,6-4,0-6,6-3

H. Kleinschroth d. G. Gault 6-2,6-2,10-8

O. Froitzheim d. H. Kitson 6-1,6-1,6-3

R. Kleinschroth d. A. W. Gore 6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Gobert d. Arnal 6-1,6-1,6-0

O. Kreuzer d. A. Chancerel 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Winslow d. W. Laurentz 6-0,4-6,4-6,8-6,8-6

M. Decugis d. E. Tapscott 6-3,6-1,6-0

 

Quarters (3rd round) - F. Rahe d. H. Kleinschroth 6-1,6-0,2-0,ret.

R. Kleinschroth d. A. Gobert 6-3,6-3,6-4

O. Kreuzer d. C. Winslow 6-2,6-0,4-6,2-6,6-0

O. Froitzheim d. M. Decugis 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

 

Semis (4th round) - O. Froitzheim d. F. Rahe 6-0,6-2,6-3

O. Kreuzer d. R. Kleinschroth 6-3,2-0,ret.

 

Final (5th round) - Otto Froitzheim d. Oskar Kreuzer 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-4

 

1913
Venue: St. Cloud, Paris

New Zealander Anthony Wilding won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. Kleinschroth d. M. Malhotra w/o

C. von Wessely d. A. Simon 6-1,6-2,6-4

M. Decugis d. W. Lemaire 6-2,6-3,6-4

G. Gault d. F. Poulin 6-1,0-6,6-8,8-6,7-5

F. Pipes d. Count L. Salm 6-2,6-2,7-9,0-6,7-5

F. Rahe d. J. von Zsigmondy 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Wilding d. P. Ayme 6-3,1-0,ret.

A. Chancerel d. Count Cuevas de Vera w/o

A. Gobert d. W. Laurentz w/o

Count M. de Soumarokov-Elston d. E. Chelli 6-4,6-1,6-4

B. Von Kehrling d. G. Morier 6-3,6-3,2-6,2-6,6-1

C. Biddle d. L. de Uhagon w/o

Count M. von Bissing d. P. de Borman 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

H. Kleinschroth d. R. Kinzl 6-2,7-5,ret.

M. Germot d. G. Logie w/o

O. Froitzheim d. F. Wilding 8-6,6-2,2-6,6-4

 

2nd round - C. von Wessely d. R. Kleinschroth 7-5,6-3,10-8

M. Decugis d. G. Gault 6-4,6-0,6-2

F. Rahe d. F. Pipes 6-1,6-3,8-10,6-1

A. Wilding d. A. Chancerel 6-0,6-1,6-0

A. Gobert d. Count M. de Soumarokov-Elston 6-2,6-1,6-3

B. Von Kehrling d. C. Biddle 6-2,7-5,2-6,6-3

H. Kleinschroth d. Count M. von Bissing 6-2,9-7,6-3

O. Froitzheim d. M. Germot 6-4,4-6,6-3,8-6

 

Quarters (3rd round) - M. Decugis d. C. von Wessely 2-6,7-9,6-4,6-4,6-1

A. Wilding d. F. Rahe 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-2

A. Gobert d. B. Von Kehrling 6-1,6-1,6-0

O. Froitzheim d. H. Kleinschroth 6-3,6-2,3-4,ret.

 

Semis (4th round) - A. Wilding d. M. Decugis 6-0,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-3

A. Gobert d. O. Froitzheim 6-3,6-3,6-3

 

Final (5th round) - Anthony Wilding d. Andre Gobert 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-4

 

1914
Venue: St. Cloud, Paris

New Zealander Anthony Wilding won the tournament. It was his eighth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. de Borman bye

W. Laurentz bye

M. Decugis bye

I. Aranyi bye

B. von Kehrling bye

O. Worisek bye

R. Kidston bye

C. Biddle bye

A. Kingscote bye

A. Wallis Myers bye

E. Micard d. L. Rovsing w/o

A. Canet d. P. Guillemant w/o

A. Wilding d. Count M. von Bissing w/o

H. de Morpurgo d. O. Froitzheim w/o

P. Townsend d. H. Kleinschroth w/o

A. Simon d. A. Gerbault 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-3

A. W. Gore d. C. Satterthwaite 6-3,6-0,6-4

L. Heyden d. A. Bonnal 6-4,6-3,6-8,6-4

G. Manset d. R. Kleinschroth w/o

F. Poulin d. H. Fick 6-0,6-3,6-4

M. Germot d. E. Chelli 6-2,6-3,1-6,6-3

H. Ras bye

J. de Morpurgo bye

A. Dunlop bye

A. Watson bye

W. du Vivier bye

A. Gobert bye

A. Chancerel bye

Count L. Salm bye

E. de Zsigmondy bye

F. G. Lowe bye

G. Gault bye

 

2nd round - P. de Borman d. W. Laurentz 6-1,6-2,6-4

M. Decugis d. I. Aranyi 6-2,6-1,6-0

B. Von Kehrling d. O. Worisek 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-4

R. Kidston d. C. Biddle w/o

A. Kingscote d. A. Wallis Myers 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Canet d. E. Micard w/o

A. Wilding d. H. de Morpurgo 6-0,4-6,6-0,6-1

A. Simon d. P. Townsend 6-0,6-0,6-1

L. Heyden d. A. W. Gore 0-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

F. Poulin d. G. Manset

M. Germot d. H. Ras w/o

J. de Morpurgo d. A. Dunlop w/o

A. Watson d. W. du Vivier w/o

A. Gobert d. A. Chancerel 7-5,3-6,2-6,6-4,6-4

Count L. Salm d. E. de Zsigmondy 6-1,6-3,6-2

F. G. Lowe d. G. Gault 6-4,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - M. Decugis d. P. de Borman 6-1,6-0,6-2

B. Von Kehrling d. R. Kidston 6-4,6-1,6-1

A. Kingscote d. A. Canet w/o

A. Wilding d. A. Simon 6-4,6-0,6-3

F. Poulin d. L. Heyden 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-2

M. Germot d. J. de Morpurgo 6-2,6-4,6-2

A. Gobert d. A. Watson 6-2,6-1,5-7,6-1

Count L. Salm d. F. G. Lowe 3-6,6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

 

Quarters (4th round) - M. Decugis d. B. Von Kehrling 6-3,5-7,6-3,6-2

A. Wilding d. A. Kingscote 6-0,6-2,6-2

F. Poulin d. M. Germot 5-7,6-3,2-6,6-0,3-0,ret.

Count L. Salm d. A. Gobert 7-5,6-3,6-3

 

Semis (5th round) - A. Wilding d. M. Decugis 6-1,6-2,6-1

Count L. Salm d. F. Poulin 6-2,6-4,6-4

 

Final (6th round) - Anthony Wilding d. Count Ludwig Salm 6-0,6-2,6-4

 

1920
Venue: St. Cloud, Paris

Frenchman William Laurentz won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. Arthur bye

P. Hirsch d. M. Decugis 7-5,7-5,6-4

W. Laurentz d. L. de Olivares 6-0,6-2,6-0

G. Dodd d. R. Danet 6-4,7-5,6-4

Z. Shimidzu d. J. Brugnon 6-3,6-3,6-7,6-1

N. Mishu d. P. Davson 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-1

M. Alonso d. A. Gerbault 6-2,6-1,6-3

B. Norton d. R. de Grenus 6-1,5-7,6-2,6-4

L. Raymond d. M. Cousin 4-6,6-2,7-5,6-3

O. Turnbull d. S. Martin 6-2,6-0,6-0

C. Blackbeard d. E. Flaquer w/o

E. Tegner d. J. le Besnerais 6-0,6-3,6-4

A. Lovibond d. G. Sabragh 3-6,6-0,6-0,6-1

A. Gobert d. J. Alonso 6-3,6-1,6-1

N. Niles d. "Mr. Gerald" 6-1,6-3,6-1

C. Winslow bye

 

2nd round - P. Hirsch d. A. Arthur 6-2,6-2,6-1

W. Laurentz d. G. Dodd 6-0,9-7,6-0

Z. Shimidzu d. N. Mishu 7-5,3-6,6-1,5-3,ret.

M. Alonso d. B. Norton 6-2,6-8,6-2,6-1

L. Raymond d. O. Turnbull 4-6,6-4,6-1,7-5

E. Tegner d. C. Blackbeard 9-7,7-5,6-3

A. Gobert d. A. Lovibond 6-4,6-2,6-3

C. Winslow d. N. Niles 0-6,12-14,6-1,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (3rd round) - W. Laurentz d. P. Hirsch 6-1,6-0,6-3

M. Alonso d. Z. Shimidzu 6-4,7-5,3-6,7-5

E. Tegner d. L. Raymond w/o

A. Gobert d. C. Winslow 7-5,7-5,7-5

 

Semis (4th round) - W. Laurentz d. M. Alonso 6-2,6-3,8-6

A. Gobert d. E. Tegner w/o

 

Final (5th round) - William Laurentz d. Andre Gobert 9-7,6-2,3-6,6-2

 

1921
Venue: St. Cloud, Paris

American William Tilden won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. Washer bye

J. Brugnon bye

J. les Besnerais bye

Chatan bye

J. Borotra bye

Count M. de Gomar bye

J. Baines bye

P. Dufau bye

W. Laurentz d. F. Blanchy 6-0,2-6,6-3,6-3

M. Alonso d. J. Samazeuilh 6-0,6-4,5-7,6-1

H. de Morpurgo d. Bonnetti w/o

A. Gerbault d. L. Aslangul 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

A. Jones d. M. Cousin 6-0,6-2,6-3

E. Tegner d. P. Debran 6-1,6-3,2-6,6-2

J. Couiteas d. L. de Olivares w/o

A. Arthur d. J. D'Espine 6-2,6-2,6-4

S. Rodzianko d. De Lieneres 10-8,7-5,6-0

J. Jones d. A. Lammens 6-1,6-4,6-1

W. Crawley d. R. Rodel 6-3,6-1,7-5

W. Tilden d. E. Flaquer 6-0,2-6,6-3,10-8

Engmann d. Vallejo w/o

P. Albarran d. F. Hunter w/o

R. Sherbrooke d. F. Rodon 6-2,6-2,10-8

R. Danet bye

C. Aeschliman bye

M. Dupont bye

F. Poulin bye

Blane bye

N. Mishu bye

A. Gobert bye

J. Alonso bye

P. Hirsch bye

 

2nd round - J. Washer d. J. Brugnon w/o

J. le Besnerais d. Chatan 2-6,6-4,3-6,6-4,5-2,ret.

J. Borotra d. Count M. de Gomar 6-1,1-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

J. Baines d. P. Dufau 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-2

W. Laurentz d. M. Alonso 6-4,6-4,2-6,5-7,6-4

H. de Morpurgo d. A. Gerbault 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-1

E. Tegner d. A. Jones 7-5,6-1,6-4

A. Arthur d. J. Couiteas 7-5,6-1,6-1

S. Rodzianko d. J. Jones 6-3,0-6,6-2,5-7,6-3

W. Tilden d. W. Crawley 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

P. Albarran d. Engmann 6-3,6-1,6-3

R. Danet d. R. Sherbrooke 6-0,6-2,11-9

C. Aeschliman d. M. Dupont 6-1,6-2,6-1

F. Poulin d. Blane 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-3

N. Mishu d. A. Gobert 6-3,11-9,6-3

J. Alonso d. P. Hirsch 3-6,6-2,6-0,6-4

 

3rd round - J. Washer d. J. le Besnerais 6-2,6-4,6-0

J. Borotra d. J. Baines 6-1,8-6,6-3

W. Laurentz d. H. de Morpurgo 6-2,1-6,6-1,2-6,6-4

E. Tegner d. A. Arthur 6-4,2-6,0-6,6-1,6-1

W. Tilden d. S. Rodzianko 6-3,6-0,6-1

R. Danet d. P. Albarran w/o

F. Poulin d. C. Aeschliman 8-10,3-6,6-0,6-4,6-3

N. Mishu d. J. Alonso 6-2,9-7,6-2

 

Quarters (4th round) - J. Washer d. J. Borotra 6-2,6-1,7-5

E. Tegner d. W. Laurentz 6-4,6-4,6-3

W. Tilden d. R. Danet 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-0

N. Mishu d. F. Poulin 6-3,6-1,1-6,6-1

 

Semis (5th round) - J. Washer d. E. Tegner 7-5,4-6,6-1,6-4

W. Tilden d. N. Mishu 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

Final (6th round) - William Tilden d. Jean Washer 6-3,6-3,6-3

 

1922
Venue: Royal Leopold Club, Uccle, Brussels, Belgium

Frenchman Henri Cochet won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - E. Flaquer bye

F. G. Lowe d. Weber 6-0,6-1,6-0

J. Washer d. G. Hill w/o

Count M. de Gomar d. G. Balbi de Robecco 6-4,8-6,6-2

L. Zemla d. A. Chiesa w/o

C. Aeschliman d. H. de Morpurgo w/o

A. Gerbault d. G. Scheurleer w/o

S. Halot d. S. Doust 4-6,1-3,ret.

M. van den Bemden d. C. Leo Lyle 6-4,6-0,6-1

A. Wallis Myers d. J. D'Espine w/o

A. H. Fyzee d. B. Norton w/o

F. Rohrer d. A. Laloux 6-4,6-2,6-4

M. Dupont d. S. Olsen 6-4,6-1,6-2

J. Borotra d. A. Zerlendis 6-2,6-4,2-6,6-1

C. van Lennep d. G. Brian 6-4,6-2,6-0

G. Triest d. K. Ardelt-Robetin 6-1,6-2,6-4

P. Debran d. D. Mathey w/o

M. Alonso d. P. Macenauer 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. Spaak d. H. Price w/o

J. Gilbert d. A. Gobert w/o

M. van der Feen d. E. Tegner 6-3,6-1,5-7,2-6,6-2

H. Cochet d. R. Sabbadini 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-3

J. Alonso d. Vertaing 6-1,6-1,6-1

W. Lemaire d. E. Lamb w/o

C. Colombo d. M. Ferrier 6-1,6-1,6-3

A. Watson d. J. Hillyard 6-3,3-6,2-6,8-6,6-2

J. R. Lacoste d. H. Roper Barrett 6-4,6-4,5-7,0-6,6-0

J. Thellier de Poncheville d. R. Laloux 6-3,6-0,6-1

A. Bonacossa d. P. Feret w/o

J. Sabes d. P. de Becker 6-1,6-2,6-0

N. Mishu d. P. du Pasquier 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. de Graffenried bye

 

2nd round - E. Flaquer d. F. G. Lowe 6-3,1-6,6-2,6-3

Count M. de Gomar d. J. Washer 6-3,6-2,10-12,6-4

C. Aeschliman d. L. Zemla 6-0,6-2,6-1

A. Gerbault d. S. Halot 6-2,4-6,6-3,7-5

M. van den Bemden d. A. Wallis Myers 6-4,6-2,6-1

A. H. Fyzee d. F. Rohrer 6-2,2-6,6-3,7-5

J. Borotra d. M. Dupont 6-2,12-10,4-6,2-6,7-5

C. van Lennep d. G. Triest 6-2,6-0,6-4

M. Alonso d. P. Debran w/o

J. Gilbert d. R. Spaak 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-1

H. Cochet d. M. van der Feen 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Alonso d. W. Lemaire 3 sets

A. Watson d. C. Colombo 3-6,6-4,6-3,4-6,6-1

J. R. Lacoste d. J. Thellier de Poncheville 6-0,6-1,7-5

J. Sabes d. A. Bonacossa 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-3

N. Mishu d. R. de Graffenried 6-4,6-1,6-1

 

3rd round - Count M. de Gomar d. E. Flaquer 7-5,7-5,6-1

M. van den Bemden d. A. Gerbault 5-7,6-2,9-7,6-8,6-4

J. Borotra d. A. H. Fyzee 3-6,6-1,6-8,6-2,6-4

M. Alonso d. C. van Lennep 6-4,6-3,6-2

H. Cochet d. J. Gilbert 7-5,6-3,6-3

A. Watson d. J. Alonso 6-4,6-1,6-3

N. Mishu d. J. R. Lacoste 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. Aeschliman d. J. Sabes 6-3,6-2,6-3

 

Quarters (4th round) - J. Borotra d. M. van den Bemden 7-5,6-3,5-7,6-3

H. Cochet d. M. Alonso 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

N. Mishu d. A. Watson 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

Count M. de Gomar d. C. Aeschliman 6-0,6-1,6-2

 

Semis (5th round) - H. Cochet d. N. Mishu 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

Count M. de Gomar d. J. Borotra 4-6,8-6,6-1,6-0

 

Final (6th round) - Henri Cochet d. Count Manuel de Gomar 6-0,2-6,4-6,6-1,6-2

 

1923
Venue: St. Cloud, Paris

American William Johnston won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

Preliminary round - J. Washer d. R. George 8-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

R. Barbas d. M. Brian 6-2,6-1,6-0

W. Johnston d. A. Gentien 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-4

C. Serventi d. R. Champin 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Diemer Kool d. A. Aron 8-6,6-1,6-3

 

1st round - J. Gilbert d. A. Roche 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. Brugnon d. G. Brian 6-4,6-3,6-1

L. Zemla d. A. H. Fyzee w/o

C. van Lennep d. A. Bernard 6-2,6-3,6-0

B. Hillyard d. P. Gaslini 6-2,6-2,6-1

H. Cochet d. F. Rohrer w/o

C. Colombo d. J. Samazeuilh w/o

P. Debran d. D. Greig w/o

E. Tegner d. C. Strazza 6-4,6-1,6-4

P. Hirsch d. A. Casanova 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

A. Gobert d. J. D'Espine 8-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

H. de Morpurgo d. F. Crawford 6-4,6-4,7-9,6-0

J. Washer d. B. Norton w/o

M. Decugis d. R. Barbas 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-2

W. Johnston d. C. Serventi 6-0,8-6,6-2

A. Diemer Kool d. F. Blanchy w/o

L. Aslangul d. K. Webb 6-0,6-0,6-0

K. Ardelt-Robetin d. S. Doust w/o

R. Danet d. C. Herd 6-3,11-9,6-2

Count M. de Gomar d. H. Moore 6-1,6-1,6-2

E. Worm d. Torriep 7-5,6-3,6-4

J. R. Lacoste d. S. de Verda 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Aeschliman d. F. Borotra w/o

J. Wheatley d. J. le Besnerais 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-1

P. Canivet d. A. A. Fyzee w/o

F. Soyka d. J. Borotra w/o

M. van der Feen d. E. Thurneyssen 6-3,4-6,3-6,6-1,6-4

A. Watson d. J. Malmstrom 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-8,6-1

H. Larsen d. G. Manset 3-6,2-6,6-3,ret.

P. Feret d. G. Balbi de Robecco 3-6,6-0,6-3,0-6,6-3

 

2nd round - J. Gilbert d. J. Brugnon 6-4,6-3,8-6

C. van Lennep d. M. van den Bemden 6-1,6-0,6-0

B. Hillyard d. L. Zemla 6-3,9-7,7-5

H. Cochet d. C. Colombo 1-6,6-2,9-7,6-3

E. Tegner d. P. Debran 4-6,6-3,8-6,10-8

E. Flaquer d. P. Hirsch 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-0

A. Gobert d. H. de Morpurgo 7-9,6-3,11-9,1-6,6-3

J. Washer d. M. Decugis 6-1,6-1,6-2

W. Johnston d. A. Diemer Kool 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4

R. Danet d. K. Ardelt-Robetin 6-4,6-1,6-2

Count M. de Gomar d. E. Worm 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. R. Lacoste d. C. Aeschliman 6-1,7-5,2-6,6-2

J. Wheatley d. P. Canivet 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

M. van der Feen d. F. Soyka w/o

H. Larsen d. A. Watson w/o

L. Aslangul d. P. Feret 6-2,0-6,6-1,6-0

 

3rd round - C. van Lennep d. J. Gilbert 4-6,6-3,6-4,8-6

H. Cochet d. B. Hillyard 6-2,10-8,6-1

E. Tegner d. E. Flaquer 1-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

J. Washer d. A. Gobert 5-7,6-4,6-4,10-8

Count M. de Gomar d. R. Danet 6-3,6-8,6-0,6-3

J. R. Lacoste d. J. Wheatley 6-4,7-5,6-1

M. van der Feen d. H. Larsen 6-2,6-2,6-2

W. Johnston d. L. Aslangul 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-2

 

Quarters (4th round) - H. Cochet d. C. van Lennep 4-6,6-0,6-1,10-8

J. Washer d. E. Tegner 6-3,6-1,6-3

J. R. Lacoste d. M. van der Feen 6-1,6-3,6-1

W. Johnston d. Count M. de Gomar 6-3,6-2,6-1

 

Semis (5th round) - W. Johnston d. J. R. Lacoste 6-4,8-10,6-4,6-3

J. Washer d. H. Cochet 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-3

 

Final (6th round) - William Johnston d. Jean Washer 4-6,6-2,6-2,4-6,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE