Married women are hyphonated (with maiden names written first) if they previously reached a Grand Slam quarter final before marriage. This makes it easier to track the performance of players.

U. S. Womens results 1887-1967 from quarter finals onwards. Scores given where known.

 

1887 (Held at Philadelphia Cricket Club 1887-1920)

Surface: Grass 1887-1974

Quarters (1st round) - E. Hansell d. J. Harding 6-1,6-0

Mrs. H. Harris d. L. Allerdice 6-3,6-5

L. Knight d. R. Cott 6-0,6-3

A. Janney bye

 

Semis - E. Hansell d. Mrs. H. Harris 2-6,6-4,6-4

L. Knight d. A. Janney 6-0,6-1

 

Final Ellen Hansell d. Laura Knight 6-1,6-0

 

 

1888 (Challenge Round instituted)

Quarters - M. Wright d. V. Ward 6-0,6-5

Vacant

A. Robinson d. E. Roosevelt 6-4,3-6,6-3

B. Townsend bye

 

Semis - M. Wright bye

B. Townsend d. A. Robinson 1-6,6-5,6-3

 

Final - B. Townsend d. M. Wright 6-2,6-2

 

Challenge Round Bertha Townsend d. Ellen Hansell 6-3,6-5

 

 

1889

Quarters (1st round) - Mrs. H. Harris d. R. Lycett 6-1,6-1

D. Butterfield d. A. Smith 6-3,6-1

G. Roosevelt d. M. Wright w/o

L. Voorhees d. L. Knight 6-0,6-0

 

Semis - Mrs. H. Harris d. D. Butterfield 6-1,6-3

L. Voorhees d. G. Roosevelt 6-1,4-6,6-5

 

Final - L. Voorhees d. Mrs. H. Harris 6-5,2-6,6-3

 

Challenge Round Bertha Townsend d. Louise Voorhees 7-5,6-2

 

 

1890

Quarters (1st round) - E. Roosevelt d. D. Butterfield 6-0,6-0

M. Cahill d. R. Lycett 6-1,6-1

L. Voorhees d. F. Gregory 6-1,3-6,6-1

M. Ballard d. S. Day 6-2,6-1

 

Semis - E. Roosevelt d. M. Cahill 2-6,6-5,3-2 rtd.

L. Voorhees d. M. Ballard 6-4,3-6,6-5

 

Final - E. Roosevelt d. L. Voorhees 6-3,6-1

 

Challenge Round - Ellen Roosevelt d. Bertha Townsend 6-3,6-2

 

 

1891

Quarters - M. Cahill d. B. Wistar 6-5,6-4

L. Voorhees d. A. Williams 4-6,6-3,6-3

A. Clarkson d. Mrs. Fellows 6-2,6-5

G. Roosevelt d. Mrs. H. Harris 3-6,6-3,6-4

 

Semis - M. Cahill d. L. Voorhees 6-1,6-0

G. Roosevelt d. A. Clarkson 6-0,6-1

 

Final - M. Cahill d. G. Roosevelt 6-3,7-5

 

Challenge Round - Mabel Cahill d. Ellen Roosevelt 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-3

 

 

1892

Quarters - E. Moore d. L. Slevin 6-0,6-0

A. Wistar d. H. Butler 6-4,2-6,8-6

Mrs. H. Harris d. H. Beaumont 6-2,4-6,6-2

A. Schultz d. J. White 6-1,6-1

 

Semis - E. Moore d. A. Wistar w/o

Mrs. H. Harris d. A. Schultz 6-2,8-6

 

Final - E. Moore d. Mrs. H. Harris

 

Challenge Round - Mabel Cahill d. Elisabeth Moore 5-7,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

 

 

1893

Quarters - A. Terry d. H. Beaumont 6-2,6-0

E. Moore d. H. Hellwig 7-5,1-6,6-4

A. Schultz d. A. Wistar 6-3,6-?

Underhill d. B. Steelton

 

Semis - A. Terry d. E. Moore

A. Schultz d. Underhill 6-2,3-6,6-0

 

Final - A. Terry d. A. Schultz 6-1,6-3

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) - Aline Terry d. Mabil Cahill w/o

 

 

1894

Quarters - Mrs. B. Townsend-Toulmin d. Mrs. Beecrof 6-0,6-1

J. Atkinson d. L. Slevin 6-1,6-1

H. Hellwig d. A. Williams 6-2,6-2

E. Bankson d. H. Beaumont 6-1,6-0

 

Semis - Mrs. B. Townsend-Toulmin d. J. Atkinson 4-6,6-5,6-4

H. Hellwig d. E. Bankson 6-2,6-1

 

Final (best of 5 sets) - H. Hellwig d. Mrs. B. Townsend-Toulmin 6-2,7-5,6-4

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) - Helen Hellwig d. Aline Terry 7-5,3-6,6-0,3-6,6-3

 

 

1895

Quarters - Mrs. B. Townsend-Toulmin d. E. Taylor 6-1,6-2

E. Moore d. G. Booth 6-0,6-2

K. Atkinson d. M. Warren 6-3,6-2

J. Atkinson d. A. Williams 6-0,6-4

 

Semis - E. Moore d. Mrs. B. Townsend-Toulmin

J. Atkinson d. K. Atkinson

 

Final (best of 5 sets) - J. Atkinson d. E. Moore 6-3,7-5,1-6,6-0

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) Juliette Atkinson d. Helen Hellwig 6-4,6-2,6-1

 

 

1896

Quarters - E. Moore d. A. Williams 6-4,6-5

G. Kimball d. K. Atkinson 6-5,6-1

A. Wistar d. G. Booth 6-2,6-1

E. Rotch d. H. Booth 6-3,6-2

 

Semis - E. Moore d. G. Kimball 6-3,6-1

A. Wistar d. E. Rotch 6-4,6-2

 

Final (best of 5 sets) E. Moore d. A. Wistar 6-3,7-5,6-0

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) Elisabeth Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-2

 

 

1897

Quarters - J. Atkinson d. M. Banks

K. Atkinson d. H. Beaumont 6-4,6-0

E. Kenderdine d. E. Kitchen

C. Neely d. Mrs. Edwards 6-2,6-1

 

Semis - J. Atkinson d. K. Atkinson 6-1,6-3

C. Neely d. E. Kenderdine

 

Final (best of 5 sets) - J. Atkinson d. C. Neely

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) Juliette Atkinson d. Elisabeth Moore 6-3,6-3,4-6,3-6,6-3

 

 

1898

Quarters - C. Neely d. H. Chapman 6-3,6-2

M. Jones d. K. Atkinson 6-4,6-3

M. Wimer d. E. Tostall 6-1,6-0

H. Crump d. M. Banks 6-1,6-3

 

Semis - M. Jones d. C. Neely 6-0,6-0

H. Crump d. M. Wimer 6-3,2-6,10-8

 

Final (best of 5 sets) - M. Jones d. H. Crump 6-4,7-5,6-4

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) Juliette Atkinson d. Marion Jones 6-3,5-7,6-4,2-6,7-5

 

 

1899

Quarters - M. Banks d. M. McAteer 3-6,7-5,7-5

C. Neely d. G. Jones 6-2,6-2

M. Jones d. H. Champlin 6-1,6-2

J. Craven d. E. Parker 7-5,3-6,6-1

 

Semis - M. Banks d. C. Neely 6-3,4-6,6-1

M. Jones d. J. Craven 6-1,6-0

 

Final (best of 5 sets) M. Jones d. M. Banks 6-1,6-1,7-5

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) Marion Jones d. Juliette Atkinson w/o

 

 

1900

Quarters - M. McAteer d. M. Wimer 6-3,6-3

M. Banks d. M. Hunnewell 6-3,3-6,6-3

E. Parker d. H. Champlin 8-6,6-2

D. Morriss d. H. Steel 6-2,4-6,7-5

 

Semis - M. McAteer d. M. Banks 6-4,6-3

E. Parker d. D. Morriss 6-0,6-2

 

Final (best of 5 sets) M. McAteer d. E. Parker 6-2,6-2,6-0

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) Myrtle McAteer d. Marion Jones w/o

 

 

1901

Quarters - E. Moore d. C. Neely 6-3,6-1

J. Atkinson d. Huey 6-2,6-4

E. Warren d. G. Jones 7-5,6-4

M. Jones d. Dillingham w/o

 

Semis - E. Moore d. J. Atkinson 6-2,9-7

M. Jones d. E. Warren 6-1,6-2

 

Final (best of 5 sets) E. Moore d. M. Jones 4-6,1-6,9-7,9-7,6-3

 

Challenge Round (best of 5 sets) Elisabeth Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4,3-6,7-5,2-6,6-2

 

 

1902

Quarters - J. Atkinson d. C. Chase 6-1,6-3

C. Neely d. N. Closterman 6-2,6-0

H. Chapman d. Fielding 6-4,3-6,7-5

M. Jones d. M. Wimer 6-4,6-0

 

Semis - C. Neely d. J. Atkinson 8-6,3-6,6-2

M. Jones d. H. Chapman 6-1,6-0

 

Final - M. Jones d. C. Neely 8-6,6-4

 

Challenge Round Marion Jones d. Elisabeth Moore 6-1,1-0 rtd.

 

 

1903

Quarters - E. Moore d. M. Hall 6-1,6-3

M. Oberteuffer d. G. Fetterman 6-2,6-3

H. Chapman d. C. Mack 6-1,8-6

C. Neely d. C. Chase 6-0,6-1

 

Semis - E. Moore d. M. Oberteuffer 6-0,6-0

C. Neely d. H. Chapman 6-0,6-1

 

Final E. Moore d. C. Neely 6-2,6-4

 

Challenge Round Elisabeth Moore d. Marion Jones 7-5,8-6

 

 

1904

Quarters - H. Homans d. C. Neely 7-5,11-9

M. Hall d. M. Wimer 6-3,6-2

S. Coffin d. C. Chase 6-3,6-2

M. Sutton d. F. Stotesbury 6-1,6-0

 

Semis - H. Homans d. M. Hall

M. Sutton d. S. Coffin

 

Final - M. Sutton d. H. Homans 6-1,6-1

 

Challenge Round May Sutton d. Elisabeth Moore 6-1,6-2

 

 

1905

Quarters - M. LeRoy d. C. Chase

E. Moore d. C. Neely 4-6,6-1,6-2

Mrs. Coates d. E. Howell 6-2,7-5

H. Homans d. Mrs. Wainwright w/o

 

Semis - E. Moore d. M. LeRoy 2 sets to 0

H. Homans d. Mrs. Coates 6-1,6-0

 

Final E. Moore d. H. Homans 6-4,5-7,6-1

 

Challenge Round Elisabeth Moore d. May Sutton w/o

 

 

1906

Quarters - H. Homans d. Fetterman

E. Rotch d. C. Boldt 6-1,4-6,6-0

Mrs. M. Barger Wallach d. A. McCall 6-1,6-0

Mrs. B. Townsend-Toulmin d. A. Gertde

 

Semis - H. Homans d. E. Rotch 6-2,6-3

Mrs. M. Barger Wallach d. Mrs. B. Townsend-Toulmin 6-2,6-3

 

Final - H. Homans d. Mrs. M. Barger Wallach 6-4,6-3

 

Challenge Round Helen Homans d. Elisabeth Moore w/o

 

 

1907

Quarters - C. Neely d. R. Harlan 2-6,6-4,6-3

Mrs. H. Hellwig-Pouch d. E. Scott 6-4,6-2

Evelyn Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-1,6-1

Mrs. Chapman d. P. Green 6-2,6-0

 

Semis C. Neely d. Mrs. H. Hellwig-Pouch 8-6,7-5

Evelyn Sears d. Mrs. Chapman 6-2,6-1

 

Final Evelyn Sears d. C. Neely 6-3,6-2

 

Challenge Round Evelyn Sears d. Helen Homans w/o

 

 

1908

Quarters - E. Rotch d. Mrs. H. Hellwig-Pouch 2-6,7-5,6-1

Mrs. M. Barger Wallach d. M. Borden 6-3,6-2

H. Johnson d. E. Cohen 8-6,6-2

M. Wagner d. C. Neely 6-4,4-6,7-5

 

Semis Mrs. M. Barger Wallach d. E. Rotch 6-2,6-4

M. Wagner d. M. Johnson 7-5,6-2

 

Final Mrs. M. Barger Wallach d. M. Wagner 4-6,6-1,6-3

 

Challenge Round Mrs. Maud Barger Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-3,1-6,6-3

 

 

1909

Quarters - L. Hammond d. G. Rees 6-4,6-1

L. Moyes d. M. Roberts 6-1,8-6

H. Hotchkiss d. E. Scott 6-3,6-0

E. Rotch d. A. Day 6-1,6-0

 

Semis - L. Hammond d. L. Moyes 6-0,6-2

H. Hotchkiss d. E. Rotch 6-2,7-5

 

Final H. Hotchkiss d. L. Hammond 6-8,6-1,6-4

 

Challenge Round Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs. Maud Barger Wallach 6-0,6-1

 

 

1910

Quarters - L. Hammond d. C. Neely 6-1,8-6

E. Rotch d. Mrs. Sullivan 6-2,6-4

E. Wildey d. L. Moyes 6-3,6-4

A. Browning d. D. Green 3-6,6-3,6-2

 

Semis - L. Hammond d. E. Rotch 7-5,6-2

A. Browning d. E. Wildey 6-1,6-4

 

Final - L. Hammond d. A. Browning 6-2,6-4

 

Challenge Round Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Hammond 6-4,6-2

 

 

1911

Quarters - F. Sutton d. E. Wildey 6-1,6-3

A. Browning d. M. Wagner 6-3,3-6,6-2

Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. Hardy 6-2,6-2

Mrs G. Warren d. E. Handy 3-6,6-2,6-3

 

Semis Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. G. Warren 6-1,6-3

F. Sutton d. A. Browning 6-3,6-2

 

Final F. Sutton d. Eleanora Sears 6-2,6-1

 

Challenge Round Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 8-10,6-1,9-7

 

 

1912

Quarters - M. Browne d. M. Fenno 6-0,6-4

A. Browning d. Mrs. A. Schmitz 6-1,10-8

Eleanora Sears d. H. Alexander 6-2,6-2

M. Merrick d. E. Wheeler w/o

 

Semis M. Browne d. A. Browning 6-4,3-6,9-7

Eleanora Sears d. M. Merrick 5-7,6-0,6-2

 

Final M. Browne d. Eleanora Sears 6-4,6-2

 

Challenge Round Mary Browne d. Hazel Hotchkiss w/o

 

 

1913

Quarters - E. Wildey d. Cresswell 6-?,6-2

Mrs. Paul d. Mrs. G. Harvey 2-6,6-?,7-5

D. Green d. Mrs. Merold 6-4,6-3

Mrs. L. Williams d. H. Alexander

 

Semis - E. Wildey d. Mrs. Paul 6-1,6-2

D. Green d. Mrs. L. Williams 7-5,6-3

 

Final D. Green d. E. Wildey 6-3,6-4

 

Challenge Round Mary Browne d. Dorothy Green 6-2,7-5

 

 

1914

Quarters - M. Wagner d. C. Neely 6-2,6-3

Mrs. L. Hammond-Raymond d. Mrs. Sullivan 4-6,6-2,6-1

C. Cassel d. A. Sheafe 4-6,6-4,6-1

I. Pendleton d. M. Myers 6-2,6-1

 

Semis C. Cassel d. I. Pendleton 6-2,6-1

M. Wagner d. Mrs. L. Hammond-Raymond 6-4,6-4

 

Final M. Wagner d. C. Cassel 6-1,7-5

 

Challenge Round Mary Browne d. Marie Wagner 6-2,1-6,6-1

 

 

1915

Quarters - M. Bjurstedt d. A. Sheafe 10-8,6-2

M. Guthrie d. M. Vanderhoef 7-5,6-0

E. Fox d. A. Cunningham 6-2,6-1

Mrs. H. Hotchkiss-Wightman d. Eleanora Sears 6-3,5-7,6-2

 

Semis M. Bjurstedt d. M. Guthrie 3-6,6-2,6-2

Mrs. H. Hotchkiss-Wightman d. E. Fox 6-1,6-4

 

Final M. Bjurstedt d. Mrs. H. Hotchkiss-Wightman 4-6,6-2,6-0

 

Challenge Round Molla Bjurstedt d. Mary Browne w/o

 

 

1916

Quarters - Evelyn Sears d. A. Patterson 6-3,6-2

Mrs. L. Hammond-Raymond d. Mrs. M. Barger Wallach 6-1,6-3

Eleanora Sears d. P. Walsh 6-3,6-3

S. White d. Mrs. Hall 4-6,8-6,7-5

 

Semis Eleanora Sears d. S. White 6-2,6-3

Mrs. L. Hammond-Raymond d. Evelyn Sears 6-2,6-1

 

Final Mrs. L. Hammond-Raymond d. Eleanora Sears 6-3,6-4

 

Challenge Round Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs. Louise Hammond-Raymond 6-0,6-1

 

 

1917 (National Patriotic Tournament)

Quarters - M. Bjurstedt d. P. Walsh 6-4,6-1

Mrs. G. Harvey d. Mrs. S. Wood 1-6,6-4,7-5

M. Vanderhoef d. S. White 3-6,6-2,6-2

Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. Dahl 6-2,6-4

 

Semis - M. Bjurstedt d. Mrs. G. Harvey 4-6,6-0,6-0

M. Vanderhoef d. Eleanora Sears 8-6,6-3

 

Final Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Vanderhoef 4-6,6-0,6-2

 

 

1918

Quarters - C. Cassel d. Eleanora Sears 6-2,6-4

H. Pollack d. D. Walker 6-1,6-0

H. Ledoux d. B. Hooker 6-4,6-1

E. Goss d. Mrs. Fullerton Weaver 6-2,6-4

 

Semis H. Pollack d. C. Cassel 6-3,6-0

E. Goss d. H. Ledoux 6-3,6-4

 

Final E. Goss d. H. Pollack 6-2,7-5

 

Challenge Round Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleanor Goss 6-4,6-3

 

 

1919 (Challenge Round abolished)

Quarters Mrs. H. Hotchkiss-Wightman d. A. Townsend

Mrs. G. Harvey d. L. Bancroft

M. Zinderstein d. C. Cassel

M. Bjurstedt d. M. Wagner

 

Semis Mrs. H. Hotchkiss-Wightman d. Mrs. G. Harvey 6-2,6-2

M. Zinderstein d. M. Bjurstedt 4-6,6-1,6-2

 

Final Mrs. Hazel Hotchkiss-Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-1,6-2

 

 

1920

Quarters Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. E. Tennant

H. Pollack d. E. Sigourney

M. Zinderstein d. L. Bancroft

E. Goss d. Niles

 

Semis Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. H. Pollack

M. Zinderstein d. E. Goss

 

Final Mrs. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3,6-1

 

 

1921 (Held at Forest Hills, New York, 1921-1977)

Quarters Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Falk

Mrs. M. Sutton-Bundy d. H. Gilleaudeau

M. Browne d. Mrs. A. Sheafe-Cole

Mrs. Hitchins d. Greene

 

Semis Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mrs. M. Sutton-Bundy 8-6,6-2

M. Browne d. Mrs. Hitchins 6-3,6-0

 

Final Mrs. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mary Browne 4-6,6-4,6-2

 

 

1922

Quarters Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. E. Sigourney

L. Bancroft d. C. Cassel

H. Wills d. Mrs. M. Zinderstein-Jessup

Mrs. M. Sutton-Bundy d. M. Bayard

 

Semis Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. L. Bancroft 6-0,6-4

H. Wills d. Mrs. M. Sutton-Bundy 6-4,6-3

 

Final Mrs. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-3,6-1

 

 

1923

Quarters H. Wills d. McKay

E. Goss d. Mrs. Covell

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. H. Hooker

Mrs. Clayton d. L. Bancroft

 

Semis H. Wills d. E. Goss 6-4,6-0

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mrs. Clayton 6-4,6-2

 

Final Helen Wills d. Mrs. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory 6-2,6-1

 

 

1924

Quarters H. Wills d. Mrs. M. Zinderstein-Jessup

M. Browne d. E. McDonald

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mrs. E. Roeser

E. Goss d. M. Bayard

 

Semis H. Wills d. M. Browne 6-4,4-6,6-3

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. E. Goss 6-3,6-4

 

Final Helen Wills d. Mrs. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory 6-1,6-2

 

 

1925

Quarters H. Wills d. J. Fry

E. Goss d. Chambers

K. McKane d. E. Ryan

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. P. Anderson

 

Semis H. Wills d. E. Goss 3-6,6-0,6-2

K. McKane d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory 4-6,7-5,8-6

 

Final Helen Wills d. Kitty McKane 3-6,6-0,6-2

 

 

1926

Quarters Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Mrs. C. Chapin

M. Bayard d. M. Blake

E. Ryan d. E. Goss

M. Browne d. P. Anderson

 

Semis Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. M. Bayard 6-3,6-3

E. Ryan d. M. Browne 6-1,6-3

 

Final Mrs. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 4-6,6-4,9-7

 

 

1927

Quarters - H. Wills d. K. Bouman

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. E. Roeser

B. Nuthall d. E. Goss

Mrs. C. Chapin d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory

 

Semis H. Wills d. H. Jacobs

B. Nuthall d. Mrs. C. Chapin

 

Final Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall 6-1,6-4

 

 

1928

Quarters H. Wills d. Mrs. C. Chapin

E. Cross d. Mrs. H. Hotchkiss-Wightman

H. Jacobs d. P. Anderson

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. M. Morrill

 

Semis H. Wills d. E. Cross 6-0,6-1

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory 6-2,7-5

 

Final Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-2,6-1

 

 

1929

Quarters H. Wills d. Mrs. P. Saunders-Michell

Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory d. B. Nuthall

Mrs. P. Holcroft-Watson d. E. Cross

H. Jacobs d. M. Greef

 

Semis H. Wills d. Mrs. M. Bjurstedt-Mallory 6-0,6-0

Mrs. P. Holcroft-Watson d. H. Jacobs 6-1,4-6,6-4

 

Final Helen Wills d. Mrs. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4,6-2

 

 

1930

Quarters B. Nuthall d. D. Weisel

M. Morrill d. E. Burkhardt

Mrs. A. Harper d. M. Greef

Mrs. M. Levi d. P. Anderson

 

Semis B. Nuthall d. M. Morrill 6-8,6-4,6-2

Mrs. A. Harper d. Mrs. M. Levi 6-2,6-3

 

Final Betty Nuthall d. Mrs. Anna Harper 6-4,6-1

 

 

1931

Quarters Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. D. Weisel

P. Mudford d. Mrs. A. Harper

Mrs. E. Bennett-Fearnley Whittingstall d. H. Jacobs

B. Nuthall d. Mrs. D. Shepherd-Barron

 

Semis Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. P. Mudford 6-2,6-4

Mrs. E. Bennett-Fearnley Whittingstall d. B. Nuthall 6-2,3-6,6-4

 

Final Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody d. Mrs. Eileen Bennett-Fearnley Whittingstall 6-4,6-1

 

 

1932

Quarters H. Jacobs d. Mrs. M. Van Ryn

Mrs. E. Goldsack-Pittman d. M. Greef

C. Babcock d. Mrs. A. Harper

J. Ridley d. Mrs. M. Morrill-Painter

 

Semis H. Jacobs d. Mrs. E. Goldsack-Pittman 6-2,6-3

C. Babcock d. J. Ridley 4-6,7-5,6-3

 

Final Helen Jacobs d. Carolin Babcock 6-2,6-2

 

 

1933

Quarters H. Jacobs d. B. Nuthall

D. Round d. A. Marble

B. Nuthall d. M. Heeley

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. J. Cruickshank

 

Semis H. Jacobs d. D. Round 6-4,5-7,6-2

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. B. Nuthall 2-6,6-3,6-2

 

Final Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody 8-6,3-6,3-0 rtd.

 

 

1934

Quarters H. Jacobs d. E. Ryan

C. Babcock d. K. Stammers

S. Palfrey d. F. James

Mrs. D. Burke d. Mrs. M. Levi

 

Semis H. Jacobs d. C. Babcock 7-5,6-0

S. Palfrey d. Mrs. D. Burke 6-3,6-4

 

Final Helen Jacobs d. Sarah Palfrey 6-1,6-4

 

 

1935

Quarters H. Jacobs d. N. Lyle

Mrs. P. Mudford-King d. Mrs. M. Van Ryn

Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan d. F. James

K. Stammers d. C. Babcock

 

Semis H. Jacobs d. Mrs. P. Mudford-King 6-4,6-3

Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan d. K. Stammers 9-7,7-5

 

Final Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Sarah Palfrey-Fabyan 6-1,6-4

 

 

1936

Quarters A. Marble d. G. Wheeler

H. Pedersen d. D. Bundy

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. Roegner

K. Stammers d. C. Babcock

 

Semis A. Marble d. H. Pedersen 6-1,6-1

H. Jacobs d. K. Stammers 6-4,6-3

 

Final Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 4-6,6-3,6-2

 

 

1937

Quarters A. Lizana d. Mrs. M. Van Ryn

D. Bundy d. A. Marble

J. Jedrzejowska d. R. M. Hardwick

H. Jacobs d. K. Stammers

 

Semis A. Lizana d. D. Bundy 6-2,6-3

J. Jedrzejowska d. H. Jacobs 6-4,6-4

 

Final Anita Lizana d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4,6-2

 

 

1938

Quarters A. Marble d. K. Stammers

Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan d. J. Jedrzejowska

N. Wynne d. M. Lumb

D. Bundy d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu

 

Semis A. Marble d. Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan 5-7,7-5,7-5

N. Wynne d. D. Bundy 5-7,6-4,8-6

 

Final Alice Marble d. Nancy Wynne 6-0,6-3

 

 

1939

Quarters A. Marble d. R. M. Hardwick

V. Wolfenden d. D. Bundy

H. Jacobs d. V. Scott

K. Stammers d. Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan

 

Semis A. Marble d. V. Wolfenden 6-0,6-1

H. Jacobs d. K. Stammers 7-5,6-0

 

Final Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 6-0,8-10,6-4

 

 

1940

Quarters A. Marble d. H. Bernhard

V. Scott d. D. Bundy

H. Jacobs d. V. Wolfenden

R. M. Hardwick d. P. Betz

 

Semis A. Marble d. V. Scott

H. Jacobs d. R. M. Hardwick

 

Final Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 6-2,6-3

 

 

1941

Quarters Mrs. S. Palfrey-Cooke d. H. Knowles

H. Jacobs d. D. Bundy

P. Betz d. R. Kraus

M. Osborne d. H. Bernhard

 

Semis Mrs. S. Palfrey-Cooke d. H. Jacobs

P. Betz d. M. Osborne

 

Final Mrs. Sarah Palfrey-Cooke d. Pauline Betz 7-5,6-2

 

 

1942

Quarters P. Betz d. S. Fry

M. Osborne d. D. Hart

A. L. Brough d. M. Arnold

H. Bernhard d. Mrs. H. Pedersen-Rihbany

 

Semis P. Betz d. M. Osborne

A. L. Brough d. H. Bernhard

 

Final Pauline Betz d. A. Louise Brough 4-6,6-1,6-4

 

 

1943

Quarters P. Betz d. D. Head

D. Hart d. Mrs. S. Palfrey-Cooke

A. L. Brough d. M. Arnold

D. Bundy d. M. Osborne

 

Semis P. Betz d. D. Hart

A. L. Brough d. D. Bundy

 

Final Pauline Betz d. A. Louise Brough 6-3,5-7,6-3

 

 

1944

Quarters P. Betz d. Mrs. V. Wolfenden-Kovacs

A. L. Brough d. M. Arnold

M. Osborne d. S. Fry

D. Bundy d. D. Hart

 

Semis P. Betz d. A. L. Brough 6-3,6-3

M. Osborne d. D. Bundy 4-6,6-4,6-0

 

Final Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-3,8-6

 

 

1945

Quarters Mrs. S. Palfrey-Cooke d. D. Bundy

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. M. P. Todd

P. Betz d. M. Arnold

D. Hart d. M. Osborne

 

Semis Mrs. S. Palfrey-Cooke d. A. L. Brough 6-3,6-4

P. Betz d. D. Hart 6-3,6-2

 

Final Mrs. Sarah Palfrey-Cooke d. Pauline Betz 3-6,8-6,6-4

 

 

1946

Quarters P. Betz d. G. Moran 6-1,3-6,6-2

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. A. L. Brough 6-2,6-2

D. Hart d. M. Osborne 6-4,5-7,7-5

Mrs. M. Arnold-Prentiss d. D. Head 6-2,6-1

 

Semis P. Betz d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-2,6-3

D. Hart d. Mrs. M. Arnold-Prentiss 6-3,6-2

 

Final Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 11-9,6-3

 

 

1947

Quarters A. L. Brough d. D. Head 6-8,6-2,6-0

Mrs. N. Wynne-Bolton d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-4,6-1

M. Osborne d. M. Rurac 6-4,6-4

D. Hart d. B. Krase 8-6,6-2

 

Semis A. L. Brough d. Mrs. N. Wynne-Bolton 4-6,6-4,7-5

M. Osborne d. D. Hart 7-5,7-5

 

Final A. Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 8-6,4-6,6-1

 

 

1948

Quarters G. Moran d. D. Hart 6-4,6-4

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. B. Baker 1-6,6-2,6-0

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. V. Wolfenden-Kovacs 6-3,6-2

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. Mrs. M. Vosters 6-3,6-1

 

Semis Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. G. Moran 10-8,6-4

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-3,6-2

 

Final Mrs. Margaret Osborne-du Pont d. A. Louise Brough 4-6,6-4,15-13

 

 

1949

Quarters A. L. Brough d. B. Baker 6-1,1-6,6-2

D. Hart d. B. Scofield 6-2,6-0

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-3,10-8

B. Hilton d. Mrs. H. Perez 6-4,4-6,6-3

 

Semis D. Hart d. A. L. Brough 7-5,6-1

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. B. Hilton 6-2,6-3

 

Final Mrs. Margaret Osborne-du Pont d. Doris Hart 6-4,6-1

 

 

1950

Quarters Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. Mrs. M. P. Todd 6-3,6-4

N. Chaffee d. B. Scofield 6-2,6-2

D. Hart d. S. Fry 6-4,6-4

B. Baker d. B. Rosenquest 6-3,9-7

 

Semis Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. N. Chaffee 6-1,1-6,6-0

D. Hart d. B. Baker 6-4,6-1

 

Final Mrs. Margaret Osborne-du Pont d. Doris Hart 6-3,6-3

 

 

1951

Quarters S. Fry d. K. Tuckey 9-7,3-6,6-2

Mrs. B. Walker Smith d. M. Rurac 6-2,6-3

D. Hart d. N. Chaffee 6-2,6-4

M. Connolly d. J. Quertier 6-3,6-3

 

Semis S. Fry d. Mrs. B. Walker Smith 2-6,6-2,6-1

M. Connolly d. D. Hart 6-4,6-4

 

Final Maureen Connolly d. Shirley Fry 6-4,3-6,6-4

 

 

1952

Quarters D. Hart d. F. A. Mortimer 6-3,6-2

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. T. Coyne-Long 6-4,6-2

S. Fry d. Mrs. B. Lewis 6-3,6-0

M. Connolly d. Mrs. N. Chaffee-Kiner 6-3,6-4

 

Semis D. Hart d. A. L. Brough 9-7,8-6

M. Connolly d. S. Fry 4-6,6-4,6-1

 

Final Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3,7-5

 

 

1953

Quarters M. Connolly d. A. Gibson 6-3,6-3

S. Fry d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 8-6,7-5

D. Hart d. Mrs. J. Quertier-Rinkel 6-1,6-0

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. H. Perez 8-6,6-3

 

Semis M. Connolly d. S. Fry 6-1,6-1

D. Hart d. A. L. Brough 6-2,6-4

 

Final Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-2,6-4

 

 

1954

Quarters A. L. Brough d. Mrs. B. Rosenquest-Pratt 6-2,6-3

D. Hard d. D. Bradshaw 6-3,5-7,6-2

D. Hart d. L. Felix 6-1,6-1

S. Fry d. Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz w/o

 

Semis A. L. Brough d. D. Hard 6-3,6-3

D. Hart d. S. Fry 6-2,6-0

 

Final Doris Hart d. A. Louise Brough 6-8,6-1,8-6

 

 

1955

Quarters D. Hart d. Mrs. N. Chaffee-Kiner 6-4,6-4

Mrs D. Head-Knode d. S. Fry 9-7,8-6

P. Ward d. B. Gunderson 9-7,6-0

B. Breit d. Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz 8-6,4-6,6-0

 

Semis D. Hart d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-1,6-1

P. Ward d. B. Breit 6-1,6-2

 

Final Doris Hart d. Patricia Ward 6-4,6-2

 

 

1956

Quarters S. Fry d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 6-2,4-6,6-2

S. Bloomer d. A. L. Brough 6-3,6-3

A. Gibson d. D. Hard 9-7,6-1

Mrs. B. Rosenquest-Pratt d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 4-6,6-0,6-2

 

Semis S. Fry d. S. Bloomer 6-4,6-4

A. Gibson d. Mrs. B. Rosenquest-Pratt 6-1,10-8

 

Final Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 6-3,6-4

 

 

1957

Quarters A. Gibson d. Mrs. M. Bevis-Hawton 6-2,6-2

Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. L. Felix 6-2,6-1

A. L. Brough d. A. Haydon 7-5,6-1

D. Hard d. S. Bloomer 6-0,6-1

 

Semis A. Gibson d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-2,6-2

A. L. Brough d. D. Hard 6-2,6-4

 

Final Althea Gibson d. A. Louise Brough 6-3,6-2

 

 

1958

Quarters A. Gibson d. C. Truman 11-9,6-1

Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz d. M. Bueno 6-1,6-2

J. Arth d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-3,6-2

D. Hard d. S. Moore 6-4,6-3

 

Semis A. Gibson d. Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz 6-4,6-2

D. Hard d. J. Arth 7-5,6-2

 

Final Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 3-6,6-1,6-2

 

 

1959

Quarters A. Haydon d. S. Reynolds 6-3,6-2

C. Truman d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-1,6-2

M. Bueno d. Mrs. A. L. Brough-Clapp 6-3,6-2

D. Hard d. K. Hantze 5-7,9-7,6-3

 

Semis C. Truman d. A. Haydon 6-2,6-3

M. Bueno d. D. Hard 6-2,6-4

 

Final Maria Bueno d. Christine Truman 6-1,6-4

 

 

1960

Quarters M. Bueno d. N. Richey 6-2,6-4

C. Truman d. B. Vukovic 6-3,6-3

D. Floyd d. A. Haydon 3-6,6-2,9-7

D. Hard d. J. Lehane 6-2,6-1

 

Semis M. Bueno d. C. Truman 6-3,9-7

D. Hard d. D. Floyd 6-2,6-1

 

Final Darlene Hard d. Maria Bueno 6-4,10-12,6-4

 

 

1961

Quarters D. Hard d. Y. Ramirez 6-3,6-1

M. Smith d. C. Truman 8-10,6-4,6-3

F. A. Mortimer d. L. Turner 6-3,6-4

A. Haydon d. J. Lehane 6-4,5-7,6-2

 

Semis D. Hard d. M. Smith 6-4,4-6,6-3

A. Haydon d. F. A. Mortimer 6-4,6-2

 

Final Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon 6-3,6-4

 

 

1962

Quarters M. Smith d. Mrs. S. Reynolds-Price 6-3,6-3

M. Bueno d. D. Floyd 6-1,6-3

V. Palmer d. G. Thomas 6-4,2-6,6-2

D. Hard d. Mrs. V. Puzejova-Sukova 6-2,6-3

 

Semis M. Smith d. M. Bueno 6-8,6-3,6-4

D. Hard d. V. Palmer 6-2,6-3

 

Final Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard 9-7,6-4

 

 

1963

Quarters M. Smith d. C. Truman 3-6,6-2,6-2

D. Catt d. Mrs. Y. Ramirez-Ochoa w/o

M. Bueno d. N. Richey 6-3,6-2

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. D. Hard 6-4,6-3

 

Semis M. Smith d. D. Catt 6-2,6-0

M. Bueno d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones 1-6,6-2,9-7

 

Final Maria Bueno d. Margaret Smith 7-5,6-4

 

 

1964

Quarters Mrs. C. Graebner d. Mrs. K. Hantze-Susman 4-6,8-6,6-3

N. Richey d. B. J. Moffitt 6-4,6-4

C. Hanks d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones 7-5,2-6,8-6

M. Bueno d. R. Ebbern 6-4,6-1

 

Semis Mrs. C. Graebner d. N. Richey 2-6,9-7,6-4

M. Bueno d. C. Hanks 6-4,6-2

 

Final Maria Bueno d. Mrs. Carol Graebner 6-1,6-0

 

 

1965

Quarters M. Smith d. F. Durr 6-1,6-0

N. Richey d. N. Baylon 6-4,7-5

B. J. Moffitt d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones 1-6,6-4,6-2

M. Bueno d. Mrs. C. Graebner 8-6,1-6,9-7

 

Semis M. Smith d. N. Richey 6-2,6-2

B. J. Moffitt d. M. Bueno 6-2,6-3

 

Final Margaret Smith d. Billie-Jean Moffitt 8-6,7-5

 

 

1966

Quarters M. Bueno d. N. Baylon 6-0,6-1

R. Casals d. F. Durr 6-4,6-4

N. Richey d. S. V. Wade 6-3,6-1

K. Melville d. M. Schacht 6-1,6-2

 

Semis M. Bueno d. R. Casals 6-2,10-12,6-3

N. Richey d. K. Melville 6-3,6-2

 

Final Maria Bueno d. Nancy Richey 6-3,6-1

 

 

1967

Quarters Mrs. B. J. Moffitt-King d. A. Van Zyl 6-1,6-4

F. Durr d. V. Ziegenfuss 6-0,6-3

L. Turner d. R. Bentley 6-1,6-2

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. P. Bartkowicz 7-5,2-6,6-1

 

Semis Mrs. B. J. Moffitt-King d. F. Durr 6-2,6-4

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. L. Turner 6-2,6-4

 

Final Mrs. Billie-Jean Moffitt-King d. Mrs. Ann Haydon-Jones 11-9,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE