Tennis U. S. OPEN 2001
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

Australian Lleyton Hewitt won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - G. KUERTEN (1) d. D. Vacek 6-4,6-4,3-6,7-5

K. Pless d. A. Martin 3-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

M. Mirnyi d. G. Gaudio 7-6,6-3,7-6

G. CANAS (27) d. W. Arthurs 6-1,6-3,6-7,6-2

D. HRBATY (23) d. A. Calatrava 6-2,2-6,6-2,6-3

A. Costa d. L. Harper-Griffith 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Gimelstob d. M. Tabara 6-4,6-3,4-6,4-6,6-2

G. IVANISEVIC (15) d. H. Armando 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. CLEMENT (12) d. G. Blanco 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Siemerink d. J. Vanek 7-6,4-6,6-0,6-4

F. Vicente d. A. Vinciguerra 7-6,6-3,7-6

C. MOYA (17) d. M. Fish 6-3,7-6,6-3

N. ESCUDE (31) d. H. -T. Lee 6-2,6-1,6-2

D. Nalbandian d. A. Bogomolov 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-4

G. Bastl d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-2,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. M. Kratochvil 1-6,6-1,5-7,6-4,6-4

L. HEWITT (4) d. M. Gustafsson 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. Blake d. D. Sanchez 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Stoliarov d. M. Rosset 6-2,7-6,7-5

A. PORTAS (25) d. C. Caratti 6-1,6-4,7-6

B. Phau d. T. ENQVIST (19) 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Novak d. I. Heuberger 6-2,6-3,6-4

F. Mantilla d. J. Acasuso 6-3,6-3,6-4

T. HAAS (16) d. J. Van Lottum 6-2,6-2,7-6

A. CORRETJA (11) d. R. Sluiter 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-2

J. Golmard d. C. Sauliner 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. Brasington d. G. Pozzi 6-3,6-4,2-6,3-6,7-6

A. RODDICK (18) d. S. Dosedel 6-4,6-1,6-2

T. MARTIN (32) d. M. Russell 6-4,6-4,7-5

T. Robredo d. O. Rochus 7-6,6-2,7-6

V. Voltchkov d. W. Ferreira 4-6,6-3,7-6,1-6,6-4

J. C. FERRERO (5) d. A. Di Pasquale 1-6,6-3,2-6,7-6,6-0

M. Zabaleta d. S. GROSJEAN (8) 6-4,6-3,6-4

T. Dent d. K. Alami 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. J. Balcells 7-6,6-2,6-2

G. RUSEDSKI (30) d. Y. El Aynaoui 6-7,7-5,6-4,6-3

F. SANTORO (21) d. M. Larsson 7-5,6-4,6-7,7-6

X. Malisse d. K. Carlsen 6-1,4-6,3-6,2-1 rtd.

F. Meligeni d. N. Davydenko 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

T. HENMAN (9) d. J. Vacek 6-3,6-2,6-7,3-6,6-3

T. JOHANSSON (14) d. G. Puentes 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Gaudenzi d. A. Simoni 6-4,7-6,7-6

M. Rios d. M. Hipfl 3-6,7-5,6-2,6-0

A. PAVEL (22) d. E. Taino 6-4,5-7,6-2,6-2

H. ARAZI (28) d. A. Calleri 6-3,6-3,4-6,5-7,6-3

C. Woodruff d. A. Dupuis 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-1

I. Ljubicic d. M. Damm 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. SAFIN (3) d. S. De Chaunac 6-4,6-2,6-2

P. RAFTER (6) d. B. Bryan 7-6,6-3,7-5

C. Rochus d. S. Bruguera 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

D. Sanguinetti d. P. Srichaphan 6-4,6-4,6-1

N. LAPENTTI (26) d. M. Chang 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. -M. GAMBILL (20) d. C. Pioline 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Youzhny d. B. Ulihrach 6-7,6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Sa d. E. Kempes 6-2,4-6,6-2,7-5

P. SAMPRAS (10) d. J. Boutter 6-4,7-6,7-6

R. FEDERER (13) d. L. Burgsmuller 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Ginepri d. H. Levy 6-3,7-5,6-4

A. Ilie d. S. Koubek 2-6,6-3,1-6,6-3,6-3

S. SCHALKEN (24) d. M. Lee 3-6,6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Schuettler d. N. KIEFER (29) 5-7,6-4,1-0 rtd.

R. Delgado d. J. Diaz 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

N. Massu d. F. Clavet 7-6,6-3,7-6

A. AGASSI (2) d. M. Bryan 6-4,6-1,6-0

 

2nd round - G. KUERTEN (1) d. K. Pless 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. Mirnyi d. G. CANAS (27) 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-3

A. Costa d. D. HRBATY (23) 6-4,6-4,7-6

G. IVANISEVIC (15) d. J. Gimelstob 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. CLEMENT (12) d. J. Siemerink 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-1

C. MOYA (17) d. F. Vicente 3-6,7-5,6-1,6-3

D. Nalbandian d. N. ESCUDE (31) 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-3,7-5

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. G. Bastl 2-6,5-7,6-1,6-4,6-3

L. HEWITT (4) d. J. Blake 6-4,3-6,2-6,6-3,6-0

A. PORTAS (25) d. A. Stoliarov 6-2,7-6,6-3

J. Novak d. B. Phau 6-1,6-1,6-2

T. HAAS (16) d. F. Mantilla 6-1,6-0,6-7,6-3

A. CORRETJA (11) d. J. Golmard 7-5,7-6,7-5

A. RODDICK (18) d. J. Brasington 6-2,6-1,5-7,7-6

T. Robredo d. T. MARTIN (32) 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

J. C. FERRERO (5) d. V. Voltchkov 7-6,6-1,6-4

M. Zabaleta d. T. Dent 6-3,6-3,6-4

G. RUSEDSKI (30) d. J. Bjorkman 7-5,7-5,6-7,7-6

X. Malisse d. F. SANTORO (21) 6-0,3-6,6-3,6-2

T. HENMAN (9) d. F. Meligeni 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

T. JOHANSSON (14) d. A. Gaudenzi 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

M. Rios d. A. PAVEL (22) 7-5,6-4,6-0

H. ARAZI (28) d. C. Woodruff 6-4,7-6,7-5

M. SAFIN (3) d. I. Ljubicic 7-6,6-7,7-6,7-6

P. RAFTER (6) d. C. Rochus 7-5,6-2,6-1

N. LAPENTTI (26) d. D. Sanguinetti 6-4,7-5,6-3

M. Youzhny d. J. -M. GAMBILL (20) 6-4,4-1 rtd.

P. SAMPRAS (10) d. A. Sa 7-6,6-4,6-3

R. FEDERER (13) d. R. Ginepri 6-2,7-5,6-1

S. SCHALKEN (24) d. I. Ilie 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-0

R. Delgado d. R. Schuettler 6-4,6-7,7-6,2-6,6-2

A. AGASSI (2) d. N. Massu 6-7,6-4,6-2,7-6

 

3rd round - G. KUERTEN (1) d. M. Mirnyi 6-7,5-7,7-6,7-6,6-2

A. Costa d. G. IVANISEVIC (15) 6-4,7-6,7-6

A. CLEMENT (12) d. C. MOYA (17) 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-0

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. D. Nalbandian 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

L. HEWITT (4) d. A. PORTAS (25) 6-1,6-3,6-4

T. HAAS (16) d. J. Novak 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. RODDICK (18) d. A. CORRETJA (11) 6-4,6-2,6-2

T. Robredo d. J. C. FERRERO (5) 7-6,4-6,6-4,4-6,7-6

M. Zabaleta d. G. RUSEDSKI (30) 6-7,6-4,7-5,7-6

X. Malisse d. T. HENMAN (9) 6-7,6-3,7-5,4-6,6-4

T. JOHANSSON (14) d. M. Rios 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-2

M. SAFIN (3) d. H. ARAZI (28) 7-5,6-4,7-6

P. RAFTER (6) d. N. LAPENTTI (26) 7-6,6-2,6-2

P. SAMPRAS (10) d. M. Youzhny 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. FEDERER (13) d. S. SCHALKEN (24) 6-4,7-5,7-6

A. AGASSI (2) d. R. Delgado 7-5,7-6,6-3

 

4th round - G. KUERTEN (1) d. A. Costa 6-4,6-4,7-6

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. A. CLEMENT (12) 6-3,6-4,6-3

L. HEWITT (4) d. T. HAAS (16) 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-2

A. RODDICK (18) d. T. Robredo 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Zabaleta d. X. Malisse 6-4,7-6,7-5

M. SAFIN (3) d. T. JOHANSSON (14) 6-2,2-6,6-4,7-6

P. SAMPRAS (10) d. P. RAFTER (6) 6-3,6-2,6-7,6-4

A. AGASSI (2) d. R. FEDERER (13) 6-1,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. G. KUERTEN (1) 6-4,6-0,6-3

L. HEWITT (4) d. A. RODDICK (18) 6-7,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

M. SAFIN (3) d. M. Zabaleta 6-4,6-4,6-2

P. SAMPRAS (10) d. A. AGASSI (2) 6-7,7-6,7-6,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - L. HEWITT (4) d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) 6-1,6-2,6-1

P. SAMPRAS (10) d. M. SAFIN (3) 6-3,7-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Lleyton HEWITT (4) d. Pete SAMPRAS (10) 7-6,6-1,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE