Tennis U. S. OPEN 1998
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

Australian Patrick Rafter won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. -K. Goellner 6-3,6-2,6-2

P. Goldstein d. A. Ilie 6-7,7-6,6-4,3-0 rtd.

M. Tillstrom d. A. Park 7-5,6-3,6-1

S. Dosedel d. F. Dewulf 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

T. Dent d. A. Radulescu 4-6,7-5,2-1 rtd.

M. Safin d.  M. Gustafsson 6-2,3-6,6-3,7-6

W. Black d. J. Gimelstob 3-6,7-5,2-3 rtd.

T. Muster d. A. BERASATEGUI (15) 7-6,6-2,6-3

K. KUCERA (9) d. S. Campbell 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Golmard d. J. Novak 6-3,6-4,7-6

B. Bryan d. M. Ondruska 3-6,6-7,6-1,6-4,6-4

A. Voinea d. A. Gaudenzi 6-4,3-6,6-2,2-0 rtd.

M. Damm d. S. Schalken 6-3,6-3,7-5

D. Sanguinetti d. J. Sekulov 6-4,6-4,6-2

G. Raoux d. N. Escude 6-3,3-6,6-3,1-6,7-6

A. AGASSI (8) d. S. Grosjean 6-4,6-1,6-4

P. RAFTER (3) d. H. Arazi 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

H. Gumy d. J. -A. Marin 6-3,0-6,4-6,6-2,6-1

D. Nainkin d. M. Merklein 6-7,6-0,6-4,6-4

G. Kuerten d. N. Behr 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

G. Canas d. G. Blanco 6-3,6-0,6-2

P. Haarhuis d. J. Alonso 6-4,6-3,6-2

T. Martin d. J. Tarango 7-6,6-2,7-5

G. IVANISEVIC (14) d. M. Woodforde 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. BJORKMAN (12) d. C. Pioline 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-7,6-2

J. Stark d. Y. -I. Yoon 6-2,6-4,6-4

W. Arthurs d. C. Costa 6-3,5-7,6-4,6-4

F. Santoro d. N. Lapentti 4-6,7-5,6-3,3-6,7-6

J. Siemerink d. D. Pescariu 6-4,6-3,6-0

D. Hrbaty d. M. Rosset 7-6,7-6,7-5

B. Ulihrach d. S. Sargsian 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-4

G. RUSEDSKI (6) d. W. Ferreira 4-6,7-6,5-7,7-6,6-4

R. KRAJICEK (5) d. A. Clement 6-3,6-1,6-1

A. O'Brien d. L. Paes 7-5,6-3,7-6

H. Dreekmann d. R. Fromberg 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-3

T. Johansson d. F. Meligeni 7-6,6-3,7-6

F. Clavet d. A. Pavel 6-7,6-4,7-5,6-2

N. Kiefer d. L. Roux

T. Haas d. J. Burillo 6-3,7-5,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (11) d. D. Van Scheppingen 6-1,6-2,6-4

T. HENMAN (13) d. S. Draper 6-3,7-6,7-6

F. Mantilla d. B. Steven 6-3,3-6,6-4,7-5

M. Kohlmann d. T. Woodbridge 6-7,7-6,4-4 rtd.

A. Di Pasquale d. D. Wheaton 6-4,6-1,6-4

M. Philippoussis d. C. Ruud 7-5,6-4,6-3

S. Lareau d. R. Delgado 7-5,7-6,6-3

L. Arnold d. K. Carlsen 7-6,6-4,4-6,6-1

B. Karbacher d. P. KORDA (4) 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

A. CORRETJA (7) d. G. Pozzi 2-6,6-3,7-5,7-5

J. -B. Perlant d. J. Stoltenberg 1-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

B. Black d. V. Spadea 6-4,6-1,6-2

F. Vicente d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-4

M. Norman d. D. Nestor 7-6,6-7,6-7,6-4,6-4

J. -M. Gambill d. K. Braasch 6-3,1-6,6-3,7-5

M. Chang d. E. Erlich 6-1,6-3,6-1

C. MOYA (10) d. M. Puerta 6-1,7-6,6-7,4-4 rtd.

O. Gross d. A. COSTA (16) 2-6,4-6,7-5,6-2,6-4

S. Bruguera d. M. Rodriguez 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Medvedev d. J. Van Lottum 6-4,7-5,6-2

G. Grant d. J. Sanchez 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-3

M. Larsson d. M. Washington 3-6,6-3,1-6,6-4,6-4

M. Fillipini d. F. Squillari 7-6,6-0,6-1

G. Galimberti d. M. Russell 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-3

M. RIOS (2) d. D. Vacek 6-4,6-2,6-3

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. P. Goldstein 7-6,2-6,6-3,6-3

M. Tillstrom d. S. Dosedel 1-6,6-3,7-6,3-6,6-3

M. Safin d. T. Dent 6-3,6-1,7-6

T. Muster d. W. Black 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-0

K. KUCERA (9) d. J. Golmard 7-5,6-3,6-0

A. Voinea d. B. Bryan 0-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Sanguinetti d. M. Damm 7-6,7-6,6-4

A. AGASSI (8) d. G. Raoux 6-3,6-2,6-7,3-6,6-1

P. RAFTER (3) d. H. Gumy 6-4,6-1,6-2

D. Nainkin d. G. Kuerten 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

P. Haarhuis d. G. Canas 6-1,6-1,7-5

G. IVANISEVIC (14) d. T. Martin 1-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

J. BJORKMAN (12) d. J. Stark 6-2,6-3,6-1

F. Santoro d. W. Arthurs 7-6,6-4,6-3

J. Siemerink d. D. Hrbaty 6-4,6-3,6-4

G. RUSEDSKI (6) d. B. Ulihrach 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-2,7-5

R. KRAJICEK (5) d. A. O’Brien 6-1,7-6,6-2

T. Johansson d. H. Dreekmann 2-6,7-5,6-2,6-3

N. Kiefer d. F. Clavet 6-4,7-6,6-1

Y. KAFELNIKOV (11) d. T. Haas 7-5,6-2,1-6,7-5

T. HENMAN (13) d. F. Mantilla 6-3,5-7,7-5,6-4

M. Kohlmann d. A. Di Pasquale 7-5,6-4,6-4

M. Philippoussis d. S. Lareau 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

L. Arnold d. B. Karbacher 7-5,3-6,6-2,6-3

A. CORRETJA (7) d. J. -B. Perlant 6-4,5-7,6-7,6-1,6-0

B. Black d. F. Vicente 7-6,6-1,7-5

J. -M. Gambill d. M. Norman 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-3

C. MOYA (10) d. M. Chang 3-6,1-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

O. Gross d. S. Bruguera 6-1,6-3,6-4

G. Grant d. A. Medvedev 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-4

M. Larsson d. M. Fillipini 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. RIOS (2) d. G. Galimberti 6-2,6-7,6-2,6-2

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Tillstrom 6-2,6-3,6-1

M. Safin d. T. Muster 6-4,6-4,1-6,6-3

K. KUCERA (9) d. A. Voinea 7-5,6-3,6-2

A. AGASSI (8) d. D. Sanguinetti 6-2,6-3,6-0

P. RAFTER (3) d. D. Nainkin 6-1,6-1,6-1

G. IVANISEVIC (14) d. P. Haarhuis 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. BJORKMAN (12) d. F. Santoro 6-3,6-1,6-2

J. Siemerink d. G. RUSEDSKI (6) 4-6,6-4,5-7,6-2,6-4

T. Johansson d. R. KRAJICEK (5) 6-7,5-4 rtd.

Y. KAFELNIKOV (11) d. N. Kiefer 6-4,6-0,6-2

T. HENMAN (13) d. M. Kohlmann 6-3,7-5,1-6,6-4

M. Philippoussis d. L. Arnold 7-6,6-3,6-3

A. CORRETJA (7) d. B. Black 6-3,4-6,6-2,7-6

C. MOYA (10) d. J. -M. Gambill 6-2,3-6,3-6,6-3,7-6

O. Gross d. G. Grant 7-5,6-7,5-7,6-3,7-5

M. Larsson d. M. RIOS (2) 6-1,6-7,2-6,6-3,6-2

 

4th round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Safin 6-4,6-3,6-2

K. KUCERA (9) d. A. AGASSI (8) 6-3,6-3,6-7,1-6,6-3

P. RAFTER (3) d. G. IVANISEVIC (14) 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-1

J. BJORKMAN (12) d. J. Siemerink 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-2

T. Johansson d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (11) 3-6,6-3,6-3,7-6

M. Philippoussis d. T. HENMAN (13) 7-5,0-6,6-4,6-1

C. MOYA (10) d. A. CORRETJA (7) 7-6,7-5,6-3

M. Larsson d. O. Gross 6-4,7-5,5-7,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. K. KUCERA (9) 6-3,7-5,6-4

P. RAFTER (3) d. J. BJORKMAN (12) 6-2,6-3,7-5

M. Philippoussis d. T. Johansson 4-6,6-3,6-7,6-3,7-6

C. MOYA (10) d. M. Larsson 6-4,6-3,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - P. RAFTER (3) d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 6-7,6-4,2-6,6-4,6-3

M. Philippoussis d. C. MOYA (10) 6-1,6-4,5-7,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Patrick RAFTER (3) d. Mark Philippoussis 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE