Tennis U. S. OPEN 1997
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

Australian Patrick Rafter won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. T. Larkham 6-3,6-1,6-3

P. Baur d. J. Oncins 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Fromberg d. P. McEnroe 6-2,6-2,6-7,6-3

A. Radulescu d. O. Ogorodorov 3-6,6-4,7-6,6-1

B. Steven d. J. -A. Viloca 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Damm d. T. Ho 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-4

M. Martelli d. H. Dreekmann 6-1,7-6,6-3

P. KORDA (15) d. V. Spadea 2-6,7-5,7-6,6-4

G. KUERTEN (9) d. G. Grant 6-4,3-6,6-7,6-2,6-3

S. Schalken d. D. Van Scheppingen 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. F. Clavet 6-2,6-4,6-4

T. Martin d. J. Courier 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Novak d. D. Sanguinetti 5-7,6-2,7-6,6-2

S. Draper d. J. -M. Gambill 6-4,6-3,7-6

J. Tarango d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-2,7-5

G. Raoux d. C. MOYA (8) 6-4,7-6,6-2

D. Pescariu d. G. IVANISEVIC (4) 4-6,7-5,6-1,7-6

J. Knippschild d. S. Dosedel 7-5,5-7,6-4,6-7,6-4

M. Ondruska d. F. Santoro 5-7,6-4,4-6,6-2,6-3

G. Rusedski d. D. Wheaton 6-2,6-3,6-3

D. Vacek d. L. Tieleman 4-6,6-4,1-6,6-3,6-2

M. Sell d. C. Mamiit 6-3,3-6,6-4,7-5

J. Golmard d. H. Arazi 6-4,1-6,7-6,4-6,7-5

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (14) d. K. Alami 6-2,6-3,6-4

F. MANTILLA (12) d. J. Stoltenberg 7-6,6-3,6-2

J. Sanchez d. A. Portas 7-5,6-2,7-5

J. Van Lottum d. R. Reneberg 6-1,6-4,2-6,6-4

J. Van Herck d. F. Dewulf 6-4,4-6,7-6,7-6

M. Filippini d. A. O'Brien 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Krajicek d. W. Black 6-4,6-2,6-2

B. Ulihrach d. R. Rake 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. CORRETJA (6) d. M. Rosset 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Henman d. T. MUSTER (5) 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-4

W. Ferreira d. A. Berasategui 6-7,2-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Gimelstob d. D. Nestor 7-6,6-7,6-3,6-2

M. Gustafsson d. J. Stark 6-3,6-2,7-5

C. Ruud d. M. -K. Goellner 6-4,4-6,1-6,6-4,6-3

F. Meligeni d. J. Szymanski 6-2,6-2,6-1

M. Larsson d. J. Siemerink 6-4,6-2,6-3

N. Escude d. M. Joyce 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-1

P. RAFTER (13) d. A. Medvedev 6-3,6-4,7-5

M. Norman d. K. Kucera 6-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

P. Haarhuis d. G. Blanco 7-6,6-0,6-7,6-7,6-3

L. Roux d. G. Schaller 4-6,0-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Voinea d. R. Furlan 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-7,6-3

A. Agassi d. S. Campbell 6-1,6-1,4-6,6-3

M. Woodforde d. B. Black 7-6,6-3,6-2

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. C. Caratti 6-2,6-4,7-6

S. BRUGUERA (7) d. M. Tebbutt 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Stafford d. E. Alvarez 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. Gumy d. D. Hrbaty 6-7,6-3,6-7,6-3,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. J. A. Marin 7-6,6-3,4-6,6-1

J. Kroslak d. A. Volkov 3-6,7-6,6-0,6-1

T. Haas d. O. Gross 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-4

K. Carlsen d. T. Ketola 6-2,6-3,6-1

M. RIOS (10) d. L. Smith 6-1,6-1,6-4

A. Boetsch d. A. COSTA (16) 6-2,6-4,6-4

L. Paes d. C. Costa 6-1,7-5,6-4

C. Pioline d. P. Wessels 6-4,6-2,6-2

N. Lapentti d. A. Pavel 6-4,5-0 rtd.

S. Sargsian d. J. Alonso 2-6,0-6,6-0,6-4,6-4

C. Woodruff d. T. Johansson 6-3,6-0,3-6,6-0

J. Salzenstein d. M. Tillstrom 6-4,1-6,7-6,7-5

M. CHANG (2) d. P. Fredriksson 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. P. Baur 7-5,6-4,6-3

A. Radulescu d. R. Fromberg 3-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,6-4

M. Damm d. B. Steven 6-4,6-4,3-6,7-6

P. KORDA (15) d. M. Martelli 6-3,7-6,7-6

G. KUERTEN (9) d. S. Schalken 6-2,6-3,6-7,7-6

J. Bjorkman d. T. Martin 7-5,6-4,6-0

S. Draper d. J. Novak 7-5,7-6,3-6,6-3

J. Tarango d. G. Raoux 6-4,6-7,6-7,6-2,6-4

J. Knippschild d. D. Pescariu 6-3,7-5,6-1

G. Rusedski d. M. Ondruska 7-6,6-4,6-1

D. Vacek d. M. Sell 4-6,7-6,6-1,6-2

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (14) d. J. Golmard 7-6,6-2,1-0 rtd.

F. MANTILLA (12) d. J. Sanchez 7-5,6-4,6-2

J. Van Lottum d. J. Van Herck 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Krajicek d. M. Filippini 7-6,6-2,7-5

A. CORRETJA (6) d. B. Ulihrach 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-4

W. Ferreira d. T. Henman 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Gimelstob d. M. Gustafsson 6-3,3-6,7-6,4-6,6-1

F. Meligeni d. C. Ruud 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Larsson d. N. Escude 6-4,6-2,7-6

P. RAFTER (13) d. M. Norman 6-2,6-1,6-2

L. Roux d. P. Haarhuis 7-6,6-3,6-7,6-7,6-4

A. Agassi d. A. Voinea 6-0,6-2,6-2

M. Woodforde d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) 6-3,6-4,7-6

S. BRUGUERA (7) d. G. Stafford 6-4,6-2,7-6

H. Gumy d. T. Woodbridge 7-5,6-4,6-2

T. Haas d. J. Kroslak 6-4,6-1,6-2

M. RIOS (10) d. K. Carlsen 6-4,5-7,3-6,6-1,7-6

L. Paes d. A. Boetsch 6-4,6-0,2-1 rtd.

C. Pioline d. N. Lapentti 6-0,6-4,6-2

S. Sargsian d. C. Woodruff w/o

M. CHANG (2) d. J. Salzenstein 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. A. Radulescu 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. KORDA (15) d. M. Damm 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

J. Bjorkman d. G. KUERTEN (9) 6-3,6-1,7-5

S. Draper d. J. Tarango 7-6,3-6,2-6,6-4,6-4

G. Rusedski d. J. Knippschild 7-6,6-3,6-1

D. Vacek d. M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (14) 7-6,7-5,6-2

F. MANTILLA (12) d. J. Van Lottum 6-7,6-2,4-6,7-6,6-2

R. Krajicek d. A. CORRETJA (6) w/o

W. Ferreira d. J. Gimelstob 5-7,7-6,6-3,6-0

M. Larsson d. F. Meligeni 6-2,6-4,6-3

P. RAFTER (13) d. L. Roux 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. Agassi d. M. Woodforde 6-2,6-2,6-4

S. BRUGUERA (7) d. H. Gumy 6-1,6-4,5-7,3-6,6-4

M. RIOS (10) d. T. Haas 6-4,3-6,6-3,1-6,6-1

C. Pioline d. L. Paes 3-6,7-6,1-6,6-3,6-4

M. CHANG (2) d. S. Sargsian 6-1,6-3,7-5

 

4th round - P. KORDA (15) d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 6-7,7-5,7-6,3-6,7-6

J. Bjorkman d. S. Draper 6-3,6-3,1-6,7-6

G. Rusedski d. D. Vacek 7-6,6-2,6-2

R. Krajicek d. F. MANTILLA (12) 7-5,6-3,6-4

M. Larsson d. W. Ferreira 6-3,7-6,6-3

P. RAFTER (13) d. A. Agassi 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-3

M. RIOS (10) d. S. BRUGUERA (7) 7-5,6-2,6-4

M. CHANG (2) d. C. Pioline 6-3,0-6,5-7,7-5,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. Bjorkman d. P. KORDA (15) 7-6,6-2,1-0 rtd.

G. Rusedski d. R. Krajicek 7-5,7-6,7-6

P. RAFTER (13) d. M. Larsson 7-6,6-4,6-2

M. CHANG (2) d. M. RIOS (10) 7-5,6-2,4-6,4-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - G. Rusedski d. J. Bjorkman 6-1,3-6,3-6,6-3,7-5

P. RAFTER (13) d. M. CHANG (2) 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Patrick RAFTER (13) d. Greg Rusedski 6-3,6-2,4-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE