Tennis U. S. OPEN 1996
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American Pete Sampras won the tournament. It was his eighth Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. Szymanski 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Novak d. B. Ellwood 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. Volkov d. M. Larsson 6-7,6-4,5-2 rtd.

M. Tillstrom d. T. El Sawy 1-6,7-6,6-1,3-6,6-4

A. Olhovskiy d. P. Cash 6-4,6-3,6-2

M. Philippoussis d. M. Woodforde 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Carretero d. J. Burillo 6-3,4-6,6-0,1-0 rtd.

C. PIOLINE (16) d. F. Clavet 6-4,7-6,6-4

D. Nainkin d. W. FERREIRA (9) 6-4,6-4,2-6,7-5

J. Bjorkman d. K. Kucera 6-2,5-7,7-6,7-5

F. Veglio d. C. Ruud 1-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Corretja d. B. Black 7-6,3-6,6-2,6-2

D. Rikl d. H. Arazi 6-4,7-5,6-2

S. Schalken d. G. Schaller 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

G. Forget d. G. Stafford 3-6,2-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

F. MANTILLA (17) d. F. Meligeni 6-1,6-7,7-6,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. A. Chesnokov 1-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

S. Draper d. G. Blanco 6-3,7-5,6-3

T. Johansson d. R. Furlan 4-6,2-6,7-5,6-1,7-5

H. Dreekmann d. G. Rusedski 6-2,6-4,6-2

A. Medvedev d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-2,6-0,6-1

J. Kroslak d. C. Woodruff 2-6,6-4,3-6,6-2,7-6

P. Korda d. D. Caldwell 6-3,3-6,6-3,7-5

B. Ulihrach d. A. COSTA (14) 2-6,6-4,7-6,3-6,6-1

T. MARTIN (12) d. Y. El Aynaoui 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4

A. Gaudenzi d. S. Matsuoka 7-6,6-2,6-3

D. Flach d. G. Pozzi 7-5,7-6,2-6,7-6

T. Henman d. R. Jabali 6-2,6-3,6-4

P. Haarhuis d. M. Joyce 6-7,7-6,1-6,6-2,6-2

M. Tebbutt d. R. Reneberg 3-6,6-1,3-6,7-5,6-3

B. Karbacher d. J. Stark 7-5,6-3,5-7,7-5

S. Edberg d. R. KRAJICEK (5) 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. AGASSI (6) d. M. Hadad 6-3,6-3,6-2

L. Paes d. M. Ondruska 7-6,6-2,7-5

C. Moya d. S. Humphries 6-1,6-7,6-7,6-0,6-4

J. Siemerink d. C. -U. Steeb 4-6,6-1,7-6,6-4

F. Vitoux d. R. Delgado 6-4,6-4,7-6

D. Wheaton d. K. Kim 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. O’Brien d. N. Lapentti 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-3

M. WASHINGTON (11) d. K. Alami 6-4,2-6,7-6,6-1

T. ENQVIST (13) d. S. Simian 6-3,6-1,6-4

G. Raoux d. F. Dewulf 7-6,3-6,1-6,6-3,7-5

M. Knowles d. M. Filippini 6-3,7-5,6-1

P. Campana d. T. Woodbridge 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-4

S. Bruguera d. K. Goosens 6-2,6-0,7-6

M. Stich d. T. Haas 6-3,1-6,6-1,7-5

D. Dier d. C. Adams 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-4

T. MUSTER (3) d. J. Frana 6-1,7-6,6-2

J. Sanchez d. D. Skoch 6-2,7-6,6-3

J. Grabb d. S. Stolle 6-3,7-5,7-6

K. Carlsen d. P. Rafter 7-6,6-3,7-6

J. Stoltenberg d. S. Pescosolido 7-5,6-4,6-1

A. Boetsch d. N. Pereira 7-6,6-4,7-5

M. Gustafsson d. C. Costa 7-5,4-6,7-6,6-3

J. Tarango d. A. Radulescu 6-7,6-4,6-1,3-1 rtd.

M. RIOS (10) d. A. Pavel 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

J. Palmer d. M. ROSSET (15) 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-3

H. Gumy d. M. Damm 7-5,6-4,7-5

J. Hlasek d. N. Kulti 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

A. Berasategui d. C. Mamiit 6-1,6-4,6-0

V. Spadea d. D. Vacek 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-2

D. Prinosil d. P. Tramacchi 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-7,6-1

N. Godwin d. T. Carbonell 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-1

M. CHANG (2) d. J. Oncins 3-6,6-1,6-0,7-6

 

2nd round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. Novak 6-3,1-6,6-3,4-6,6-4

A. Volkov d. M. Tillstrom 1-6,6-4,6-1,4-6,7-6

M. Philippoussis d. A. Olhovskiy 6-3,6-4,6-2

C. PIOLINE (16) d. R. Carretero 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Bjorkman d. D. Nainkin 6-4,6-1,6-1

A. Corretja d. F. Veglio 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-0

S. Schalken d. D. Rikl 6-2,6-4,6-4

G. Forget d. F. MANTILLA (17) 6-4,7-5,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. S. Draper 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

H. Dreekmann d. T. Johansson 7-6,6-2,4-6,6-1

A. Medvedev d. J. Kroslak 6-4,6-3,6-2

P. Korda d. B. Ulihrach 6-0,7-6,6-2

T. MARTIN (12) d. A. Gaudenzi 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Henman d. D. Flach 6-3,6-4,6-2

P. Haarhuis d. M. Tebbutt 1-6,6-2,6-2,6-3

S. Edberg d. B. Karbacher 3-6,6-3,6-3,1-0 rtd.

A. AGASSI (6) d. L. Paes 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-0

J. Siemerink d. C. Moya 7-6,6-4,6-4

D. Wheaton d. F. Vitoux 6-4,6-4,4-6,7-6

A. O’Brien d. M. WASHINGTON (11) 6-3,6-4,5-7,3-6,6-3

T. ENQVIST (13) d. G. Raoux 6-3,6-2,6-3

P. Campana d. M. Knowles 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-7,6-3

S. Bruguera d. M. Stich 6-3,6-2,6-4

T. MUSTER (3) d. D. Dier 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Sanchez d. J. Grabb 6-2,7-6,2-6,6-3

J. Stoltenberg d. K. Carlsen 6-3,7-6,6-3

A. Boetsch d. M. Gustafsson 7-6,6-3,6-1

J. Tarango d. M. RIOS (10) 6-4,4-6,7-6,6-2

H. Gumy d. J. Palmer 6-7,6-3,7-6,0-6,7-6

J. Hlasek d. A. Berasategui 7-6,7-6,6-0

V. Spadea d. D. Prinosil 6-2,1-6,6-2,6-4

M. CHANG (2) d. N. Godwin 6-1,6-3,6-1

 

3rd round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. A. Volkov 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Philippoussis d. C. PIOLINE (16) 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Corretja d. J. Bjorkman 6-2,4-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

G. Forget d. S. Schalken 6-2,7-5,4-6,4-6,6-0

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. H. Dreekmann 6-3,6-2,7-6

A. Medvedev d. P. Korda 6-2,6-4,6-3

T. Henman d. T. MARTIN (12) 6-2,7-6,6-4

S. Edberg d. P. Haarhuis 6-4,7-6,6-1

A. AGASSI (6) d. J. Siemerink 6-4,6-2,7-6

D. Wheaton d. A. O’Brien 1-6,7-5,6-1,6-2

T. ENQVIST (13) d. P. Campana 6-4,6-4,6-2

T. MUSTER (3) d. S. Bruguera 6-2,6-4,6-3

J. Sanchez d. J. Stoltenberg 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-2,7-6

A. Boetsch d. J. Tarango 6-4,6-2,7-6

J. Hlasek d. H. Gumy 7-5,6-1,6-2

M. CHANG (2) d. V. Spadea 6-4,5-7,2-6,7-5,6-3

 

4th round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Philippoussis 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Corretja d. G. Forget 6-4,6-3,7-6

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. A. Medvedev 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-6

S. Edberg d. T. Henman 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-4

A. AGASSI (6) d. D. Wheaton 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

T. MUSTER (3) d. T. ENQVIST (13) 7-6,6-2,4-6,6-1

J. Sanchez d. A. Boetsch 6-4,7-6,7-6

M. CHANG (2) d. J. Hlasek 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. A. Corretja 7-6,5-7,5-7,6-4,7-6

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. S. Edberg 6-3,6-4,7-6

A. AGASSI (6) d. T. MUSTER (3) 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-2

M. CHANG (2) d. J. Sanchez 7-5,6-3,6-7,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. G. IVANISEVIC (4) 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

M. CHANG (2) d. A. AGASSI (6) 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Pete SAMPRAS (1) d. Michael CHANG (2) 6-1,6-4,7-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE