Tennis U. S. OPEN 1995
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American Pete Sampras won the tournament. It was his seventh Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. AGASSI (1) d. B. Shelton 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Corretja d. A. O’Brien 6-4,6-4,6-3

D. Nestor d. A. Olhovskiy 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

S. Edberg d. M. Damm 6-0,6-3,7-6

T. Henman d. J. -A. Viloca 6-4,7-5,6-3

J. Palmer d. L. Lavalle 6-4,7-5,6-3

S. Sargsian d. M. Joyce 7-6,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-1

A. MEDVEDEV (16) d. H. Arazi 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Golmard d. W. FERREIRA (10) 7-5,7-6,6-1

M. Ondruska d. M. Petchey 7-6,6-1,6-0

P. Korda d. S. Matsuoka 7-6,6-7,6-7,6-5 rtd.

J. Eltingh d. W. Black 6-2,6-2,6-4

E. Sanchez d. M. J. Bates 6-2,6-2,6-3

V. Spadea d. H. Dreekmann 6-4,7-5,6-4

N. Marques d. M. Bhupathi 6-7,7-5,6-1,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. J. Tarango 6-0,6-4,7-5

B. BECKER (4) d. A. Lopez-Moron 6-1,6-0,6-3

C. Arriens d. K. Kucera 6-4,7-6,6-2

A. Krickstein d. L. Roux 3-6,6-3,6-1,3-6,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. R. Vasek 6-4,6-4,6-3

R. Furlan d. O. Delaitre 6-3,6-3,6-1

D. Rostagno d. J. Siemerink 6-4,6-4,6-4

P. Rafter d. R. Reneberg 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. ROSSET (13) d. A. Gaudenzi 6-7,6-3,6-1,6-0

S. BRUGUERA (11) d. J. Van Herck 6-3,6-4,6-4

D. Vacek d. M. Sinner 6-4,6-7,6-3,2-6,7-6

N. Pereira d. F. Santoro 2-6,6-4,5-7,7-6,7-6

J. Winnink d. G. Rusedski 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-1

B. Ulihrach d. G. Raoux 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Volkov d. B. Hansen-Dent 6-2,6-4,6-1

P. McEnroe d. N. Kulti 6-3,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

B. Steven d. G. IVANISEVIC (6) 4-6,2-6,6-3,3-1 rtd.

M. CHANG (5) d. G. Pozzi 6-0,6-1,6-0

S. Pescosolido d. J. Novak 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

T. Woodbridge d. C. Woodruff 6-4,7-6,6-4

J. Hlasek d. A. Mronz 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-2

D. Wheaton d. N. Godwin 7-6,5-7,7-5,6-1

M. Tebbutt d. A. Jarryd 6-4,6-3,7-6

J. Gimelstob d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-3

R. KRAJICEK (12) d. K. Novacek 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. COURIER (14) d. B. Karbacher 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

S. Lareau d. A. Voinea 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-4,7-5

K. Carlsen d. J. Grabb 6-7,7-6,6-2,3-6,6-2

K. Braasch d. S. Humphries 6-3,6-7,7-6,6-3

C. Pioline d. S. Schalken 6-4,7-5,6-1

F. Clavet d. C. Ruud 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. Woodforde d. K. Goosens 6-3,6-3,6-4

T. MUSTER (3) d. L. Jensen 7-6,6-3,6-0

M. STICH (8) d. J. Sanchez 6-2,6-3,6-0

H. Gumy d. J. Stark 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Chesnokov d. M. Washington 6-2,6-4,6-4

S. Draper d. C. Caratti 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. M. Knowles 6-1,7-5,6-1

P. Haarhuis d. G. Schaller 6-7,6-1,6-3,6-7,7-5

B. Black d. A. Boetsch 7-6,6-3,6-3

T. ENQVIST (9) d. M. Rios 2-6,6-2,4-6,6-3,7-6

T. MARTIN (15) d. G. Forget 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-4

M. Wilander d. S. Campbell 3-6,6-1,3-6,6-4,6-2

F. Fetterlein d. J. Burillo 6-2,2-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

M. Hadad d. J. -P. Fleurian 7-5,6-4,6-2

M. Goellner d. J. Apell 6-2,7-6,6-1

M. Philippoussis d. P. Wekesa 7-6,6-0,1-0 rtd.

J. Yzaga d. J. Frana 6-2,5-7,2-6,6-3,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. F. Meligeni 6-0,6-3,6-4

 

2nd round - A. AGASSI (1) d. A. Corretja 5-7,6-3,5-7,6-0,6-2

S. Edberg d. D. Nestor 6-1,7-6,2-6,6-1

J. Palmer d. T. Henman 6-4,6-7,6-3,6-1

S. Sargsian d. A. MEDVEDEV (16) 1-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Ondruska d. J. Golmard 6-4,6-4,6-3

P. Korda d. J. Eltingh 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-1

V. Spadea d. E. Sanchez 6-1,7-6,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. N. Marques 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. BECKER (4) d. C. Arriens 6-1,6-3,7-5

J. Stoltenberg d. A. Krickstein 6-2,6-4,2-6,4-6,6-1

R. Furlan d. D. Rostagno 6-4,6-2,6-4

M. ROSSET (13) d. P. Rafter 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

D. Vacek d. S. BRUGUERA (11) 6-2,6-3,6-4

N. Pereira d. J. Winnink 7-6,6-4,2-6,6-3

A. Volkov d. B. Ulihrach 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-3

P. McEnroe d. B. Steven 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. CHANG (5) d. S. Pescosolido 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

T. Woodbridge d. J. Hlasek 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-2

M. Tebbutt d. D. Wheaton 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. KRAJICEK (12) d. J. Gimelstob 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. COURIER (14) d. S. Lareau 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. Carlsen d. K. Braasch 6-7,6-7,7-6,6-5 rtd.

F. Clavet d. C. Pioline 6-4,5-7,7-5,6-0

T. MUSTER (3) d. M. Woodforde 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

M. STICH (8) d. H. Gumy 6-3,1-6,6-2,2-6,6-3

S. Draper d. A. Chesnokov 6-3,4-6,4-6,7-6,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. P. Haarhuis 6-4,6-4,6-3

B. Black d. T. ENQVIST (9) 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

T. MARTIN (15) d. M. Wilander 6-4,6-2,7-5

M. Hadad d. F. Fetterlein 6-3,2-6,6-2,7-5

M. Philippoussis d. M. Goellner 7-6,6-2,7-5

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. J. Yzaga 6-1,6-4,6-3

 

3rd round - A. AGASSI (1) d. S. Edberg 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Palmer d. S. Sargsian 6-3,6-2,6-2

P. Korda d. M. Ondruska 6-3,6-2,7-5

V. Spadea d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) 6-2,6-4,6-4

B. BECKER (4) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-2,4-6,6-0,6-4

M. ROSSET (13) d. R. Furlan 6-1,7-6,3-6,7-5

D. Vacek d. N. Pereira 4-6,7-6,6-2,7-6

P. McEnroe d. A. Volkov 4-6,2-6,6-1,7-6,6-2

M. CHANG (5) d. T. Woodbridge 6-3,6-2,6-0

M. Tebbutt d. R. KRAJICEK (12) 6-3,3-6,6-7,7-6,7-6

J. COURIER (14) d. K. Carlsen 6-3,6-4,6-2

T. MUSTER (3) d. F. Clavet 0-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

M. STICH (8) d. S. Draper 6-3,6-0,6-3

B. Black d. J. Bjorkman 6-3,7-6,6-1

T. MARTIN (15) d. M. Hadad 6-2,6-1,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. M. Philippoussis 6-7,7-5,7-5,6-3

 

4th round - A. AGASSI (1) d. J. Palmer 7-5,6-3,6-2

P. Korda d. V. Spadea 6-2,7-5,6-4

B. BECKER (4) d. M. ROSSET (13) 7-6,6-3,6-3

P. McEnroe d. D. Vacek 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. CHANG (5) d. M. Tebbutt 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-3

J. COURIER (14) d. T. MUSTER (3) 6-3,6-0,7-6

B. Black d. M. STICH (8) 6-4,6-4,3-6,2-6,6-3

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. T. MARTIN (15) 7-6,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. AGASSI (1) d. P. Korda 6-4,6-2,1-6,7-5

B. BECKER (4) d. P. McEnroe 6-4,7-6,6-7,7-6

J. COURIER (14) d. M. CHANG (5) 7-6,7-6,7-5

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. B. Black 7-6,6-4,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - A. AGASSI (1) d. B. BECKER (4) 7-6,7-6,4-6,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. J. COURIER (14) 7-5,4-6,6-4,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Pete SAMPRAS (2) d. Andre AGASSI (1) 6-4,6-3,4-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE