Tennis U. S. OPEN 1994
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American Andre Agassi won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. K. Ullyett 6-2,6-2,6-2

D. Vacek d. Y. El Aynaoui 6-7,7-5,6-1,6-1

H. Holm d. G. Rusedski 6-3,6-2,3-6,7-5

R. Smith d. D. Nargiso 7-6,6-4,6-0

D. Witt d. W. Masur 6-2,3-6,7-5,6-1

J. Yzaga d. G. Markus 7-6,6-2,6-2

R. Gilbert d. M. Hadad 6-4,6-2,6-7,2-6,7-6

C. Pioline d. O. Gross 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-4

M. Ondruska d. A. BERASATEGUI (10) 6-1,2-6,6-3,6-3

C. Bergstrom d. T. Ho 6-3,6-3,7-6

V. Spadea d. T. El Sawy 7-6,4-6,6-4,6-2

J. Frana d. M. Merklein 6-4,1-6,4-6,7-6,6-0

M. Petchey d. K. Kucera 6-4,7-6,6-3

T. Woodbridge d. P. Kilderry 6-2,7-5,6-2

K. Novacek d. A. Volkov 6-2,3-6,6-1,7-5

A. MEDVEDEV (8) d. G. Schaller 6-3,6-4,6-0

M. STICH (4) d. O. Delaitre 7-6,6-3,6-3

S. Bryan d. F. Davin 6-0,6-1,6-1

F. Clavet d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-3,4-6,6-3,7-6

B. Black d. P. McEnroe 7-6,6-2,6-4

R. Krajicek d. J. Siemerink 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-7,6-4

C. Costa d. N. Pereira 4-6,7-5,6-4,5-7,6-4

M. Damm d. F. Meligeni 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (14) d. J. Eltingh 7-6,7-5,6-3

J. COURIER (11) d. A. Krickstein 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. Gaudenzi d. A. Chang 7-6,6-1,7-6

K. Alami d. A. Costa 6-1,7-5,6-2

J. Renzenbrink d. G. Stafford 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. O’Brien d. P. Haarhuis 6-3,7-6,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. J. Stark 6-2,6-2,7-5

J. Tarango d. L. Wahlgren 4-6,7-5,6-4,3-6,6-3

S. EDBERG (5) d. L. Jonsson 7-5,6-1,6-1

M. CHANG (6) d. A. Cherkasov 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. Washington d. K. Braasch 6-7,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-3

J. Grabb d. M. Larsson 6-7,5-7,6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Ferreira d. A. Boetsch 7-6,6-4,6-4

A. Agassi d. R. Eriksson 6-3,6-2,6-0

G. Forget d. M. Wilander 7-5,6-1,6-4

M. Rios d. J. Palmer 6-2,7-6,6-2

W. FERREIRA (12) d. W. McGuire 7-5,6-2,6-2

T. MUSTER (13) d. D. Musa 6-3,6-2,6-0

M. Ruah d. M. J. Bates 6-7,7-6,6-4,2-6,6-4

T. Enqvist d. A. Corretja 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-7,6-1

H. Dreekmann d. J. B. Svensson 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Goellner d. B. Steven 7-6,6-4,3-6,6-1

T. Carbonell d. A. Antonitsch 1-6,6-7,7-6,6-2,6-3

A. Olhovskiy d. J. Stoltenberg 1-6,4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

S. BRUGUERA (3) d. B. Shelton 6-0,6-2,7-5

R. Reneberg d. B. BECKER (7) 6-1,6-4,4-6,1-6,7-6

J. Burillo d. K. Carlsen 6-3,7-6,6-7,6-4

R. Fromberg d. D. Wheaton 4-6,6-4,6-2,3-6,6-3

R. Agenor d. P. Goldstein 6-4,6-3,6-4

P. Rafter d. D. Rikl 6-4,6-1,6-4

J. Apell d. S. Pescosolido 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

A. Chesnokov d. J. Sanchez 6-3,2-6,7-6,6-2

T. MARTIN (9) d. G. Raoux 6-7,4-6,6-3,6-4,7-6

M. ROSSET (15) d. M. Woodforde 4-6,1-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

N. Kulti d. C. Adams 7-6,2-6,3-6,6-4,6-4

B. Karbacher d. L. Paes 6-4,6-4,6-2

I. Lendl d. N. Borwick 7-5,6-2,6-3

G. Pozzi d. R. Furlan 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Mansdorf d. E. Sanchez 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Weiss d. G. Doyle 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

M. Zoecke d. G. IVANISEVIC (2) 6-2,7-5,3-6,7-5

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. D. Vacek 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Smith d. H. Holm 6-3,1-6,3-6,6-1,6-2

J. Yzaga d. D. Witt 6-1,6-7,6-4,6-4

C. Pioline d. R. Gilbert 2-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

M. Ondruska d. C. Bergstrom 7-6,6-3,6-0

J. Frana d. V. Spadea 6-4,6-1,0-6,7-5

T. Woodbridge d. M. Petchey 6-3,6-2,6-4

K. Novacek d. A. MEDVEDEV (8) 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. STICH (4) d. S. Bryan 6-1,6-4,6-2

B. Black d. F. Clavet 7-5,1-6,3-6,6-1,6-4

C. Costa d. R. Krajicek 4-6,7-6,6-3,1-6,7-6

Y. KAFELNIKOV (14) d. M. Damm 6-3,7-6,7-6

A. Gaudenzi d. J. COURIER (11) 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-3

J. Renzenbrink d. K. Alami 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. A. O’Brien 6-2,6-3,6-4

S. EDBERG (5) d. J. Tarango 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. CHANG (6) d. M. Washington 4-6,6-2,6-3,7-6

J. Grabb d. E. Ferreira 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

A. Agassi d. G. Forget 6-3,7-5,6-7,6-2

W. FERREIRA (12) d. M. Rios 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. MUSTER (13) d. M. Ruah 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

T. Enqvist d. H. Dreekmann 7-6,7-6,6-7,7-5

M. Goellner d. T. Carbonell 7-6,3-2 rtd.

S. BRUGUERA (3) d. A. Olhovskiy 7-5,6-2,7-6

R. Reneberg d. J. Burillo 6-3,7-5,6-3

R. Fromberg d. R. Agenor 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Rafter d. J. Apell 7-5,4-6,7-6,6-3

T. MARTIN (9) d. A. Chesnokov 6-3,6-2,7-5

M. ROSSET (15) d. N. Kulti 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-2

B. Karbacher d. I. Lendl 6-4,7-6,1-0 rtd.

G. Pozzi d. A. Mansdorf 4-6,7-5,3-6,7-5,6-3

M. Zoecke d. R. Weiss 6-1,7-5,6-2

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. R. Smith 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

J. Yzaga d. C. Pioline 1-6,5-7,7-5,6-1,6-4

J. Frana d. M. Ondruska 6-3,6-1,6-7,3-6,6-4

K. Novacek d. T. Woodbridge 1-6,5-7,7-6,6-2,7-6

M. STICH (4) d. B. Black 7-6,6-2,6-1

Y. KAFELNIKOV (14) d. C. Costa 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Renzenbrink d. A. Gaudenzi 6-4,6-1,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. S. EDBERG (5) 6-4,6-4,6-0

M. CHANG (6) d. J. Grabb 6-1,4-1 rtd.

A. Agassi d. W. FERREIRA (12) 7-5,6-1,7-5

T. MUSTER (13) d. T. Enqvist 6-0,6-4,6-2

S. BRUGUERA (3) d. M. Goellner 1-6,6-4,6-2,6-7,6-1

R. Reneberg d. R. Fromberg 2-6,6-1,7-6,6-2

T. MARTIN (9) d. P. Rafter 7-5,6-3,6-7,6-2

B. Karbacher d. M. ROSSET (15) 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-1,6-2

G. Pozzi d. M. Zoecke 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - J. Yzaga d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 3-6,6-3,4-6,7-6,7-5

K. Novacek d. J. Frana 6-3,6-3,6-7,6-3

M. STICH (4) d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (14) 7-6,6-3,6-2

J. Bjorkman d. J. Renzenbrink 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-7,6-3

A. Agassi d. M. CHANG (6) 6-1,6-7,6-3,3-6,6-1

T. MUSTER (13) d. S. BRUGUERA (3) 6-4,7-6,6-4

T. MARTIN (9) d. R. Reneberg 3-6,3-0 rtd.

B. Karbacher d. G. Pozzi 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. Novacek d. J. Yzaga 6-2,6-7,6-1,5-7,6-3

M. STICH (4) d. J. Bjorkman 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-4

A. Agassi d. T. MUSTER (13) 7-6,6-3,6-0

T. MARTIN (9) d. B. Karbacher 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - M. STICH (4) d. K. Novacek 7-5,6-3,7-6

A. Agassi d. T. MARTIN (9) 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Andre Agassi d. Michael STICH (4) 6-1,7-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE