Tennis U. S. OPEN 1987
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) d. B. Moir 6-0,6-0,6-0

J. -P. Fleurian d. S. Colombo 6-0,7-5,6-1

J. Pugh d. F. Yunis 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Muller d. R. Osterthun 7-5,6-3,6-2

M. Freeman d. D. Visser 7-5,4-6,6-2,7-5

A. Mansdorf d. C. Pistolesi 6-4,6-2,6-3

P. Fleming d. J. Arias 7-6,6-7,6-2,7-6

A. JARRYD (16) d. R. Acuna 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. GOMEZ (9) d. M. Schapers 7-6,6-4,7-5

R. Agenor d. A. Burrow 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-2

T. Muster d. J. Lozano 7-6,6-2,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. M. Pernfors 6-3,3-0 rtd.

B. Dyke d. M. Purcell 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. C. Mezzadri 6-3,6-0,6-4

R. Reneberg d. A. Antonitsch 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. McENROE (8) d. M. Anger 6-3,6-2,6-2

B. BECKER (4) d. T. Wilkison 4-6,4-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

J. Canter d. G. Holmes 7-5,6-4,6-0

J. Brown d. T. Tulasne 6-2,6-4,6-1

A. Castle d. D. Pate 7-5,1-6,2-6,7-6,6-4

G. Forget d. R. Seguso 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

T. Benhabiles d. A. Parker 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-4

J. Berger d. J. Gurfein 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

B. GILBERT (13) d. P. Doohan 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. LECONTE (11) d. A. Agassi 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-3

G. Pozzi d. A. Sznajder 6-3,6-1,6-2

N. Odizor d. T. Nelson 2-6,2-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

M. Chang d. P. McNamee 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-4

J. Grabb d. S. Cannon 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Smith d. M. Vajda 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

W. Hearn d. U. Stenlund 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-4

J. CONNORS (6) d. J. Rive 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. MECIR (5) d. K. Novacek 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. Fitzgerald d. P. Williamson 6-3,7-5,6-4

J. Navratil d. M. DePalmer 4-6,6-3,1-6,6-2,7-5

J. Hlasek d. S. Davis 3-6,6-3,2-6,6-4,6-4

L. Bourne d. A. Volkov 7-5,6-2,3-6,2-6,7-5

M. Srejber d. R. Matuszewski 6-7,7-6,7-5,7-6

M. Woodforde d. W. Scanlon 6-2,6-4,6-2

T. MAYOTTE (12) d. S. Giammalva 6-1,6-0,6-1

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. W. Masur 1-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

T. Witsken d. D. Wheaton 7-5,5-7,6-3,6-4

D. Cahill d. M. Kures 6-2,7-5,6-4

K. Flach d. L. Duncan 6-2,7-6,6-0

L. Pimek d. E. Teltscher 7-5,6-3,1-6,7-6

E. Winogradsky d. S. Kennedy 6-4,7-5,2-6,7-6

K. Carlsson d. K. Jones 6-2,6-1,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. J. Ross 6-1,6-1,6-1

P. Lundgren d. P. CASH (7) 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

A. Chesnokov d. C. Hooper 6-4,6-1,6-4

D. Perez d. S. Casal 1-6,6-1,5-7,6-4,6-4

E. Jelen d. B. Oresar 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Leach d. B. Testerman 7-6,6-3,6-1

J. Kriek d. B. Drewett 6-1,6-2,6-1

R. Krishnan d. P. Annacone 6-0,7-5,6-1

J. NYSTROM (10) d. J. Sanchez 7-6,7-6,3-6,6-3

T. Smid d. M. JAITE (15) 7-6,6-4,6-2

J. Yzaga d. T. Hogstedt 6-3,6-2,7-6

G. Donnelly d. C. Limberger 4-6,6-7,7-5,6-4,6-4

J. B. Svensson d. P. Cane 5-7,6-4,6-2,7-6

M. Flur d. C. Saceanu 0-6,6-1,7-5,6-7,6-4

K. Evernden d. H. Sundstrom 6-2,6-2,7-6

D. Goldie d. C. Steyn 3-6,6-3,7-5,6-7,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. D. Rostagno 6-3,7-6,6-2

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Pugh d. G. Muller 7-5,6-3,6-4

A. Mansdorf d. M. Freeman 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. JARRYD (16) d. P. Fleming 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. GOMEZ (9) d. R. Agenor 6-4,6-2,4-6,7-6

T. Muster d. C. Bergstrom 6-7,6-2,6-7,6-3,6-4

S. Zivojinovic d. B. Dyke 2-6,4-6,6-2,6-2,6-0

J. McENROE (8) d. R. Reneberg 7-6,2-6,6-4,6-2

B. BECKER (4) d. J. Canter 6-4,6-2,7-6

A. Castle d. J. Brown 7-6,6-1,6-3

G. Forget d. T. Benhabiles 7-6,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

B. GILBERT (13) d. J. Berger 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

H. LECONTE (11) d. G. Pozzi 6-3,6-2,6-3

N. Odizor d. M. Chang 6-1,6-2,6-7,3-6,6-4

J. Grabb d. R. Smith 6-0,6-1,6-3

J. CONNORS (6) d. W. Hearn 6-3,6-2,6-1

M. MECIR (5) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-3,6-1,6-0

J. Hlasek d. J. Navratil 7-5,7-5,6-4

M. Srejber d. L. Bourne 7-6,3-6,6-7,7-5,6-3

M. Woodforde d. T. MAYOTTE (12) 7-6,7-6,3-6,2-6,7-6

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. T. Witsken 6-1,6-4,6-3

K. Flach d. D. Cahill 1-6,6-4,3-6,6-1,7-6

L. Pimek d. E. Winogradsky 6-4,6-0,6-4

M. WILANDER (3) d. K. Carlsson 6-2,6-3,6-1

A. Chesnokov d. P. Lundgren 6-2,7-5,2-6,6-0

D. Perez d. E. Jelen 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

J. Kriek d. R. Leach 6-3,7-6,3-6,6-3

R. Krishnan d. J. NYSTROM (10) 6-4,7-5,6-2

J. Yzaga d. T. Smid 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. B. Svensson d. G. Donnelly 6-4,4-6,3-6,6-2,7-6

K. Evernden d. M. Flur 4-6,7-6,3-6,6-4,6-3

S. EDBERG (2) d. D. Goldie 6-7,6-4,6-2,6-4

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. Pugh 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. JARRYD (16) d. A. Mansdorf 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. GOMEZ (9) d. T. Muster 1-6,6-7,6-3,6-3,6-3

J. McENROE (8) d. S. Zivojinovic 6-4,5-7,6-7,6-4,6-3

B. BECKER (4) d. A. Castle 6-4,5-7,6-2,7-5

B. GILBERT (13) d. G. Forget 6-4,6-7,7-5,6-4

H. LECONTE (11) d. N. Odizor 6-7,6-2,6-1,6-2

J. CONNORS (6) d. J. Grabb 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. MECIR (5) d. J. Hlasek 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-4

M. Woodforde d. M. Srejber 6-2,6-1,6-1

K. Flach d. E. SANCHEZ (14) 5-7,7-6,7-6,7-5

M. WILANDER (3) d. L. Pimek 6-2,6-0,6-1

A. Chesnokov d. D. Perez 6-1,6-2,6-2

R. Krishnan d. J. Kriek 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. B. Svensson d. J. Yzaga 2-6,6-4,3-6,6-2,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. K. Evernden 6-2,6-1,6-4

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. A. JARRYD (16) 6-2,7-6,6-4

J. McENROE (8) d. A. GOMEZ (9) 6-4,7-6,6-3

B. GILBERT (13) d. B. BECKER (4) 2-6,6-7,7-6,7-5,6-1

J. CONNORS (6) d. H. LECONTE (11) 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-3

M. MECIR (5) d. M. Woodforde 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. K. Flach 6-3,6-3,7-6

R. Krishnan d. A. Chesnokov 6-4,6-1,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. J. B. Svensson 6-2,7-6,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. J. McENROE (8) 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. CONNORS (6) d. B. GILBERT (13) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-0

M. WILANDER (3) d. M. MECIR (5) 6-3,6-7,6-4,7-6

S. EDBERG (2) d. R. Krishnan 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. J. CONNORS (6) 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. S. EDBERG (2) 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (1) d. Mats WILANDER (3) 6-7,6-0,7-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE