Tennis U. S. OPEN 1986
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) d. G. Layendecker 6-3,6-2,6-0

R. Seguso d. B. Pearce 6-4,6-3,6-2

J. B. Svensson d. K. Flach 6-4,6-2,6-4

M. J. Bates d. A. Agassi 7-6,6-3,4-6,6-4

J. Kriek d. M. Kratzmann 7-5,6-4,3-6,3-6,6-4

J. Sadri d. K. Evernden 5-7,6-2,7-6,7-6

N. Odizor d. C. Kirmayr 3-6,7-5,6-1,7-6

B. GILBERT (15) d. T. Warneke 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

P. Annacone d. J. McENROE (9) 1-6,6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Krickstein d. K. Novacek 5-7,4-6,7-6,6-1,6-3

M. Purcell d. S. Zivojinovic 6-4,6-2,6-1

R. Green d. C. Campbell 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

A. Mansdorf d. T. Smid 6-4,7-6,6-3

F. Maciel d. W. Fibak 3-6,6-4,7-6,6-1

H. de la Pena d. H. Schwaier 7-6,6-7,6-3,6-3

H. LECONTE (8) d. M. Jaite 6-3,6-4,6-4

S. EDBERG (4) d. S. Bonneau 6-0,6-3,6-0

K. Curren d. T. Muster 6-0,5-7,6-3,7-5

R. Krishnan d. M. Bauer 7-6,6-2,7-5

L. Lavalle d. P. Cash 6-4,5-7,6-4,1-6,6-3

B. Moir d. S. Eriksson 6-3,6-1,6-2

C. Hooper d. J. Brown 6-3,4-6,7-6,6-4

D. Goldie d. M. Vajda 3-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,7-5

J. Canter d. T. MAYOTTE (14) 6-7,4-6,7-6,6-1,6-3

M. PERNFORS (11) d. J. Gunnarsson 6-4,6-3,6-3

A. Chesnokov d. R. Osterthun 6-4,7-5,6-3

M. Freeman d. B. Schultz 6-4,7-6,6-1

C. Steyn d. M. Leach 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-4

T. Wilkison d. H. Skoff 7-6,6-2,6-0

P. McNamee d. G. Vilas 7-5,5-7,2-6,6-1,6-3

M. Ingaramo d. L. Mattar 7-6,6-3,6-7,6-3

Y. NOAH (5) d. S. Davis 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. CONNORS (6) d. H. Sundstrom 6-2,6-2,6-2

C. Pistolesi d. U. Stenlund 6-1,6-4,6-4

T. Witsken d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,6-7,6-3,7-5

E. Bengoechea d. S. Glickstein 6-2,4-6,6-0,6-7,7-6

M. Srejber d. J. Arias 7-5,6-0,6-3

B. Dyke d. B. Teacher 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

J. Yzaga d. C. Bergstrom 7-6,6-4,7-6

D. Pate d. T. TULASNE (12) 3-6,6-3,6-1,5-7,6-4

A. JARRYD (13) d. A. Parker 6-4,6-2,6-2

L. Jensen d. B. Testerman 7-6,6-2,6-4

G. Donnelly d. J. Hlasek 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-3

E. Teltscher d. W. Scanlon 6-2,6-4,6-1

S. Casal d. D. Cahill 6-1,3-6,7-6,6-2

D. Visser d. V. Wilder 6-3,7-6,6-3

C. Motta d. R. Acioly 2-6,7-5,5-7,7-6,6-2

B. BECKER (3) d. G. Michibata 6-2,5-7,6-4,6-2

J. NYSTROM (7) d. S. Giammalva 6-1,6-4,6-2

P. Slozil d. K. Carlsson 7-6,6-2,6-3

E. Jelen d. M. Woodforde 6-3,4-6,2-6,6-4,6-4

M. Davis d. D. Rostagno 6-3,7-6,6-3

M. Anger d. P. Arraya 3-6,6-2,6-1,7-5

W. Masur d. F. Gonzalez 6-2,6-2,6-2

Tom Gullikson d. G. Holmes 7-6,7-6,6-7,0-6,7-6

A. GOMEZ (10) d. D. Perez 6-3,7-6,6-1

M. MECIR (16) d. Tim Gullikson 7-5,7-6,6-4

G. Forget d. M. Flur 6-4,6-3,7-5

E. Edwards d. L. Pimek 6-3,6-1,6-0

R. Acuna d. P. Lundgren 6-2,2-6,6-3,7-6

C. Van Rensburg d. J. Pugh 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Berger d. R. Agenor 6-4,6-3,7-5

T. Champion d. E. Sanchez 1-6,6-1,5-7,6-1,7-5

M. WILANDER (2) d. T. Nelson 6-3,6-1,4-6,6-4

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. R. Seguso 6-3,6-1,6-2

J. B. Svensson d. M. J. Bates 6-4,6-2,6-0

J. Kriek d. J. Sadri 6-3,6-3,6-4

B. GILBERT (15) d. N. Odizor 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-2

A. Krickstein d. P. Annacone 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,7-6

M. Purcell d. R. Green 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Mansdorf d. F. Maciel 7-5,6-0,6-0

H. LECONTE (8) d. H. de la Pena 6-1,6-2,6-0

S. EDBERG (4) d. K. Curren 7-6,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

R. Krishnan d. L. Lavalle 6-2,6-4,6-3

D. Goldie d. J. Canter 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-7,7-6

B. Moir d. C. Hooper 5-7,6-2,6-4,7-5

A. Chesnokov d. M. PERNFORS (11) 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

M. Freeman d. C. Steyn 7-5,6-2,6-2

T. Wilkison d. P. McNamee 6-1,6-2,6-1

Y. NOAH (5) d. M. Ingaramo 6-4,6-1,6-2

J. CONNORS (6) d. C. Pistolesi 7-6,6-4,7-5

T. Witsken d. E. Bengoechea 7-6,6-1,6-1

M. Srejber d. B. Dyke 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Yzaga d. D. Pate 6-4,3-6,5-7,6-2,6-3

A. JARRYD (13) d. L. Jensen 6-0,6-3,6-1

G. Donnelly d. E. Teltscher 6-3,6-2,6-0

S. Casal d. D. Visser 6-2,6-1,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. C. Motta 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. NYSTROM (7) d. P. Slozil 6-2,6-1,6-0

E. Jelen d. M. Davis 3-6,1-6,7-5,6-2,6-3

M. Anger d. W. Masur 7-6,6-3,7-5

Tom Gullikson d. A. GOMEZ (10) 3-6,6-7,7-6,6-3,6-4

M. MECIR (16) d. G. Forget 7-5,6-4,6-1

E. Edwards d. R. Acuna 3-6,6-1,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. Van Rensburg d. J. Berger 6-2,6-1,6-0

M. WILANDER (2) d. T. Champion 6-1,7-5,6-4

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. B. Svensson 6-3,6-3,6-4

B. GILBERT (15) d. J. Kriek 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. Krickstein d. M. Purcell 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. LECONTE (8) d. A. Mansdorf 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

S. EDBERG (4) d. R. Krishnan 7-6,3-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

D. Goldie d. B. Moir 6-0,4-6,6-7,6-1,6-2

A. Chesnokov d. M. Freeman 1-6,6-3,4-6,6-1,6-3

T. Wilkison d. Y. NOAH (5) 7-6,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-4

T. Witsken d. J. CONNORS (6) 6-2,6-4,7-5

M. Srejber d. J. Yzaga 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

G. Donnelly d. A. JARRYD (13) 6-3,5-7,6-1,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. S. Casal 7-5,6-4,6-2

J. NYSTROM (7) d. E. Jelen 5-7,4-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

M. Anger d. Tom Gullikson 3-6,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

M. MECIR (16) d. E. Edwards 6-0,6-3,6-3

M. WILANDER (2) d. C. Van Rensburg 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. B. GILBERT (15) 7-5,6-1,6-2

H. LECONTE (8) d. A. Krickstein 6-3,7-5,6-4

S. EDBERG (4) d. D. Goldie 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Wilkison d. A. Chesnokov 6-0,6-2,6-3

M. Srejber d. T. Witsken 6-7,7-6,6-1,6-4

B. BECKER (3) d. G. Donnelly 6-4,6-3,6-7,6-4

J. NYSTROM (7) d. M. Anger 7-6,6-2,6-2

M. MECIR (16) d. M. WILANDER (2) 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. H. LECONTE (8) 7-6,6-1,1-6,6-1

S. EDBERG (4) d. T. Wilkison 6-3,6-3,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. M. Srejber 6-3,6-2,6-1

M. MECIR (16) d. J. NYSTROM (7) 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. S. EDBERG (4) 7-6,6-2,6-3

M. MECIR (16) d. B. BECKER (3) 4-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (1) d. Miloslav MECIR (16) 6-4,6-2,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE