Tennis U. S. OPEN 1985
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. McENROE (1) d. S. Glickstein 6-1,6-7,2-6,6-3,7-6

M. Wostenholme d. H. Gildemeister 6-4,6-3,3-6,3-6,6-3

B. Schultz d. M. Leach 7-6,6-4,6-2

R. Matuszewski d. S. Denton 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-3

J. Arias d. R. Arguello 6-3,6-1,6-1

A. Mansdorf d. J. Sadri 7-6,4-6,7-6,6-1

G. Vilas d. W. Masur 7-6,6-7,6-4,3-6,6-1

T. SMID (16) d. M. Flur 6-3,7-5,6-2

J. NYSTROM (10) d. C. Hooper 6-4,7-5,6-1

R. Green d. R. Agenor 7-6,7-6,6-4

D. Goldie d. M. Davis 6-4,6-3,3-6,7-6

M. Vajda d. M. DePalmer 2-6,2-6,6-3,7-6,7-5

K. Evernden d. L. Duncan 6-4,6-2,6-2

L. Bourne d. J. Brown 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-4

H. Van Boeckel d. J. Fitzgerald 6-2,6-1,3-6,4-6,6-4

B. BECKER (8) d. P. Doohan 6-4,6-1,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. V. Amritraj 6-2,6-4,6-4

B. Foxworth d. S. Zivojinovic 6-7,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-2

P. Annacone d. Tom Gullikson 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-1

P. Fleming d. R. Acuna 6-4,6-2,7-6

M. Ostoja d. R. Saad 6-4,6-4,6-7,2-6,7-6

D. Visser d. R. Viver 6-1,6-4,6-2

G. Holmes d. C. Motta 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-7,7-6

J. KRIEK (12) d. P. McNamee 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. MAYOTTE (13) d. T. Moor 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Lloyd d. V. Pecci 7-5,7-5,7-5

N. Odizor d. B. Drewett 6-2,6-4,6-0

J. Canter d. R. Seguso 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

T. Wilkison d. V. Van Patten 6-3,6-3,4-6,7-6

P. Slozil d. F. Gonzalez 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. Bauer d. I. Nastase 6-3,6-3,4-6,7-6

A. JARRYD (6) d. M. Pernfors 6-3,7-6,6-4

G. Forget d. K. CURREN (5) 7-6,6-1,6-2

H. Leconte d. W. Fibak 6-4,6-3,6-4

H. Schwaier d. B. Taroczy 6-7,6-4,7-6,7-5

T. Mmoh d. T. Hogstedt 6-4,6-4,7-6

H. Gunthardt d. R. Krishnan 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Purcell d. L. Pimek 6-3,6-4,6-2

D. Perez d. S. Meister 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. Jaite d. H. SUNDSTROM (14) 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-3

S. EDBERG (11) d. J. -L. Clerc 6-4,6-3,6-3

K. Flach d. L. Lavalle 7-5,6-2,2-6,6-1

B. Gilbert d. C. Van Rensburg 6-2,6-2,6-2

L. Jensen d. M. Mitchell 2-6,6-4,6-1,7-5

T. Tulasne d. J. Navratil 6-7,6-3,6-7,6-3,6-0

P. Lundgren d. S. Perkiss 6-4,7-6,6-2

H. Pfister d. S. McCain 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (4) d. G. Muller 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

Y. NOAH (7) d. M. J. Bates 6-3,7-6,6-3

J. Grabb d. G. Barbosa 6-2,6-7,7-5,6-3

V. Gerulaitis d. T. Benhabiles 7-6,3-6,7-5,7-5

T. Nelson d. M. Dickson 7-6,4-6,7-6,7-6

J. Berger d. D. Rostagno 6-4,6-7,0-6,7-5,6-4

E. Bengoechea d. C. Dowdeswell 4-6,7-6,7-5,6-4

B. Teacher d. A. Ganzabal 6-1,6-4,7-5

S. DAVIS (9) d. M. Cierro 6-4,6-0,6-4

M. MECIR (15) d. A. Kohlberg 5-7,4-6,7-6,6-3,6-1

D. Pate d. B. Oresar 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-0

J. Yzaga d. J. Hlasek 5-7,7-5,3-6,6-4,6-3

D. Cassidy d. A. El Mehelmy 6-4,6-7,6-2,6-3

H. de la Pena d. L. Palin 3-6,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

C. Panatta d. Tim Gullikson 7-6,6-3,2-6,6-4

W. Scanlon d. B. Testerman 7-6,7-6,0-6,5-7,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. J. Lapidus 6-2,6-1,6-3

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. M. Wostenholme 6-0,7-6,6-1

B. Schultz d. R. Matuszewski 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. Arias d. A. Mansdorf 6-4,6-7,6-7,6-2,0-1 rtd.

T. SMID (16) d. G. Vilas 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. NYSTROM (10) d. R. Green 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-0

D. Goldie d. M. Vajda 1-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

K. Evernden d. L. Bourne 6-4,6-3,6-4

B. BECKER (8) d. H. Van Boeckel 6-3,6-0,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. B. Foxworth 6-3,7-5,6-3

P. Annacone d. P. Fleming 2-6,7-5,7-5,6-1

M. Ostoja d. D. Visser 6-2,6-2,6-3

G. Holmes d. J. KRIEK (12) 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

T. MAYOTTE (13) d. J. Lloyd 4-6,6-1,7-6,7-5

N. Odizor d. J. Canter 7-6,2-6,6-4,7-6

T. Wilkison d. P. Slozil 6-1,6-3,6-1

A. JARRYD (6) d. M. Bauer 6-4,6-3,6-3

H. Leconte d. G. Forget 6-4,6-4,6-4

H. Schwaier d. T. Mmoh 5-7,6-7,7-5,7-6,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. M. Purcell 5-7,6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Jaite d. D. Perez 6-3,7-6,6-3

S. EDBERG (11) d. K. Flach 7-5,6-3,6-4

B. Gilbert d. L. Jensen 6-3,6-3,6-3

T. Tulasne d. P. Lundgren 7-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

J. CONNORS (4) d. H. Pfister 6-3,6-4,6-2

Y. NOAH (7) d. J. Grabb 7-6,6-3,6-2

V. Gerulaitis d. T. Nelson 6-2,3-6,6-2,7-6

J. Berger d. E. Bengoechea 6-1,6-3,6-2

B. Teacher d. S. DAVIS (15) 6-3,7-6,6-3

D. Pate d. M. MECIR (15) 6-4,6-0,6-3

J. Yzaga d. D. Cassidy 6-7,6-3,6-7,6-1,7-5

H. de la Pena d. C. Panatta 6-7,7-5,7-6,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. W. Scanlon 6-2,6-0,6-3

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. B. Schultz 6-3,6-4,6-4

T. SMID (16) d. J. Arias 4-6,1-6,6-3,6-3,7-6

J. NYSTROM (10) d. D. Goldie 6-1,6-1,1-1 rtd.

B. BECKER (8) d. K. Evernden 7-6,6-3,7-6

M. WILANDER (3) d. P. Annacone 6-3,6-7,7-6,6-1

G. Holmes d. M. Ostoja 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

T. MAYOTTE (13) d. N. Odizor 7-5,6-4,6-3

A. JARRYD (6) d. T. Wilkison 6-0,6-1,6-4

H. Leconte d. H. Schwaier 6-2,6-2,6-1

H. Gunthardt d. M. Jaite 6-7,3-6,7-6,6-4,6-1

S. EDBERG (11) d. B. Gilbert 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

J. CONNORS (4) d. T. Tulasne 7-5,6-2,6-4

Y. NOAH (7) d. V. Gerulaitis 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Berger d. B. Teacher 4-6,7-6,6-4,7-6

J. Yzaga d. D. Pate 6-3,6-3,7-6

I. LENDL (2) d. H. de la Pena 6-1,6-1,6-3

 

4th round - J. McENROE (1) d. T. SMID (16) 6-3,7-5,6-2

J. NYSTROM (10) d. B. BECKER (8) 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

M. WILANDER (3) d. G. Holmes 7-6,6-1,7-5

A. JARRYD (6) d. T. MAYOTTE (13) 7-6,7-6,6-4

H. Gunthardt d. H. Leconte 7-6,6-2,3-6,4-6,6-3

J. CONNORS (4) d. S. EDBERG (11) 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

Y. NOAH (7) d. J. Berger 6-7,6-2,6-3,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. J. Yzaga 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. J. NYSTROM (10) 6-1,6-0,7-5

M. WILANDER (3) d. A. JARRYD (6) 2-6,6-2,5-0 rtd.

J. CONNORS (4) d. H. Gunthardt 6-2,6-2,6-4

I. LENDL (2) d. Y. NOAH (7) 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. M. WILANDER (3) 3-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. J. CONNORS (4) 6-2,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (2) d. John McENROE (1) 7-6,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE