Tennis U. S. OPEN 1984
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American John McEnroe won the tournament. It was his seventh and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. McENROE (1) d. C. Dowdeswell 6-1,6-1,6-1

S. Edberg d. L. Stefanki 6-4,6-3,6-0

K. Moir d. S. Giammalva 6-4,6-3,6-3

K. Curren d. M. Purcell 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-2

J. Fitzgerald d. W. Masur 6-3,6-4,1-6,3-6,7-6

M. Doyle d. R. Tanner 6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Green d. T. Wilkison 6-3,2-6,7-6,7-6

J. AGUILERA (11) d. H. Schwaier 4-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

T. SMID (13) d. R. Seguso 1-6,6-1,6-4,7-5

P. McNamee d. R. Simpson 6-1,5-7,6-4,7-5

Tom Gullikson d. P. Arraya 6-1,6-4,6-3

F. Gonzalez d. C. Mezzadri 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-2

G. Vilas d. M. Leach 6-1,6-2,6-3

S. Colombo d. M. Pernfors 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Mayer d. M. Ostoja 7-5,6-3,6-1

J. ARIAS (6) d. T. Moor 4-6,6-4,7-6,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. M. Mitchell 6-3,6-0,6-2

B. Gottfried d. B. Testerman 7-5,6-2,6-3

H. Leconte d. J. Sadri 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

P. Doohan d. L. Bourne 6-3,6-2,6-4

S. Mayer d. C. Motta 7-5,6-7,6-2,7-6

K. Belcher d. L. Shiras 6-4,6-7,6-4,4-6,6-3

R. Krishnan d. P. Annacone 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. NYSTROM (16) d. R. Acuna 6-2,6-2,6-0

H. SUNDSTROM (9) d. W. Fibak 7-5,2-6,6-0,6-3

R. Brown d. M. Edmondson 6-4,4-6,6-7,6-2,6-3

S. Perkiss d. J. Hlasek 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-3

T. Giammalva d. L. Duncan 6-4,6-1,6-3

J. Lloyd d. P. Fleming 6-3,6-4,7-6

L. Pimek d. P. Dupre 6-2,1-6,6-4,4-6,6-1

B. Taroczy d. D. Goldie 6-3,3-6,6-1,7-6

J. KRIEK (7) d. G. Layendecker 7-6,6-2,6-0

A. KRICKSTEIN (8) d. B. Manson 3-6,2-6,7-6,6-2,4-0 rtd.

J. Klaparda d. J. Hayes 6-3,7-6,3-6,7-6

G. Holmes d. G. Forget 2-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,7-6

T. Hogstedt d. V. Van Patten 6-4,7-6,7-6

T. Nelson d. D. Saltz 3-6,6-7,6-4,6-4,6-2

S. Simonsson d. R. Harmon 4-6,6-3,4-6,7-6,6-2

B. Gilbert d. D. Pate 6-4,6-0,6-2

P. CASH (15) d. I. Nastase 6-3,7-5,6-1

E. TELTSCHER (10) d. H. Gunthardt 7-6,6-2,6-7,6-3

M. Dickson d. T. Tulasne 7-6,7-6,6-4

T. Mayotte d. C. Lewis 6-4,6-3,6-1

L. Palin d. R. Van't Hof 6-4,4-6,2-6,6-2,6-3

W. Scanlon d. B. Willenborg 6-3,6-1,6-3

M. Davis d. J. Gurfein 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-1

M. Kures d. H. Simonsson 7-6,6-4,6-4

M. WILANDER (4) d. G. Michibata 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. GOMEZ (5) d. S. Glickstein 6-1,6-4,6-2

M. Bauer d. R. Arguello 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-4

J. Lapidus d. D. Perez 6-7,6-4,6-2,6-2

V. Winitsky d. M. Freeman 1-6,4-6,6-1,6-1,7-6

K. Flach d. M. Westphal 6-3,6-7,7-5,3-6,6-3

V. Amritraj d. F. Buehning 7-5,6-3,6-4

G. Ocleppo d. P. Rebolledo 6-3,6-2,4-6,4-6,6-4

V. GERULAITIS (12) d. D. Tarr 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. JARRYD (14) d. J. Frawley 6-4,7-6,6-4

D. Visser d. Tim Gullikson 6-7,2-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

B. Drewett d. S. Meister 6-1,3-6,4-6,6-4,6-4

S. Davis d. C. Hooper 6-3,6-2,5-7,6-4

J. Brown d. R. Stockton 6-4,6-3,6-2

S. Denton d. J. Canter 6-4,6-3,6-4

E. Edwards d. G. Barbosa 6-7,6-1,6-4,6-7,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. B. Teacher 6-4,6-4,7-5

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. S. Edberg 6-1,6-0,6-2

K. Moir d. K. Curren w/o

J. Fitzgerald d. M. Doyle 6-7,5-7,6-3,6-3,7-5

R. Green d. J. AGUILERA (11) 6-4,7-6,6-3

T. SMID (13) d. P. McNamee 7-5,6-3,6-3

Tom Gullikson d. F. Gonzalez 6-4,6-2,7-5

G. Vilas d. S. Colombo 6-3,6-2,7-5

G. Mayer d. J. ARIAS (6) 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. CONNORS (3) d. B. Gottfried 6-3,6-3,6-2

H. Leconte d. P. Doohan 7-5,6-4,7-5

S. Mayer d. K. Belcher 6-3,7-6,6-3

J. NYSTROM (16) d. R. Krishnan 7-5,6-3,7-6

H. SUNDSTROM (9) d. R. Brown 6-1,6-2,6-0

S. Perkiss d. T. Giammalva 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Lloyd d. L. Pimek 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. KRIEK (7) d. B. Taroczy 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

A. KRICKSTEIN (8) d. J. Klaparda 6-4,6-3,3-6,7-6

G. Holmes d. T. Hogstedt 6-2,6-4,7-6

T. Nelson d. S. Simonsson 6-3,6-1,7-6

P. CASH (15) d. B. Gilbert 6-3,6-4,6-2

E. TELTSCHER (10) d. M. Dickson 3-6,6-4,2-6,6-3,7-6

T. Mayotte d. L. Palin 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-1

W. Scanlon d. M. Davis 6-4,6-3,7-5

M. WILANDER (4) d. M. Kures 7-6,6-3,6-4

A. GOMEZ (5) d. M. Bauer 6-0,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. Lapidus d. V. Winitksy 6-3,6-3,6-4

K. Flach d. V. Amritraj 6-2,7-5,6-1

V. GERULAITIS (12) d. G. Ocleppo 6-1,6-4,6-0

A. JARRYD (14) d. D. Visser 6-7,6-3,3-6,7-5,6-3

B. Drewett d. S. Davis 6-4,6-3,6-2

J. Brown d. S. Denton 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. E. Edwards 3-6,7-6,6-3,6-1

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. K. Moir 6-3,6-0,6-3

R. Green d. J. Fitzgerald 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-6

T. SMID (13) d. Tom Gullikson 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

G. Mayer d. G. Vilas 6-3,6-1,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. H. Leconte 6-4,6-1,7-6

J. NYSTROM (16) d. S. Mayer 5-7,5-7,6-3,6-3,6-0

H. SUNDSTROM (9) d. S. Perkiss 7-6,6-4,5-7,6-4

J. Lloyd d. J. KRIEK (7) 2-6,7-6,6-2,6-3

G. Holmes d. A. KRICKSTEIN (8) 6-1,4-6,6-2,7-6

P. CASH (15) d. T. Nelson 6-3,6-3,6-2

T. Mayotte d. E. TELTSCHER (10) 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. WILANDER (4) d. W. Scanlon 7-6,7-5,6-3

A. GOMEZ (5) d. J. Lapidus 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (12) d. K. Flach 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-7,6-1

A. JARRYD (14) d. B. Drewett 6-2,6-3,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. J. Brown 6-1,6-2,6-4

 

4th round - J. McENROE (1) d. R. Green 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Mayer d. T. SMID (13) 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. NYSTROM (16) 7-6,6-0,6-3

J. Lloyd d. H. SUNDSTROM (9) 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

P. CASH (15) d. G. Holmes 7-6,6-3,6-1

M. WILANDER (4) d. T. Mayotte 6-4,6-4,7-6

A. GOMEZ (5) d. V. GERULAITIS (12) 6-4,7-6,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. A. JARRYD (14) 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. G. Mayer 7-5,6-3,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. Lloyd 7-5,6-2,6-0

P. CASH (15) d. M. WILANDER (4) 7-6,6-4,2-6,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. A. GOMEZ (5) 6-4,6-4,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-4,4-6,7-5,4-6,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. P. CASH (15) 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-7,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - John McENROE (1) d. Ivan LENDL (2) 6-3,6-4,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE