Tennis U. S. OPEN 1983
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American Jimmy Connors won the tournament. It was his eighth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. McENROE (1) d. T. Waltke 6-3,5-7,4-6,6-0,6-1

J. Sadri d. S. Smith 7-6,6-3,7-5

V. Van Patten d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-0,1-6,5-7,6-4,6-2

P. Feigl d. L. Courteau 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Cash d. C. Wittus 6-1,6-2,6-2

G. Michibata d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,5-7,6-7,6-1,6-4

C. Lewis d. A. Andrews 6-7,3-6,7-5,6-1,6-4

W. SCANLON (16) d. H. Sundstrom 4-6,7-5,6-2,6-2

J. HIGUERAS (10) d. M. Anger 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Lloyd d. B. Mitton 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-3

T. Moor d. J. Soares 7-5,7-6,6-3

P. McNamee d. J. Fillol 2-6,6-2,7-6,6-2

M. Dickson d. S. Simonsson 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Purcell d. R. Druz 6-3,6-2,6-1

D. Visser d. M. Mitchell 6-2,7-6,6-1

D. Tarr d. M. DePalmer 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-1

J. CONNORS (3) d. R. Krishnan 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-2

T. Hogstedt d. F. Gonzalez 6-3,6-4,6-7,7-6

B. Manson d. B. Kleege 4-6,7-6,7-6,4-6,7-6

T. Smid d. J. Borowiak 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

H. Gunthardt d. R. Stockton 6-3,7-6,7-6

E. Fromm d. P. Arraya 6-4,7-6,1-6,6-4

C. Steyn d. M. Freeman 6-2,6-3,5-7,6-2

G. MAYER (11) d. M. Doyle 6-3,6-3,6-4

E. TELTSCHER (14) d. J. McCurdy 6-0,6-4,6-4

S. Giammalva d. J. Lapidus 7-5,6-4,6-4

A. Jarryd d. T. Giammalva 6-1,7-5,7-6

S. Meister d. V. Winitsky 7-6,2-6,6-3,7-5

G. Holmes d. R. Lutz 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-0

H. Simonsson d. J. Goes 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

T. Cain d. M. Bauer 6-4,7-5,6-3

G. VILAS (6) d. E. Edwards 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Wilkison d. J. -L. CLERC (8) 6-2,6-3,7-6

K. Warwick d. B. Gilbert 2-6,6-1,6-3,4-6,6-1

J. Nystrom d. M. Davis 7-5,7-5,6-2

C. Kirmayr d. N. Saviano 6-3,6-0,7-6

G. Ocleppo d. P. Dupre 6-3,7-6,7-6

R. Harmon d. J. Austin 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-2,6-2

Tom Gullikson d. C. Panatta 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. ARIAS (9) d. J. Canter 6-2,6-3,0-6,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (15) d. M. Hocevar 3-6,3-6,6-2,7-5,6-4

F. Buehning d. C. Hooper 3-6,6-3,6-7,6-0,2-0 rtd.

A. Krickstein d. S. Edberg 6-3,6-2,3-6,4-6,7-6

S. Lipton d. J. Gurfein 6-2,6-3,3-6,5-7,6-2

E. Korita d. B. Teacher 6-3,4-6,6-0,6-4

L. Pimek d. Tim Gullikson 4-6,6-3,2-6,6-2,6-4

J. Vanier d. R. Van't Hof 6-3,6-1,6-1

Y. NOAH (4) d. S. Davis 6-1,3-6,7-6,6-4

M. WILANDER (5) d. G. Forget 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

B. Gottfried d. T. Mayotte 7-6,2-6,7-5,6-2

R. Acuna d. T. Nelson 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-2

R. Seguso d. M. Leach 6-3,6-4,7-6

A. Gomez d. D. Gitlin 6-4,6-1,6-2

G. Moretton d. D. Pate 7-6,6-4,7-6

B. Drewett d. T. Tulasne 7-6,4-6,6-4,5-7,6-3

S. DENTON (13) d. M. Gandolfo 7-6,6-4,6-4

J. KRIEK (12) d. H. Solomon 5-7,7-5,7-5,6-4

L. Bourne d. N. Odizor 6-7,6-1,6-1,4-6,7-6

R. Tanner d. J. Brown 7-6,7-6,6-1

S. Mayer d. C. Motta 4-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Levine d. V. Amaya 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

P. Fleming d. I. Nastase 7-6,6-4,2-6,2-6,7-6

S. Glickstein d. M. Westphal 4-6,2-6,7-6,6-1,6-0

I. LENDL (2) d. F. Segarceanu 6-2,6-0,6-2

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. J. Sadri 6-0,6-1,6-4

V. Van Patten d. P. Feigl 6-2,2-6,4-6,6-2,6-1

P. Cash d. G. Michibata 6-4,1-6,7-6,6-4

W. SCANLON (16) d. C. Lewis 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Lloyd d. J. HIGUERAS (10) 6-3,6-4,7-5

T. Moor d. P. McNamee 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3,7-5

M. Dickson d. M. Purcell 6-3,6-2,6-4

D. Visser d. D. Tarr 7-6,6-1,7-5

J. CONNORS (3) d. T. Hogstedt 6-1,6-2,6-3

B. Manson d. T. Smid 6-3,3-6,7-5,3-6,6-4

H. Gunthardt d. E. Fromm 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-4

G. MAYER (11) d. C. Steyn 3-6,6-1,2-6,6-4,6-2

E. TELTSCHER (14) d. S. Giammalva 6-2,6-3,5-7,4-6,6-2

A. Jarryd d. S. Meister 6-4,6-7,6-4,5-7,6-3

G. Holmes d. H. Simonsson 6-2,6-1,6-3

G. VILAS (6) d. T. Cain 6-7,6-3,6-3,2-6,6-2

K. Warwick d. T. Wilkison 6-3,7-5,6-2

J. Nystrom d. C. Kirmayr 6-1,6-3,6-2

G. Ocleppo d. R. Harmon 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. ARIAS (9) d. Tom Gullikson 3-6,6-3,7-6,7-6

V. GERULAITIS (15) d. F. Buehning 3-6,6-1,7-6,6-2

A. Krickstein d. S. Lipton 6-3,6-1,6-2

E. Korita d. L. Pimek 6-4,7-6,6-2

Y. NOAH (4) d. J. Vanier 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. WILANDER (5) d. B. Gottfried 6-3,6-4,7-6

R. Acuna d. R. Seguso 6-1,6-3,6-2

A. Gomez d. G. Moretton 5-7,3-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

S. DENTON (13) d. B. Drewett 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. KRIEK (12) d. L. Bourne 6-4,6-1,3-6,2-6,6-1

R. Tanner d. S. Mayer 7-6,6-4,2-6,4-6,7-6

J. Levine d. P. Fleming 7-5,6-7,6-1,2-6,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. S. Glickstein 6-1,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. V. Van Patten 6-1,6-2,6-1

W. SCANLON (16) d. P. Cash 7-5,6-3,6-2

J. Lloyd d. T. Moor 6-3,5-7,2-6,6-0,6-1

M. Dickson d. D. Visser 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. B. Manson 6-0,6-4,6-0

H. Gunthardt d. G. MAYER (11) 6-1,6-0,6-0

E. TELTSCHER (14) d. A. Jarryd 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-4

G. Holmes d. G. VILAS (6) 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. Nystrom d. K. Warwick 6-0,6-3,6-3

J. ARIAS (9) d. G. Ocleppo 7-6,6-1,6-2

A. Krickstein d. V. GERULAITIS (15) 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

Y. NOAH (4) d. E. Korita 5-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

M. WILANDER (5) d. R. Acuna 6-4,7-5,6-1

A. Gomez d. S. DENTON (13) 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. KRIEK (12) d. R. Tanner 6-7,3-6,7-6,7-6,7-6

I. LENDL (2) d. J. Levine 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - W. SCANLON (16) d. J. McENROE (1) 7-6,7-6,4-6,6-3

M. Dickson d. J. Lloyd 6-7,7-6,6-0,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. H. Gunthardt 7-5,6-4,6-1

E. TELTSCHER (14) d. G. Holmes 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

J. ARIAS (9) d. J. Nystrom 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-0,6-0

Y. NOAH (4) d. A. Krickstein 6-3,7-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (5) d. A. Gomez 6-2,6-1,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. J. KRIEK (12) 6-2,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. SCANLON (16) d. M. Dickson 3-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. E. TELTSCHER (14) 7-6,6-2,6-2

J. ARIAS (9) d. Y. NOAH (4) 7-6,4-6,6-3,1-6,7-5

I. LENDL (2) d. M. WILANDER (5) 6-4,6-4,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - J. CONNORS (3) d. W. SCANLON (16) 6-2,6-3,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. J. ARIAS (9) 6-2,7-6,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Jimmy CONNORS (3) d. Ivan LENDL (2) 6-3,6-7,7-5,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE