Tennis U. S. OPEN 1982
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American Jimmy Connors won the tournament. It was his seventh Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. McENROE (1) d. Tim Gullikson 7-6,6-4,7-5

M. Davis d. J. Lapidus 6-3,6-4,6-2

V. Van Patten d. S. Lipton 6-2,7-6,1-6,4-6,7-6

M. Brunnberg d. P. Dupre 4-6,6-3,6-7,6-2,6-3

H. Simonsson d. H. Ismail 7-5,6-1,6-1

S. Smith d. M. Leach 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

M. Doyle d. R. Acuna 6-4,4-6,6-0,6-4

M. EDMONDSON (13) d. E. Adams 7-6,6-3,6-2

R. RAMIREZ (15) d. E. Edwards 6-3,6-3,6-1

S. Van Der Merwe d. D. Tarr 6-1,5-7,6-3,3-6,6-4

R. Lutz d. B. Drewett 7-6,6-1,6-1

N. Odizor d. M. Cahill 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. Dickson d. B. Testerman 6-2,6-2,1-6,7-6

R. Van't Hof d. M. Myburg 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-2

S. Simonsson d. E. Iskersky 6-7,6-3,5-7,6-1,6-1

G. MAYER (6) d. J. Granat 6-4,6-4,6-2

I. LENDL (3) d. R. Krishnan 6-4,7-6,6-1

T. Mayotte d. A. Pattison 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. Solomon d. L. Bourne 7-5,6-4,6-1

T. Tulasne d. P. Rennert 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

T. Wilkison d. R. Simpson 4-6,2-6,7-5,7-5,6-1

L. Stefanki d. D. Pate 6-4,6-4,7-5

B. Manson d. M. Martinez 6-1,6-1,6-3

M. WILANDER (11) d. W. Scanlon 6-4,6-3,6-1

Y. NOAH (9) d. K. Curren 6-3,7-6,6-3

B. Gottfried d. T. Waltke 7-5,6-0,6-3

E. Korita d. J. Vanier 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-1,6-2

B. Gilbert d. J. Soares 7-6,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. P. Murphy 6-4,7-5,6-1

E. Fromm d. P. Cash 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. Mayotte d. W. Fibak 6-4,3-6,3-6,7-6,6-2

K. Warwick d. J. -L. CLERC (7) 3-6,6-4,1-6,6-1,7-6

F. Buehning d. V. GERULAITIS (5) 6-4,7-6,6-3

J. Brown d. J. Simpson 6-2,6-4,6-3

J. Fillol d. G. Goven 6-2,6-1,1-6,6-3

F. Sauer d. J. Letts 6-4,6-4,6-3

Tom Gullikson d. J. Alexander 2-6,4-6,7-6,6-4,7-6

J. Potier d. R. Fagel 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Hooper d. M. Freeman 6-1,6-4,7-5

R. TANNER (16) d. P. Hjertquist 2-6,6-1,4-6,6-4,6-4

S. DENTON (12) d. H. Leconte 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

C. Panatta d. S. McCain 7-5,7-5,7-6

M. Purcell d. C. Motta 6-3,1-6,6-1,7-6

S. Stewart d. A. Andrews 2-6,7-6,6-1,7-5

M. DePalmer d. J. Lopez-Maeso 7-5,6-4,6-4

D. Carter d. J. Dilouie 6-3,6-2,7-6

M. Hocevar d. S. Krulevitz 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-0

G. VILAS (4) d. C. Dunk 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

E. TELTSCHER (8) d. J. Gurfein 6-4,7-5,6-4

C. Leeds d. T. Hogstedt 6-2,1-0 rtd.

C. Lewis d. N. Saviano 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. Mitchell d. L. Shiras 7-5,6-2,6-2

R. Harmon d. R. Gehring 4-6,6-0,7-5,6-2

H. Sundstrom d. S. Brawley 6-1,6-4,6-3

S. Davis d. D. Visser 4-6,6-2,1-6,6-3,6-4

B. TEACHER (14) d. J. Sadri 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. KRIEK (10) d. R. Stockton 6-2,6-2,6-2

V. Amaya d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-3,6-4,6-2

I. Nastase d. M. Estep 6-3,7-6,6-2

T. Moor d. B. Walts 6-7,6-2,6-3,6-3

J. Arias d. L. Palin 6-7,6-1,6-2,6-2

S. Glickstein d. J. Goes 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

H. Pfister d. P. Dent 6-0,6-3,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. J. Borowiak 7-6,6-2,6-3

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. M. Davis 7-6,6-4,6-3

V. Van Patten d. M. Brunnberg 6-4,5-7,6-1,6-3

H. Simonsson d. S. Smith 6-0,7-6,6-3

M. Doyle d. M. EDMONDSON (13) 1-6,7-6,7-5,6-2

S. Van Der Merwe d. R. RAMIREZ (15) 6-2,6-3,5-7,6-4

R. Lutz d. N. Odizor 6-1,6-4,5-7,7-5

M. Dickson d. R. Van't Hof 2-6,6-4,6-4,1-0 rtd.

G. MAYER (6) d. S. Simonsson 6-2,6-1,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. T. Mayotte 6-4,3-6,4-6,7-6,6-4

H. Solomon d. T. Tulasne 6-2,6-7,7-5,6-0

T. Wilkison d. L. Stefanki 6-2,6-2,3-6,3-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (11) d. B. Manson 6-2,7-6,6-1

Y. NOAH (9) d. B. Gottfried 6-3,6-4,6-4

E. Korita d. B. Gilbert 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. E. Fromm 6-4,6-7,7-5,7-6

K. Warwick d. C. Mayotte 6-0,6-2,6-0

F. Buehning d. J. Brown 7-5,4-6,6-4,1-6,6-3

J. Fillol d. F. Sauer 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-7,7-6

Tom Gullikson d. J. Potier 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. Hooper d. R. TANNER (16) 6-7,7-6,4-6,7-5,7-6

S. DENTON (12) d. C. Panatta 6-3,6-2,7-6

M. Purcell d. S. Stewart 6-1,6-3,6-0

M. DePalmer d. D. Carter 7-6,6-1,7-5

G. VILAS (4) d. M. Hocevar 6-4,6-2,6-3

E. TELTSCHER (8) d. C. Leeds 6-3,6-1,6-2

C. Lewis d. M. Mitchell 6-3,6-4,7-6

R. Harmon d. H. Sundstrom 6-4,6-2,3-2 rtd.

S. Davis d. B. TEACHER (14) 7-6,7-6,7-6

J. KRIEK (10) d. V. Amaya 7-6,7-5,7-5

I. Nastase d. T. Moor 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. Arias d. S. Glickstein 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. CONNORS (2) d. H. Pfister 6-4,6-3,6-2

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. V. Van Patten 6-3,6-2,6-3

M. Doyle d. H. Simonsson 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

R. Lutz d. S. Van Der Merwe 6-7,6-4,6-2,6-2

G. MAYER (6) d. M. Dickson 6-4,6-7,6-2,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. H. Solomon 6-3,6-0,6-1

M. WILANDER (11) d. T. Wilkison 6-4,6-1,7-6

Y. NOAH (9) d. E. Korita 7-5,6-7,6-4,3-6,6-4

K. Warwick d. H. Gunthardt 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. Fillol d. F. Buehning 7-6,3-6,6-2,6-2

Tom Gullikson d. C. Hooper 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

S. DENTON (12) d. M. Purcell 4-6,6-2,3-6,6-3,6-3

G. VILAS (4) d. M. DePalmer 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-1

E. TELTSCHER (8) d. C. Lewis 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-0

R. Harmon d. S. Davis 3-6,6-4,6-4,7-6

I. Nastase d. J. KRIEK (10) 4-6,7-6,6-7,6-3,6-2

J. CONNORS (2) d. J. Arias 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-1

 

4th round - J. McENROE (1) d. M. Doyle 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. MAYER (6) d. R. Lutz 6-4,6-2,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. M. WILANDER (11) 6-2,6-2,6-2

K. Warwick d. Y. NOAH (9) 5-7,6-3,7-5,6-4

Tom Gullikson d. J. Fillol 6-4,6-3,6-3

G. VILAS (4) d. S. DENTON (12) 3-6,4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

R. Harmon d. E. TELTSCHER (8) 6-4,4-6,6-3,3-6,7-6

J. CONNORS (2) d. I. Nastase 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. G. MAYER (6) 4-6,7-6,6-3,4-6,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. K. Warwick 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. VILAS (4) d. Tom Gullikson 6-2,6-1,6-3

J. CONNORS (2) d. R. Harmon 6-1,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (3) d. J. McENROE (1) 6-4,6-4,7-6

J. CONNORS (2) d. G. VILAS (4) 6-1,3-6,6-2,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Jimmy CONNORS (2) d. Ivan LENDL (3) 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE