Tennis U. S. OPEN 1980
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American John McEnroe won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - B. BORG (1) d. G. Aubone 6-1,6-4,6-1

J. Sadri d. J. Soares 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-4

P. McNamara d. M. Ostoja 6-1,6-1,6-0

W. Scanlon d. J. Feaver 2-6,4-6,6-3,6-3,7-6

M. Purcell d. S. Smith 7-6,6-4,6-0

A. Gomez d. N. Saviano 6-3,6-3,4-0 rtd.

B. Manson d. S. Menon 6-1,6-2,7-5

Y. NOAH (15) d. D. Schneider 6-1,6-0,6-3

R. TANNER (11) d. R. Moore 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. Arias d. F. Sauer 6-2,6-7,6-2,6-2

E. Van Dillen d. G. Malin 7-6,6-2,6-3

R. Krishnan d. J. Austin 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-1

B. Teacher d. R. Ramirez 7-6,6-1,6-2

S. Glickstein d. M. Riessen 7-5,6-1,6-1

V. Amritraj d. W. Fritz 7-5,6-2,6-3

E. DIBBS (8) d. R. Lutz 5-7,2-6,7-5,6-0,6-2

G. VILAS (4) d. W. Maher 6-0,6-1,6-2

J. Hayes d. J. James 7-5,2-6,3-6,6-2,6-1

F. Gonzalez d. T. Rocavert 6-2,7-5,6-2

R. Van't Hof d. G. Hardie 6-3,6-3,7-5

V. Winitsky d. J. Fillol 5-7,7-5,3-6,6-3,7-6

R. Trogolo d. F. Maynetto 7-5,6-1,3-6,6-4

P. Feigl d. D. Bedel 6-4,4-6,6-7,7-6,7-6

W. FIBAK (14) d. J. Benson 6-4,0-6,6-3,6-4

P. FLEMING (9) d. B. Nealon 6-4,6-1,3-6,6-2

J. Kriek d. S. Birner 7-5,6-4,6-0

T. Giammalva d. T. Okker 6-2,7-6,6-3

L. Palin d. A. Kohlberg 6-7,7-5,6-2,6-4

C. J. Mottram d. T. Garcia 6-0,6-3,6-2

H. Gunthardt d. O. Parun 6-4,6-2,6-3

H. Pfister d. T. Cain 7-5,2-6,7-5,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. V. Van Patten 6-3,6-4,6-0

G. Ocleppo d. G. MAYER (6) 2-6,7-6,4-2 rtd.

M. Shore d. S. Docherty 7-6,7-6,6-4

E. Teltscher d. S. Davis 6-2,6-4,6-4

V. Pecci d. G. Whitecross 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

R. Case d. B. Bertram 5-7,6-4,6-1,6-3

B. Willenborg d. P. McNamee 6-7,6-3,6-3,5-7,7-5

Tim Gullikson d. T. Graham 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (13) d. D. Carter 6-7,6-2,6-1,6-3

B. Mitton d. J. -L. CLERC (12) 6-3,6-2,4-6,2-6,7-5

J. Ayala d. B. Maze 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

S. Giammalva d. R. Fisher 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

F. Buehning d. M. Martinez 6-2,3-6,6-7,7-5,6-4

T. Moor d. R. Stockton 4-6,7-6,7-6,3-6,7-6

S. Stewart d. F. Taygan 7-6,6-2,6-4

B. Walts d. B. Drewett 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. M. Freeman 6-2,6-2,6-2

H. SOLOMON (7) d. J. Norback 6-2,6-4,6-4

I. Nastase d. P. Dominguez 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-2

R. Simpson d. M. Leach 6-3,6-3,2-6,7-6

P. Rennert d. M. Gandolfo 7-5,6-2,6-1

T. Tulasne d. T. Leonard 2-6,6-6 rtd.

M. Grant d. R. Ycaza 7-5,6-1,7-6

C. Mayotte d. M. Mitchell 6-3,6-1,6-1

I. LENDL (10) d. T. Mayotte 6-4,6-3,7-6

V. AMAYA (16) d. L. Davidson 6-4,6-2,7-6

R. Fagel d. C. Leeds 6-4,6-2,6-0

P. Portes d. J. Yuill 6-2,6-4,6-2

T. Wilkison d. Tom Gullikson 4-6,6-0,6-2,7-5

R. Meyer d. T. Waltke 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-3

C. Hooper d. L. Shiras 6-2,6-1,6-3

S. Krulevitz d. A. Pattison 7-6,7-6,1-6,6-2

J. McENROE (2) d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-3,6-4,6-1

 

2nd round - B. BORG (1) d. J. Sadri 7-5,6-2,2-6,6-0

P. McNamara d. W. Scanlon 3-6,6-0,7-5,6-2

M. Purcell d. A. Gomez 6-3,7-5,2-6,3-6,6-4

Y. NOAH (15) d. B. Manson 6-7,7-6,6-0,6-2

R. TANNER (11) d. J. Arias 6-3,6-3,6-0

E. Van Dillen d. R. Krishnan 6-4,6-3,1-6,7-6

B. Teacher d. S. Glickstein 6-4,3-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

V. Amritraj d. E. DIBBS (8) 7-5,0-6,4-6,6-2,6-1

G. VILAS (4) d. J. Hayes 6-2,6-4,6-4

F. Gonzalez d. R. Van't Hof 7-6,7-5,6-3

V. Winitsky d. R. Trogolo 6-3,6-4,6-1

W. FIBAK (14) d. P. Feigl 6-4,2-6,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. Kriek d. P. FLEMING (9) 6-4,6-2,6-0

T. Giammalva d. L. Palin 6-4,6-2,7-5

C. J. Mottram d. H. Gunthardt 7-6,6-2,6-4

H. Pfister d. V. GERULAITIS (5) 6-3,6-2,3-6,1-6,7-6

G. Ocleppo d. M. Shore 6-4,6-0,6-3

E. Teltscher d. V. Pecci 6-4,6-1,6-3

R. Case d. B. Willenborg 6-3,6-2,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (13) d. Tim Gullikson 6-3,6-2,7-6

B. Mitton d. J. Ayala 6-3,6-1,6-3

S. Giammalva d. F. Buehning 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-4

T. Moor d. S. Stewart 6-2,7-6,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. B. Walts 6-3,6-1,6-3

H. SOLOMON (7) d. I. Nastase 6-2,6-2,6-2

R. Simpson d. P. Rennert 6-4,0-6,7-6,6-3

T. Tulasne d. M. Grant 6-3,6-2,5-7,0-6,6-3

I. LENDL (10) d. C. Mayotte 6-4,6-4,6-4

V. AMAYA (16) d. R. Fagel 7-5,7-5,6-1

P. Portes d. T. Wilkison 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-3

R. Meyer d. C. Hooper 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. McENROE (2) d. S. Krulevitz 7-6,6-0,6-2

 

3rd round - B. BORG (1) d. P. McNamara 7-6,1-6,6-2,6-0

Y. NOAH (15) d. M. Purcell 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

R. TANNER (11) d. E. Van Dillen 7-6,6-1,6-2

B. Teacher d. V. Amritraj 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-2

G. VILAS (4) d. F. Gonzalez 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

W. FIBAK (14) d. V. Winitsky 3-6,6-1,6-1,7-6

J. Kriek d. T. Giammalva w/o

C. J. Mottram d. H. Pfister 7-6,4-6,6-4,3-6,6-4

E. Teltscher d. G. Ocleppo 7-5,6-0,6-2

B. GOTTFRIED (13) d. R. Case 6-0,6-7,6-2,6-4

B. Mitton d. S. Giammalva 6-3,2-6,6-2,6-3

J. CONNORS (3) d. T. Moor 6-4,6-1,6-1

H. SOLOMON (7) d. R. Simpson 6-7,6-3,4-6,6-0,6-2

I. LENDL (10) d. T. Tulasne 6-2,6-0,6-1

P. Portes d. V. AMAYA (16) 6-3,2-6,7-6,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. R. Meyer 6-1,6-1,4-6,6-2

 

4th round - B. BORG (1) d. Y. NOAH (15) 6-3,6-3,6-0

R. TANNER (11) d. B. Teacher 6-3,6-4,5-7,6-2

W. FIBAK (14) d. G. VILAS (4) 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Kriek d. C. J. Mottram 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-4

E. Teltscher d. B. GOTTFRIED (13) 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. CONNORS (3) d. B. Mitton 7-6,6-4,6-4

I. LENDL (10) d. H. SOLOMON (7) 6-1,6-0,6-0

J. McENROE (2) d. P. Portes 6-2,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. BORG (1) d. R. TANNER (11) 6-4,3-6,4-6,7-5,6-3

J. Kriek d. W. FIBAK (14) 4-6,6-2,3-6,6-1,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. E. Teltscher 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-0

J. McENROE (2) d. I. LENDL (10) 4-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - B. BORG (1) d. J. Kriek 4-6,4-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

J. McENROE (2) d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-4,5-7,0-6,6-3,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - John McENROE (2) d. Bjorn BORG (1) 7-6,6-1,6-7,5-7,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE