Tennis U. S. OPEN 1979
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

American John McEnroe won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - B. BORG (1) d. M. Mitchell 6-1,6-1,6-2

D. Carter d. M. Cox 0-6,6-3,5-7,6-2,6-1

J. Fillol d. D. Bedel 4-6,6-1,7-6,6-2

P. Fleming d. T. Okker 7-6,6-4,0-6,6-3

R. Stockton d. R. Ycaza 6-1,6-2,6-0

B. Foxworth d. P. Rennert 6-4,6-3,6-4

K. Richardson d. D. Siegler 3-6,6-3,6-1,1-6,6-3

K. Curren d. A. PANATTA (15) 6-3,7-5,7-6

Tim GULLIKSON (14) d. E. Teltscher 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

A. Pattison d. T. Garcia 7-6,6-4,7-5

C. J. Mottram d. R. Van't Hof 4-6,7-5,6-4,7-6

J. Kodes d. D. Schneider 3-6,5-7,6-4,6-3,6-1

N. Saviano d. B. Teacher 6-1,4-6,7-6,0-6,4-4 rtd.

J. James d. B. Drewett 6-3,6-2,6-3

I. Lendl d. V. Van Patten 6-4,6-1,6-0

R. TANNER (5) d. J. Marks 6-4,6-2,6-0

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. M. Edmondson 6-3,6-2,7-5

F. Taygan d. T. Leonard 7-6,6-4,6-3

S. Smith d. P. Portes 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Simpson d. B. Martin 7-5,6-1,1-6,5-7,6-4

R. Trogolo d. R. Fisher 1-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Norback d. B. Kleege 7-6,6-7,6-1,7-6

M. Purcell d. G. Moretton 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-3

J. -L. CLERC (10) d. B. Nichols 6-1,6-0,6-4

W. FIBAK (12) d. R. Carmichael 7-6,7-5,6-2

Y. Noah d. P. Cramer 6-3,6-0,4-6,7-6

B. Walts d. C. Lewis 6-3,6-2,6-1

S. Krulevitz d. P. Dominguez 6-0,6-1,7-6

J. Kriek d. I. Molina 6-0,6-4,4-6,0-6,6-3

R. Krishnan d. P. Dent 6-3,6-0,6-3

A. Gomez d. J. Lapidus 3-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

V. PECCI (8) d. A. Kohlberg 3-6,6-4,5-7,6-3,6-4

G. VILAS (6) d. O. Parun 6-1,6-2,7-6

R. Benavides d. R. Lutz 1-6,7-6,2-1 rtd.

E. Van Dillen d. C. Dowdeswell 6-7,6-4,2-6,6-3,6-4

J. Bailey d. O. Bengtson 6-4,5-7,6-4,3-6,6-4

B. Mitton d. G. Amaya 6-2,6-1,6-4

S. Stewart d. R. Crawford 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

G. Malin d. J. Molin 6-0,6-7,6-0,6-4

E. DIBBS (9) d. T. Wilkison 4-6,2-6,7-5,6-2,6-3

J. ALEXANDER (16) d. H. Schoenfield 6-1,7-5,7-5

H. Pfister d. S. Docherty 6-4,6-3,6-3

T. Gorman d. C. Owens 6-2,7-5,6-4

T. Rocavert d. K. Warwick 6-0,6-1,7-6

J. Lloyd d. C. Pasarell 6-1,6-3,6-7,6-1

P. McNamee d. G. Barbosa 6-4,6-0,6-4

I. Nastase d. L. Palin 7-5,7-5 rtd.

J. McENROE (3) d. P. Slozil 6-1,6-2,6-4

H. SOLOMON (7) d. J. Damiani 6-4,6-0,6-3

J. Austin d. T. Mayotte 2-6,7-6,7-5,1-6,6-3

R. Moore d. J. Borowiak 4-3 rtd.

J. Hrebec d. L. Alvarez 6-1,7-5,7-5

P. Dupre d. R. Ramirez 7-6,7-5,0-6,6-2

T. Smid d. W. Scanlon 6-3,6-3,2-6,6-3

Tom Gullikson d. W. Prinsloo 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. MAYER (13) d. M. Shore 6-1,6-3,6-0

B. GOTTFRIED (11) d. V. Winitsky 6-4,6-2,6-4

M. Riessen d. A. Gardiner 7-5,6-2,6-3

V. Amaya d. F. Buehning 7-5,6-1,6-2

J. Sadri d. E. Fromm 6-1,7-5,6-3

B. Manson d. R. Fagel 4-6,4-6,6-0,6-3,6-3

F. Gonzalez d. R. Case 5-7,3-6,6-2,7-5,6-2

V. Amritraj d. R. Meyer 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. CONNORS (2) d. A. Amritraj 6-2,6-4,6-4

 

2nd round - B. BORG (1) d. D. Carter 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. Fillol d. P. Fleming 6-1,5-7,6-2,6-2

R. Stockton d. B. Foxworth 6-3,4-6,6-3,7-6

K. Richardson d. K. Curren 7-5,6-4,7-5

Tim GULLIKSON (14) d. A. Pattison 6-3,6-2,7-6

C. J. Mottram d. J. Kodes 6-3,7-6,6-2

N. Saviano d. J. James 6-3,5-7,6-4,7-6

R. TANNER (5) d. I. Lendl 6-3,6-2,6-1

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. F. Taygan 6-2,6-3,6-3

S. Smith d. R. Simpson 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. Trogolo d. J. Norback 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-2

J. -L. CLERC (10) d. M. Purcell 6-2,7-6,6-4

Y. Noah d. W. FIBAK (12) 6-4,6-4,7-6

B. Walts d. S. Krulevitz 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-0,6-2

J. Kriek d. R. Krishnan 7-5,6-2,6-3

V. PECCI (8) d. A. Gomez 6-2,6-2,6-4

G. VILAS (6) d. R. Benavides 6-1,6-1,6-0

E. Van Dillen d. J. Bailey 6-3,6-4,6-2

B. Mitton d. S. Stewart 6-1,6-3,6-2

E. DIBBS (9) d. G. Malin 6-1,1-6,7-5,6-2

H. Pfister d. J. ALEXANDER (16) 6-3,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-1

T. Gorman d. T. Rocavert 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Lloyd d. P. McNamee 5-7,6-7,7-5,7-6,7-6

J. McENROE (3) d. I. Nastase 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-2

H. SOLOMON (7) d. J. Austin 6-3,6-0,6-4

R. Moore d. J. Hrebec 7-6,5-0 rtd.

P. Dupre d. T. Smid 6-2,6-2,1-6,6-3

G. MAYER (13) d. Tom Gullikson 6-4,7-5,6-1

B. GOTTFRIED (11) d. M. Riessen 6-3,5-7,7-5,5-7,6-4

V. Amaya d. J. Sadri 6-4,6-1,6-4

B. Manson d. F. Gonzalez 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-3

J. CONNORS (2) d. V. Amritraj 7-6,7-5 rtd.

 

3rd round - B. BORG (1) d. J. Fillol 6-0,6-3,6-2

R. Stockton d. K. Richardson 7-6,6-3,6-3

Tim GULLIKSON (14) d. C. J. Mottram 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

R. TANNER (5) d. N. Saviano 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. S. Smith 7-6,7-6,6-3

J. -L. CLERC (10) d. R. Trogolo 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

Y. Noah d. B. Walts 7-6,6-3,6-2

J. Kriek d. V. PECCI (8) 6-3,6-2,6-0

G. VILAS (6) d. E. Van Dillen 2-6,7-5,6-7,6-2,6-1

E. DIBBS (9) d. B. Mitton 6-4,6-2,6-3

T. Gorman d. H. Pfister 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

J. McENROE (3) d. J. Lloyd w/o

H. SOLOMON (7) d. R. Moore 6-3,6-0,7-5

P. Dupre d. G. MAYER (13) 7-5,6-2,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (11) d. V. Amaya 6-7,4-6,7-5,6-1,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. B. Manson 6-3,6-0,6-3

 

4th round - B. BORG (1) d. R. Stockton 6-4,1-6,7-6,7-5

R. TANNER (5) d. Tim GULLIKSON (14) 6-3,6-4,7-5

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. J. -L. CLERC (10) 7-6,6-2,6-2

J. Kriek d. Y. Noah 6-3,7-6,4-6,1-6,6-4

E. DIBBS (9) d. G. VILAS (6) 6-3,5-7,7-5,6-1

J. McENROE (3) d. T. Gorman 6-2,6-4,6-1

P. Dupre d. H. SOLOMON (7) 3-6,6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. B. GOTTFRIED (11) 6-2,1-6,6-4,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. TANNER (5) d. B. BORG (1) 6-2,4-6,6-2,7-6

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. J. Kriek 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-3

J. McENROE (3) d. E. DIBBS (9) 2-1 rtd.

J. CONNORS (2) d. P. Dupre 6-2,6-1,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - V. GERULAITIS (4) d. R. TANNER (5) 3-6,2-6,7-6,6-3,6-3

J. McENROE (3) d. J. CONNORS (2) 6-3,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - John McENROE (3) d. Vitas GERULAITIS (4) 7-5,6-3,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE