Tennis U. S. OPEN 1978
Venue: Flushing Meadow, New York

Surface: Hard 1978-present day

American Jimmy Connors won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round (best of 3 sets) - B. BORG (1) d. R. Hewitt 6-0,6-2

H. Gunthardt d. G. Masters 6-3,7-6

B. Mitton d. T. Leonard 7-5,7-6

M. Cox d. S. Birner 6-3,6-2

G. Ocleppo d. A. Munoz 7-6,6-3

J. Borowiak d. M. Lara 6-4,6-3

G. Mayer d. S. Menon 6-0,3-6,6-2

H. SOLOMON (12) d. G. Hardie 6-3,6-1

A. ASHE (16) d. R. Case 4-6,7-6,6-1

J. Granat d. F. McMillan 7-5,6-1

T. Moor d. Y. Noah 6-7,7-6,7-5

T. Graham d. G. Malin 7-6,6-4

J. Lloyd d. C. J. Mottram 6-1,3-6,6-1

R. Moore d. Tim Gullikson 6-4,6-2

D. Carter d. R. Ruffels 6-2,6-2

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. J. Alexander 3-6,7-6,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. P. Portes 7-5,7-5

V. Amaya d. G. C. Richey 7-5,4-6,6-3

A. Pattison d. T. Okker 7-6,4-6,6-3

R. Crealy d. B. Martin 6-7,7-5,6-0

R. Lutz d. C. Lewis 6-0,6-1

H. Pfister d. R. Acuna 6-0,6-3

K. Curren d. D. Collings 6-4,6-1

J. -L. CLERC (13) d. M. Cahill 7-6,3-6,6-1

R. Genois d. S. MAYER (10) 7-6,6-2

A. Betancur d. N. Saviano 6-7,6-1,6-4

J. Kriek d. J. Dilouie 7-6,7-6

R. Fagel d. P. Feigl 7-6,5-7,3-2 rtd.

B. Teacher d. D. Joubert 7-5,6-0

B. Manson d. M. Turpin 4-6,7-5,6-3

B. Taroczy d. G. Amaya 6-2,6-2

E. DIBBS (5) d. M. Fishbach 7-6,6-2

C. BARAZZUTTI (7) d. R. Simpson 6-0,6-4

J. Sadri d. R. Benavides 6-4,6-2

C. Dowdeswell d. K. Warwick 6-7,7-6,6-3

T. Waltke d. M. Purcell 7-5,6-0

P. Fleming d. C. Pasarell 6-1,6-1

T. Smid d. R. Giltinan 4-6,6-3,6-0

J. Fillol d. K. Johansson 6-1,6-7,6-4

J. McENROE (15) d. S. Stewart 7-6,6-4

W. FIBAK (14) d. F. Gonzalez 6-3,6-3

R. Drysdale d. A. Amritraj 7-6,6-1

B. Walts d. G. Moretton 6-4,6-2

R. Fisher d. E. Friedler 6-3,6-3

S. Smith d. J. Yuill 7-6,6-4

O. Bengtson d. D. Dowlen 6-4,6-4

W. Scanlon d. G. Goven 6-4,6-4

G. VILAS (3) d. E. C. Drysdale 7-5,6-2

B. GOTTFRIED (6) d. P. Dent 7-5,7-5

E. Van Dillen d. V. Winitsky 6-3,6-7,6-3

R. Stockton d. V. Amritraj 6-3,6-7,6-4

W. Prinsloo d. T. Garcia 6-4,6-3

E. Teltscher d. G. Halder 6-1,6-0

E. Iskersky d. R. Ycaza 6-4,6-2

V. Pecci d. F. Taygan 6-3,6-3

R. TANNER (11) d. D. Schneider 6-1,6-4

A. Panatta d. M. ORANTES (9) 4-1 rtd.

B. Nichols d. T. Gorman 4-6,7-6,6-4

M. Riessen d. T. Wilkison 3-6,6-4,7-6

J. James d. M. Edmondson 6-1,6-4

P. Dupre d. C. Dibley 6-4,6-4

C. Freyss d. P. Dominguez 6-4,6-4

S. Docherty d. A. Fillol 6-2,6-0

J. CONNORS (2) d. Tom Gullikson 6-0,6-2

 

2nd round (best of 3 sets) - B. BORG (1) d. H. Gunthardt 6-2,6-4

B. Mitton d. M. Cox 6-4,7-5

G. Ocleppo d. J. Borowiak 6-4,6-0

H. SOLOMON (12) d. G. Mayer 6-4,6-2

A. ASHE (16) d. J. Granat 6-2,6-3

T. Moor d. T. Graham 4-6,6-4,6-2

J. Lloyd d. R. Moore 6-4,6-3

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. D. Carter 6-3,6-1

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. V. Amaya 6-2,6-7,6-3

A. Pattison d. R. Crealy 4-6,7-6,6-2

R. Lutz d. H. Pfister 6-4,6-2

J. -L. CLERC (13) d. K. Curren 7-6,6-3

R. Genois d. A. Betancur 6-2,6-3

J. Kriek d. R. Fagel 6-2,6-7,6-3

B. Teacher d. B. Manson 6-4,6-4

E. DIBBS (5) d. B. Taroczy 7-6,4-6,6-3

J. Sadri d. C. BARAZZUTTI (7) 7-5,4-6,6-2

C. Dowdeswell d. T. Waltke 6-4,3-6,6-3

P. Fleming d. T. Smid 6-7,6-4,6-0

J. McENROE (15) d. J. Fillol 6-4,6-7,6-1

W. FIBAK (14) d. R. Drysdale 6-4,6-2

B. Walts d. R. Fisher 7-5,7-5

S. Smith d. O. Bengtson 6-2,6-2

G. VILAS (3) d. W. Scanlon 5-7,6-4,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (6) d. E. Van Dillen 6-1,6-0

R. Stockton d. W. Prinsloo 6-1,7-5

E. Teltscher d. E. Iskersky 4-6,6-3,6-4

R. TANNER (11) d. V. Pecci 6-3,4-6,7-6

A. Panatta d. B. Nichols 6-2,6-4

M. Riessen d. J. James 6-1,3-6,6-3

P. Dupre d. C. Freyss 6-2,6-3

J. CONNORS (2) d. S. Docherty 6-1,6-3

 

3rd round (best of 3 sets) - B. BORG (1) d. B. Mitton 4-6,6-4,6-2

H. SOLOMON (12) d. G. Ocleppo 6-2,6-1

A. ASHE (16) d. T. Moor 6-3,6-4

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. J. Lloyd 6-2,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. A. Pattison 6-4,3-6,7-5

R. Lutz d. J. -L. CLERC (13) 6-3,6-2

J. Kriek d. R. Genois 6-2,7-6

B. Teacher d. E. DIBBS (5) 6-2,5-7,6-3

C. Dowdeswell d. J. Sadri 6-2,3-6,6-3

J. McENROE (15) d. P. Fleming 6-4,6-1

B. Walts d. W. FIBAK (14) 6-4,7-5

G. VILAS (3) d. S. Smith 6-4,3-6,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (6) d. R. Stockton 6-3,6-1

R. TANNER (11) d. E. Teltscher 7-6,6-2

A. Panatta d. M. Riessen 3-6,6-3,7-5

J. CONNORS (2) d. P. Dupre 7-5,4-6,6-3

 

4th round - B. BORG (1) d. H. SOLOMON (12) 6-2,6-2,6-0

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. A. ASHE (16) 6-4,4-6,3-6,7-6,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. R. Lutz 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Kriek d. B. Teacher 7-6,6-3,7-6

J. McENROE (15) d. C. Dowdeswell 7-6,6-3,6-3

B. Walts d. G. VILAS (3) 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-7,6-2

B. Gottfried d. R. TANNER (11) 6-2,6-4,6-1

J. CONNORS (2) d. A. Panatta 4-6,6-4,6-1,1-6,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. BORG (1) d. R. RAMIREZ (8) 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-0

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. J. Kriek 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. McENROE (15) d. B. Walts 6-1,6-2,7-6

J. CONNORS (2) d. B. Gottfried 6-2,7-6,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - B. BORG (1) d. V. GERULAITIS (4) 6-3,6-2,7-6

J. CONNORS (2) d. J. McENROE (15) 6-2,7-6,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Jimmy CONNORS (2) d. Bjorn BORG (1) 6-4,6-2,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE