Tennis U. S. OPEN 1977
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Surface: Clay

Argentinian Guillermo Vilas won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round (best of 3 sets) - B. BORG (1) d. T. Waltke 6-2,6-1

J. James d. V. Pecci 6-4,4-6,6-3

O. Parun d. J. Soler 6-2,6-4

W. Prinsloo d. J. Borowiak 3-6,7-6,6-1

A. Panatta d. F. Gebert 6-4,6-3

S. Krulevitz d. D. Schneider 6-4,6-3

J. Alexander d. A. Neely 3-6,6-3,6-4

R. STOCKTON (10) d. G. Amaya 7-5,6-2

H. SOLOMON (12) d. B. Mitton 3-6,6-3,7-5

P. Gerken d. J. Marks 6-4,4-6,6-2

R. Fagel d. R. Simpson 6-1,4-6,6-4

A. Munoz d. R. Lewis 6-3,4-6,6-4

J. Yuill d. L. Palin 6-2,6-4

P. Fleming d. C. Dibley 7-5,6-2

T. Smid d. B. Prajoux 6-2,6-4

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. P. Dominguez -2,6-0

G. VILAS (4) d. M. Santana 6-1,6-0

G. Mayer d. J. Norback 7-6,6-3

V. Amaya d. G. Hardie 6-2,7-5

S. Docherty d. J. Hagey 6-4,7-6

J. Higueras d. T. Wilkison 6-2,6-2

B. Manson d. H. Schoenfield 3-6,7-5,6-3

K. Rosewall d. Tim Gullikson 6-0,6-4

P. DENT (14) d. K. Richardson 6-4,6-4

S. SMITH (13) d. D. Bohrnstedt 7-6,6-2

M. Fishbach d. B. Martin 6-1,7-5

J. Feaver d. C. Pasarell 7-5,6-1

A. Amritraj d. A. Betancur 3-6,6-4,6-3

R. Moore d. Tom Gullikson 6-4,6-3

P. Proisy d. J. Delaney 6-4,6-2

I. Molina d. R. Hewitt 2-6,7-5,6-3

R. Ycaza d. R. RAMIREZ (6) 6-3,6-2

I. NASTASE (7) d. F. McMillan 6-0,6-0

C. Barazzutti d. W. Scanlon 6-2,6-4

M. Edmondson d. R. Guedes 3-6,6-1,6-4

A. Fillol d. P. Kronk 6-2,6-0

Z. Franulovic d. H. Pfister 4-6,6-1,6-3

B. Teacher d. C. Kachel 3-6,7-6,6-2

J. Lloyd d. D. Joubert 6-2,0-6,6-4

B. Walts d. M. COX (16) 7-6,7-6

W. FIBAK (15) d. R. Case 6-2,6-2

S. Menon d. N. Saviano 7-6,2-6,6-3

D. Crawford d. N. Spear 6-7,7-5,6-4

F. Gonzalez d. R. Cano 6-3,7-5

J. Kodes d. B. Lofgren 7-5,6-0

G. C. Richey d. T. Giammalva 6-2,6-2

M. Riessen d. R. Carmichael 6-3,6-2

B. GOTTFRIED (3) d. V. Winitsky 6-3,6-3

M. ORANTES (5) d. B. Maze 6-1,6-0

F. Stolle d. V. Amritraj 3-6,7-6,7-5

S. Stewart d. M. Machette 6-1,6-4

F. Jauffret d. P. Dupre 7-5,6-0

J. McEnroe d. E. Teltscher 6-1,6-3

H. Gildemeister d. J. Fillol 6-0,6-3

F. McNair d. E. Deblicker 6-4,4-6,6-2

E. DIBBS (9) d. L. Alvarez 6-4,6-3

R. TANNER (11) d. M. Mitchell 4-6,7-6,6-1

A. Pattison d. P. McNamee 6-4,6-0

T. Moor d. E. C. Drysdale 7-6,6-2

H. Bunis d. J. Andrew 6-7,6-4,6-2

Z. Guerry d. C. Letcher 6-2,6-1

M. Cahill d. K. Warwick 6-3,7-6

R. Lutz d. B. Taroczy 6-4,6-2

J. CONNORS (2) d. J. Singh 6-2,6-0

 

2nd round (best of 3 sets) - B. BORG (1) d. J. James 7-5,6-4

O. Parun d. W. Prinsloo 3-6,6-0,6-1

A. Panatta d. S. Krulevitz 6-1,7-6

R. STOCKTON (10) d. J. Alexander 6-3,3-6,7-6

H. SOLOMON (12) d. P. Gerken 6-3,6-1

R. Fagel d. A. Munoz 6-2,6-4

J. Yuill d. P. Fleming 6-1,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. T. Smid 6-2,7-6

G. VILAS (4) d. G. Mayer 6-3,6-0

V. Amaya d. S. Docherty 4-6,6-3,7-5

J. Higueras d. B. Manson 7-6,3-6,6-2

K. Rosewall d. P. DENT (14) 6-1,6-3

M. Fishbach d. S. SMITH (13) 6-0,6-2

J. Feaver d. A. Amritraj 6-7,6-2,6-3

R. Moore d. P. Proisy 6-1,6-2

R. Ycaza d. I. Molina 7-6,6-4

C. Barazzutti d. I. NASTASE (7) 6-4,6-4

M. Edmondson d. A. Fillol 6-1,6-2

Z. Franulovic d. B. Teacher 6-2,6-2

B. Walts d. J. Lloyd 6-3,6-3

W. FIBAK (15) d. S. Menon 6-1,6-2

D. Crawford d. F. Gonzalez 6-3,6-3

J. Kodes d. G. C. Richey 7-5,6-0

B. GOTTFRIED (3) d. M. Riessen 7-5,2-6,6-3

M. ORANTES (5) d. F. Stolle 6-2,6-2

S. Stewart d. F. Jauffret 7-5,6-3

J. McEnroe d. H. Gildemeister 7-5,6-1

E. DIBBS (9) d. F. McNair 6-2,6-2

R. TANNER (11) d. A. Pattison 6-7,6-0,6-3

T. Moor d. H. Bunis 6-2,6-4

Z. Guerry d. M. Cahill 6-4,7-5

J. CONNORS (2) d. R. Lutz 6-2,6-2

 

3rd round (best of 3 sets) - B. BORG (1) d. O. Parun 6-1,6-3

R. STOCKTON (10) d. A. Panatta 2-6,6-4,6-4

H. SOLOMON (12) d. R. Fagel 2-6,6-1,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. J. Yuill 7-5,6-1

G. VILAS (4) d. V. Amaya 6-3,6-3

J. Higueras d. K. Rosewall 6-4,6-4

J. Feaver d. M. Fishbach 2-6,6-4,6-0

R. Moore d. R. Ycaza 6-3,6-2

C. Barazzutti d. M. Edmondson 6-1,6-0

B. Walts d. Z. Franulovic 6-1,6-2

W. FIBAK (15) d. D. Crawford 6-1,6-1

B. GOTTFRIED (3) d. J. Kodes 6-4,6-2

M. ORANTES (5) d. S. Stewart 6-4,6-3

J. McEnroe d. E. DIBBS (9) 6-2,4-6,6-4

R. TANNER (11) d. T. Moor 6-3,6-1

J. CONNORS (2) d. Z. Guerry 6-1,6-4

 

4th round (best of 3 sets) - R. STOCKTON (10) d. B. BORG (1) 3-6,6-4,1-0 rtd.

H. SOLOMON (12) d. V. GERULAITIS (8) 7-6,6-3

G. VILAS (4) d. J. Higueras 6-3,6-1

R. Moore d. J. Feaver 5-7,6-4,6-2

C. Barazzutti d. B. Walts 6-2,6-0

B. GOTTFRIED (3) d. W. FIBAK (15) 6-7,6-3,6-4

M. ORANTES (5) d. J. McEnroe 6-2,6-3

J. CONNORS (2) d. R. TANNER (11) 6-0,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. SOLOMON (12) d. R. STOCKTON (10) 6-4,6-4,6-2

G. VILAS (4) d. R. Moore 6-1,6-1,6-0

C. Barazzutti d. B. GOTTFRIED (3) 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. CONNORS (2) d. M. ORANTES (5) 6-4,6-2,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - G. VILAS (4) d. H. SOLOMON (12) 6-2,7-6,6-2

J. CONNORS (2) d. C. Barazzutti 7-5,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Guillermo VILAS (4) d. Jimmy CONNORS (2) 2-6,6-3,7-6,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE