Tennis U. S. OPEN 1976
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Surface: Clay

American Jimmy Connors won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round (best of 3 sets) - J. CONNORS (1) d. R. Hewitt 6-3,6-3

P. Fleming d. J. Ganzabal 7-5,7-6

F. McNair d. Tim Gullikson 6-3,2-6,7-5

M. Cox d. J. Haillet 6-3,6-7,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (16) d. B. Manson 6-4,6-1

S. Krulevitz d. B. Taroczy 7-6,7-5

Z. Franulovic d. B. Prajoux 7-6,6-1

G. Mayer d. P. Bertolucci 6-4,6-1

A. ASHE (7) d. J. James 7-6,6-3

J. Kodes d. P. Dent 6-2,6-2

G. C. Richey d. V. Amaya 6-4,7-6

L. Gottfried d. C. Dibley 7-6,6-3

B. Martin d. H. SOLOMON (10) 7-5,6-4

T. Waltke d. F. Pala 6-4,6-3

F. McMillan d. B. Teacher 7-5,6-1

R. Ruffels d. M. Cahill 7-5,6-1

G. VILAS (3) d. D. Schneider 6-4,6-4

R. Case d. Z. Guerry 2-6,6-3,7-5

K. Johansson d. A. Pattison 6-1,4-6,6-3

J. Caujolle d. J. McManus 6-1,6-1

C. BARAZZUTTI (14) d. P. Kronk 6-4,6-0

J. Yuill d. S. Turner 6-1,6-2

T. Kakoulia d. M. Edmondson 7-5,7-6

A. Gardiner d. R. Benavides 6-3,2-6,6-3

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. P. Proisy 7-6,6-0

C. Dowdeswell d. B. Fairlie 6-0,6-4

R. Lutz d. P. Dupre 6-4,6-2

G. Seewagen d. M. Meyers 6-7,6-3,6-1

E. DIBBS (9) d. C. Pasarell 6-2,6-2

H. Bunis d. E. Friedler 6-2,5-7,6-4

J. Alexander d. C. J. Mottram 6-4,6-2

V. Winitsky d. S. Stewart 6-3,1-6,7-5

K. Warwick d. V. Amritraj 6-4,6-4

V. Pecci d. J. Gisbert 7-5,6-3

J. Delaney d. I. Molina 6-3,7-6

R. TANNER (11) d. M. Estep 6-3,6-4

M. Riessen d. M. Machette 4-6,6-4,6-3

N. Holmes d. D. Bohrnstedt 6-0,6-7,6-1

H. Pohmann d. E. Van Dillen 7-6,6-3

I. NASTASE (5) d. O. Parun w/o

R. Stockton d. B. Bertram 6-3,6-1

S. Menon d. J. Bartlett 6-3,7-5

G. Masters d. R. Crealy 7-6,6-2

R. Moore d. W. FIBAK (13) 7-5,6-7,6-2

J. Velasco d. F. Taygan 6-2,6-3

B. Phillips-Moore d. T. Giammalva 6-2,6-2

W. Scanlon d. M. Mitchell 6-2,6-1

A. PANATTA (4) d. O. Bengtson 6-1,7-6

R. Cano d. J. Whitlinger 7-5,6-4

G. Battrick d. A. Betancur 7-6,7-5

T. Moor d. R. Norberg 6-4,3-6,6-2

S. SMITH (12) d. S. Ball 6-3,6-4

A. Stone d. H. Kary 6-2,6-2

I. El Shafei d. E. Deblicker 4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Andrew d. B. Mitton 7-6,6-3

M. ORANTES (6) d. J. Kuki 7-5,6-1

T. Okker d. N. Spear 6-3,6-3

J. Higueras d. B. Walts 4-6,7-6,6-4

A. Metreveli d. R. Thung 6-1,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (15) d. J. Hrebec 6-1,6-1

J. Lloyd d. P. Cramer 6-3,6-1

N. Saviano d. G. Reid 4-6,6-3,6-1

J. Fillol d. J. Diaz 6-4,6-3

B. BORG (2) d. C. Letcher 6-2,6-2

 

2nd round (best of 3 sets) - J. CONNORS (1) d. P. Fleming 6-1,6-0

F. McNair d. M. Cox 6-7,6-1,6-0

V. GERULAITIS (16) d. S. Krulevitz 6-2,6-2

Z. Franulovic d. G. Mayer 6-3,6-4

J. Kodes d. A. ASHE (7) 6-1,6-2

G. C. Richey d. L. Gottfried 6-1,6-2

T. Waltke d. B. Martin 6-3,6-3

F. McMillan d. R. Ruffels 3-6,6-1,6-4

G. VILAS (3) d. R. Case 6-2,6-4

K. Johansson d. J. Caujolle 6-4,5-7,6-4

J. Yuill d. C. BARAZZUTTI (14)

T. Kakoulia d. A. Gardiner 6-4,6-4

C. Dowdeswell d. R. RAMIREZ (8) 6-4,6-4

R. Lutz d. G. Seewagen 6-1,6-4

E. DIBBS (9) d. H. Bunis 6-2,6-1

J. Alexander d. V. Winitsky 6-1,6-3

K. Warwick d. V. Pecci 6-4,7-5

R. TANNER (11) d. J. Delaney 7-6,7-6

M. Riessen d. N. Holmes 6-3,7-6

I. NASTASE (5) d. H. Pohmann 7-6,4-6,7-6

R. Stockton d. S. Menon 6-1,6-2

R. Moore d. G. Masters 3-6,6-2,7-5

J. Velasco d. B. Phillips-Moore 2-6,6-3,6-4

W. Scanlon d. A. PANATTA (4) 6-3,7-6

R. Cano d. G. Battrick 7-6,5-7,6-3

S. SMITH (12) d. T. Moor 6-0,6-1

A. Stone d. I. El Shafei 6-0,6-1

M. ORANTES (6) d. J. Andrew 7-6,6-2

T. Okker d. J. Higueras 6-3,7-5

B. GOTTFRIED (15) d. A. Metreveli 6-4,7-5

J. Lloyd d. N. Saviano 6-4,6-0

B. BORG (2) d. J. Fillol 4-6,6-2,7-6

 

3rd round (best of 3 sets) - J. CONNORS (1) d. F. McNair 7-5,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (16) d. Z. Franulovic 4-6,6-3,6-2

J. Kodes d. G. C. Richey 6-2,7-5

F. McMillan d. T. Waltke 6-4,6-1

G. VILAS (3) d. K. Johansson 6-3 rtd.

T. Kakoulia d. J. Yuill 6-7,7-6,6-3

C. Dowdeswell d. R. Lutz 7-6,6-2

E. DIBBS (9) d. J. Alexander 7-6,7-6

R. TANNER (11) d. K. Warwick 6-2,6-4

I. NASTASE (5) d. M. Riessen 6-2,7-5

R. Stockton d. R. Moore 6-2,7-6

J. Velasco d. W. Scanlon 6-4,6-2

S. SMITH (12) d. R. Cano 6-0,6-1

M. ORANTES (6) d. A. Stone 6-2,6-2

B. GOTTFRIED (15) d. T. Okker 6-2,6-2

B. BORG (2) d. J. Lloyd 6-3,6-3

 

4th round - J. CONNORS (1) d. V. GERULAITIS (16) 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Kodes d. F. McMillan 6-4,7-6,2-6,7-6

G. VILAS (3) d. T. Kakoulia 7-5,6-4,6-2

E. DIBBS (9) d. C. Dowdeswell 6-2,6-4,6-2

I. NASTASE (5) d. R. TANNER (11) 7-5,6-7,1-6,7-6,6-4

R. Stockton d. J. Velasco 6-3,7-5,6-4

M. ORANTES (6) d. S. SMITH (12) 3-6,1-6,6-2,7-6,6-1

B. BORG (2) d. B. GOTTFRIED (15) 6-7,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. J. Kodes 7-5,6-3,6-1

G. VILAS (3) d. E. DIBBS (9) 6-1,2-6,7-6,7-6

I. NASTASE (5) d. R. Stockton 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

B. BORG (2) d. M. ORANTES (6) 4-6,6-0,6-2,5-7,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. G. VILAS (3) 6-4,6-2,6-1

B. BORG (2) d. I. NASTASE (5) 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Jimmy CONNORS (1) d. Bjorn BORG (2) 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE