Tennis U. S. OPEN 1975
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Surface: Clay

Spaniard Manuel Orantes won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round (best of 3 sets) - J. CONNORS (1) d. G. Masters 6-3,6-3

R. Taylor d. J. Hrebec 7-6,1-6,6-4

G. Goven d. B. Andersson 6-2,6-3

N. Spear d. F. McNair 7-5,6-0

H. SOLOMON (13) d. V. Pecci 3-6,6-2,6-2

I. Molina d. S. Docherty 6-1,6-1

W. Fibak d. J. Yuill 6-3,6-0

Jeff Austin d. S. Krulevitz 3-6,6-4,6-3

T. OKKER (6) d. J. Fassbender 6-4,6-2

B. Taroczy d. B. Mignot 6-4,6-4

R. Hewitt d. F. Stolle 6-2,7-6

J. Lloyd d. C. Graebner 6-7,6-2,6-3

J. ALEXANDER (12) d. M. Riessen 7-6,6-1

A. Pattison d. P. Proisy 6-4,6-2

R. Cano d. P. Cornejo 2-6,6-0,7-6

E. C. Drysdale d. J. Feaver 6-4,6-4

A. ASHE (4) d. V. Amaya 6-3,7-6

V. Amritraj d. J. Kamiwazumi 7-5,5-7,7-5

Z. Franulovic d. R. Moore 6-2,3-6,6-1

A. Munoz d. H. Schoenfield 7-5,3-6,7-6

G. C. RICHEY (16) d. M. Lara 7-6,6-0

E. Dibbs d. C. Owens 7-5,6-7,6-2

J. Higueras d. P. Fishbach 6-3,6-4

J. Velasco d. R. Dowdeswell 4-6,6-4,6-4

B. BORG (5) d. S. Mayer 6-2,6-2

M. Estep d. R. Benavides 6-3,6-4

R. Case d. B. Manson 6-2,6-4

W. Lloyd d. W. Brown 6-3,6-7,6-3

R. LAVER (9) d. J. Gisbert 7-5,6-4

A. Fillol d. R. D. Ralston 7-6,6-7,7-5

J. Andrews d. J. Whitlinger 6-2,6-0

M. Holecek d. G. Reid 6-4,6-2

O. Parun d. S. Smith 6-4,6-2

K. Warwick d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-2,7-6

F. Pala d. A. Amritraj 6-4,7-6

R. RAMIREZ (11) d. E. Van Dillen 6-2,6-7,7-5

M. Cox d. R. Kreiss 6-2,6-4

A. Neely d. T. Gorman 6-3,7-6

A. Stone d. R. Carmichael 6-4,7-6

I. NASTASE (8) d. R. Lutz 6-2,6-1

K. Johansson d. V. Zednik 6-7,6-3,7-6

S. Turner d. E. Scott 6-1,6-2

F. Jauffret d. R. Fagel 6-4,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (14) d. J. Rasgado 5-7,6-3,6-2

H. Pohmann d. B. Prajoux 3-6,6-4,6-2

L. Alvarez d. B. Teacher 6-3,6-2

S. Menon d. P. Gerken 6-4,7-5

M. ORANTES (3) d. B. Mitton 6-3,6-2

K. Meiler d. J. Kuki 7-5,6-3

B. Gottfried d. A. Metreveli 6-7,6-2,6-1

P. Dent d. J. Borowiak 6-3,6-0

R. TANNER (10) d. D. Schneider 7-5,4-6,6-1

C. Pasarell d. C. J. Mottram 5-7,6-3,7-5

F. McMillan d. R. Thung 6-0,6-3

J. Fillol d. T. Svensson 6-1,6-2

A. ROCHE (7) d. D. Kanter 6-1,7-5

S. Ball d. J. Loyo Mayo 6-4,7-5

T. Waltke d. C. Kirmayr 6-7,6-1,6-1

H. Kary d. N. Holmes 6-4,7-5

J. KODES (15) d. G. Stilwell 6-3,6-1

R. Stockton d. G. Battrick 6-3,3-6,6-3

G. Mayer d. S. Stewart 3-6,6-4,6-3

A. Betancur d. B. Martin 2-6,6-4,6-1

G. VILAS (2) d. H. Gildemeister 6-2,6-2

 

2nd round (best of 3 sets) - J. CONNORS (1) d. R. Taylor 6-2,6-0

G. Goven d. N. Spear 3-6,7-5,6-0

H. SOLOMON (13) d. I. Molina 6-2,6-2

W. Fibak d. Jeff Austin 7-6,7-5

B. Taroczy d. T. OKKER (6) 6-3,6-4

R. Hewitt d. J. Lloyd 6-0,7-6

A. Pattison d. J. ALEXANDER (12) 6-0,7-6

R. Cano d. E. C. Drysdale 6-2,3-6,7-5

A. ASHE (4) d. V. Amritraj 6-3,6-1

Z. Franulovic d. A. Munoz 5-7,7-5,6-1

E. Dibbs d. G. C. RICHEY (16) 6-1,6-0

J. Higueras d. J. Velasco 6-4,2-6,6-1

B. BORG (5) d. M. Estep 6-0,6-2

R. Case d. W. Lloyd 6-4,6-1

R. LAVER (9) d. A. Fillol 7-6,6-4

J. Andrews d. M. Holecek 7-5,5-7,7-6

O. Parun d. K. Warwick 7-5,6-3

R. RAMIREZ (11) d. F. Pala 6-4,6-4

M. Cox d. A. Neely 6-4,6-1

I. NASTASE (8) d. A. Stone 6-2,6-3

K. Johansson d. S. Turner 6-1,6-2

F. Jauffret d. V. GERULAITIS (14) 7-6,7-5

H. Pohmann d. L. Alvarez 6-1,6-1

M. ORANTES (3) d. S. Menon 6-2,6-2

K. Meiler d. B. Gottfried 6-4,6-3

R. TANNER (10) d. P. Dent 6-2,6-1

C. Pasarell d. F. McMillan 7-5,6-2

J. Fillol d. A. ROCHE (7) 6-0,6-2

S. Ball d. T. Waltke 6-2,6-3

J. KODES (15) d. H. Kary 6-1,5-7,7-5

R. Stockton d. G. Mayer 6-4,6-4

G. VILAS (2) d. A. Betancur 6-1,6-1

 

3rd round (best of 3 sets) - J. CONNORS (1) d. G. Goven 6-3,6-1

H. SOLOMON (13) d. W. Fibak 4-6,6-0,7-6

R. Hewitt d. B. Taroczy 6-2,6-1

A. Pattison d. R. Cano 5-7,6-4,7-5

A. ASHE (4) d. Z. Franulovic 6-2,6-0

E. Dibbs d. J. Higueras 6-3,6-0

B. BORG (5) d. R. Case 6-3,6-3

R. LAVER (9) d. J. Andrews 6-2,6-3

R. RAMIREZ (11) d. O. Parun 1-6,6-3,6-3

I. NASTASE (8) d. M. Cox 6-0,6-4

F. Jauffret d. K. Johansson 7-5,6-4

M. ORANTES (3) d. H. Pohmann 6-2,3-6,6-1

K. Meiler d. R. TANNER (10) 6-7,6-4,6-4

J. Fillol d. C. Pasarell 6-3,7-5

J. KODES (15) d. S. Ball 6-2,6-0

G. VILAS (2) d. R. Stockton 6-1,6-4

 

4th round - J. CONNORS (1) d. H. SOLOMON (13) 6-4,6-2,5-7,6-3

A. Pattison d. R. Hewitt 6-4,6-2,1-6,6-2

E. Dibbs d. A. ASHE (4) 6-4,6-2,6-3

B. BORG (5) d. R. LAVER (9) 6-1,6-4,2-6,6-2

I. NASTASE (8) d. R. RAMIREZ (11) 6-4,5-7,6-0,6-7,6-3

M. ORANTES (3) d. F. Jauffret 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. Fillol d. K. Meiler 6-1,6-1,6-2

G. VILAS (2) d. J. KODES (15) 6-2,6-0,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. A. Pattison 6-2,6-1,6-2

B. BORG (5) d. E. Dibbs 6-4,7-6,4-6,7-6

M. ORANTES (3) d. I. NASTASE (8) 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. VILAS (2) d. J. Fillol 6-4,6-0,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. B. BORG (5) 7-5,7-5,7-5

M. ORANTES (3) d. G. VILAS (2) 4-6,1-6,6-2,7-5,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Manuel ORANTES (3) d. Jimmy CONNORS (1) 6-4,6-3,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE