Tennis U. S. OPEN 1974
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Jimmy Connors won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. CONNORS (1) d. J. Borowiak 6-3,6-4,3-6,7-5

O. Bengtson d. R. Crealy 7-6,7-6,4-6,7-6

J. Alexander d. J. Caujolle 6-1,6-2,6-0

R. Carmichael d. R. Case 7-5,2-6,6-3,6-4

J. KODES (12) d. P. Cramer 6-4,6-4,6-2

D. Dell d. D. Bohrnstedt 6-4,3-6,5-7,6-4,7-6

B. Taroczy d. K. Meiler 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Battrick d. B. Manson 6-4,6-2,6-1

T. OKKER (6) d. E. Van Dillen 5-7,6-1,7-5,6-2

G. Seewagen d. H. Bunis 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

T. Koch d. A. Cornejo 7-5,6-1,6-3

O. Davidson d. P. Kronk 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. METREVELI (13) d. J. Chanfreau 6-3,6-2,6-2

V. Zednik d. B. Martin 6-3,6-2,1-6,6-3

J. Hrebec d. J. Whitlinger 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

M. Cox d. Jeff Austin 6-3,7-6,3-6,1-6,7-6

S. SMITH (3) d. J. Fillol 3-6,6-3,5-7,7-5,7-6

F. McMillan d. J. McManus 6-4,6-2,6-4

B. Teacher d. P. Cornejo 6-7,6-3,6-3 rtd.

B. Gottfried d. H. Pohmann 6-3,7-5,6-2

M. ORANTES (10) d. F. Pala 6-4,7-5,6-4

A. Amritraj d. A. Pattison 7-6,6-4,4-6,6-3

S. Ball d. I. Molina 6-1,6-3,6-3

G. Goven d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-1,6-2,6-1

I. NASTASE (7) d. K. Warwick 6-2,6-4 rtd.

R. Barth d. J. Bartlett 6-1,6-0,7-5

R. Tanner d. M. Estep 6-4,4-6,6-3,7-6

R. Taylor d. A. Stone 7-6,7-6,6-3

R. STOCKTON (14) d. J. Delaney 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Kreiss d. T. Edlefsen 6-7,6-3,6-0,6-0

I. El Shafei d. N. Spear 6-3,6-3,6-2

I. Fletcher d. S. Turner 7-6,7-5,6-3

C. Pasarell d. P. Dupre 6-7,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-4

E. Scott d. S. Stewart 2-6,7-5,4-6,6-0,6-3

R. Lutz d. R. Ruffels 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. C. Dibley 6-4,7-6,6-1

G. Reid d. J. Kuki 6-4,7-6,6-3

S. Mayer d. B. Phillips-Moore 5-7,6-2,6-2,6-1

W. Brown d. M. Holecek 6-7,2-6,7-5,6-4 rtd.

R. RAMIREZ (16) d. J. Andrew 6-2,6-4,6-4

C. Owens d. H. Kary 7-6,6-4,6-4

R. Dowdeswell d. M. Farrell 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-4

J. Lloyd d. H. Rahim 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. RIESSEN (11) d. S. Krulevitz 6-7,3-6,6-2,6-2,6-0

J. Yuill d. T. Ryan 6-1,6-4,1-0 rtd.

J. Gisbert d. D. Crawford 7-5,6-4,6-2

V. Amritraj d. S. Docherty 6-7,6-1,6-3,6-2

B. BORG (4) d. V. Amaya 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-3

P. Gerken d. J. Simpson 6-4,6-7,7-5,7-6

A. Neely d. J. Kamiwazumi 6-4,6-7,6-2,4-6,7-5

M. Machette d. B. Prajoux 6-4,6-4,6-2

G. VILAS (9) d. F. Taygan 6-3,6-2,6-7,2-6,6-3

G. Masters d. J. Velasco 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

F. McNair d. S. Messmer 6-3,3-6,6-3,7-6

V. Gerulaitis d. J. Feaver 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-1

A. ASHE (8) d. T. Waltke 6-3,7-6,6-2

C. Graebner d. T. Ulrich 6-3,6-1,7-5

A. Munoz d. J. Andrews 4-6,6-7,6-2,7-6,7-6

R. Moore d. J. Singh 6-1,6-4,6-2

T. GORMAN (15) d. G. Hardie 7-6,6-4,6-2

A. Roche d. J. James 6-3,6-3,6-1

O. Parun d. E. Friedler 6-1,6-1,6-1

T. Kakoulia d. L. Tavares 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. R. Benavides 6-2,6-0,6-1

 

2nd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. O. Bengtson 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Alexander d. R. Carmichael 6-4,7-5,6-3

J. KODES (12) d. D. Dell 6-4,6-4,6-2

B. Taroczy d. G. Battrick 7-6,7-6,6-3

T. OKKER (6) d. G. Seewagen 7-6,7-6,6-2

T. Koch d. O. Davidson 6-3,7-6,7-5

A. METREVELI (13) d. V. Zednik 6-3,7-5,6-4

M. Cox d. J. Hrebec 6-1,6-2,7-6

S. SMITH (3) d. F. McMillan 6-1,3-6,7-6,6-4

B. Teacher d. B. Gottfried 3-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Amritraj d. M. ORANTES (10) 6-3,6-4,6-2

S. Ball d. G. Goven 6-3,7-5,6-3

I. NASTASE (7) d. R. Barth 6-7,6-1,4-6,6-1,6-2

R. Tanner d. R. Taylor 3-6,6-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

R. STOCKTON (14) d. R. Kreiss 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-2

I. El Shafei d. I. Fletcher 7-6,6-1,6-4

C. Pasarell d. E. Scott 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. R. Lutz 7-6,6-3,6-3

G. Reid d. S. Mayer 3-6,5-7,7-6 rtd.

R. RAMIREZ (16) d. W. Brown 7-6,7-6,7-6

C. Owens d. R. Dowdeswell 7-6,6-2,7-6

M. RIESSEN (11) d. J. Lloyd 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Yuill d. J. Gisbert 6-2,6-7,1-6,7-6,6-3

V. Amritraj d. B. BORG (4) 6-1,7-6,3-6,1-6,6-2

P. Gerken d. A. Neely 6-4,6-4,6-2

G. VILAS (9) d. M. Machette 6-3,6-2,6-1

G. Masters d. F. McNair 6-3,6-3,7-6

A. ASHE (8) d. V. Gerulaitis 7-6,7-5,6-2

C. Graebner d. A. Munoz 1-6,6-4,3-6,6-2,6-2

R. Moore d. T. GORMAN (15) 4-6,6-4,6-7,6-4,7-5

A. Roche d. O. Parun 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. T. Kakoulia 7-6,6-2,6-2

 

3rd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. J. Alexander 6-1,7-5,6-7,6-4

J. KODES (12) d. B. Taroczy 5-7,4-6,7-6,7-6,6-3

T. OKKER (6) d. T. Koch 4-6,6-2,6-3,5-7,6-4

A. METREVELI (13) d. M. Cox 6-7,6-2,6-7,7-6,6-3

S. SMITH (3) d. B. Teacher 6-3,7-5,6-4

S. Ball d. A. Amritraj 5-7,5-7,6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Tanner d. I. NASTASE (7) 4-6,6-7,7-5,6-4,6-4

I. El Shafei d. R. STOCKTON (14) 4-6,7-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. C. Pasarell 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-4

R. RAMIREZ (16) d. G. Reid 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-3

M. RIESSEN (11) d. C. Owens 6-4,6-3,6-0

V. Amritraj d. J. Yuill 7-6,0-6,7-6,6-7,3-1 rtd.

G. VILAS (9) d. P. Gerken 6-4,6-3,3-1 rtd.

A. ASHE (8) d. G. Masters 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

R. Moore d. C. Graebner 6-1,6-4,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. A. Roche 4-6,7-6,6-3,7-5

 

4th round - J. CONNORS (1) d. J. KODES (12) 7-5,6-3,5-7,6-2

A. METREVELI (13) d. T. OKKER (6) 6-1,6-3,7-6

S. SMITH (3) d. S. Ball 6-2,6-3,6-7,6-3

R. Tanner d. I. El Shafei 6-3,6-7,7-5,6-7,7-6

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. R. RAMIREZ (16) 6-1,6-7,7-5,6-3

V. Amritraj d. M. RIESSEN (11) 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. ASHE (8) d. G. VILAS (9) 6-7,6-4,6-4,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. R. Moore 6-3,6-2,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. A. METREVELI (13) 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

R. Tanner d. S. SMITH (3) 7-6,6-2,3-6,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. V. Amritraj 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. A. ASHE (8) 4-6,6-3,3-6,7-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. R. Tanner 7-6,7-6,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. J. NEWCOMBE (2) 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Jimmy CONNORS (1) d. Ken ROSEWALL (5) 6-1,6-0,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE