Tennis U. S. OPEN 1973
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian John Newcombe won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - S. SMITH (1) d. P. Proisy 6-4,5-0 rtd.

B. Martin d. M. Vazquez 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Tanner d. H. Pohmann 6-2,7-6,6-4

G. Masters d. C. Graebner 4-6,6-7,6-1,6-4,7-5

T. GORMAN (13) d. E. Dibbs 6-3,6-1,6-2

O. Bengtson d. A. Carrington 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Cox d. P. Cornejo 6-4,7-6,6-3

J. Feaver d. J. Loyo Mayo 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-3

M. ORANTES (8) d. C. J. Mottram 6-3,6-1,6-3

I. Fletcher d. R. Seegers 6-4,6-1,6-1

R. Case d. R. Norberg 6-4,6-4,6-3

G. Seewagen d. H. Rahim 7-5,6-4,7-5

M. RIESSEN (12) d. T. Koch 5-7,6-2,6-3,6-2

O. Parun d. J. Singh 6-1,6-7,6-3,3-6,6-1

J. Simpson d. P. Bertolucci 6-3,3-1 rtd.

J. Lloyd d. R. Kreiss 6-1,6-7,6-0,4-6,6-3

A. ASHE (3) d. C. Dibley 7-6,6-7,7-5,6-2

S. Stewart d. W. Higgins 6-3,6-0,4-6,6-4

B. Borg d. R. Barth 3-6,6-7,6-4,6-1,6-2

J. Chanfreau d. G. Vilas 6-3,6-3,6-4

N. PILIC (15) d. Jeff Austin 7-6,6-4,6-2

A. Amritraj d. P. Dupre 6-2,6-1,6-2

P. Dent d. T. Ryan 6-2,6-4,6-2

G. Hardie d. F. Froehling 3-6,7-6,6-2,6-4

J. KODES (6) d. W. N'Godrella 6-7,6-2,6-1,6-4

J. McManus d. L. Alvarez 6-3,6-1,6-2

I. El Shafei d. F. McMillan 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. Crealy d. M. Holecek 6-3,6-3,6-2

R. TAYLOR (11) d. A. Zugarelli 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Alexander d. V. Gerulaitis 7-6,7-6,6-4

E. C. Drysdale d. D. Dell 6-7,6-1,6-0,6-3

B. Phillips-Moore d. I. Crookenden 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Ramirez d. A. Munoz 7-6,6-2,7-6

J. Hrebec d. R. Stockton 6-2,7-5,6-2

B. Teacher d. W. Brown 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-0

G. C. RICHEY (16) d. G. Battrick 6-0,2-6,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. Kamiwazumi d. J. Andrews 6-2,2-6,6-2,7-6

V. Zednik d. T. Ulrich 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. McKinley d. R. Carmichael 6-4,6-3,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. G. Stilwell 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Stone d. S. Siegel 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. Moore d. J. Hagey 6-3,7-6,6-4

T. Ovici d. T. Edlefsen 6-7,6-3,6-3,2-6,7-6

A. PANATTA (14) d. V. Amaya 7-6,6-7,6-3,6-7,6-4

V. Amritraj d. E. Scott 6-4,7-6,6-2

P. Cramer d. B. Prajoux 7-5,6-1,6-2

P. Dominguez d. K. Meiler 7-6,6-3,6-0

R. LAVER (4) d. H. Solomon 6-0,6-2,6-2

C. Pasarell d. F. McNair 5-7,6-3,6-7,7-6,6-2

E. Van Dillen d. G. Goven 3-6,6-3,6-2,7-6

J. Fillol d. M. Estep 6-1,7-6,7-5

J. CONNORS (9) d. H. FitzGibbon 6-3,6-3,6-2

B. Gottfried d. P. Kronk 6-4,6-1,6-2

P. Barthes d. S. Krulevitz 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-2

P. Gerken d. S. Mayer 4-6,7-5,4-6,4-1 rtd.

T. OKKER (7) d. R. Gonzales 6-7,6-3,6-1,6-4

I. Tiriac d. A. Neely 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-0

J. Borowiak d. G. Reid 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Delaney d. I. Molina 6-7,6-1,6-4,7-6

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. M. Lara 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-7,6-3

C. Owens d. C. Barazzutti 6-2,7-6,6-4

O. Davidson d. J. Fassbender 6-3,4-1 rtd.

A. Pattison d. J. James 7-6,6-2,6-3

I. NASTASE (2) d. H. Hose 6-4,6-4,6-3

 

2nd round - S. SMITH (1) d. B. Martin 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Tanner d. G. Masters 6-4,6-4,6-1

T. GORMAN (13) d. O. Bengtson 7-5,7-5,6-3

M. Cox d. J. Feaver 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

M. ORANTES (8) d. I. Fletcher 6-2,3-6,7-5,6-3

R. Case d. G. Seewagen 6-2,6-1,6-1

O. Parun d. M. RIESSEN (12) 6-3,7-6,7-6

J. Simpson d. J. Lloyd 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

A. ASHE (3) d. S. Stewart 6-4,6-2,6-2

B. Borg d. J. Chanfreau 7-5,2-6,6-1,6-4

N. PILIC (15) d. A. Amritraj 7-5,5-7,7-6,6-4

P. Dent d. G. Hardie 6-4,5-7,6-1,6-2

J. KODES (6) d. J. McManus 7-5,6-3,6-7,6-1

I. El Shafei d. R. Crealy 6-3,7-5,6-1

J. Alexander d. R. TAYLOR (11) 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

E. C. Drysdale d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. Ramirez d. J. Hrebec 6-3,2-6,6-3,2-6,6-4

G. C. RICHEY (16) d. B. Teacher 3-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. Kamiwazumi d. V. Zednik 4-6,6-3,6-4,5-7,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. R. McKinley 6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Stone d. R. Moore 7-5,6-1,4-6,7-6

A. PANATTA (14) d. T. Ovici 6-1,6-3,6-1

V. Amritraj d. P. Cramer 3-6,6-3,6-7,7-6,7-5

R. LAVER (4) d. P. Dominguez 6-1,6-3,6-2

C. Pasarell d. E. Van Dillen 7-6,6-4,4-6,6-3

J. CONNORS (9) d. J. Fillol 6-4,4-6,7-5,7-6

B. Gottfried d. P. Barthes 6-1,6-3,6-4

T. OKKER (7) d. P. Gerken 7-5,6-3,6-7,7-6

I. Tiriac d. J. Borowiak 6-4,7-6,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. J. Delaney 7-6,6-3,6-3

C. Owens d. O. Davidson 6-1,6-7,6-4,5-7,6-2

A. Pattison d. I. NASTASE (2) 6-7,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

 

3rd round - S. SMITH (1) d. R. Tanner 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-3

T. GORMAN (13) d. M. Cox 3-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

R. Case d. M. ORANTES (8) 6-1,6-4,7-6

O. Parun d. J. Simpson 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-1

B. Borg d. A. ASHE (3) 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

N. PILIC (15) d. P. Dent 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

J. KODES (6) d. I. El Shafei 6-3,7-5,7-6

J. Alexander d. E. C. Drysdale 3-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

G. C. RICHEY (16) d. R. Ramirez 6-2,6-4,6-7,7-6

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. J. Kamiwazumi 7-6,6-1,6-1

A. Stone d. A. PANATTA (14) 7-5,6-7,4-6,6-3,6-4

V. Amritraj d. R. LAVER (4) 7-6,2-6,6-4,2-6,6-4

J. CONNORS (9) d. C. Pasarell 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-2

T. OKKER (7) d. B. Gottfried 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. I. Tiriac 7-6,6-3,6-4

A. Pattison d. C. Owens 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

4th round - S. SMITH (1) d. T. GORMAN (13) 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

O. Parun d. R. Case 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-4

N. PILIC (15) d. B. Borg 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-4

J. KODES (6) d. J. Alexander 7-6,7-5,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. G. C. RICHEY (16) 6-3,6-4,6-3

V. Amritraj d. A. Stone 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. CONNORS (9) d. T. OKKER (7) 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. A. Pattison 6-7,6-1,7-5,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - S. SMITH (1) d. O. Parun 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. KODES (6) d. N. PILIC (15) 6-2,4-6,6-1,3-6,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. V. Amritraj 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. J. CONNORS (9) 6-4,7-6,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - J. KODES (6) d. S. SMITH (1) 7-5,6-7,1-6,6-1,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. K. ROSEWALL (5) 6-4,7-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - John NEWCOMBE (10) d. Jan KODES (6) 6-4,1-6,4-6,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE