Tennis U. S. OPEN 1971
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Stan Smith won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. Kodes d. J. NEWCOMBE (1) 2-6,7-6,7-6,6-3

P. Barthes d. G. Howard 6-4,6-2,7-5

G. Seewagen d. P. Proisy 6-1,2-6,6-4,6-4

Jeff Austin d. J. Burrman 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. Lutz d. G. Stilwell 6-0,6-4,6-4

G. Battrick d. I. El Shafei 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-2

O. Parun d. S. Stewart 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

F. McNair d. F. Pala 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

I. NASTASE (8) d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-2,7-5,6-4

J. Borowiak d. Z. Guerry 6-3,3-6,6-1,7-5

R. Carmichael d. A. Munoz 6-3,6-7,7-6,6-4

R. Stockton d. T. Ryan 7-5,7-6,6-2

F. Froehling d. J. Fassbender 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Pattison d. B. Brien 6-3,7-5,6-1

R. Tanner d. J. Paish 6-4,6-3,6-0

J. Cooper d. G. Masters 6-4,3-6,6-2,4-6,6-3

A. ASHE (3) d. D. Knight 6-3,6-4,6-1

S. Krulevitz d. M. Estep 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-7,6-4

M. Cox d. R. Keldie 7-5,6-0,7-6

O. Davidson d. R. Maud 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-0

J. Alexander d. J. McManus 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

A. Stone d. J. Clifton 6-2,6-2,6-0

H. Rahim d. H. Pohmann 6-1,6-4,7-6

P. Gerken d. R. Ruffels 6-4,6-1,3-6,2-6,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (6) d. C. Pasarell 6-4,6-4,7-5

J. Mukherjea d. H. Irvine 6-7,7-6,7-6,7-6

J. Osborne d. S. Giammalva 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-3

T. Koch d. P. Cornejo 6-3,7-6,6-2

M. Orantes d. V. Zednik 6-4,7-5,6-4

R. Holmberg d. L. Alvarez 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-4

R. Gonzales d. R. Kreiss 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

S. Matthews d. D. Russell 6-7,6-7,7-6,7-6,6-3

R. Moore d. R. Barth 6-3,6-3,6-0

I. Tiriac d. T. Gorman 7-5,4-6,5-5 rtd.

H. FitzGibbon d. D. Dell 3-6,7-5,7-6,6-4

J. Kuki d. E. Zuleta 6-0,7-5,3-6,6-4

J. Fillol d. S. Mayer 6-0,6-7,6-1,6-0

J. Gardner d. N. Spear 6-4,3-6,7-6,1-6,6-2

P. Curtis d. E. Baer 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. F. McMillan 6-7,6-4,6-1,6-3

R. Taylor d. T. Addison 2-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

M. Vazquez d. E. Scott 6-4,6-4,1-6,6-3

C. Dibley d. M. Kreiss 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. Connors d. A. Olmedo 2-6,5-7,6-4,7-5,7-5

T. Sakai d. V. Gerulaitis 6-4,2-6,1-6,6-4,6-1

R. Case d. P. Lall 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-4

P. Dent d. J. Chanfreau 7-6,6-1,6-3

T. OKKER (4) d. O. Bengtson 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-7,6-1

N. Pilic d. G. Goven 6-3,6-1,7-5

A. Neely d. J. Parker 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Bowrey d. S. Faulk 3-6,6-7,7-5,6-3,6-4

R. Brent d. S. Turner 6-3,6-2,3-6,3-6,7-5

J. Leschly d. P. Cramer 6-1,6-1,6-3

E. Van Dillen d. R. McKinley 7-6,6-4,6-2

R. Hewitt d. K. Hirai 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. RIESSEN (5) d. B. Gottfried 6-7,6-2,6-4,2-6,6-3

M. Holecek d. P. Burwash 6-1,6-0,5-7,6-4

R. D. Ralston d. P. Walthall 6-2,6-1,6-2

N. Holmes d. T. Edlefsen 6-4,6-2,2-6,7-5

J. Sharpe d. S. Pasarell 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

T. Leonard d. W. Higgins 6-2,6-3,6-4

Z. Franulovic d. S. Menon 6-4,6-0,6-3

B. Fairlie d. M. Lara 6-4,7-5,6-7 rtd.

S. SMITH (2) d. R. Ramirez 6-0,6-2,7-6

 

2nd round - J. Kodes d. P. Barthes 2-6,5-7,6-4,6-4,6-3

G. Seewagen d. Jeff Austin 6-2,3-6,6-7,6-4,6-2

R. Lutz d. G. Battrick 6-3,7-5,6-4

O. Parun d. F. McNair 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

I. NASTASE (8) d. J. Borowiak 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Carmichael d. R. Stockton 5-7,7-6,6-4,1-6,7-5

F. Froehling d. A. Pattison 7-5,4-6,6-7,6-3,6-4

R. Tanner d. J. Cooper 5-7,7-6,6-7,7-5,6-3

A. ASHE (3) d. S. Krulevitz 6-2,6-1,6-1

M. Cox d. O. Davidson 7-6,6-4,6-0

J. Alexander d. A. Stone 6-4,4-1 rtd.

H. Rahim d. P. Gerken 2-6,3-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

G. C. RICHEY (6) d. J. Mukherjea 7-5,6-2,6-3

J. Osborne d. T. Koch 6-3,1-6,6-4,6-3

M. Orantes d. R. Holmberg 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

R. Gonzales d. S. Matthews 7-6,7-6,6-3

R. Moore d. I. Tiriac 6-3,6-2,6-4

H. FitzGibbon d. J. Kuki 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Fillol d. J. Gardner 6-3,6-2,6-1

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. P. Curtis 6-1,6-4,6-1

R. Taylor d. M. Vazquez 6-2,6-1,6-1

C. Dibley d. J. Connors 6-4,6-3,6-4

T. Sakai d. R. Case 6-3,7-6,6-3

T. OKKER (4) d. P. Dent 6-4,6-3,6-3

N. Pilic d. A. Neely 7-6,7-6,6-3

W. Bowrey d. R. Brent 7-5,6-4,6-1

J. Leschly d. E. Van Dillen 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

M. RIESSEN (5) d. R. Hewitt 7-6,6-7,6-2,6-2

M. Holecek d. R. D. Ralston 6-3,7-6,3-6,6-4

N. Holmes d. J. Sharpe 6-0,6-4,6-3

T. Leonard d. Z. Franulovic 4-6,6-7,6-3,7-5,7-6

S. SMITH (2) d. B. Fairlie 6-2,7-5,6-2

 

3rd round - J. Kodes d. G. Seewagen 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Lutz d. O. Parun 6-4,6-7,6-3,3-6,6-2

R. Carmichael d. I. NASTASE (8) 6-3,6-3,7-6

F. Froehling d. R. Tanner 7-6,5-7,6-3,7-6

A. ASHE (3) d. M. Cox 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. Alexander d. H. Rahim 6-7,4-6,6-0,6-4 rtd.

J. Osborne d. G. C. RICHEY (6) 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Orantes d. R. Gonzales 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

R. Moore d. H. FitzGibbon 6-2,7-6,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. J. Fillol 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Taylor d. C. Dibley 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

T. OKKER (4) d. T. Sakai 6-1,6-1,6-1

N. Pilic d. W. Bowrey 6-2,6-4,6-3

M. RIESSEN (5) d. J. Leschly 6-2,4-6,7-5,6-3

M. Holecek d. N. Holmes 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-0

S. SMITH (2) d. T. Leonard 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-3

 

4th round - J. Kodes d. R. Lutz 6-4,6-2,6-4

F. Froehling d. R. Carmichael 7-6,6-4,6-4

A. ASHE (3) d. J. Alexander 6-4,6-7,6-4,6-3

M. Orantes d. J. Osborne 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-3

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. R. Moore 6-2,6-4,6-3

T. OKKER (4) d. R. Taylor 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-3

M. RIESSEN (5) d. N. Pilic 7-5,7-6,7-6

S. SMITH (2) d. M. Holecek 7-5,3-2 rtd.

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. Kodes d. F. Froehling 6-0,7-5,6-3

A. ASHE (3) d. M. Orantes 6-1,6-2,7-6

T. OKKER (4) d. C. GRAEBNER (7) 6-2,6-3,6-4

S. SMITH (2) d. M. RIESSEN (5) 7-6,6-2,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - J. Kodes d. A. ASHE (3) 7-6,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

S. SMITH (2) d. T. OKKER (4) 7-6,6-3,3-6,2-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Stan SMITH (2) d. Jan Kodes 3-6,6-3,6-2,7-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE