Tennis U. S. OPEN 1970
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

In 1970 tie breaks were introduced in all sets at 6 games all.

Australian Ken Rosewall won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. LAVER (1) bye

A. Stone bye

G. Cooper bye

O. Parun bye

F. STOLLE (15) bye

P. Guzman bye

R. D. RALSTON (19) bye

G. Goven bye

R. TAYLOR (8) bye

G. Seewagen bye

M. Santana d. O. Davidson 6-7,7-6,6-3,6-4

R. Stockton d. E. Zuleta 6-3,6-1,6-4

G. C. RICHEY (10) d. C. Steele 6-4,6-4,6-4

A. Fox d. J. Singh 6-2,7-5,6-2

P. Barthes d. M. Belkin 6-3,6-4,6-3

P. Gerken d. J. Sharpe 6-0,6-3,7-5

A. ROCHE (4) d. E. Van Dillen 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Cox d. J. Connors 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Chanfreau d. M. RIESSEN (17) 2-6,7-5,1-6,6-4,6-0

T. Gorman d. M. Lara 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Curtis d. H. Zahr 6-2,6-4,6-0

P. Lall d. G. Stilwell 6-4,6-4,3-6,7-5

W. Higgins d. D. Dell 6-2,7-6,7-5

W. Ilah d. S. Krulevitz 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-7,6-4

T. Koch d. A. GIMENO (6) 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. McManus d. B. Alloo 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Vasquez d. L. Schloss 7-6,7-6,6-4

F. Segura d. A. Wijono 7-6,4-6,7-5,6-0

E. C. DRYSDALE (12) d. M. Machette 1-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

B. Fairlie d. R. Holmberg 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Ruffels d. J. Rouyer 6-7,6-3,2-6,7-5,7-6

T. Addison d. G. Taylor 6-4,6-3,6-1

A. Metreveli d. K. Van Nostrand 6-2,6-4,6-2

P. Cornejo d. S. Mayer 7-6,6-1,7-6

W. Brown d. T. Leonard 6-1,6-4,6-2

S. SMITH (11) d. R. Lutz 1-6,7-6,6-1,6-4

R. McKinley d. B. Gottfried 5-7,6-4,3-6,6-1,7-6

J. Borowiak d. G. Battrick 6-1,6-4,6-4

W. Bungert d. I. Crookenden 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-7,6-3

R. EMERSON (5) d. H. FitzGibbon 7-6,6-3,6-4

R. Carmichael d. O. Bengtson 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

N. PILIC (18) d. J. Fillol 6-2,6-2,7-6

V. Korotkov d. K. Stuart 6-3,7-6,6-3

R. GONZALES (14) d. I. Buding 6-2,7-5,1-0 rtd.

C. Pasarell d. D. Russell 4-6,7-5,7-6,6-3

A. Olmedo d. P. Fishbach 7-6,6-4,6-4

S. Pasarell d. J. Fassbender 7-6,7-6,4-6,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. R. Potthast 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Osborne d. L. Ayala 6-7,5-7,6-4,6-3,6-1

F. Froehling d. R. Crealy 6-4,3-6,7-6,4-6,6-2

F. McMillan d. P. Walthall 6-4,6-2,6-1

T. OKKER (9) d. T. Edlefsen 6-1,6-4,7-6

R. Barth d. G. Howard 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

R. Moore d. I. El Shafei 6-4,6-3,6-1

R. Tanner bye

A. ASHE (7) bye

W. Bowrey bye

R. HEWITT (20) bye

R. Keldie bye

C. GRAEBNER (16) bye

H. Scott bye

H. Rahim bye

J. Loyo-Mayo bye

J. NEWCOMBE (2) bye

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (1) d. A. Stone 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

G. Cooper d. O. Parun 6-4,7-5,7-6

F. STOLLE (15) d. P. Guzman 6-1,6-2,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (19) d. G. Goven 5-7,6-4,6-4,7-6

R. TAYLOR (8) d. G. Seewagen 7-6,6-1,6-3

M. Santana d. R. Stockton 6-4,6-3,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (10) d. A. Fox 6-1,7-5,6-3

P. Barthes d. P. Gerken 6-3,6-4,6-3

A. ROCHE (4) d. M. Cox 3-6,7-6,7-6,6-2

T. Gorman d. J. Chanfreau 6-7,7-5,7-5,6-2

P. Curtis d. P. Lall 7-6,6-3,6-3

W. Higgins d. W. Ilah w/o

J. McManus d. T. Koch 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Vasquez d. F. Segura 2-6,6-2,6-4,4-6,6-4

B. Fairlie d. E. C. DRYSDALE (12) 3-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

R. Ruffels d. T. Addison 6-1,6-4,6-1

A. Metreveli d. P. Cornejo 6-3,6-2,6-1

S. SMITH (11) d. W. Brown 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-3

R. McKinley d. J. Borowiak 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-4

R. EMERSON (5) d. W. Bungert 6-3,6-3,6-2

N. PILIC (18) d. R. Carmichael 6-3,6-1,6-7,6-1

R. GONZALES (14) d. V. Korotkov 7-6,6-3,7-6

C. Pasarell d. A. Olmedo 6-3,6-4,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. S. Pasarell 6-4,6-2,6-0

J. Osborne d. F. Froehling 7-6,6-3,6-4

T. OKKER (9) d. F. McMillan 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-2

R. Barth d. R. Moore 4-6,6-4,6-1,2-6,7-6

A. ASHE (7) d. R. Tanner 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

W. Bowrey d. R. HEWITT (20) 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

C. GRAEBNER (16) d. R. Keldie 6-1,7-6,4-6,6-4

H. Scott d. H. Rahim 6-3,7-6,7-6

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-3,6-3,6-1

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (1) d. G. Cooper 6-1,7-6,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (19) d. F. STOLLE (15) 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-4

M. Santana d. R. TAYLOR (8) 6-3,7-6,2-6,7-6

G. C. RICHEY (10) d. P. Barthes 7-6,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (4) d. P. Curtis 6-3,6-1,6-3

T. Gorman d. W. Higgins 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. Vasquez d. J. McManus 6-7,6-4,7-5,6-3

B. Fairlie d. R. Ruffels 4-6,6-7,6-2,6-0,7-5

S. SMITH (11) d. A. Metreveli 7-6,6-4,6-2

R. EMERSON (5) d. R. McKinley 6-2,6-4,6-1

N. PILIC (18) d. R. GONZALES (14) 4-6,6-2,7-6,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. C. Pasarell 7-6,6-4,6-4

T. OKKER (9) d. J. Osborne 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. ASHE (7) d. R. Barth 6-4,6-2,6-3

C. GRAEBNER (16) d. W. Bowrey 6-3,4-6,6-7,6-2,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. H. Scott 6-4,6-7,6-1,6-4

 

4th round - R. D. RALSTON (19) d. R. LAVER (1) 7-6,7-5,5-7,4-6,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (10) d. M. Santana 2-6,7-6,7-5,6-1

A. ROCHE (4) d. T. Gorman 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

B. Fairlie d. M. Vasquez 6-4,6-2,6-1

S. SMITH (11) d. R. EMERSON (5) 6-4,6-3,5-7,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. N. PILIC (18) 7-5,6-7,7-6,6-4

A. ASHE (7) d. T. OKKER (9) 6-4,6-7,6-2,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. C. GRAEBNER (16) 6-4,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - G. C. RICHEY (10) d. R. D. RALSTON (19) 7-6,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (4) d. B. Fairlie 6-3,7-5,7-6

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. S. SMITH (11) 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. A. ASHE (7) 6-1,7-6,5-7,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - A. ROCHE (4) d. G. C. RICHEY (10) 6-2,7-6,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. J. NEWCOMBE (2) 6-3,6-4,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Ken ROSEWALL (3) d. Anthony ROCHE (4) 2-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

 

NB. First round byes due to last minute withdrawal of players from Romania and Czechoslovakia



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE